Events

Greipel sprints to second Giro win of the week

Sprinting to victory in stage 7, André Greipel makes it three wins in a row for his Lotto – Soudal team at the Giro d'Italia.

He can win long sprints and short gallops alike — André Greipel has proved as much at the Giro d’Italia, launching a last-minute acceleration to win stage 7. His second win makes it a hat-trick of victories for Lotto – Soudal. The German’s first win came Wednesday in a long, grinding drag to the line in Benevento. Friday’s sprint in Foligno was considerably more tactical, but Greipel found the right gap and accelerated off of Sacha Modolo’s wheel to win his 19th career grand tour stage.

“We knew that it was gonna be quite hectic and nervous,” Greipel said after the 211km stage. “I was just looking for a wheel I could follow, and then I could find a gap to get through.”

Stage 7, top 10

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 5:01:08
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 10. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00

 

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 29:23:23
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :35
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :41
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :49
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51

 

The early breakaway of six men never got more than about three minutes’ advantage on the field. After the day’s only categorized climb, BMC’s Stefan Kung set off alone. With 30 kilometers to go, his lead was a shade under one minute. On that category 3 ascent of Valico della Somma, points classification leader Marcel Kittel was dropped.

Thanks to a furious chase by his Etixx – Quick-Step team, Kittel rejoined the peloton with about 20km to go. However, his sprint ambitions were stymied by a late flat tire, about five kilometers from the finish. It was not to be Kung’s day either. The Swiss was caught as the sprint trains queued up their riders for a go at the stage win.

“We chased hard and just as the descent was coming to an end, we were already back in the peloton,” said Kittel. “The final was super fast, and I was excellently positioned, with Fabio [Sabatini] and Matteo [Trentin] on my side. Unfortunately, the puncture came and the race was over.”

Lotto – Soudal was in charge of proceedings through the final three kilometers. Under the red kite, Lampre – Merida made an appearance at the front. Then, it was Orica – GreenEdge, moving Caleb Ewan into position in the final 500 meters. As the young Aussie opened up the sprint, Greipel sat about seven or eight riders back.

Lampre’s Modolo pushed up the left side as Ewan began to fade. Greipel found a gap and jumped on the Italian’s wheel, then unleashed his winning sprint.

Trek – Segafredo’s Giacomo Nizzolo closed fast and snuck in for second place ahead of his countryman, Modolo.

Saturday’s stage 8 should afford a thrilling finish, with a category 2 ascent of Alpe di Poti just 18km before the finish in Arezzo. This climb features six kilometers of gravel road — strade bianche — which may give aggressive riders a chance to animate the 169km race.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 5:01:08
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 5. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 6. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 7. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 8. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 9. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 10. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 12. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at :00
  • 13. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 14. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 15. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at :00
  • 16. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 17. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 18. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 20. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 23. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
  • 24. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 25. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 26. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 27. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 29. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 31. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 32. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 34. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 35. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 36. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 38. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at :00
  • 39. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at :00
  • 40. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 41. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 42. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
  • 43. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 44. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at :09
  • 46. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at :09
  • 47. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at :09
  • 48. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :09
  • 49. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 50. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 51. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 52. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 53. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 54. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 55. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 56. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 57. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 58. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 59. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :09
  • 60. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at :09
  • 61. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 62. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 63. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :09
  • 64. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 65. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 66. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 67. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 68. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 69. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at :09
  • 70. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 71. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :09
  • 72. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :09
  • 73. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09
  • 74. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 75. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 76. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 77. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 78. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :09
  • 79. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 80. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 81. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :09
  • 82. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :09
  • 83. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :09
  • 84. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :17
  • 85. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at :17
  • 86. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :20
  • 87. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :21
  • 88. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at :33
  • 89. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at :35
  • 90. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :35
  • 91. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at :35
  • 92. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at :35
  • 93. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at :52
  • 94. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14
  • 95. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14
  • 96. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:16
  • 97. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 1:21
  • 98. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:21
  • 99. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 1:21
  • 100. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21
  • 101. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:21
  • 102. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21
  • 103. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:21
  • 104. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 105. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:21
  • 106. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:21
  • 107. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:21
  • 108. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:21
  • 109. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:21
  • 110. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
  • 111. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:41
  • 112. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:43
  • 113. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 1:43
  • 114. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 115. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:57
  • 116. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:57
  • 117. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 1:57
  • 118. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57
  • 119. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
  • 120. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:57
  • 121. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 122. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57
  • 123. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:57
  • 124. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 125. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 1:57
  • 126. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:57
  • 127. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:57
  • 128. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 129. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 130. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:03
  • 131. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 2:54
  • 132. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:54
  • 133. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:54
  • 134. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 2:54
  • 135. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:54
  • 136. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:54
  • 137. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:54
  • 138. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 139. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:54
  • 140. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:54
  • 141. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:54
  • 142. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 2:54
  • 143. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:54
  • 144. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:54
  • 145. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:54
  • 146. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:54
  • 147. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:54
  • 148. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 149. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 2:54
  • 150. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 151. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:54
  • 152. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:54
  • 153. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:54
  • 154. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 155. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 156. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:54
  • 157. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 2:54
  • 158. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:54
  • 159. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:54
  • 160. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:54
  • 161. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:54
  • 162. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:31
  • 163. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 4:05
  • 164. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 4:29
  • 165. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:29
  • 166. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:29
  • 167. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:29
  • 168. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:29
  • 169. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 4:29
  • 170. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:29
  • 171. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 4:29
  • 172. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 4:29
  • 173. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 4:29
  • 174. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:39
  • 175. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:39
  • 176. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:39
  • 177. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:39
  • 178. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 5:39
  • 179. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:39
  • 180. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:39
  • 181. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:39
  • 182. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:39
  • 183. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:39
  • 184. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:39
  • 185. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:39
  • 186. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:42
  • 187. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 6:09
  • 188. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 7:01
  • 189. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 7:01
  • 190. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:01
  • DNS Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN, MOVISTAR TEAM

 

General classification

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, in 29:23:23
  • 2. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 3. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :28
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :35
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :38
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :41
  • 7. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :41
  • 8. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :49
  • 10. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :51
  • 11. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :53
  • 12. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at :56
  • 13. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :56
  • 14. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
  • 15. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at 1:08
  • 16. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
  • 17. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:20
  • 18. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
  • 19. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 1:23
  • 20. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:30
  • 21. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:47
  • 22. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56
  • 23. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:00
  • 24. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:08
  • 25. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:21
  • 26. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:27
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:44
  • 28. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:49
  • 29. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:51
  • 30. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:22
  • 31. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:25
  • 32. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 3:37
  • 33. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:58
  • 34. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:02
  • 35. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 4:02
  • 36. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:06
  • 37. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 4:48
  • 38. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:49
  • 39. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:09
  • 40. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:10
  • 41. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:11
  • 42. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 6:11
  • 43. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:51
  • 44. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:32
  • 45. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:11
  • 46. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 9:38
  • 47. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 10:48
  • 48. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:06
  • 49. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 11:18
  • 50. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 11:22
  • 51. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:28
  • 52. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 13:47
  • 53. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:19
  • 54. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:12
  • 55. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, at 15:25
  • 56. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 15:31
  • 57. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 15:32
  • 58. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:39
  • 59. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:40
  • 60. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 15:43
  • 61. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:32
  • 62. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 16:46
  • 63. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:48
  • 64. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 17:03
  • 65. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:15
  • 66. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:20
  • 67. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 17:36
  • 68. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:37
  • 69. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 17:50
  • 70. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 18:53
  • 71. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 19:17
  • 72. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:26
  • 73. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 19:29
  • 74. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:42
  • 75. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:02
  • 76. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 20:17
  • 77. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 20:18
  • 78. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 20:28
  • 79. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:31
  • 80. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:32
  • 81. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:35
  • 82. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 21:43
  • 83. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 21:44
  • 84. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:56
  • 85. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:01
  • 86. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 22:34
  • 87. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:38
  • 88. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:53
  • 89. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:04
  • 90. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 23:13
  • 91. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:25
  • 92. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:33
  • 93. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:45
  • 94. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 24:10
  • 95. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:12
  • 96. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:14
  • 97. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:28
  • 98. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 24:39
  • 99. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:57
  • 100. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 25:05
  • 101. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 25:09
  • 102. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 25:47
  • 103. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 26:14
  • 104. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 26:18
  • 105. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 26:18
  • 106. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 26:30
  • 107. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:35
  • 108. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:12
  • 109. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 27:12
  • 110. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:14
  • 111. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 27:34
  • 112. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:34
  • 113. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:39
  • 114. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:51
  • 115. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:53
  • 116. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 28:02
  • 117. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 28:07
  • 118. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 28:34
  • 119. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:40
  • 120. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 29:41
  • 121. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 30:11
  • 122. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:13
  • 123. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 30:41
  • 124. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 31:09
  • 125. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:21
  • 126. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:36
  • 127. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:43
  • 128. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 31:59
  • 129. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 32:08
  • 130. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 32:31
  • 131. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:47
  • 132. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 32:59
  • 133. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 33:03
  • 134. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:19
  • 135. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 33:26
  • 136. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 33:26
  • 137. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:36
  • 138. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:37
  • 139. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 34:00
  • 140. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 34:03
  • 141. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 34:20
  • 142. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 34:24
  • 143. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 34:25
  • 144. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:35
  • 145. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 34:55
  • 146. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 35:31
  • 147. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 36:00
  • 148. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 36:17
  • 149. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 36:34
  • 150. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:38
  • 151. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:40
  • 152. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:59
  • 153. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 37:30
  • 154. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 37:37
  • 155. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 38:00
  • 156. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 38:23
  • 157. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 38:39
  • 158. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:10
  • 159. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 39:14
  • 160. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 39:19
  • 161. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 39:39
  • 162. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:43
  • 163. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 40:22
  • 164. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, at 40:31
  • 165. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 41:07
  • 166. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 41:26
  • 167. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 41:53
  • 168. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:28
  • 169. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 44:00
  • 170. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 44:01
  • 171. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 44:21
  • 172. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 44:23
  • 173. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 44:24
  • 174. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 44:37
  • 175. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 45:00
  • 176. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 45:14
  • 177. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:28
  • 178. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 47:17
  • 179. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 47:44
  • 180. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 47:45
  • 181. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 47:54
  • 182. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 49:32
  • 183. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 50:56
  • 184. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 51:25
  • 185. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:43
  • 186. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 52:44
  • 187. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 54:07
  • 188. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 58:33
  • 189. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, at 58:46
  • 190. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:01:59

 

Points classification

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, 119 points
  • 2. Marcel KITTEL, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 106 points
  • 3. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, 91 points
  • 4. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 80 points
  • 5. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 78 points
  • 6. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, 66 points
  • 7. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 58 points
  • 8. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 56 points
  • 9. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 50 points
  • 10. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 44 points
  • 11. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 42 points
  • 12. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 40 points
  • 13. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 14. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 39 points
  • 15. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 36 points
  • 16. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 33 points
  • 17. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 32 points
  • 18. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 28 points
  • 19. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 26 points
  • 20. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 26 points
  • 21. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 25 points
  • 22. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 23. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 22 points
  • 24. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 22 points
  • 25. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 21 points
  • 26. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 21 points
  • 27. Nicola RUFFONI, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 28. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 29. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 20 points
  • 30. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 18 points
  • 31. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 32. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 18 points
  • 33. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 17 points
  • 34. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 35. Aleksei TCATEVICH, TEAM KATUSHA, 16 points
  • 36. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 37. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 14 points
  • 38. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 14 points
  • 39. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 14 points
  • 40. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 41. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 14 points
  • 42. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 12 points
  • 43. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 12 points
  • 44. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 45. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 46. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 12 points
  • 47. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 48. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 11 points
  • 49. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 11 points
  • 50. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 51. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 10 points
  • 52. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 9 points
  • 53. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 54. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 8 points
  • 55. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 8 points
  • 56. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 7 points
  • 57. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 7 points
  • 58. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 59. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 60. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 7 points
  • 61. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 62. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 6 points
  • 63. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 6 points
  • 64. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 65. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 66. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 5 points
  • 67. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 68. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 69. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 70. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 71. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 3 points
  • 72. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 73. Fabian CANCELLARA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 74. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 2 points
  • 75. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 76. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 2 points
  • 77. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 2 points
  • 78. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 79. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 point
  • 80. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 point
  • 81. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 point
  • 82. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 point
  • 83. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 point
  • 84. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 point

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 21 points
  • 2. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 20 points
  • 3. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 4. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 5. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 8 points
  • 6. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 7. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 8. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 10. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 6 points
  • 11. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 6 points
  • 12. Patrick GRETSCH, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 6 points
  • 13. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 6 points
  • 14. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 5 points
  • 16. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 17. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST 3 points
  • 18. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 19. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 2 points
  • 20. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 2 points
  • 21. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 2 points
  • 22. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 23. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 1 point
  • 25. Valerio AGNOLI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 point
  • 26. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 point
  • 27. Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING, 1 point

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 29:23:58
  • 2. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
  • 3. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52
  • 4. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:23
  • 5. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 4:35
  • 6. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:36
  • 7. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:53
  • 8. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 13:12
  • 9. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:37
  • 10. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:57
  • 11. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 15:04
  • 12. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:57
  • 13. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:13
  • 14. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 18:54
  • 15. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 19:43
  • 16. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:26
  • 17. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 22:18
  • 18. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 22:38
  • 19. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:50
  • 20. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:10
  • 21. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:22
  • 22. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 24:30
  • 23. Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 25:43
  • 24. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 25:55
  • 25. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:00
  • 26. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 26:39
  • 27. Moreno HOFLAND, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:59
  • 28. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:04
  • 29. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 27:32
  • 30. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 30:34
  • 31. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 31:24
  • 32. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:33
  • 33. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 32:51
  • 34. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:01
  • 35. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 33:49
  • 36. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 34:56
  • 37. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:03
  • 38. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 37:02
  • 39. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 39:47
  • 40. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 41:18
  • 41. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 42:53
  • 42. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST at 43:26
  • 43. Iuri FILOSI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:48
  • 44. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 44:39
  • 45. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 48:57
  • 46. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 50:21
  • 47. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 51:08
  • 48. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 53:32

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 88:12:17
  • 2. Etixx – Quick Step, at 1:23
  • 3. Team Sky, at 1:23
  • 4. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 1:36
  • 5. Team Katusha, at 2:36
  • 6. Movistar Team, at 2:43
  • 7. Team Dimension Data, at 4:43
  • 8. Bardiani Csf, at 4:51
  • 9. Tinkoff, at 4:57
  • 10. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 5:58
  • 11. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 7:16
  • 12. Lampre – Merida, at 8:45
  • 13. Orica Greenedge, at 9:12
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 12:15
  • 15. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 14:58
  • 16. Lotto Soudal, at 21:08
  • 17. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 31:53
  • 18. Bmc Racing Team, at 32:16
  • 19. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 33:41
  • 20. Iam Cycling, at 43:52
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 54:58
  • 22. Fdj, at 1:03:37