Events

Giro: Lombardi takes stage 6; Heppner takes over lead

Stefano Garzelli lost the overall lead in the Giro d’Italia to Telekom’s Jens Heppner on Saturday after competing despite failing a doping test, while Giovanni Lombardi of the Acqua e Sapone team won the sixth stage. Word leaked out early Saturday that Garzelli tested positive for the diuretic Probenecid, which has drug-masking qualities, after winning Monday's second stage. Garzelli and his Mapei team were informed of the result Saturday. He was encouraged to continue in the race by his Mapei team until a 'B' test has been examined. (see "Garzellistarts stage 6 despite positive drug

Heppner takes over the jersey

Heppner takes over the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Stefano Garzelli lost the overall lead in the Giro d’Italia to Telekom’s Jens Heppner on Saturday after competing despite failing a doping test, while Giovanni Lombardi of the Acqua e Sapone team won the sixth stage.

Word leaked out early Saturday that Garzelli tested positive for the diuretic Probenecid, which has drug-masking qualities, after winning Monday’s second stage. Garzelli and his Mapei team were informed of the result Saturday.

He was encouraged to continue in the race by his Mapei team until a ‘B’ test has been examined. (see “Garzellistarts stage 6 despite positive drug test“)

UCI president Hein Verbruggen confirmed that Garzelli’s participation in the sixth stage complied with the rules of competition.

Lombardi takes the stage

Lombardi takes the stage

Photo: Graham Watson

In the rain-soaked 191km stage on Saturday, Heppner started the day just 1:32 out of the overall lead. He crossed the line with a group of 12 riders who escaped from the field, 52km into the race, and opened a lead that saw them arrive home five minutes clear of the next group of riders.

In the final sprint, Lombardi beat Ruggero Marzoli and third-placed Swiss rider Bedrt Grabsch by several lengths.

Garzelli crossed the line in 46th position.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

2. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), Formaggi-Trentini,

3. Bert GRABSCH (G), Phonak,

4. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi,

5. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), Kelme,

6. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

7. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL

8. Mariano PICCOLI (I), Lampre, all s.t.

9. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), Kelme, at 0:18

10. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), Rabobank,

11. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), Alessio, both s.t.

12. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:22

13. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), Index Alexia, at 4:21

14. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 5:05

15. Peter WROLICH (A), Gerolsteiner,

16. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), Kelme,

17. Grischa NIERMANN (G), Rabobank,

18. Gianni FARESIN (I), Gerolsteiner,

19. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), Phonak,

20. Daniele RIGHI (I), Index Alexia,

21. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto-Adecco,

22. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), Lotto-Adecco,

23. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), Phonak,

24. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), Coast,

25. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), Lampre,

26. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), Rabobank,

27. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), Alessio,

28. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

29. Marco PANTANI (I), Mercatone Uno,

30. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), Fassa Bortolo,

31. Michele SCARPONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

32. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CSC Tiscali,

33. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), Kelme,

34. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CSC Tiscali,

35. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), Phonak,

36. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), Mercatone Uno,

37. Gilberto SIMONI (I), Saeco,

38. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), Gerolsteiner,

39. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), Alessio,

40. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), Kelme,

41. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), Alessio,

42. Matthias KESSLER (G), Telekom,

43. Wladimir BELLI (I), Fassa Bortolo,

44. Cadel EVANS (Aus), Mapei-Quick Step,

45. Davide REBELLIN (I), Gerolsteiner,

46. Stefano GARZELLI (I), Mapei-Quick Step,

47. Luca MAZZANTI (I), Mercatone Uno,

48. Dario David CIONI (I), Mapei-Quick Step,

49. Andrea NOE: (I), Mapei-Quick Step,

50. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), Telekom,

51. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), Kelme,

52. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), Saeco,

53. Dario FRIGO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi,

54. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), Coast,

55. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo,

56. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), Coast,

57. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), Lampre,

58. Massimo CODOL (I), Lampre,

59. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), Phonak,

60. Ivan GOTTI (I), Alessio,

61. Denis LUNGHI (I), Colpack-Astro,

62. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), Lampre, all .st.

63. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), Coast, at 6:07

64. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia,

65. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CSC Tiscali,

66. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kz), Mercatone Uno, all s.t.

67. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:31

68. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia,

69. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), Formaggi-Trentini,

70. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi,

71. Igor PUGACI (Mda), Saeco,

72. Geert VERHEYEN (B), Rabobank,

73. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), Gerolsteiner,

74. Marc LOTZ (Nl), Rabobank,

75. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), Index Alexia,

76. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia,

77. Matteo CARRARA (I), Colpack-Astro,

78. Daniele NARDELLO (I), Mapei-Quick Step,

79. Matteo TOSATTO (I), Fassa Bortolo,

80. Cristian MORENI (I), Alessio,

81. Stephan SCHRECK (G), Telekom,

82. Jan BOVEN (Nl), Rabobank,

83. Addy ENGELS (Nl), Rabobank,

84. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

85. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CSC Tiscali,

86. Davide BRAMATI (I), Mapei-Quick Step,

87. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

88. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), Kelme,

89. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), Index Alexia, all s.t.

90. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), Rabobank, at 7:58

91. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 9:09

92. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), Telekom, s.t.

93. Andre: KORFF (G), Coast, at 9:15

94. Michele COLLEONI (I), Colpack-Astro,

95. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), Fassa Bortolo,

96. Andrea PERON (I), CSC Tiscali,

97. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), Coast,

98. Sergio BARBERO (I), Lampre,

99. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), Lotto-Adecco,

100. Thierry MARICHAL (B), Lotto-Adecco,

101. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CSC Tiscali,

102. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

103. Mauro GEROSA (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, all s.t.

104. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), Saeco, at 10:44

105. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), Gerolsteiner, at 12:34

106. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 12:52

107. Paolo BETTINI (I), Mapei-Quick Step,

108. Mauro ZANETTI (I), Alessio,

109. Cristian GASPERONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, all
s.t.

110. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), Lampre, at 16:13

111. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

112. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi,

113. Alessio GALLETTI (I), Saeco,

114. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CSC Tiscali,

115. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), Coast,

116. Malte URBAN (G), Coast,

117. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

118. Fabio SACCHI (I), Saeco,

119. Martin DERGANC SLO Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

120. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), Lampre,

121. Mauro RADAELLI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi,

122. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CSC Tiscali,

123. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

124. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), Mercatone Uno,

125. Biagio CONTE (I), Saeco,

126. Ralf GRABSCH (G), Telekom,

127. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), Telekom,

128. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), Saeco,

129. Oscar MASON (I), Saeco,

130. Ellis RASTELLI (I), Gerolsteiner,

131. Daniele CONTRINI (I), Gerolsteiner,

132. Guido TRENTI (I), ), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

133. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia,

134. Roberto CONTI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

135. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), Phonak, all s.t.

136. Denis ZANETTE (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:42

137. Hector MESA MESA (Col), Formaggi-Trentini,

138. Moreno DI BIASE (I), Formaggi-Trentini,

139. Angelo FURLAN (I), Alessio,

140. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), Alessio,

141. Massimo STRAZZER (I), Phonak,

142. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), Phonak,

143. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), Lotto-Adecco,

144. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), Lotto-Adecco,

145. Domenico GUALDI (I), Formaggi-Trentini,

146. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), Lotto-Adecco,

147. Zoran KLEMENCIC SLO Tacconi Sport-Emmegi,

148. Riccardo FORCONI (I), Mercatone Uno,

149. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), Mercatone Uno,

150. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CSC Tiscali,

151. Frank HOJ (Dk), Coast,

152. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

153. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto-Adecco,

154. Enrico DEGANO (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

155. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

156. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

157. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

158. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), Colpack-Astro,

159. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), Colpack-Astro,

160. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia,

161. Mario MANZONI (I), Index Alexia,

162. Mario SCIREA (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo,

163. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), Index Alexia,

164. Fortunato BALIANI (I), Colombia-Selle Italia,

165. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), Colpack-Astro,

166. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), Formaggi-Trentini,

167. Eddy SERRI (I), Index Alexia,

168. Milan KADLEC (Cz), Lampre,

169. Mauro ZINETTI (I), Index Alexia,

170. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kz), Telekom,

171. Uros MURN SLO Formaggi-Trentini,

172. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), Fassa Bortolo,

173. Marc STREEL (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago,

174. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), Kelme,

175. Ivan QUARANTA (I), Index Alexia,

176. Matteo GIGLI (I), Colpack-Astro, all s.t.

177. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), Formaggi-Trentini, at 20:03

178. Antonio RIZZI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, s.t.

DNF. Jesus MANZANO RUAÑO (Sp), Kelme,

DNF. Robert HUNTER RSA Mapei-Quick Step,

DNS Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

DNS Nicola CHESINI (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

DNS Filippo PERFETTO (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo WBA *

Time cut Graeme BROWN (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

Time cut Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo,

*(wanted by authorities)

Overall after six stages

1. Jens HEPPNER (G), Telekom, 31:19:45

2. Stefano GARZELLI (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 3:33

3. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:43

4. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), Alessio, at 3:45

5. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:57

6. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), Kelme, at 4:09

7. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:16

8. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), Index Alexia, at 4:27

9. Gilberto SIMONI (I), Saeco, at 4:33

10. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 4:36

11. Wladimir BELLI (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:39

12. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), Phonak, at 4:43

13. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), Coast, at 4:44

14. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CSC Tiscali, at 4:46

15. Cadel EVANS (Aus), Mapei-Quick Step, at 4:47

16. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:50

17. Davide REBELLIN (I), Gerolsteiner, at 4:52

18. Dario FRIGO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 5:02

19. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 5:05

20. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:08

21. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 5:17

22. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), Alessio, at 5:19

23. Andrea NOE’ (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 5:20

24. Michele SCARPONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 5:24

25. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:30

26. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), Lampre, at 5:32

27. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), Lampre, at 5:38

28. Gianni FARESIN (I), Gerolsteiner, at 5:49

29. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), Kelme, at 6:04

30. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), Phonak, at 6:09

31. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), Telekom, at 6:17

32. Cristian MORENI (I), Alessio, at 6:26

33. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 7:08

34. Matthias KESSLER (G), Telekom, at 7:16

35. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), Alessio, at 7:34

36. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:36

37. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), Coast, at 7:52

38. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), Coast, at 8:07

39. Grischa NIERMANN (G), Rabobank, at 8:29

40. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo, at 8:41

41. Igor PUGACI (Mda), Saeco, at 8:46

42. Ivan GOTTI (I), Alessio, at 8:47

43. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:58

44. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), Phonak, at 9:08

45. Mariano PICCOLI (I), Lampre, at 9:14

46. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 9:22

47. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), Saeco, at 10:26

48. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 10:39

49. Matteo CARRARA (I), Colpack-Astro, at 10:56

50. Geert VERHEYEN (B), Rabobank, at 10:58

51. Dario David CIONI (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 11:10

52. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CSC Tiscali, at 11:37

53. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), Index Alexia, at 12:03

54. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo, at 12:16

55. Marco PANTANI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 12:31

56. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), Coast, at 12:35

57. Luca MAZZANTI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 12:44

58. Denis LUNGHI (I), Colpack-Astro, at 12:49

59. Massimo CODOL (I), Lampre, at 12:49

60. Addy ENGELS (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:57

61. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), Alessio, at 13:02

62. Daniele NARDELLO (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 13:09

63. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, at 13:52

64. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kz), Mercatone Uno, at 14:02

65. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CSC Tiscali, at 15:18

66. Bert GRABSCH (G), Phonak, at 15:28

67. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 15:33

68. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 15:35

69. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), Lampre, at 15:49

70. Sergio BARBERO (I), Lampre, at 15:52

71. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CSC Tiscali, at 16:09

72. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), Phonak, at 16:39

73. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 17:34

74. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:56

75. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), Kelme, at 17:58

76. Daniele RIGHI (I), Index Alexia, at 19:11

77. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:13

78. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), Saeco, at 20:49

79. Peter WROLICH (A), Gerolsteiner, at 21:12

80. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), Saeco, at 21:45

81. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 21:57

82. Milan KADLEC (Cz), Lampre, at 22:05

83. Marc LOTZ (Nl), Rabobank, at 22:42

84. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 22:44

85. Paolo BETTINI (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 22:58

86. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kz), Telekom, at 23:05

87. Matteo TOSATTO (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23:12

88. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:14

89. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 23:42

90. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), Rabobank, at 23:50

91. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), Lampre, at 24:07

92. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:23

93. Fabio SACCHI (I), Saeco, at 24:23

94. Davide BRAMATI (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 24:30

95. Jan BOVEN (Nl), Rabobank, at 24:33

96. Stephan SCHRECK (G), Telekom, at 24:47

97. Oscar MASON (I), Saeco, at 24:49

98. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 24:55

99. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), Kelme, at 25:01

100. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 25:14

101. Andrea PERON (I), CSC Tiscali, at 25:17

102. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), Telekom, at 25:21

103. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 25:45

104. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CSC Tiscali, at 26:04

105. Fortunato BALIANI (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 26:05

106. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), Formaggi-Trentini, at 26:06

107. Mauro GEROSA (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 26:13

108. Rene’ HASELBACHER (A), Gerolsteiner, at 26:43

109. Ralf GRABSCH (G), Telekom, at 26:44

110. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, at 27:00

111. Uros MURN SLO Formaggi-Trentini, at 27:14

112. Andre’ KORFF (G), Coast, at 27:16

113. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), Coast, at 27:17

114. Biagio CONTE (I), Saeco, at 29:39

115. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 30:40

116. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), Rabobank, at 30:43

117. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), Mapei-Quick Step, at 30:54

118. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), Lotto-Adecco, at 31:16

119. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), Index Alexia, at 31:52

120. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 32:09

121. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 32:21

122. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), Telekom, at 32:24

123. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), Coast, at 32:31

124. Guido TRENTI (I), ), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 33:36

125. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 34:14

126. Massimo STRAZZER (I), Phonak, at 34:23

127. Mauro RADAELLI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 34:25

128. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 34:30

129. Martin DERGANC SLO Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 34:34

130. Thierry MARICHAL (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 34:35

131. Frank HOJ (Dk), Coast, at 34:49

132. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 34:57

133. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 35:36

134. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), Lotto-Adecco, at 35:41

135. Mario SCIREA (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 35:52

136. Michele COLLEONI (I), Colpack-Astro, at 36:01

137. Mauro ZANETTI (I), Alessio, at 36:15

138. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), Colpack-Astro, at 37:35

139. Roberto CONTI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 37:55

140. Alessio GALLETTI (I), Saeco, at 37:56

141. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 37:56

142. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), Alessio, at 38:01

143. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), Phonak, at 38:16

144. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), Phonak, at 38:39

145. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 38:46

146. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 39:16

147. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), Colpack-Astro, at 40:38

148. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 40:56

149. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CSC Tiscali, at 41:18

150. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 41:27

151. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 41:48

152. Denis ZANETTE (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 42:05

153. Angelo FURLAN (I), Alessio, at 43:23

154. Hector MESA MESA (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, at 43:35

155. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo, at 44:07

156. Daniele CONTRINI (I), Gerolsteiner, at 44:32

157. Ellis RASTELLI (I), Gerolsteiner, at 44:52

158. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), Lampre, at 45:27

159. Moreno DI BIASE (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 45:35

160. Malte URBAN (G), Coast, at 46:17

161. Riccardo FORCONI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 46:29

162. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 47:01

163. Cristian GASPERONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 47:51

164. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto-Adecco, at 48:42

165. Enrico DEGANO (I), Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo, at 49:28

166. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 49:31

167. Marc STREEL (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 49:49

168. Matteo GIGLI (I), Colpack-Astro, at 50:45

169. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), Colpack-Astro, at 50:52

170. Mario MANZONI (I), Index Alexia, at 52:51

171. Domenico GUALDI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 54:42

172. Zoran KLEMENCIC SLO Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 54:59

173. Mauro ZINETTI (I), Index Alexia, at 55:35

174. Ivan QUARANTA (I), Index Alexia, at 56:46

175. Antonio RIZZI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 59:56

176. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), Formaggi-Trentini, at 1:00:41

177. Eddy SERRI (I), Index Alexia, at 1:00:54

178. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), Index Alexia, at 1:01