Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Who starts when? Giro d’Italia stage 2 time trial start times

From Mathieu van der Poel and Biniam Girmay to Tom Dumoulin and Richard Carapaz – here's when riders roll down the ramp for Budapest TT.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Time trials don’t always make for the most stunning television spectacle, but stage 2 of the Giro d’Italia could be an exception to that norm.

A tight and twisting 9.2km test through downtown Budapest brings a battery of 90-degree corners, a tricky uphill finish, and a sprinkling of cobblestones for good measure.

Team directors forecast up to 30 seconds could be gained or lost in what will be a red-hot race through the historic city streets. With Mathieu van der Poel nursing just a four-second GC lead, the pink jersey is there to play for.

Also read:

So who starts when Saturday?

Harm Vanhoucke will be first down the Heroes’ Square start ramp at 14:00 CET. The rest of the bunch follow close behind until Van der Poel pulls on his pink skinsuit for a 16:55 start.

Riders to set an alarm for include GC favorites Simon Yates (16:32), João Almeida (16:42) and Richard Carapaz (16:50). Top stage contenders Tom Dumoulin and Edoardo Affini are off at 16:31 and 14:55 respectively.

Here’s the full start list. All times in CET.

Harm Vanhoucke  Lotto Soudal 14:00:00
Jan Tratnik  Bahrain Victorious 14:01:00
Clément Davy  Groupama-FDJ 14:02:00
Samuele Zoccarato  Bardiani CSF Faizane 14:03:00
Alex Dowsett  Israel-Premier Tech 14:04:00
Filippo Tagliani  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:05:00
Alessandro De Marchi  Israel-Premier Tech 14:06:00
Julius van den Berg  EF Education-EasyPost 14:07:00
Nico Denz  Team DSM 14:08:00
Barnabás Peák  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:09:00
Davide Bais  Eolo-Kometa Team 14:10:00
Roger Kluge  Lotto Soudal 14:11:00
Davide Ballerini  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:12:00
Samuele Rivi  Eolo-Kometa Team 14:13:00
Alexander Krieger  Alpecin-Fenix 14:14:00
Christopher Juul-Jensen  BikeExchange-Jayco 14:15:00
Rüdiger Selig  Lotto Soudal 14:16:00
Matthias Brändle  Israel-Premier Tech 14:17:00
Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious 14:18:00
Phil Bauhaus  Bahrain Victorious 14:19:00
Lawson Craddock  BikeExchange-Jayco 14:20:00
Oier Lazkano Lopez  Movistar Team 14:21:00
Pascal Eenkhoorn  Jumbo-Visma 14:22:00
Bert Van Lerberghe  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:23:00
Michael Mørkøv  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:24:00
Rui Oliveira  UAE Team Emirates 14:25:00
Maximiliano Richeze  UAE Team Emirates 14:26:00
Pieter Serry  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:27:00
Mark Cavendish  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 14:28:00
Mattia Bais  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:29:00
Pierre-Luc Périchon  Cofidis 14:30:00
Jacopo Guarnieri  Groupama-FDJ 14:31:00
Mirco Maestri  Eolo-Kometa Team 14:32:00
Ramon Sinkeldam  Groupama-FDJ 14:33:00
Jakub Mareczko  Alpecin-Fenix 14:34:00
Romain Combaud  Team DSM 14:35:00
Reto Hollenstein  Israel-Premier Tech 14:36:00
Otto Vergaerde  Trek-Segafredo 14:37:00
Senne Leysen  Alpecin-Fenix 14:38:00
Dries De Bondt  Alpecin-Fenix 14:39:00
Sylvain Moniquet  Lotto Soudal 14:40:00
Thomas De Gendt  Lotto Soudal 14:41:00
Rick Zabel  Israel-Premier Tech 14:42:00
Alberto Dainese  Team DSM 14:43:00
Oscar Riesebeek  Alpecin-Fenix 14:44:00
Cees Bol  Team DSM 14:45:00
Eduardo Sepulveda  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 14:46:00
Ben Zwiehoff  Bora-Hansgrohe 14:47:00
Davide Cimolai  Cofidis 14:48:00
Martijn Tusveld  Team DSM 14:49:00
Jos van Emden  Jumbo-Visma 14:50:00
Alessandro Tonelli  Bardiani CSF Faizane 14:51:00
Michael Hepburn  BikeExchange-Jayco 14:52:00
Wesley Kreder  Cofidis 14:53:00
Aimé De Gendt  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:54:00
Edoardo Affini  Jumbo-Visma 14:55:00
Ben Swift  Ineos Grenadiers 14:56:00
Owain Doull  EF Education-EasyPost 14:57:00
GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi 14:58:00
Cesare Benedetti  Bora-Hansgrohe 14:59:00
Lawrence Naesen  Ag2r-Citroën 15:00:00
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas  Ineos Grenadiers 15:01:00
Antonio Pedrero  Movistar Team 15:02:00
Edoardo Zardini  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:03:00
Erik Fetter  Eolo-Kometa Team 15:04:00
Anthony Perez  Cofidis 15:05:00
Dario Cataldo  Trek-Segafredo 15:06:00
Patrick Gamper  Bora-Hansgrohe 15:07:00
Rui Costa  UAE Team Emirates 15:08:00
Jacopo Mosca  Trek-Segafredo 15:09:00
Jefferson Cepeda  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:10:00
Salvatore Puccio  Ineos Grenadiers 15:11:00
Gijs Leemreize  Jumbo-Visma 15:12:00
Andrii Ponomar  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:13:00
Michael Schwarzmann  Lotto Soudal 15:14:00
Simone Ravanelli  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:15:00
Miles Scotson  Groupama-FDJ 15:16:00
Natnael Tesfazion  Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:17:00
Jenthe Biermans  Israel-Premier Tech 15:18:00
Lilian Calmejane  Ag2r-Citroën 15:19:00
Loïc Vliegen  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:20:00
Nicolas Prodhomme  Ag2r-Citroën 15:21:00
William Barta  Movistar Team 15:22:00
Christopher Hamilton  Team DSM 15:23:00
Luca Covili  Bardiani CSF Faizane 15:24:00
Francesco Gavazzi  Eolo-Kometa Team 15:25:00
Lennard Kämna  Bora-Hansgrohe 15:26:00
Callum Scotson  BikeExchange-Jayco 15:27:00
Sacha Modolo  Bardiani CSF Faizane 15:28:00
Davide Gabburo  Bardiani CSF Faizane 15:29:00
José Rojas  Movistar Team 15:30:00
Diego Camargo Pineda  EF Education-EasyPost 15:31:00
Tobias Bayer  Alpecin-Fenix 15:32:00
Jaakko Hänninen  Ag2r-Citroën 15:33:00
Luca Rastelli  Bardiani CSF Faizane 15:34:00
Arnaud Demare  Groupama-FDJ 15:35:00
Edward Theuns  Trek-Segafredo 15:36:00
Vadim Pronskiy  Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:37:00
Jorge Arcas  Movistar Team 15:38:00
David de la Cruz  Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:39:00
Caleb Ewan  Lotto Soudal 15:40:00
Jonathan Caicedo  EF Education-EasyPost 15:41:00
Joe Dombrowski  Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:42:00
Diego Rosa  Eolo-Kometa Team 15:43:00
Jasha Sütterlin  Bahrain Victorious 15:44:00
Matthew Holmes  Lotto Soudal 15:45:00
Alexander Cataford  Israel-Premier Tech 15:46:00
Filippo Fiorelli  Bardiani CSF Faizane 15:47:00
Nans Peters  Ag2r-Citroën 15:48:00
Rémy Rochas  Cofidis 15:49:00
Stefano Oldani  Alpecin-Fenix 15:50:00
Giacomo Nizzolo  Israel-Premier Tech 15:51:00
Harold Tejada Canacue  Astana Qazaqstan Team 15:52:00
Rein Taaramäe  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15:53:00
Filippo Zana  Bardiani CSF Faizane 15:54:00
Lorenzo Fortunato  Eolo-Kometa Team 15:55:00
Ignatas Konovalovas  Groupama-FDJ 15:56:00
Fernando Gaviria Rendon  UAE Team Emirates 15:57:00
Tobias Ludvigsson  Groupama-FDJ 15:58:00
Simon Carr  EF Education-EasyPost 15:59:00
Giovanni Aleotti  Bora-Hansgrohe 16:00:00
Thymen Arensman  Team DSM 16:01:00
Juan Pedro Lopez Perez  Trek-Segafredo 16:02:00
Lucas Hamilton  BikeExchange-Jayco 16:03:00
Sergio Samitier Samitier  Movistar Team 16:04:00
Alessandro Covi  UAE Team Emirates 16:05:00
Lorenzo Rota  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:06:00
James Knox  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 16:07:00
Jan Hirt  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:08:00
Damien Howson  BikeExchange-Jayco 16:09:00
Pavel Sivakov  Ineos Grenadiers 16:10:00
Mikaël Cherel  Ag2r-Citroën 16:11:00
Wout Poels  Bahrain Victorious 16:12:00
Guillaume Martin  Cofidis 16:13:00
Simone Consonni  Cofidis 16:14:00
Fabio Felline  Astana Qazaqstan Team 16:15:00
Koen Bouwman  Jumbo-Visma 16:16:00
Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno  Astana Qazaqstan Team 16:17:00
Davide Villella  Cofidis 16:18:00
Matteo Sobrero  BikeExchange-Jayco 16:19:00
Hugh Carthy  EF Education-EasyPost 16:20:00
Domenico Pozzovivo  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:21:00
Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo  Movistar Team 16:22:00
Tobias Foss  Jumbo-Visma 16:23:00
Santiago Buitrago Sanchez  Bahrain Victorious 16:24:00
Sam Oomen  Jumbo-Visma 16:25:00
Richie Porte  Ineos Grenadiers 16:26:00
Attila Valter  Groupama-FDJ 16:27:00
Jai Hindley  Bora-Hansgrohe 16:28:00
Giulio Ciccone  Trek-Segafredo 16:29:00
Alejandro Valverde  Movistar Team 16:30:00
Tom Dumoulin  Jumbo-Visma 16:31:00
Simon Yates  BikeExchange-Jayco 16:32:00
Mikel Landa Meana  Bahrain Victorious 16:33:00
Romain Bardet  Team DSM 16:34:00
Vincenzo Nibali  Astana Qazaqstan Team 16:35:00
Davide Formolo  UAE Team Emirates 16:36:00
Mauro Schmid  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 16:37:00
Felix Gall  Ag2r-Citroën 16:38:00
Mauri Vansevenant  Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 16:39:00
Emanuel Buchmann  Bora-Hansgrohe 16:40:00
Ben Tulett  Ineos Grenadiers 16:41:00
João Almeida  UAE Team Emirates 16:42:00
Vincenzo Albanese  Eolo-Kometa Team 16:43:00
Valerio Conti  Astana Qazaqstan Team 16:44:00
Jhonatan Narvaez Prado  Ineos Grenadiers 16:45:00
Mattias Skjelmose  Trek-Segafredo 16:46:00
Andrea Vendrame  Ag2r-Citroën 16:47:00
Diego Ulissi  UAE Team Emirates 16:48:00
Bauke Mollema  Trek-Segafredo 16:49:00
Richard Carapaz  Ineos Grenadiers 16:50:00
Wilco Kelderman  Bora-Hansgrohe 16:51:00
Magnus Cort  EF Education-EasyPost 16:52:00
Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia  Bahrain Victorious 16:53:00
Biniam Girmay  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:54:00
Mathieu van der Poel  Alpecin-Fenix 16:55:00