Giro d'Italia

Simoni adds to his lead; Gonzalez shows form

This was supposed to be one of those days where we found out whether the 86th Giro d’Italia would continue to be a race or not, depending largely on whether Stefano Garzelli could take a minute or so out of the guy in the pink jersey. But rather than nip away at the lead of Gilberto Simoni, Garzelli – regarded as the superior time trialist of the two – actually lost to the Saeco rider in a 42.5km time trial from Merano to Bolzano. No, the Giro d’Italia is far from over, but it sure took a big step in that direction Sunday. Unlike a Tour de France contest between, say, Lance Armstrong and

By Lennard Zinn

... then along came Aitor Gonzalez

… then along came Aitor Gonzalez

Photo: Graham Watson

Another day, another bottle

Another day, another bottle

Photo:

This was supposed to be one of those days where we found out whether the 86th Giro d’Italia would continue to be a race or not, depending largely on whether Stefano Garzelli could take a minute or so out of the guy in the pink jersey.

But rather than nip away at the lead of Gilberto Simoni, Garzelli – regarded as the superior time trialist of the two – actually lost to the Saeco rider in a 42.5km time trial from Merano to Bolzano.

No, the Giro d’Italia is far from over, but it sure took a big step in that direction Sunday.

Unlike a Tour de France contest between, say, Lance Armstrong and Jan Ullrich, this race for the overall lead in the Giro took place well down the stage results sheet. That contest was handily won by none other than Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) finally lived up to his own and his fans’ prognostications.

The biggest guy in the race, Sweden’s Magnus Backstedt (Fakta-Pata) had been on the hot seat of stage lead for hours. But Gonzalez blazed through 50 seconds faster, and it probably would have been over a minute were it not for the Spaniard dropping his chain at about the worst place you could, namely on a climb, losing his momentum in the process. Gonzalez’s quiet, smooth and powerful pedaling style was otherwise perfectly suited to this course.



Today’sPhoto Gallery – from Reuters

The fight for time
Garzelli demonstrated from the start that he intended to take time back, despite Simoni’s home-court advantage in the Trentino area.

For the first 10km, the bald, 2000 Giro champion was gaining almost two seconds per kilometer on the 2001 Giro champion (19 seconds faster at 10km). If that trend were to have continued, Garzelli would have gone 1:20 faster than Simoni, erasing his 1:19 disadvantage and getting the pink jersey by one second.

The power of the jersey...

The power of the jersey…

Photo: Graham Watson

But unexpectedly, by 20km, Simoni had flipped the tables, and his 22-second maximum time deficit had become a six-second advantage. He continued to gain time on the Vini Caldirola-Sidermec team leader, particularly on the 2km climb at 30km, which gained 150m in altitude and had grades up to 10 percent. By the finish, he had gained 39 seconds, and his overall lead, which he also expanded on the last three mountain stages, is now up to almost two minutes.

Simoni’s cadence was consistently higher than Garzelli’s, who used his 55 X 11 top gear quite a bit. The race leader seemed to be laboring less, despite remarking that his legs were tired from the hard stages of the last few days.

“I just rode as smoothly as I could, and I didn’t try any experiments with the bike today. I had a new aluminum one that was lighter, but I thought it would make no difference on a course like this, so I just went with my traditional bike.”

Looking to Milan
Stage winner Gonzalez was very pleased with his win and wants to ride more “beautiful” stages, especially the final time trial.

“I always seem to learn hard lessons here at the Giro”, he said. “Last year, I got punished on a stage that was really not all that hard. And then this year, I fell three times in the first week and found I did not have the form I thought I would have in the mountains.”

As for the Tour, the 2002 Vuelta champion says, “I want to finish this Giro first.”

The sprinting revelation of this Giro, Alessandro Petacchi, fell hard at km 25, tearing the skin off of most of the left side of his back, as well as ripping up his left elbow and hip. After remounting and struggling his way to a last-place finish, Petacchi was taken away in an ambulance, and X-rays showed that he had no fractures.

Through a team spokesman, Petacchi said he will decide on Monday morning whether to continue or not.

The other greatest revelation of the Giro, 2001 U23 world road champion Yaroslav Popvych had been relatively unknown as a time trialist. But the young Ukrainian, after staying with the best on the great climbs over the last week, pulled out a great time trial in sixth place, right behind another Ukrainian, Bogdan Bondariew of CCC Polsat.

While on the former East Block subject, Raimondas Rumsas, trying to redeem himself from the Tour disaster with his wife last year, was dubbed as a possible stage winner here. But he had to stop twice, first for a puncture, and right after for readjustment of his wheel, and he never threatened for the podium.

Tech Notes
The CCC Polsat team was using John Cobb-designed Oval aero’ forks on their orange Orbea time trial bikes.

The fork, as reviewed in VeloNews, has a split in each fork blade designed to suck air through the 9mm gap and smooth the airflow over the front wheel. It meets all of the UCI’s specifications, but as it is “new technology,” it falls in the category of requiring to be specifically allowed.

Good design or illegal paraphernalia?

Good design or illegal paraphernalia?

Photo:

Polsat’s Bondariew, languishing in last place overall (138th), nearly launched himself onto the day’s podium with it. However, a tempest may yet be brewing in this teapot, as Gilberto Simoni had planned on using the fork as well and did not.

Simoni even went as far as having one of the Cobb forks painted red to match his bike’s color scheme. On Saturday night Saeco team officials drove 70km to a UCI commissaire’s house and received an okay to use it. That, however, was not the last word.

Indeed, there’s a bike race going on and this war is being fought on several fronts. Stefano Garzelli’s team director, who, too, is well-connected in the UCI, knew that Simoni was planning on using it and reportedly made some calls of his own. At 2:30p.m. Sunday, as Simoni was being driven to the start with his bike on the roof, the Saeco team received a call that the fork had been declared illegal, so he did not use it. Now that CCC Polsat has used it, the UCI has to make a ruling on it now, or it will be effectively legal.



Today’sPhoto Gallery – from Reuters

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 54:33
2. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 55:24
3. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 55:55
4. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 55:56
5. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 56:03
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 56:09
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 56:13
8. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 56:14
9. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 56:14
10. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 56:25
11. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 56:38
12. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 56:40
13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 56:52
14. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 57:01
15. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 57:04
16. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 57:12
17. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 57:16
18. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 57:19
19. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 57:20
20. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 57:27
21. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 57:38
22. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 57:43
23. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 57:46
24. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 57:50
25. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 57:53
26. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 58:05
27. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 58:07
28. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 58:07
29. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 58:11
30. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 58:19
31. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 58:23
32. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 58:25
33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 58:37
34. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 58:38
35. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 58:43
36. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 58:46
37. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 58:49
38. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 58:52
39. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 59:00
40. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 59:01
41. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 59:04
42. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 59:08
43. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:08
44. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 59:15
45. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 59:16
46. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 59:20
47. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 59:21
48. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:23
49. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:28
50. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 59:33
51. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 59:33
52. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:33
53. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 59:35
54. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 59:36
55. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 59:37
56. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 59:38
57. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 59:40
58. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 59:41
59. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 59:41
60. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 59:41
61. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 59:42
62. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 59:44
63. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:44
64. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 59:45
65. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 59:45
66. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 59:47
67. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 59:47
68. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 59:49
69. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 59:49
70. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:54
71. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 59:54
72. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:00:00
73. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:00:00
74. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:00:03
75. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:00:03
76. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:00:04
77. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:00:04
78. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:00:05
79. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:00:05
80. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:00:06
81. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:00:07
82. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:00:10
83. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:00:10
84. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:12
85. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:00:12
86. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:00:16
87. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:00:18
88. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 1:00:18
89. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:00:19
90. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:00:20
91. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:00:21
92. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:00:23
93. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 1:00:24
94. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:00:29
95. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 1:00:29
96. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:00:31
97. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:00:32
98. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 1:00:32
99. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 1:00:38
100. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:00:40
101. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:00:44
102. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 1:00:45
103. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:00:48
104. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:00:49
105. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:00:49
106. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:49
107. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:00:49
108. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 1:00:51
109. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:00:52
110. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 1:00:53
111. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:58
112. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:01:01
113. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:01:02
114. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:01:04
115. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 1:01:16
116. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:01:17
117. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:01:17
118. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:01:20
119. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:01:25
120. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:01:30
121. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:01:37
122. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:01:37
123. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:01:38
124. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:01:39
125. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:01:40
126. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:01:51
127. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 1:01:54
128. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:02:00
129. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:02:04
130. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:02:15
131. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:02:39
132. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:02:39
133. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:02:44
134. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 1:02:52
135. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:03:17
136. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:03:25
137. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:03:44
138. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:06:07

Overall, at after 15 stages
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 66:41:52
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:58
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:05
4. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 5:16
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 6:11
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 6:47
7. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:57
8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:38
9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 9:42
10. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 10:11
11. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 12:16
12. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 12:35
13. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:45
14. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 13:50
15. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:23
16. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:32
17. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:59
18. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:08
19. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 18:14
20. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:25
21. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:52
22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 20:07
23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:14
24. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 21:16
25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 22:52
26. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 25:19
27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 26:36
28. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 28:36
29. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 29:32
30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 30:07
31. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 30:40
32. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 32:51
33. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:53
34. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 35:29
35. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 36:01
36. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 36:08
37. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 36:20
38. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 38:22
39. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 38:23
40. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 38:26
41. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 38:32
42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 38:34
43. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 39:41
44. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 39:50
45. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 43:13
46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 44:24
47. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 44:37
48. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 46:23
49. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 53:16
50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 56:05
51. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 57:51
52. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 58:34
53. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:00:03
54. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:39
55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:00:41
56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:01:21
57. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 1:01:52
58. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:02:11
59. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:03:21
60. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:03:54
61. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:04:53
62. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:05:19
63. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:06:38
64. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:07:50
65. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 1:10:18
66. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 1:13:31
67. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 1:14:41
68. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:15:03
69. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:12
70. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:16:57
71. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:17:05
72. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:17:31
73. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:18:42
74. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:21:12
75. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:22:51
76. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:25:21
77. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:25:33
78. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:29:13
79. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29:34
80. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 1:29:41
81. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:30:03
82. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:31:32
83. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:31:54
84. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:32:03
85. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:32:33
86. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:34:18
87. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:19
88. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:35:52
89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:35:56
90. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:37:51
91. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:38:52
92. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:38:58
93. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:39:57
94. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42:11
95. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42:45
96. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43:02
97. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43:24
98. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:46:33
99. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:46:51
100. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:46:52
101. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:48:27
102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:48:59
103. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:49:51
104. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:50:04
105. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:50:48
106. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:52:44
107. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:53:15
108. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:53:50
109. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:54:36
110. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:56:18
111. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 1:59:10
112. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 2:01:26
113. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:01:55
114. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:02:36
115. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:05:13
116. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 2:05:26
117. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:05:37
118. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:07:05
119. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:08:49
120. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:11:21
121. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:12:00
122. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:12:57
123. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 2:13:51
124. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:14:54
125. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:14:57
126. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:15:33
127. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 2:15:46
128. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 2:16:05
129. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:17:52
130. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:18:26
131. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:18:36
132. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:18:47
133. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:20:13
134. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:20:19
135. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 2:20:28
136. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:21:37
137. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 2:22:02
138. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 2:25:40

Overall Points, at after 15 stages
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 183 Pts.
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 130 Pts.
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 109 Pts.
4. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 86 Pts.
5. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 83 Pts.
6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.
7. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 60 Pts.
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 59 Pts.
9. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 45 Pts.
10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 42 Pts.
11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 42 Pts.
12. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 40 Pts.
13. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 40 Pts.
14. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 38 Pts.
15. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 38 Pts.
16. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 34 Pts.
17. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.
18. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.
19. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.
20. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 30 Pts.
21. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.
22. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 29 Pts.
23. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29 Pts.
24. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 28 Pts.
25. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 27 Pts.
26. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.
27. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 26 Pts.
28. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.
29. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 24 Pts.
30. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 23 Pts.
31. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 23 Pts.
32. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 23 Pts.
33. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 22 Pts.
34. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.
36. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.
37. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.
38. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 18 Pts.
39. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.
40. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.
41. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 16 Pts.
42. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.
43. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.
44. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, 14 Pts.
45. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 13 Pts.
46. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 13 Pts.
47. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.
48. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.
49. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 11 Pts.
50. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.
51. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 10 Pts.
52. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.
53. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.
54. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 9 Pts.
55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8 Pts.
56. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 8 Pts.
57. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
58. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.
59. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.
60. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
61. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.
62. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.
63. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 6 Pts.
64. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5 Pts.
65. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.
66. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 4 Pts.
67. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.
68. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4 Pts.
69. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.
70. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.
71. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.
72. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.
73. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3 Pts.
74. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.
75. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
76. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.
77. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.
78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
79. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.
80. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.
81. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pt.
82. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.
83. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pt.
84. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pt.
85. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pt.

Overall KOM, after 15 stages
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 77 Pts.
2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 48 Pts.
3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 43 Pts.
4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.
5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.
6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11 Pts.
7. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.
8. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.
9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6 Pts.
10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.
11. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 6 Pts.
12. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.
13. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.
14. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4 Pts.
15. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 4 Pts.
16. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.
17. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
18. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.
19. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.
20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.
21. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2 Pts.
22. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.
23. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pt.
24. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.
25. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pt.
26. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pt.
27. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pt.
28. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pt.
29. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 1 Pt.

Overall Team Standings, after 15 stages
1. Lampre, 200:27:00
2. Fassa Bortolo, 200:36:14
3. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 200:42:55
4. Alessio, 200:43:17
5. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 200:50:49
6. Ccc Polsat, 200:58:03
7. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 200:58:31
8. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 201:07:22
9. Gerolsteiner, 201:11:27
10. De Nardi – Colpack, 201:12:50
11. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 201:19:29
12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 201:20:28
13. Colombia – Selle Italia, 201:50:38
14. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 202:06:59
15. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 202:09:22
16. Fdjeux.com, 202:16:33
17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 202:39:57
18. Tenax, 203:22:34
19. Lotto – Domo, 204:19:05