Giro d'Italia

Simoni punches his way to the top in Giro’s final mountain stage

Saeco's Gilberto Simoni won one for himself today, punching the air to underscore the statement he had just made by launching the move that mattered during a final flurry of attacks in the Giro d’Italia’s 19th stage. "I did not plan on going for the stage win, but when the race exploded with 3km to go and everyone was attacking, I decided to give it everything I had to win,” Simoni said. “This win was for me, not for my team or my sponsors.” The Cascata del Toce was the longest stage of this year’s Giro, at 239km, ending with a hard climb to an awesomely powerful waterfall on the Toce

By Lennard Zinn

Gilberto Simoni claims the final mountain stage.

Gilberto Simoni claims the final mountain stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni won one for himself today, punching the air to underscore the statement he had just made by launching the move that mattered during a final flurry of attacks in the Giro d’Italia’s 19th stage.

“I did not plan on going for the stage win, but when the race exploded with 3km to go and everyone was attacking, I decided to give it everything I had to win,” Simoni said. “This win was for me, not for my team or my sponsors.”

First escape

First escape

Photo: Graham Watson

The Cascata del Toce was the longest stage of this year’s Giro, at 239km, ending with a hard climb to an awesomely powerful waterfall on the Toce river. And it came after a brutally hard race in horrendous conditions on Thursday, which saw second-placed Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) and Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) crash in the final descent, and 41 riders eliminated by the 11 percent time cut.

A 10-man breakaway took off at the 150km mark only to be caught with 15km to go. Nine kilometers later, Alessio’s Pietro Caucchioli and Fassa Bortolo’s Kim Kirchen attacked and gained 15 seconds in a kilometer. Then Pantani, much rejuvenated after his hard crash the day before, launched the first of a series of escape attempts that brought back the two breakaways. But Pantani’s freedom was short-lived as well, mainly due to the efforts of Simoni.

The relentless attacks were shelling riders like spent ammo casings, and the lead group had dwindled to 10 or so, yet Caucchioli’s teammate Franco Pellizotti had the energy to leap away after Pantani was retrieved. Then, with 3km remaining, Pantani jumped again, and once again it was Simoni, along with Frigo and a third Alessio rider, Andrea Noe, who applied the pressure.

Simoni opened a gap on his erstwhile companions and reached Pellizotti with perhaps 2.5km to go. Pellizotti hung onto the pink rocket for a while until finally succumbing; he would be caught and passed by Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo), Noe and Garzelli’s mountain domestique, Eddy Mazzoleni.

But nobody was going to catch Simoni, who clearly had a point to prove today – indeed, when he crossed the line for his third stage win of this year’s Giro, he looked more angry than happy.

“I never forgot that I was forced to leave last year’s Giro by the other riders,” said the 31-year-old Italian, who won the Giro in 2001 before being thrown out of last year’s edition after news of a positive test for cocaine.

Mazzoleni and Rumsas

Mazzoleni and Rumsas

Photo: Graham Watson

After watching Garzelli drag out his own positive drug test through a retest before being ejected, the other riders had put pressure on Simoni and his team to leave after a single positive with no retest. But Simoni was later cleared of his charge, proving that the positive result came from Colombian candies he had eaten.

Despite this, a couple of hours after today’s stage finish Simoni insisted that he is not angry and that he has put all of that behind him. “Those motivations don’t serve me; I was just doing all I could,” he said. “I was calm before this stage because I had ridden it in December. Even though I got sick a week later, I knew the course and felt confident of my abilities on the climb.”

As well he should. This was the final mountain stage of the Giro d’Italia, and Simoni now has an overall lead of more than eight minutes over runner-up Garzelli. He also is second in the King of the Mountains competition – though he is obviously the most dominating climber in the race, diminutive Colombian Fredy Gonzalez (Colombia-Selle Italia) has the lead by100 points to Simoni’s 78, thanks to attacking early on almost every mountain stage to pile on the points.

Garzelli, meanwhile, clings to second place by just two seconds after struggling to finish ninth on today’s stage. Third-placed overall Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) finished one spot and nine seconds ahead of Garzelli to get dangerously close to him on the GC.

As tomorrow is a flat race that should not shake up the standings, Sunday’s final stage, a 33km time trial finishing in the center of Milan, promises to be a battle royale between these two.


More photos from today’s stage.


Simoni Solo Charge

Simoni Solo Charge

Photo: Graham Watson

Garzelli complained of pain in his left hip and leg that prevented him from being able to push as hard as he wanted to on this final mountain stage. “Tonight, my chiropractor will arrive,” he said with relief. “He will restore my pelvic alignment for the time trial, which will be very hard, as Popovych is very strong.”

As for his teammate Mazzoleni, he asked Garzelli if he could race his own race on the climb and had his request granted.

“I felt great,” Mazzoleni said. “Too bad I only got third. Our team is fantastic, and Garzelli is a great leader. We still have the Tour de France ahead of us, and I think that we will succeed in achieving many more satisfying results there.”

To see how this stage unfolded just follow this link to pull up our live update window.

Full results posted below.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 19 Results

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 6:20:05 at 37,728 Km/h

2. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:03

3. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:03

4. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:10

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 0:13

6. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:21

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 0:27

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:27

9. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:36

10. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:39

11. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:44

12. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:44

13. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:46

14. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:46

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04

16. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 1:20

17. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:20

18. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:20

19. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:20

20. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:20

21. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:29

22. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:29

23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:37

24. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 1:38

25. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:38

26. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:51

27. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:02

28. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 2:02

29. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 2:02

30. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:37

31. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 2:58

32. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 3:24

33. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 3:29

34. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:38

35. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:48

36. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:25

37. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 4:36

38. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:36

39. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 4:40

40. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:40

41. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 4:44

42. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 4:47

43. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 5:15

44. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5:34

45. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 7:11

46. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 7:11

47. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 7:11

48. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 7:11

49. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 7:11

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 7:11

51. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:11

52. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 7:11

53. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 7:11

54. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 7:11

55. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 7:11

56. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 7:11

57. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 7:11

58. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 7:11

59. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 7:11

60. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 7:11

61. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 7:11

62. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 7:11

63. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 7:11

64. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 7:11

65. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 8:23

66. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:01

67. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 10:14

68. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 10:14

69. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 10:14

70. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 10:17

71. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 10:24

72. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 10:24

73. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 10:24

74. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 10:24

75. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10:24

76. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 12:15

77. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 14:31

78. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 14:31

79. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 14:31

80. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 14:31

81. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 14:31

82. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 14:31

83. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 14:31

84. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14:31

85. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 14:31

86. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:31

87. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 14:31

88. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 14:31

89. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 14:31

90. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14:31

91. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 14:31

92. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 14:31

93. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 14:31

94. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 15:33

95. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 16:31

96. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 16:32

97. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 17:30

Overall Results after Stage 19

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 85:44:39

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 8:04

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 8:06

4. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 9:49

5. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 10:35

6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 11:01

7. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 12:38

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 14:21

9. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 16:28

10. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 20:17

11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 21:45

12. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 22:31

13. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 27:16

14. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 27:41

15. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 28:41

16. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 29:53

17. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 35:37

18. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 39:51

19. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 43:20

20. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 43:23

21. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 46:47

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48:06

23. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 50:29

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 50:30

25. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 53:42

26. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 54:58

27. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 56:02

28. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 57:26

29. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 57:58

30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 59:01

31. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:02:04

32. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:02:50

33. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:02:53

34. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:03:26

35. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:03:26

36. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:05:09

37. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:05:28

38. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:09:46

39. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 1:10:08

40. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 1:12:02

41. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 1:12:25

42. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:12:46

43. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:13:39

44. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:14:44

45. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:18:33

46. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1:18:41

47. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:19:46

48. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 1:21:58

49. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 1:36:19

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:36:38

51. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:37:36

52. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:38:53

53. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:40:36

54. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 1:40:50

55. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:41:01

56. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:42:58

57. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:49:06

58. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:51:14

59. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 1:53:34

60. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:54:09

61. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:54:44

62. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 1:55:35

63. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:59:48

64. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:02:31

65. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 2:02:48

66. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:04:21

67. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:05:02

68. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 2:06:36

69. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:09:46

70. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:13:07

71. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2:14:35

72. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:15:59

73. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 2:16:53

74. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2:18:47

75. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 2:19:21

76. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2:19:31

77. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 2:19:50

78. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 2:20:29

79. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 2:28:18

80. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:28:34

81. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 2:29:09

82. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:30:41

83. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 2:30:46

84. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:31:23

85. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:31:39

86. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 2:34:06

87. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:34:23

88. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 2:36:43

89. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 2:43:36

90. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 2:44:16

91. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 2:45:04

92. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 2:48:42

93. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:49:39

94. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:55:21

95. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:59:03

96. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:01:50

97. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3:03:00

Overall Points Total after Stage 19

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 154 Pts.

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 145 Pts.

3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 137 Pts.

4. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 112 Pts.

5. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 81 Pts.

6. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 70 Pts.

7. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 66 Pts.

8. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 64 Pts.

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 63 Pts.

10. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 56 Pts.

11. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 51 Pts.

12. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 49 Pts.

13. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 48 Pts.

14. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 46 Pts.

15. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

16. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 36 Pts.

17. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 36 Pts.

18. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 32 Pts.

19. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.

20. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.

21. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.

22. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29 Pts.

23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 28 Pts.

24. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 28 Pts.

25. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 24 Pts.

26. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

27. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.

28. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.

29. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.

30. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.

31. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.

32. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.

33. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

34. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 16 Pts.

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.

36. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

37. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

38. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.

39. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.

40. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 8 Pts.

41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 8 Pts.

42. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 8 Pts.

43. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

44. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 6 Pts.

45. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 6 Pts.

46. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

47. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.

48. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.

49. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

50. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

51. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 5 Pts.

52. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 5 Pts.

53. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4 Pts.

54. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

55. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

56. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.

57. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

58. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

59. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

60. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

61. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.

62. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

63. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

KOM after Stage 19

1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 100 Pts.

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 78 Pts.

3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 65 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.

5. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 24 Pts.

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 12 Pts.

9. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.

11. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 8 Pts.

12. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 8 Pts.

13. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6 Pts.

14. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

15. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.

16. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

17. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 4 Pts.

18. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 4 Pts.

19. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

20. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

21. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

22. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.

23. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

24. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

25. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

26. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

27. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

28. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

29. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

30. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.

31. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

InterGiro after Stage 19

1. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 47:39:09

2. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 1:50

3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:32

4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:08

5. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:14

6. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:24

7. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 3:42

8. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:42

9. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 3:42

10. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 3:45

11. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:45

12. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3:48

13. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 3:48

14. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3:48

15. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 3:48

16. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 3:48

17. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 3:49

18. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 3:50

19. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 3:54

20. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 3:54

21. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3:58

22. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 3:58

23. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3:58

24. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3:58

25. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:58

26. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:03

27. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 4:03

28. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4:03

29. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:08

30. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:08

31. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:12

32. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

33. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 4:12

34. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:12

35. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 4:12

36. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 4:12

37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 4:12

38. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 4:12

39. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 4:12

40. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:12

41. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:12

42. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:12

43. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 4:12

44. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:12

45. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 4:12

46. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

47. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 4:12

48. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 4:12

49. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 4:12

50. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

51. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 4:12

52. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:12

53. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:12

54. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 4:12

55. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

56. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 4:12

57. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:12

58. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 4:12

59. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 4:12

60. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

61. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 4:12

62. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 4:12

63. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 4:12

64. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:12

65. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:12

66. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:12

67. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 4:12

68. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

69. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 4:12

70. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:12

71. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 4:12

72. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:12

73. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 4:12

74. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

75. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 4:12

76. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 4:12

77. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 4:12

78. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:12

79. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:12

80. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:12

81. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:12

82. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:12

83. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4:12

84. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:12

85. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:12

86. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:12

87. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:12

88. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:12

89. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:12

90. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:12

91. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

92. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

93. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

94. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

95. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:12

96. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

97. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 4:12

Overall Team after Stage 19

1. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 258:15:53

2. Lampre, 2:22

3. Alessio, 7:49

4. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 22:01

5. Fassa Bortolo, 25:12

6. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 35:04

7. Gerolsteiner, 53:23

8. Ccc Polsat, 55:59

9. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:14:12

10. De Nardi – Colpack, 1:15:06

11. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:22:51

12. Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:58:26

13. Fdjeux.com, 2:39:07

14. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 2:40:00

15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 2:48:38

16. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:02:49

17. Tenax, 4:15:50