Events

Giro: Petacchi nips Cipo’ at the line again

What a great week it’s been for Alessandro Petacchi and what a bad one for Mario Cipollini. Petacchi, deep in the best run of his career, beat the world champion in Wednesday’s fifth stage even before the peloton roared into Catania for the mass sprint. Super Mario’s Domina Vacanze zebras took firm control of the race with 6km to go, and typically the battle among the would-be contenders is the fight to grab Cipollini’s wheel. But Petacchi weaseled his way in front of Cipollini, and when lead set-up man Giovanni Lombardi pulled up, it was Cipollini who was forced to come around

Cipollini still in the hunt for No. 41

By Andrew Hood

It was that last little push...

It was that last little push…

Photo: Graham Watson

What a great week it’s been for Alessandro Petacchi and what a bad one for Mario Cipollini.

Petacchi, deep in the best run of his career, beat the world champion in Wednesday’s fifth stage even before the peloton roared into Catania for the mass sprint. Super Mario’s Domina Vacanze zebras took firm control of the race with 6km to go, and typically the battle among the would-be contenders is the fight to grab Cipollini’s wheel.

But Petacchi weaseled his way in front of Cipollini, and when lead set-up man Giovanni Lombardi pulled up, it was Cipollini who was forced to come around Petacchi.

Cipollini didn’t have the gas and the Fassa Bortolo sprinting ace stabbed his bike across the line to take his second stage in this year’s Giro inches ahead of the still winless Lion King. This time the win was in the maglia rosa, something Petacchi can’t believe.

Giro: Petacchi nips Cipo' at the line again

Giro: Petacchi nips Cipo’ at the line again

Photo:

“This is better than I could have imagined,” said Petacchi, who had never won a Giro stage until this year. “I was motivated to win a stage in the first five days, but to win two, both times ahead of the world champion, and to hold the pink jersey, it’s beyond my dreams.”

Petacchi’s win in the 176-kilometer stage from Messina to Catania on the Italian island of Sicily firms up his hold on the pink jersey he’s held since winning the Giro opener on Saturday.

Domina Vacanze and Fassa Bortolo collaborated to reel in a break that forged ahead coming off the day’s main obstacle, the Category 2 Portello Mandrazzi climb midway through the stage. Colombian Fredy Gonzalez nipped ahead to grab the points to fatten his lead in the KOM competition and dangled off the front with Kelme’s Ignacio Cataluna until 12km to go.

A crash coming into the final kilometers cut the peloton, eliminating Angelo Furlan (Alessio) and Isaac Galvez (Kelme) from challenging for the sprint.

Things are certainly looking bleak for Cipollini, who is just one win shy of the all-time Giro record of 41 wins held by Italian cycling legend Alfredo Binda. Domina Vacanze once again did its job, though Lombardi perhaps should have pulled up earlier to force Petacchi into a longer sprint.

Photo: Graham Watson

Through five stages last year, Cipollini had already won two stages en route to six victories during the 2002 Giro.

Cipo is 0-for-5 so far despite each stage ending in sprints. Second to Petacchi in the opener, Cipollini lost contact in the next three stages over relatively easy climbs.

Things could turn around quickly for Cipollini, but with Saturday’s difficult climbing stage to Terminillo looming, there will be fewer chances for sprinters in the final two weeks of the Giro.

The Giro travels back to Italy in Thursday’s first of two rest days. Friday’s 222km sixth stage, the second-longest of this year’s Giro, features a Category 2 climb at 161km and a Cat. 3 at 178km.


For those of you interested in tossing a few questionsat OLN’s Giro crew — Phil Liggett, Paul Sherwen and Bob Roll — head on over to their chat session on OLNTV.com today (May 14) from 7 to 8 p.m.

To see how today’s stage unfolded just hit the link to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:54:43 at 35,831 Km/h

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

3. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 0:00

4. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 0:00

5. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

6. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:00

7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 0:00

8. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 0:00

9. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

10. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

11. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

12. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 0:00

13. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 0:00

14. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 0:00

15. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

16. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

17. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:00

18. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

19. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:00

20. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 0:00

21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

22. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

23. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

24. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

25. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

26. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

27. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

28. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

29. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

30. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 0:00

31. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

32. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 0:00

33. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

34. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:00

35. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

36. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 0:00

37. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 0:00

38. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:00

39. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

40. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:00

41. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:00

42. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

43. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 0:00

44. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

45. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

46. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:00

47. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

48. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:00

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 0:00

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:00

51. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

52. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:00

53. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 0:00

54. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

55. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:00

56. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 0:00

57. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 0:00

58. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:00

59. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 0:00

60. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

61. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:00

62. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 0:00

63. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 0:00

64. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:00

65. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 0:00

66. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 0:11

67. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 0:15

68. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 0:19

69. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

70. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

71. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

72. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:19

73. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

74. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

75. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 0:19

76. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

77. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 0:19

78. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

79. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:19

80. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

81. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

82. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

83. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

84. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

85. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

86. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

87. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

88. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

89. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 0:19

90. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

91. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:19

92. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:19

93. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

94. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

95. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

96. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 0:19

97. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

98. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

99. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

100. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 0:19

101. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

102. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

103. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

104. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

105. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

106. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

107. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:19

108. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

109. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

110. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

111. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

112. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 0:19

113. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:19

114. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

115. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 0:19

116. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

117. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 0:19

118. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

119. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 0:19

120. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

121. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 0:19

122. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:19

123. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:19

124. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:19

125. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

126. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 0:19

127. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

128. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:19

129. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

130. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 0:19

131. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 0:19

132. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:19

133. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:19

134. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 0:19

135. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:19

136. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 0:19

137. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:19

138. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 0:33

139. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:41

140. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:09

141. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:09

142. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

143. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

144. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 1:12

145. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:12

146. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, 1:12

147. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:12

148. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:12

149. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:12

150. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:12

151. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 1:12

152. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:12

153. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:12

154. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:27

155. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:27

156. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:29

157. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 1:29

158. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 1:29

159. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:01

160. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2:01

161. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:21

162. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:21

163. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:35

164. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 3:16

165. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:27

166. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 4:02

167. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 6:00

Overall Results after Stage 5

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22:31:44

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:49

3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:59

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 1:04

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 1:04

6. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:11

7. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:11

8. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 1:11

9. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:11

10. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:11

11. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:16

12. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1:16

13. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:16

14. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:16

15. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:16

16. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:18

17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:18

18. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:18

19. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:23

20. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 1:23

21. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 1:23

22. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:23

23. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:23

24. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 1:24

25. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:24

26. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 1:30

27. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:30

28. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:31

29. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:34

30. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:35

31. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:35

32. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 1:37

33. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:37

34. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:37

35. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:37

36. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 1:37

37. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 1:39

38. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 1:41

39. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:42

40. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:48

41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:50

42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:55

43. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:58

44. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 2:00

45. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 2:00

46. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:05

47. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:05

48. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:10

49. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 2:10

50. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 2:12

51. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:17

52. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2:17

53. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:27

54. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 2:29

55. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 2:33

56. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:36

57. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 2:42

58. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 2:55

59. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:26

60. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 3:28

61. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 3:28

62. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 3:35

63. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:38

64. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:44

65. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 3:48

66. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:27

67. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:47

68. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5:43

69. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 5:54

70. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6:18

71. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 6:19

72. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 6:19

73. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 6:49

74. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:49

75. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 6:55

76. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 7:05

77. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 7:29

78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 7:42

79. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 7:50

80. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 7:50

81. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 7:59

82. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 8:30

83. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:43

84. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 8:45

85. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 8:45

86. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 8:46

87. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 8:49

88. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 9:27

89. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 10:21

90. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 11:12

91. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 11:12

92. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 11:19

93. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11:41

94. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:04

95. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 12:19

96. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12:43

97. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 12:43

98. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 12:43

99. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 12:51

100. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 12:52

101. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 12:56

102. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 12:57

103. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 13:17

104. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 13:36

105. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:39

106. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 13:41

107. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:09

108. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 14:59

109. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 15:35

110. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 15:35

111. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 16:30

112. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 17:44

113. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 19:47

114. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 20:36

115. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 21:16

116. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 21:26

117. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 22:02

118. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 22:18

119. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 22:39

120. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 22:45

121. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 22:59

122. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 23:26

123. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 24:14

124. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 25:08

125. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 25:12

126. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 25:15

127. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 25:18

128. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 25:34

129. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 26:10

130. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 26:16

131. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 26:31

132. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 26:35

133. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 26:50

134. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 27:03

135. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 27:23

136. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, 27:26

137. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 27:44

138. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 27:56

139. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 27:58

140. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 28:00

141. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 28:11

142. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, 28:21

143. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 28:21

144. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 29:06

145. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 29:06

146. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 29:14

147. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 29:19

148. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 29:44

149. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 29:47

150. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 30:17

151. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 30:19

152. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 30:30

153. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 31:46

154. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 31:53

155. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32:39

156. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 32:56

157. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 33:08

158. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 33:10

159. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 33:17

160. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 33:23

161. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 33:55

162. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:25

163. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 34:31

164. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 36:14

165. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 37:08

166. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 40:55

167. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 45:17

Overall Team Results after Stage 5

1. Alessio, 0:00

2. Lampre, 0:12

3. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 0:12

4. Fassa Bortolo, 0:22

5. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 0:27

6. De Nardi – Colpack, 0:31

7. Gerolsteiner, 0:31

8. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:55

9. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:55

10. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 1:15

11. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 1:16

12. Fdjeux.com, 1:42

13. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:52

14. Ccc Polsat, 1:52

15. Tenax, 3:00

16. Colombia – Selle Italia, 6:02

17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 6:55

18. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 9:43

19. Lotto – Domo, 21:50