Events

Giro stage 16: Valverde wins, Kruijswijk confident

Alejandro Valverde collects his first Giro stage win, but the real surprise comes from Steven Kruijswijk who consolidates overall lead.

Alejandro Valverde collected his first Giro d’Italia stage win, sprinting out of a trio of top riders in an explosive 132-kilometer stage from Bressanone to Andalo, Italy. It came as little surprise that Movistar’s 36-year-old leader would master a race like Tuesday’s, but Giro leader Steven Kruijswijk keeps stunning the competition with his confidence in the mountains.

The LottoNL – Jumbo rider defended his pink jersey on stage 16’s first major climb. And then, the pink jersey put GC rivals like Esteban Chaves (Orica – GreenEdge) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) in trouble during the hilly finale, following Valverde’s attack. The Dutchman, 28, even had the audacity to challenge Valverde for the stage win.

“For the pink jersey it’s the perfect situation,” said Kruijswijk, “but I wanted to give the team a win. A winner like Valverde is very hard to beat in a sprint — in the end I’m happy. It was a short stage, but nobody expected it to be so hard.”

Stage 16, top 10

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 2:58:54
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :37
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 6. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 7. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :38
  • 8. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 63:40:10
  • 2. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:34
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:57
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:03

 
The racing was aggressive up the first of the day’s three categorized climbs, Passo della Mendola. A group of 10 riders broke off the front of the peloton over the top of the category 2 mountain, and it included pink jersey Kruijswijk, Nibali, Valverde, Bob Jungels (Etixx – Quick-Step), and Zakarin.

With 45 kilometers to go, the lead group was about 32 seconds ahead of the peloton, which included Orica – GreenEdge’s Esteban Chaves, who started the day second overall.

The front group rode a fearsome pace through the valley roads, shedding Joe Dombrowski with about 33km to go. That development prompted his Cannondale team to contribute to the chase in the peloton behind. Up until that point, only Orica was working on behalf of Chaves.

But despite those efforts, the gap to the leaders stood at about 42 seconds with 20 kilometers to go as the penultimate climb, Fai Della Paganella, loomed.

Chaves took up the chase as the climb began, bringing Ag2r La Mondiale’s Domenico Pozzovivo and Tinkoff’s Rafal Majka along.

Up the road, Valverde initiated the next round of attacks, followed by Kruijswijk and Katusha’s Ilnur Zakarin. The Chaves group chased about 20 seconds behind with 15.5km to race.

A little over two kilometers later, Chaves and his chasers caught Nibali’s group, while Kruijswijk’s trio plugged away up, 19 seconds ahead. On the steep final pitches of the day’s second category 2 climb, the Italian champion cracked, while Chaves looked strong, 28 second behind the lead trio at the summit.

Into the final five kilometers, Kruijswijk’s group had a 29-second lead on a six-man chase that included Chaves, Majka, Jungels, Diego Ulissi (Lampre – Merida), and David Lopez (Sky).

Zakarin was fighting to gain as much time in the overall as possible, leading out the trio into the final kilometer. Valverde waited patiently on the Russian’s wheel.

The Spaniard jumped with 200 meters to go. Kruijswijk wasn’t content to simply collect time in the overall and tried to sprint up the inside of the final right-hand corner, but he couldn’t come around.

Chaves drove the remaining five chasers home to keep himself placed second overall, now merely 23 seconds ahead of Valverde, who is third.

“It’s a good day for me as I move up in the overall ranking, although I wanted a stage win as a gift for the mechanics, soigneurs, directors, my family … all the people who have helped me overcome the day I had on Saturday because of the altitude,” said Valverde. “It was only one bad day though. I rode the time trial as well as I could have hoped. We wanted to break the race up today.”

On Wednesday, the Giro takes a break from the mountains with a rolling 196km stage 17 from Molveno to Cassano d’Adda.

Stage 16 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 2:58:54
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :08
  • 4. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :37
  • 5. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :37
  • 6. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 7. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :38
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :42
  • 9. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :50
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47
  • 11. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:47
  • 12. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 13. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:20
  • 14. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:20
  • 15. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:20
  • 16. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 17. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:20
  • 18. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:20
  • 19. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:20
  • 20. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:47
  • 21. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:47
  • 22. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:02
  • 23. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 24. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 25. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:28
  • 26. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:28
  • 27. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 9:14
  • 28. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:57
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:21
  • 30. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 10:49
  • 31. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 11:24
  • 32. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:57
  • 33. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:43
  • 34. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:43
  • 35. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:43
  • 36. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:16
  • 37. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:18
  • 38. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:18
  • 39. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:18
  • 40. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 15:47
  • 41. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:47
  • 42. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 16:02
  • 43. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:21
  • 44. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:21
  • 45. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:21
  • 46. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:21
  • 47. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:21
  • 48. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:21
  • 49. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:21
  • 50. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:21
  • 51. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:21
  • 52. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 53. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:21
  • 54. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 55. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 17:21
  • 56. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:21
  • 57. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 58. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:21
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 17:21
  • 60. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:21
  • 61. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:21
  • 62. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 63. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:21
  • 64. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:21
  • 65. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 66. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 67. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 68. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:21
  • 69. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:21
  • 70. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:21
  • 71. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 72. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:21
  • 73. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:21
  • 74. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 75. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:21
  • 76. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 77. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 17:21
  • 78. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 17:21
  • 79. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:21
  • 80. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:21
  • 81. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 82. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:21
  • 83. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:21
  • 84. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:21
  • 85. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 86. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:21
  • 87. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 17:21
  • 88. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:21
  • 89. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:21
  • 90. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 17:21
  • 91. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 92. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:21
  • 93. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 94. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:21
  • 95. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:21
  • 96. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:21
  • 97. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:21
  • 98. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 99. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:21
  • 100. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 17:21
  • 101. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:21
  • 102. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:21
  • 103. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:21
  • 104. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 105. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:21
  • 106. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:21
  • 107. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 108. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:21
  • 109. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 17:21
  • 110. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 111. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 17:21
  • 112. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 17:21
  • 113. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 17:21
  • 114. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 17:21
  • 115. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:21
  • 116. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 17:21
  • 117. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 17:21
  • 118. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:21
  • 119. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:57
  • 120. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:57
  • 121. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:57
  • 122. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:57
  • 123. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:57
  • 124. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:57
  • 125. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:57
  • 126. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:57
  • 127. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:57
  • 128. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:57
  • 129. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:57
  • 130. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:57
  • 131. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:57
  • 132. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 17:57
  • 133. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:05
  • 134. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 135. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 136. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:05
  • 137. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 138. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:05
  • 139. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:05
  • 140. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 141. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 142. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 18:05
  • 143. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:05
  • 144. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:05
  • 145. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 146. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 147. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 148. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 18:05
  • 149. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 150. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 151. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 18:05
  • 152. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 18:05
  • 153. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 18:05
  • 154. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 18:05
  • 155. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 18:05
  • 156. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:05
  • 157. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:05
  • 158. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:05
  • 159. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:05
  • 160. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 18:05
  • 161. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:17
  • 162. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:19
  • 163. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:19
  • DNS David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP

 

General classification

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 63:40:10
  • 2. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:00
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:23
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:50
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 5:34
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 7:57
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:53
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 10. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:03
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:21
  • 12. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:53
  • 13. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 20:47
  • 14. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:13
  • 15. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 22:14
  • 16. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:58
  • 17. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 29:06
  • 18. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:11
  • 19. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:26
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:36
  • 21. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:28
  • 22. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 37:53
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:49
  • 24. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 42:08
  • 25. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 43:06
  • 26. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 48:58
  • 27. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 50:22
  • 28. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 50:30
  • 29. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 54:56
  • 30. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 56:57
  • 31. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 58:21
  • 32. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:48
  • 33. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:37
  • 34. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06:21
  • 35. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09:09
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:12:15
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:16:13
  • 38. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:18:10
  • 39. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 1:19:06
  • 40. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:21:23
  • 41. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22:42
  • 42. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25:27
  • 43. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:25:55
  • 44. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27:22
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:28:01
  • 46. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:28:04
  • 47. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:33:11
  • 48. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:35:34
  • 49. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:35:45
  • 50. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:42:12
  • 51. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:44:29
  • 52. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:46:25
  • 53. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:51
  • 54. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:49:42
  • 55. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:51:25
  • 56. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:52:42
  • 57. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:52:56
  • 58. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54:51
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:56:40
  • 60. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:59:39
  • 61. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:59:40
  • 62. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:00:48
  • 63. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:05:15
  • 64. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:06:01
  • 65. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:06:07
  • 66. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07:31
  • 67. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:10:21
  • 68. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:10:53
  • 69. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:11:30
  • 70. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:12:56
  • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:14:47
  • 72. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:18:32
  • 73. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 2:21:17
  • 74. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:22:05
  • 75. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:22:19
  • 76. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:22:28
  • 77. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22:41
  • 78. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:24:15
  • 79. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:24:24
  • 80. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:24:31
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:24:40
  • 82. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:25:01
  • 83. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:25:47
  • 84. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:27:40
  • 85. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:27:49
  • 86. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:29:23
  • 87. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30:13
  • 88. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:32:17
  • 89. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:32:57
  • 90. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:33:49
  • 91. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:33:50
  • 92. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:34:06
  • 93. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:34:17
  • 94. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:35:25
  • 95. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:36:04
  • 96. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:37:09
  • 97. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:37:14
  • 98. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:37:14
  • 99. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:37:28
  • 100. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:37:37
  • 101. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:38:29
  • 102. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:38:35
  • 103. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:39:19
  • 104. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:40:31
  • 105. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:41:27
  • 106. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:41:34
  • 107. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:42:45
  • 108. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43:39
  • 109. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 2:44:49
  • 110. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45:11
  • 111. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:45:42
  • 112. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:47:10
  • 113. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:48:21
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:48:36
  • 115. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:49:09
  • 116. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:50:19
  • 117. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:51:09
  • 118. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:51:34
  • 119. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53:09
  • 120. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:53:52
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:54:55
  • 122. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:58:43
  • 123. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 3:01:19
  • 124. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:01:47
  • 125. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:01:52
  • 126. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:02:55
  • 127. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:03:08
  • 128. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:04:07
  • 129. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 3:05:37
  • 130. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:05:37
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05:46
  • 132. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 3:05:58
  • 133. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:09:01
  • 134. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09:23
  • 135. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 3:10:06
  • 136. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 3:10:24
  • 137. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:11:13
  • 138. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:13:10
  • 139. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:13:22
  • 140. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:13:32
  • 141. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:13:58
  • 142. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 3:14:27
  • 143. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:14:42
  • 144. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:14:58
  • 145. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:16:01
  • 146. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:16:13
  • 147. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:16:59
  • 148. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:21:20
  • 149. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:21:56
  • 150. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 3:22:20
  • 151. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:22:40
  • 152. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:23:30
  • 153. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:25:22
  • 154. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:25:30
  • 155. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:26:10
  • 156. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:26:50
  • 157. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:27:37
  • 158. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:28:45
  • 159. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:28:59
  • 160. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:34:20
  • 161. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:42:34
  • 162. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:44:45
  • 163. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:45:48

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 138 points
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 130 points
  • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 86 points
  • 4. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 84 points
  • 5. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 83 points
  • 6. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 7. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 83 points
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 76 points
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 61 points
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 11. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 51 points
  • 12. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 13. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 14. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 15. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 16. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 17. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 18. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 39 points
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 38 points
  • 21. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 22. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 23. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 30 points
  • 24. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 25. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 26. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 27. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 24 points
  • 28. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 29. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 30. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 31. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 32. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 33. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 20 points
  • 34. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 35. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 36. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 37. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 17 points
  • 38. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 39. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 40. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 41. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 42. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 43. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 16 points
  • 44. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 45. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 46. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 15 points
  • 47. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 48. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 49. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 50. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 51. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 13 points
  • 52. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 53. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 54. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 55. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 56. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 57. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 58. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 59. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 11 points
  • 60. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 61. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 10 points
  • 62. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 63. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 64. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 65. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 66. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 67. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 68. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 69. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 70. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 71. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 72. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 73. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 74. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 75. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 76. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 77. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 78. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 79. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 80. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 81. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 82. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 83. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 84. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 85. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 86. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 87. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 88. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 89. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 90. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 91. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 92. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 93. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 94. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
  • 2. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 72 points
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 69 points
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 5. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 54 points
  • 6. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 50 points
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 8. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 41 points
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 27 points
  • 11. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 12. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
  • 13. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 14. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 21 points
  • 15. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 16. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 18 points
  • 17. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 18. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 18 points
  • 19. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 17 points
  • 20. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 21. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 22. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 23. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 24. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 14 points
  • 25. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 13 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 27. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 28. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 29. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 30. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 31. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 8 points
  • 32. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 33. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 34. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 35. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 36. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 37. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 6 points
  • 38. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 39. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 40. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 42. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 43. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 44. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 45. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 46. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 47. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 48. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 49. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 2 points
  • 50. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 51. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 52. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 53. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 54. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 point
  • 55. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 63:48:07
  • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 14:17
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:11
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:40
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:01:12
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:08:16
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20:04
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:27:37
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:36:32
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:41:45
  • 11. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:43:28
  • 12. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:44:59
  • 13. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:51:42
  • 14. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:52:51
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:03:33
  • 16. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:10:35
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:14:08
  • 18. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:14:44
  • 19. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:16:43
  • 20. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:25:00
  • 21. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:25:53
  • 22. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:29:17
  • 23. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:29:17
  • 24. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:29:31
  • 25. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30:38
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:34:48
  • 27. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:37:45
  • 28. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:43:12
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:45:55
  • 30. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:50:46
  • 31. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:55:11
  • 32. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:58:01
  • 33. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 3:03:16
  • 34. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 3:05:25
  • 35. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:07:01
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:08:04
  • 37. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:17:33
  • 38. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:18:53
  • 39. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:20:48
  • 40. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:26:23
  • 41. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:36:48

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 191:30:47
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 7:46
  • 3. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 23:23
  • 4. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 24:54
  • 5. Team Sky, at 39:44
  • 6. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:06:07
  • 7. Team Katusha, at 1:06:42
  • 8. Tinkoff, at 1:10:35
  • 9. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:49:33
  • 10. Team Dimension Data, at 1:52:26
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at 2:22:13
  • 12. Lampre – Merida, at 2:32:50
  • 13. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:40:58
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 3:00:49
  • 15. Bardiani Csf, at 3:16:13
  • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 3:22:35
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 3:34:04
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 3:44:15
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 4:41:42
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 5:00:07
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 5:20:42
  • 22. Fdj, at 8:06:09