Events

Giro stage 11: Ulissi’s encore

Diego Ulissi takes his second victory of the Giro d'Italia, sprinting past pink jersey Bob Jungels and Movistar's Andrey Amador.

Italian Diego Ulissi won his second stage of this Giro d’Italia Wednesday, gutting out a tough sprint after 229km of racing to Asolo, Italy. The canny Lampre – Merida rider bridged up to a late move by race leader Bob Jungels and Movistar’s Andrey Amador. Etixx – Quick-Step’s Jungels, keen to tighten his grip on the pink jersey, led into the final kilometer, and Ulissi unleashed an impressive sprint in the last 200 meters to win the day. Amador was second, trimming the Luxembourg rider’s overall lead by two seconds, thanks to the finishing time bonus.

“I’m really happy,” said Ulissi. “It’s the result of an enormous teamwork. Everybody was kind of tired at the end. I was concerned about Amador, but I’ve done it again. It’s great”

“I wasn’t expecting an attack from Amador,” said Jungels, 23. “I just went with him in the end. I felt really good. I wasn’t expecting that last small double climb, when Ulissi jumped across. In the end, I knew either I go for the stage win, which would be hard against Ulissi in the sprint, or I just keep pulling to gain some time against the others.”

Stage 11, top 10

  • 1. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:56:32
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 5. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :13
  • 6. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 8. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 9. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 45:16:20
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:01
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 8. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:43
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47

 
Early in the day, the race’s previous leader, Tom Dumoulin of Giant – Alpecin, abandoned with saddle sores.

A break of nine riders got away 6km into the stage, but by kilometer 50, everyone was back together. About 22 kilometers later, three riders escaped: Vegard Stake Laengen (IAM Cycling), Anton Vorobyev (Katusha), and Liam Bertazzo (Wilier Triestina – Southeast).

After another 10 kilometers of racing, the gap was out to eight minutes. Soon, when the peloton reached the feed zone, the break’s advantage was over 10 minutes.

Laengen is a strong time trial rider, having finished third in Sunday’s stage 9. But despite their efforts, the break’s lead was down to about three minutes with 35km to go.

Eager to reach the day’s only categorized climb, a steep Cat. 4, which topped out 20km from the finish, the peloton caught two of the attackers. Laengen pushed on alone but was caught as LottoNL – Jumbo’s Steven Kruijswijk led a group of nine over the top.

GC favorites Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), and Jungels made the selection. Nibali pushed the pace on the sinuous descent, and soon he, Valverde, and Esteban Chaves (Orica – GreenEdge) got a gap.

The trio was caught in the valley below, and then Amador attacked, followed by Jungels. With 10 kilometers to go, their lead was about 13 seconds on a large chase group.

The race leader did the majority of the work at the front, holding the gap to about seven seconds with five kilometers to go.

On a small, uncategorized hill, Ulissi bridged up to the two leaders. Carlos Betancur tried to follow, but couldn’t make it up to Jungels and his teammate Amador. By the final two kilometers, they’d extended their lead to about 10 seconds.

Jungels led out the final kilometer, trying to gain as much time in the overall as possible. Ulissi, sitting second wheel, jumped with 200 meters to go. Amador couldn’t come around the Italian, who won his second stage of this Giro.

It was Ulissi’s sixth career Giro stage win after he won stage 4 last week in Praia a Mare.

On Thursday, the sprinters will enjoy a pan-flat, 182km race from Noale to Bibione.

Stage 11 results

  • 1. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, in 4:56:32
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 5. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :13
  • 6. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :13
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 8. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 9. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13
  • 10. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 11. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :13
  • 12. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :13
  • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :13
  • 14. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :13
  • 15. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 16. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :13
  • 17. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13
  • 18. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :13
  • 19. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :13
  • 20. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :13
  • 21. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
  • 22. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :13
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :13
  • 24. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :13
  • 25. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :13
  • 26. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at :13
  • 27. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 28. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :13
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 30. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :13
  • 31. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:30
  • 32. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 33. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
  • 34. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30
  • 35. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:32
  • 36. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 37. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:32
  • 38. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
  • 39. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:49
  • 40. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:49
  • 41. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:52
  • 42. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:52
  • 43. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:22
  • 44. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:22
  • 45. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:22
  • 46. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 2:22
  • 47. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:22
  • 48. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:22
  • 49. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22
  • 50. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22
  • 51. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:22
  • 52. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:39
  • 53. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:39
  • 54. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:39
  • 55. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:45
  • 56. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 57. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:45
  • 58. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:45
  • 59. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 60. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:45
  • 61. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:45
  • 62. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:45
  • 63. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 64. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:45
  • 65. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:45
  • 66. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 2:45
  • 67. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:29
  • 68. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:54
  • 69. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:54
  • 70. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:54
  • 71. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:08
  • 72. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:08
  • 73. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:08
  • 74. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:08
  • 75. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:08
  • 76. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 6:04
  • 77. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:42
  • 78. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:42
  • 79. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:42
  • 80. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:43
  • 81. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:17
  • 82. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 9:01
  • 83. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:42
  • 84. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:42
  • 85. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 11:56
  • 86. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 11:56
  • 87. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:56
  • 88. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 11:56
  • 89. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:56
  • 90. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:56
  • 91. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:56
  • 92. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:56
  • 93. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:56
  • 94. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 11:56
  • 95. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:56
  • 96. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:56
  • 97. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:56
  • 98. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:56
  • 99. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 11:56
  • 100. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 11:56
  • 101. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 11:56
  • 102. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 11:56
  • 103. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:56
  • 104. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 11:56
  • 105. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 11:56
  • 106. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:56
  • 107. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:09
  • 108. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:15
  • 109. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:15
  • 110. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:15
  • 111. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:15
  • 112. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:15
  • 113. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:15
  • 114. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:15
  • 115. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 13:15
  • 116. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:15
  • 117. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:15
  • 118. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:15
  • 119. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:15
  • 120. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
  • 121. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:15
  • 122. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:15
  • 123. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
  • 124. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:15
  • 125. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:15
  • 126. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:15
  • 127. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 13:15
  • 128. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:15
  • 129. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:15
  • 130. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 13:15
  • 131. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:15
  • 132. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:15
  • 133. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 13:15
  • 134. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 13:15
  • 135. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:15
  • 136. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:15
  • 137. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:15
  • 138. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
  • 139. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
  • 140. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:15
  • 141. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 13:15
  • 142. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 13:15
  • 143. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 13:15
  • 144. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 13:15
  • 145. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 13:15
  • 146. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:15
  • 147. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 13:15
  • 148. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:15
  • 149. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 13:15
  • 150. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:15
  • 151. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:15
  • 152. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:15
  • 153. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:24
  • 154. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 16:09
  • 155. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 16:20
  • 156. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:45
  • 157. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:45
  • 158. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:45
  • 159. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:45
  • 160. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 161. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 17:45
  • 162. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:45
  • 163. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:45
  • 164. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:45
  • 165. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 166. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 167. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 168. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 17:45
  • 169. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:45
  • 170. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 171. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 172. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:45
  • 173. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 17:45
  • 174. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 17:45
  • 175. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:45
  • 176. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 17:45
  • 177. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 17:45
  • 178. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:45
  • 179. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 180. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 17:45
  • 181. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 18:28
  • 182. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 18:28
  • DNF Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN

 

General classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 45:16:20
  • 2. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:07
  • 4. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:07
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:01
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:43
  • 9. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 11. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:12
  • 12. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:39
  • 13. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:56
  • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:01
  • 15. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 4:27
  • 16. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:33
  • 17. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 4:59
  • 18. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:59
  • 19. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 20. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:21
  • 21. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:42
  • 22. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 9:58
  • 23. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:05
  • 24. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:52
  • 25. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:31
  • 26. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:42
  • 27. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 28. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:27
  • 29. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 17:14
  • 30. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 20:20
  • 31. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 21:00
  • 32. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:05
  • 33. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:49
  • 34. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:50
  • 35. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 25:29
  • 36. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 26:43
  • 37. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 26:53
  • 38. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 27:18
  • 39. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:49
  • 40. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 30:23
  • 41. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 30:45
  • 42. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 30:49
  • 43. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:27
  • 44. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:48
  • 45. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:53
  • 46. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:37
  • 47. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:45
  • 48. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:40
  • 49. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:49
  • 50. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:56
  • 51. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 42:04
  • 52. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:25
  • 53. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:10
  • 54. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:15
  • 55. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 45:57
  • 56. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:39
  • 57. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 49:14
  • 58. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 49:17
  • 59. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:11
  • 60. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 52:28
  • 61. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 53:25
  • 62. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:44
  • 63. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 56:02
  • 64. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 56:38
  • 65. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 57:41
  • 66. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:46
  • 67. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 59:03
  • 68. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 59:17
  • 69. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 59:26
  • 70. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:27
  • 71. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 59:49
  • 72. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:17
  • 73. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:24
  • 74. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 1:02:24
  • 75. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:02:26
  • 76. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:03:18
  • 77. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:03:32
  • 78. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:03:40
  • 79. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:09
  • 80. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:04:47
  • 81. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:04:49
  • 82. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:05:17
  • 83. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:06:02
  • 84. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:06:41
  • 85. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:08:00
  • 86. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 1:08:07
  • 87. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:10
  • 88. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:08:40
  • 89. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:08:47
  • 90. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:08:55
  • 91. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:09:06
  • 92. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:09:18
  • 93. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:09:39
  • 94. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09:48
  • 95. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 96. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 97. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:11:35
  • 98. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12:00
  • 99. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:12:24
  • 100. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:12:30
  • 101. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:22
  • 102. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:24
  • 103. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:13:27
  • 104. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:31
  • 105. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:42
  • 106. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:05
  • 107. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:16:12
  • 108. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:16:14
  • 109. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:51
  • 110. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:17:36
  • 111. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17:37
  • 112. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18:20
  • 113. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:18:23
  • 114. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:18:36
  • 115. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:18:37
  • 116. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:19:03
  • 117. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:19:03
  • 118. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19:47
  • 119. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:20:53
  • 120. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:21:42
  • 121. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 1:22:12
  • 122. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:22:22
  • 123. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:23:14
  • 124. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:23:22
  • 125. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23:43
  • 126. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:23:57
  • 127. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:24:44
  • 128. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25:26
  • 129. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 1:25:38
  • 130. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26:14
  • 131. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:26:24
  • 132. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27:06
  • 133. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:15
  • 134. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:27:22
  • 135. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27:46
  • 136. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 1:28:09
  • 137. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:28:18
  • 138. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:29:30
  • 139. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29:50
  • 140. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:30:35
  • 141. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:31:04
  • 142. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:31:32
  • 143. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:34:32
  • 144. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:34:44
  • 145. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:36:45
  • 146. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:37:02
  • 147. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:37:08
  • 148. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37:49
  • 149. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:38:36
  • 150. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:38:43
  • 151. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38:47
  • 152. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:39:21
  • 153. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:40:02
  • 154. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:40:51
  • 155. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:41:02
  • 156. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:41:36
  • 157. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:41:40
  • 158. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 1:42:13
  • 159. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:42:49
  • 160. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:43:29
  • 161. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 1:43:30
  • 162. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:44:28
  • 163. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:45:21
  • 164. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45:26
  • 165. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:45:40
  • 166. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 1:46:56
  • 167. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 1:47:00
  • 168. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:47:46
  • 169. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:36
  • 170. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:48:38
  • 171. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:48:43
  • 172. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:51:14
  • 173. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:53:14
  • 174. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:53:40
  • 175. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:53:49
  • 176. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:56:54
  • 177. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:57:00
  • 178. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:04:50
  • 179. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:05:16
  • 180. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 2:05:30
  • 181. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:06:21
  • 182. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:10:13

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 119 points
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 103 points
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 100 points
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 97 points
  • 5. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 82 points
  • 6. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 66 points
  • 7. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 64 points
  • 8. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 52 points
  • 10. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 11. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 47 points
  • 12. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 13. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 14. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 15. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 16. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 17. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 40 points
  • 18. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 19. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 39 points
  • 20. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 36 points
  • 21. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 36 points
  • 22. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 23. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 31 points
  • 24. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 25. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 26. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 27. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 28. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 22 points
  • 29. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 30. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 21 points
  • 31. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 32. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 21 points
  • 33. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 34. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 20 points
  • 35. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 19 points
  • 36. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 37. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 38. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 39. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 40. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 41. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 42. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 43. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 44. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 15 points
  • 45. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 46. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 47. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 48. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 49. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 50. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 51. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 52. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 53. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 54. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 55. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 56. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 57. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 58. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 9 points
  • 59. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 9 points
  • 60. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 61. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 62. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 63. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 64. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 65. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 66. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 67. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 68. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 69. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 7 points
  • 70. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 71. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 72. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 73. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 74. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 75. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 76. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 4 points
  • 77. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 78. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, 4 points
  • 79. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 80. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 81. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 82. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 83. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 84. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 85. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 86. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 87. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 point
  • 88. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 89. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 90. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 91. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 92. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 1 point
  • 93. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point
  • 94. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 56 points
  • 2. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 3. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 25 points
  • 4. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 17 points
  • 6. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 7. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 8. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 9. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 10. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 11. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 12. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 8 points
  • 13. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 14. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 15. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 16. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 17. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 18. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 19. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 20. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 21. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 22. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 23. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 24. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 25. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 26. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 27. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 28. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 29. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 3 points
  • 30. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 31. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 2 points
  • 32. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 33. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 34. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 35. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 36. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 37. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 38. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 39. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 40. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 point
  • 41. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 45:16:20
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
  • 3. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:31
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 14:38
  • 5. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 24:50
  • 6. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:48
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:53
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 35:45
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 38:56
  • 10. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:25
  • 11. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:10
  • 12. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 52:11
  • 13. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 56:02
  • 14. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:17
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:01:24
  • 16. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:06:02
  • 17. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:08:10
  • 18. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:09:06
  • 19. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 20. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:10:28
  • 21. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:12:00
  • 22. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:13:22
  • 23. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:24
  • 24. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:31
  • 25. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:15:42
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:16:05
  • 27. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:16:51
  • 28. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:17:37
  • 29. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 1:18:36
  • 30. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:22:22
  • 31. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:24:44
  • 32. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26:14
  • 33. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:27:06
  • 34. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:29:50
  • 35. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 1:34:32
  • 36. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:36:45
  • 37. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:37:49
  • 38. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:38:36
  • 39. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:41:36
  • 40. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45:26
  • 41. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:47:46
  • 42. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 1:48:38
  • 43. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:48:43
  • 44. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:51:14
  • 45. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:53:14
  • 46. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:57:00
  • 47. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:05:16

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Movistar Team, in 135:54:01
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at 2:07
  • 3. Astana Pro Team, at 5:52
  • 4. Team Katusha, at 9:28
  • 5. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 10:28
  • 6. Tinkoff, at 10:58
  • 7. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 13:11
  • 8. Lampre – Merida, at 30:15
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 31:06
  • 10. Team Sky, at 31:22
  • 11. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 43:25
  • 12. Trek Factory Racing, at 43:34
  • 13. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 51:26
  • 14. Bardiani Csf, at 52:32
  • 15. Orica Greenedge, at 55:23
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 1:02:57
  • 17. Bmc Racing Team, at 1:13:44
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 1:33:03
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 2:04:54
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 2:15:16
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 2:25:43
  • 22. Fdj, at 4:25:51