Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Who starts when? Giro d’Italia stage 21 time trial start times

From TT stars Matteo Sobrero and Thymen Arensman to pink jersey rivals Richard Carapaz and Jai Hindley, here are the start times for the Verona closer.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

The Giro d’Italia will rumble to a spectacular close in the ancient Verona amphitheater Sunday.

The closing stage 21 time trial will put pink jersey Jai Hindley and closest rival Richard Carapaz through a tricky 17.4km test overshadowed by a long grinding climb to the Torricella Massimiliana.

With a sturdy 1:25 advantage over Carapaz, all eyes will be on Hindley to finish the job he started way back in Budapest 23 days ago. But as the Aussie knows all too well after his 2020 Giro upset, the race ain’t over until it’s over.

Also read: Hindley seizes command in Dolomite drama 

So what time do you need to tune in Sunday?

Roger Kluge is first down the ramp at 14:00 CET. Carapaz and Hindley will be the last riders on the road at 16:45 CET and 16:48 CET respectively.

Calling a favorite for a time trial at the end of a grand tour is a tough task.

Budapest time trial victor Simon Yates is out of the race, as is former world champion Tom Dumoulin. In their absence, expect Lawson Craddock (14:41 CET), Matteo Sobrero (15:18 CET), Mathieu van der Poel (15:31 CET) and Thymen Arensman (16:11 CET) to be in the mix for victory in the final stage of this 2022 Giro d’Italia.

Giro d’Italia stage 21 start times (CET):

  1. KLUGE Roger, GER, LTS 14:00:00
  2. SERRY Pieter, BEL, QST 14:01:00
  3. BRANDLE Matthias, AUT, IPT 14:02:00
  4. van LERBERGHE Bert, BEL, QST 14:03:00
  5. CAVENDISH Mark, GBR, QST 14:04:00
  6. DAVY Clement, Y, FRA, GFC 14:05:00
  7. TAGLIANI Filippo, ITA, DRA 14:06:00
  8. RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel, ARG, UAD 14:07:00
  9. OLIVEIRA Rui, POR, UAD 14:08:00
  10. van den BERG Julius, NED, EFE: 14:09:00
  11. KREDER Wesley, NED, COF 14:10:00
  12. BAUHAUS Phil, GER, TBV 14:11:00
  13. ZABEL Rick, GER, IPT 14:12:00
  14. CIMOLAI Davide, ITA, COF 14:13:00
  15. GUARNIERI Jacopo, ITA, GFC 14:14:00
  16. DOWSETT Alex, GBR, IPT 14:15:00
  17. SCHWARZMANN Michael, GER, LTS 14:16:00
  18. SINKELDAM Ramon, NED, GFC 14:17:00
  19. THEUNS Edward, BEL, TFS 14:18:00
  20. DEMARE Arnaud, FRA, GFC 14:19:00
  21. HOLLENSTEIN Reto, SUI, IPT 14:20:00
  22. GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando, COL, UAD 14:21:00
  23. SCOTSON Miles, AUS, GFC 14:22:00
  24. RIVI Samuele, Y, ITA, EOK 14:23:00
  25. BAIS Davide, Y, ITA, EOK 14:24:00
  26. NAESEN Lawrence, BEL, ACT 14:25:00
  27. CONSONNI Simone, ITA, COF 14:26:00
  28. DAINESE Alberto, Y, ITA, DSM 14:27:00
  29. BIERMANS Jenthe, BEL, IPT 14:28:00
  30. BENEDETTI Cesare, POL, BOH 14:29:00
  31. LEYSEN Senne, BEL, AFC 14:30:00
  32. VERGAERDE Otto, BEL, TFS 14:31:00
  33. HOLMES Matthew, GBR, LTS 14:32:00
  34. PONOMAR Andrii, Y, UKR, DRA 14:33:00
  35. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas, LTU, GFC 14:34:00
  36. HEPBURN Michael, AUS, BEX 14:35:00
  37. RIESEBEEK Oscar, NED, AFC 14:36:00
  38. MODOLO Sacha, ITA, BCF 14:37:00
  39. DENZ Nico, GER, DSM 14:38:00
  40. PEAK Barnabas, Y, HUN, IWG 14:39:00
  41. de BONDT Dries, BEL, AFC 14:40:00
  42. CRADDOCK G Lawson, USA, BEX 14:41:00
  43. RASTELLI Luca ,Y, ITA, BCF 14:42:00
  44. GAMPER Patrick ,Y, AUT, BOH 14:43:00
  45. LUDVIGSSON Tobias, SWE, GFC 14:44:00
  46. COMBAUD Romain, FRA, DSM 14:45:00
  47. MOSCA Jacopo, ITA, TFS 14:46:00
  48. de GENDT Aime, BEL, IWG 14:47:00
  49. CATAFORD Alexander, CAN, IPT 14:48:00
  50. BALLERINI Davide, ITA, QST 14:49:00
  51. BAYER Tobias Y, AUT, AFC 14:50:00
  52. LAZKANO LOPEZ Oier, Y, ESP, MOV 14:51:00
  53. AFFINI Edoardo, ITA, TJV 14:52:00
  54. NIELSEN Magnus Cort, DEN, EFE 14:53:00
  55. MAESTRI Mirco, ITA, EOK 14:54:00
  56. PERICHON Pierre Luc, FRA, COF 14:55:00
  57. JENSEN Christopher, DEN, BEX 14:56:00
  58. de MARCHI Alessandro, ITA, IPT 14:57:00
  59. RAVANELLI Simone, ITA, DRA 14:58:00
  60. van EMDEN Jos, NED, TJV 14:59:00
  61. HANNINEN Jaakko, Y, FIN, ACT 15:00:00
  62. PEREZ Anthony, FRA, COF 15:01:00
  63. SUTTERLIN Jasha, GER, TBV 15:02:00
  64. CALMEJANE Lilian, FRA, ACT 15:03:00
  65. PUCCIO Salvatore, ITA, IGD 15:04:00
  66. FETTER Erik, Y, HUN, EOK 15:05:00
  67. OLDANI Stefano, Y, ITA, AFC 15:06:00
  68. BAIS Mattia, ITA, DRA 15:07:00
  69. KNOX James, GBR, QST 15:08:00
  70. SCOTSON Callum, AUS, BEX 15:09:00
  71. CAMARGO PINEDA Diego Andres, Y, COL, EFE 15:10:00
  72. ZARDINI Edoardo, ITA, DRA 15:11:00
  73. ROSA Diego, ITA, EOK 15:12:00
  74. SCHMID Mauro, Y, SUI, QST 15:13:00
  75. SEPULVEDA Eduardo, ARG, DRA 15:14:00
  76. de GENDT Thomas, BEL, LTS 15:15:00
  77. CATALDO Dario, ITA, TFS 15:16:00
  78. ALEOTTI Giovanni, Y, ITA, BOH 15:17:00
  79. SOBRERO Matteo, Y, ITA, BEX 15:18:00
  80. ROCHAS Remy, FRA, COF 15:19:00
  81. ALBANESE Vincenzo, ITA, EOK 15:20:00
  82. ROJAS Jose, ESP, MOV 15:21:00
  83. GAVAZZI Francesco, ITA, EOK 15:22:00
  84. SWIFT Ben, GBR, IGD 15:23:00
  85. PRODHOMME Nicolas, Y, FRA, ACT 15:24:00
  86. VILLELLA Davide, ITA, COF 15:25:00
  87. CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan, ESP, IGD 15:26:00
  88. EENKHOORN Pascal, Y, NED, TJV 15:27:00
  89. KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi, ERI, EFE 15:28:00
  90. ARCAS Jorge, ESP, MOV 15:29:00
  91. BARTA William, USA, MOV 15:30:00
  92. van der POEL Mathieu, NED, AFC 15:31:00
  93. PETERS Nans, FRA, ACT 15:32:00
  94. TEJADA CANACUE Harold Alfonso, Y, COL, AST 15:33:00
  95. FOSS Tobias S, Y, NOR, TJV 15:34:00
  96. VENDRAME Andrea, ITA, ACT 15:35:00
  97. GABBURO Davide, ITA, BCF 15:36:00
  98. TONELLI Alessandro, ITA, BCF 15:37:00
  99. ZWIEHOFF Ben, GER, BOH 15:38:00
  100. GALL Felix, Y, AUT, ACT 15:39:00
  101. MONIQUET Sylvain, Y, BEL, LTS 15:40:00
  102. ZANA Filippo, Y, ITA, BCF 15:41:00
  103. SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro, Y, COL, MOV 15:42:00
  104. TAARAMAE Rein, EST, IWG 15:43:00
  105. COVI Alessandro, Y, ITA, UAD 15:44:00
  106. TUSVELD Martijn, NED, DSM, 15:45:00
  107. FELLINE Fabio, ITA, AST 15:46:00
  108. NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel, Y, ECU, IGD 15:47:00
  109. COSTA Rui, POR, UAD 15:48:00
  110. JENSEN Mattias, Y, DEN, TFS 15:49:00
  111. TULETT Ben, Y, GBR, IGD 15:50:00
  112. HAMILTON Christopher, AUS, DSM 15:51:00
  113. ULISSI Diego, ITA, UAD 15:52:00
  114. FORMOLO Davide, ITA, UAD 15:53:00
  115. VALTER Attila, Y, HUN, GFC 15:54:00
  116. HOWSON Damien, AUS, BEX 15:55:00
  117. POELS Wouter, NED, TBV 15:56:00
  118. ROTA Lorenzo, ITA, IWG 15:57:00
  119. NOVAK Domen, SLO, TBV 15:58:00
  120. VANSEVENANT Mauri, Y, BEL, QST 15:59:00
  121. PRONSKIY Vadim, Y, KAZ, AST 16:00:00
  122. LEEMREIZE Gijs, Y, NED, TJV 16:01:00
  123. PEDRERO Antonio, ESP, MOV 16:02:00
  124. MOLLEMA Bauke, NED, TFS 16:03:00
  125. CICCONE Giulio, ITA, TFS 16:04:00
  126. COVILI Luca, Y, ITA, BCF 16:05:00
  127. CHEREL Mikael, FRA, ACT 16:06:00
  128. DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd, USA, AST 16:07:00
  129. BOUWMAN Koen, NED, TJV 16:08:00
  130. OOMEN Sam, NED, TJV 16:09:00
  131. KAMNA Lennard, GER, BOH 16:10:00
  132. ARENSMAN, Thymen, Y, NED, DSM 16:11:00
  133. KELDERMAN Wilco, NED, BOH 16:12:00
  134. SIVAKOV Pavel, Y, FRA, IGD 16:13:00
  135. FORTUNATO Lorenzo, ITA, EOK 16:14:00
  136. MARTIN Guillaume, FRA, COF 16:15:00
  137. HAMILTON Lucas, AUS, BEX 16:16:00
  138. BUITRAGO SANCHEZ Santiago, Y, COL, TBV 16:17:00
  139. VALVERDE Alejandro, ESP, MOV 16:18:00
  140. CARTHY Hugh John, GBR, EFE 16:21:00
  141. LOPEZ PEREZ Juan Pedro, Y, ESP, TFS 16:24:00
  142. POZZOVIVO Domenico, ITA, IWG 16:27:00
  143. BUCHMANN Emanuel, GER, BOH 16:30:00
  144. HIRT Jan, CZE, IWG 16:33:00
  145. BILBAO LOPEZ de ARMENTIA Pello, ESP, TBV 16:36:00
  146. NIBALI Vincenzo, ITA, AST 16:39:00
  147. LANDA MEANA Mikel, ESP, TBV 16:42:00
  148. CARAPAZ Richard, ECU, IGD 16:45:00
  149. HINDLEY Jai, AUS, BOH 16:48:00

Note: ‘Y’ indicates validity for white jersey youth competition