Events

Giro Rosa: Bronzini sprints to stage 8 victory

Bronzini bests Bastianelli and Confalonieri to take the eighth stage of the Giro Rosa, while Guarnier holds on in pink

Giorgia Bronzini nabbed her second win of the 2016 Giro Rosa Saturday, winning a bunch sprint to close out stage 8.

The Wiggle – High5 speedster outmatched fellow Italians Marta Bastianelli (Alé Cipollini) and Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Lensworld – Zannata) on a 99.3-kilometer day from Rescaldina to Legnano. Megan Guarnier (Boels – Dolmans) finished safely in the bunch to retain her GC lead with just one stage left to race.

Top 10, stage 8

  • 1. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, in 2:28:48
  • 2. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 3. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 4. Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 5. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 7. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at :00
  • 8. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 9. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :00

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 19:56:19
  • 2. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 3. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 4. Mara ABBOTT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:07
  • 5. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 2:33
  • 6. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 3:05
  • 7. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 8. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 13:42
  • 9. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 13:53
  • 10. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 14:45

Despite the flat profile, the last remnants of an early breakaway that included Alena Amialiusik (Canyon – SRAM), Anna Ceoloni (Servetto – Footon), Rozanne Slik (Liv – Plantur), Audrey Cordon (Wiggle – High5), Malgorzata Jasinska (Alè – Cipollini), Lex Albrecht (BePink), and Ana Maria Covrig (Inpa – Bianchi) nearly managed to hold out to the finish.

With the peloton bearing down late in the stage, Amialiusik and Covrig briefly distanced the rest of the escapees before being joined by Ceoloni. Then Covrig jumped clear aiming to solo to the stage victory in the final kilometer — but the peloton swept her up to set the stage for a bunch kick.

“It was fast all day,” Guarnier said of the racing in stage 8. “There were a few breaks with riders away right up until the end. It was a long fast motor pacing session. There were always attacks or it was single file. It never really relented.”

Bronzini proved fastest in the sprint, just as she had done a week prior out of a smaller group to win stage 1.

“This victory is important because the national Coach Dino Salvoldi called me to be part of our team at the Olympic Games in Rio,” said Bronzini. “This event will demonstrate that the Italian women’s national cycling team will completely honor the National Jersey.”

The Giro Rosa concludes Sunday with a 104.8km stage that starts and finishes in Verbania.

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, in 2:28:48
  • 2. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 3. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 4. Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 5. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 7. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at :00
  • 8. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 9. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :00
  • 11. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 12. Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at :00
  • 13. Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 14. Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at :00
  • 15. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 16. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 20. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 22. Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 23. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 24. Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :00
  • 25. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 26. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 27. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 28. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 29. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 30. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 31. Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 32. Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK, at :00
  • 33. Valeria PINTOS, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at :00
  • 34. Daiva TUSLAITE, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 35. Nicole DAL SANTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at :00
  • 36. Yevgeniya VYSOTSKA, HBS, at :00
  • 37. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 38. Liza RACHETTO, HBS, at :00
  • 39. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Olena PAVLUKHINA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 41. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BDP, at :00
  • 42. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :00
  • 43. Michela BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at :00
  • 44. Mara ABBOTT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :00
  • 45. Ana Paula POLEGATCH, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :00
  • 46. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at :00
  • 48. Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :00
  • 49. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 50. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 51. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 52. Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BDP, at :00
  • 53. Eider MERINO KORTAZAR, LTK, at :00
  • 54. Eri YONAMINE, HBS, at :00
  • 55. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BDP, at :00
  • 56. Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 57. Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at :00
  • 58. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :00
  • 59. Irene BITTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at :00
  • 60. Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK, at :00
  • 61. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at :00
  • 62. Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 63. Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 64. Carmela CIPRIANI, HBS, at :00
  • 65. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Paola MUNOZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at :00
  • 67. Estefania PILZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at :00
  • 68. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, INPA – BIANCHI, at :00
  • 69. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at :00
  • 70. Monika KIRALY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at :00
  • 71. Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 73. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 74. Martina RITTER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 75. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 76. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00
  • 77. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 78. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 79. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK, at :00
  • 81. An-Li KACHELHOFFER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :00
  • 82. Anna RAMIREZ BAUXEL, LTK, at :00
  • 83. Rocio Del Alba GARCIA MARTINEZ, LTK, at :00
  • 84. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at :00
  • 85. Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :00
  • 87. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 88. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 89. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 90. Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :00
  • 91. Beatrice BARTELLONI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 92. Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at :00
  • 93. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :00
  • 94. Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 95. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at :00
  • 96. Nadia QUAGLIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at :00
  • 97. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at :00
  • 98. Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ, LTK, at :41
  • 99. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :49
  • 100. Ingrid LORVIK, HITEC PRODUCTS, at :49
  • 101. Lise OLIVIER, BDP, at :49
  • 102. Kim DE BAAT, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at :49
  • 103. Anna CEOLONI, SERVETTO FOOTON, at :49
  • 104. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at :49
  • 105. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:08
  • 106. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:08
  • 107. Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:08
  • 108. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:08
  • 109. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at :00
  • 110. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 5:13
  • 111. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BDP, at 12:20
  • 112. Anabelle DREVILLE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 12:20
  • 113. Jessica UEBELHART, HBS, at 21:20
  • 114. Alessia MARTINI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 21:20
  • 115. Federica NICOLAI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 21:20
  • DNS Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNS Amber NEBEN, BEPINK
  • DNS Emma POOLEY, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNS Anisha VEKEMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES

General classification

  • 1. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 19:56:19
  • 2. Evelyn STEVENS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :34
  • 3. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53
  • 4. Mara ABBOTT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 2:07
  • 5. Claudia LICHTENBERG, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 2:33
  • 6. Tatiana GUDERZO, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 3:05
  • 7. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 6:48
  • 8. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 13:42
  • 9. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 13:53
  • 10. Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK, at 14:45
  • 11. Elisa LONGO BORGHINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 16:39
  • 12. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, INPA – BIANCHI, at 18:26
  • 13. Doris SCHWEIZER, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 19:38
  • 14. Yevgeniya VYSOTSKA, HBS, at 20:02
  • 15. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 24:03
  • 16. Malgorzta JASINSKA, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 25:55
  • 17. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 25:57
  • 18. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BDP, at 26:39
  • 19. Rasa LELEIVYTE, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 30:12
  • 20. Thalita DE JONG, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 33:38
  • 21. Shara GILLOW, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 35:42
  • 22. Ana Maria COVRIG, INPA – BIANCHI, at 35:49
  • 23. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 36:06
  • 24. Martina RITTER, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 37:01
  • 25. Eri YONAMINE, HBS, at 37:43
  • 26. Amélie RIVAT, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 38:17
  • 27. Carolina RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 38:18
  • 28. Carlee TAYLOR, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 39:25
  • 29. Ane SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZ, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 40:26
  • 30. Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 42:08
  • 31. Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 43:04
  • 32. Krista DOEBEL-HICKOK, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 43:09
  • 33. Susanna ZORZI, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 43:14
  • 34. Soraya PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 43:30
  • 35. Eider MERINO KORTAZAR, LTK, at 43:39
  • 36. Audrey CORDON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 43:47
  • 37. Nicole NESTI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 44:07
  • 38. Ingrid DREXEL, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 46:19
  • 39. Irene BITTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 46:56
  • 40. Lex ALBRECHT, BEPINK, at 47:16
  • 41. Amalie DIDERIKSEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at 47:18
  • 42. Asja PALADIN, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 48:00
  • 43. Molly WEAVER, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 48:28
  • 44. Monika KIRALY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 48:35
  • 45. Olena PAVLUKHINA, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 49:05
  • 46. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 49:26
  • 47. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 49:38
  • 48. Sofie DE VUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 51:13
  • 49. Anna RAMIREZ BAUXEL, LTK, at 52:29
  • 50. Lara VIECELI, INPA – BIANCHI, at 53:11
  • 51. Roxane KNETEMANN, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 53:40
  • 52. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 54:33
  • 53. Daiva TUSLAITE, INPA – BIANCHI, at 55:06
  • 54. Maria Giulia CONFALONIERI, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 55:16
  • 55. An-Li KACHELHOFFER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 55:50
  • 56. Ursa PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 57:15
  • 57. Ingrid LORVIK, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 57:25
  • 58. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 58:20
  • 59. Abby-Mae PARKINSON, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 58:51
  • 60. Lucinda BRAND, RABOLIV WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 59:36
  • 61. Rocio Del Alba GARCIA MARTINEZ, LTK, at 1:01:37
  • 62. Séverine ERAUD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:03:38
  • 63. Estefania PILZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 1:03:55
  • 64. Dalia MUCCIOLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:04:13
  • 65. Alicia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 1:05:05
  • 66. Alexis RYAN, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:05:16
  • 67. Silvia VALSECCHI, BEPINK, at 1:05:30
  • 68. Anna Zita Maria STRICKER, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:07:28
  • 69. Anna CEOLONI, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:07:31
  • 70. Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO, LTK, at 1:08:03
  • 71. Nadia QUAGLIOTTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:09:32
  • 72. Marta BASTIANELLI, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:10:26
  • 73. Katia RAGUSA, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:10:44
  • 74. Riejanne MARKUS, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:11:52
  • 75. Natalya SAIFUTDINOVA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:12:27
  • 76. Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:13:23
  • 77. Aude BIANNIC, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:13:24
  • 78. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:14:01
  • 79. Ana Paula POLEGATCH, SERVETTO FOOTON, at 1:14:03
  • 80. Anabelle DREVILLE, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:14:10
  • 81. Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK, at 1:14:22
  • 82. Lauren KITCHEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:14:35
  • 83. Marta TAGLIAFERRO, ALE’ CIPOLLINI, at 1:14:40
  • 84. Charlotte BRAVARD, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:14:58
  • 85. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 1:16:58
  • 86. Julia SOEK, TEAM LIV-PLANTUR, at 1:17:12
  • 87. Nicole DAL SANTO, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:17:30
  • 88. Annelies DOM, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:17:58
  • 89. Tereza MEDVEDOVA, BEPINK, at 1:18:13
  • 90. Michela PAVIN, INPA – BIANCHI, at 1:18:44
  • 91. Paola MUNOZ, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 1:19:01
  • 92. Beatrice BARTELLONI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:20:00
  • 93. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BDP, at 1:20:09
  • 94. Michela BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 1:20:32
  • 96. Roxane FOURNIER, POITOU-CHARENTES.FUTUROSCOPE.86, at 1:21:44
  • 97. Nina KESSLER, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:22:50
  • 98. Elena LEONARDI, TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO, at 1:23:40
  • 99. Kim DE BAAT, LENSWORLD-ZANNATA, at 1:24:04
  • 100. Elena FRANCHI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:24:25
  • 101. Barbara GUARISCHI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 1:25:38
  • 102. Liza RACHETTO, HBS, at 1:25:47
  • 103. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BDP, at 1:28:03
  • 104. Lise OLIVIER, BDP, at 1:28:14
  • 105. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:28:20
  • 106. Chloe HOSKING, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:35:45
  • 107. Valeria PINTOS, XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS, at 1:37:25
  • 108. Alessia BULLERI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 1:37:57
  • 109. Gloria RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZ, LTK, at 1:39:15
  • 110. Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BDP, at 1:41:50
  • 111. Simona FRAPPORTI, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:42:48
  • 112. Thea THORSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:47:16
  • 113. Jessica UEBELHART, HBS, at 2:05:25
  • 114. Alessia MARTINI, AROMITALIA VAIANO, at 2:08:36
  • 115. Federica NICOLAI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 2:11:04