Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Lombardi roars in Lion King’s absence

With the 86th Giro d’Italia essentially a foregone conclusion, and most of the sprinters having been eliminated in Thursday’s giant mountain stage, stage 20 was a chance for the domestiques to shine. And at the finish, it was Giovanni Lombardi who outkicked three breakaway companions to seize another victory of opportunity, further distinguishing himself as one of the world’s shrewdest, fastest, and consequently most dangerous riders to have in a breakaway. The Italian with the broad, smiling face is normally the final leadout man in the Domina Vacanze train, charged with delivering Mario

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Lennard Zinn

Giovanni Lombardi outkicks the break to win stage 20.

Giovanni Lombardi outkicks the break to win stage 20.

Photo: Graham Watson

With the 86th Giro d’Italia essentially a foregone conclusion, and most of the sprinters having been eliminated in Thursday’s giant mountain stage, stage 20 was a chance for the domestiques to shine. And at the finish, it was Giovanni Lombardi who outkicked three breakaway companions to seize another victory of opportunity, further distinguishing himself as one of the world’s shrewdest, fastest, and consequently most dangerous riders to have in a breakaway.

The Italian with the broad, smiling face is normally the final leadout man in the Domina Vacanze train, charged with delivering Mario Cipollini to the final few hundred meters. He has plenty of speed, and at 34 years of age come June 20, lots of experience to go with it.

But today, in the absence of the Lion King, Lombardi was free to go on the attack. “We decided as a team to attack rather than to go for the field sprint, because (Lampre’s Jan) Svorada is going too well,” the powerfully built Lombardi remarked later. “I attacked first with Gabriele, and then I kept chasing other attacks. We executed great team tactics, and I personally am going very well right now.”

A beautiful day for cycling in Italy.

A beautiful day for cycling in Italy.

Photo: Graham Watson

Lombardi attempted his first breakaway with teammate Gabriele Colombo, in Lonate Ceppino south of Varese, 93km into the 133km stage. Another 25 riders joined the Domina duo and built a gap of nearly a minute on the peloton by the Intergiro sprint at kilometer 98. Immediately after the sprint, Marco Pantani attacked with Mercatone Uno teammate Cristian Gasperoni, who continued when Pantani sat up as they were caught by a small group. Four other riders bridged to Gasperoni, but the break never got more than a few seconds on the peloton.

At 110km, though, Lombardi and Marco Velo (Fassa Bortolo) jumped out of the group and quickly gained a half minute. A few kilometers later, Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) and Eddy Mazzoleni (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) took off after them. At the mountain-points sprint on the first entry into Cantú, a town halfway between Milan and Lake Como, Lombardi led Velo, with Mazzoleni and Figueras 18 seconds back. Tenax’s Pozzi was dangling a half-minute down, the rest of the Pantani group was at 45 seconds, and the main pack was at 1:45.

As Figueras and Mazzoleni caught the two leaders, Mazzoleni attacked. Inspired by his third place the day before on the climb to Cascata del Toce, and free of some of his chores on team leader Stefano Garzelli’s behalf, he persisted alone for several kilometers until Lombardi bridged up.

“I attacked because I knew that with Lombardi I would have lost anyway,” Mazzoleni said afterward. “When I got away alone, there was a head wind, and that put me in a bit of difficulty.”

With 2km left, Velo and Figueras rejoined the two leaders, and the race became tactical, with the others letting Velo lead as the Pantani group closed to less than 20 seconds back. This cat-and-mouse continued into the final 400 meters, with the chase group breathing down their necks, until finally Lombardi leapt off Velo’s wheel. Mazzoleni and Figueras both fought back valiantly, but to no avail as Lombardi raised his arms in victory and punched the air with glee.

“That was a long sprint after a hard day! I thought the line would never come,” he gasped in relief.

Mercatone Uno’s Mario Manzoni led in the group of 23 a mere four seconds back, while the Saeco machine towed race leader Simoni and the remaining 79 riders across the line at 1:42 behind.

Eddy Mazzoleni tries to lose Lombardi ... to no avail.

Eddy Mazzoleni tries to lose Lombardi … to no avail.

Photo: Graham Watson

Simoni told the news service AFP that he had been glad to finish safely after a careful ride.

“This was a very nervy stage as it was the last chance for teams which haven’t won anything yet,” Simoni said. “So I was glad to see them get away and that meant the final run-in was less dangerous for me.”

Mazzoleni, too, was pleased with the way things turned out.

“I got second in the sprint, which with Lombardi is like a victory,” he said. “I really felt great, and I did all I could to win. I appreciate my teammates and team directors who gave me the freedom to race my own race in this final stage. I hope with all my heart that Stefano succeeds in winning another Giro (he won in 2000). A captain like him is really rare; at the end of every stage he always thanks me!”

Garzelli will have himself to thank if he comes through Sunday’s final 33km time trial still in possession of second place overall. While Simoni’s eight-minute lead is all but insurmountable, Garzelli is just two seconds up on Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), who beat him by 43 seconds in the 42.5km time trial from Merano to Bolzano.

“Unfortunately, my hip still hurts,” said Garzelli. “After my chiropractor worked on it, I could walk okay, but the bruise on the head of the femur prevents me from being able to stand and push the pedals as I would like.

“Tomorrow I will do all I can to hold onto second place, and in a time trial, you don’t have to stand on the pedals much. I at least hope to not make the same errors I did in the Bolzano time trial (where he was overgeared). I’m afraid my crash is determining the end of my Giro, but unfortunately, crashing is part of racing.”


For a selection of Reuters photos from today’s stage, click here. Meanwhile, to see how this 133km stage unfolded, just follow this link to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results – Stage 20
1. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 133km in 3:05:30 (43.018kph)

2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

3. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

4. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

5. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercat one Uno, at 0:04

6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:04

7. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:04

8. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:04

9. Fortunat o Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:04

10. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:04

11. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio, at 0:04

12. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 0:04

13. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:04

14. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 0:04

15. Marco Pantani (I), Mercat one Uno, at 0:04

16. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:04

17. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 0:04

18. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:04

19. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:04

20. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:04

21. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat , at 0:04

22. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 0:04

23. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:04

24. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:04

25. Massimo Codol (I), Mercat one Uno, at 0:12

26. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercat one Uno, at 0:12

27. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:25

28. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:42

29. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:42

30. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:42

31. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 1:42

32. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:42

33. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:42

34. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:42

35. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:42

36. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:42

37. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:42

38. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:42

39. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 1:42

40. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 1:42

41. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42

42. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:42

43. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 1:42

44. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42

45. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:42

46. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:42

47. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42

48. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42

49. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:42

50. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:42

51. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:42

52. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:42

53. Salvat ore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:42

54. Cristiano Frat tini (I), Tenax, at 1:42

55. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:42

56. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:42

57. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:42

58. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42

59. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:42

60. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat , at 1:42

61. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 1:42

62. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat , at 1:42

63. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 1:42

64. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat , at 1:42

65. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:42

66. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 1:42

67. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:42

68. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:42

69. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42

70. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:42

71. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:42

72. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 1:42

73. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:42

74. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 1:42

75. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42

76. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:42

77. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercat one Uno, at 1:42

78. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42

79. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:42

80. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:42

81. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:42

82. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:42

83. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42

84. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 1:42

85. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42

86. Fabio Baldat o (I), Alessio, at 1:42

87. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:42

88. Ignacio Gutierrez Cat aluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:42

89. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, at 1:42

90. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercat one Uno, at 1:42

91. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:42

92. Roberto Conti (I), Mercat one Uno, at 1:42

93. Manuel Quinziat o (I), Lampre, at 1:42

94. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercat one Uno, at 1:42

95. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:42

96. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:09

97. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 4:46

Overall, after 20 Stages
1. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, 88:51:51

2. Stefano Garzelli (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 8:04

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:06

4. Andrea Noe’ (I) Alessio, at 9:49

5. Georg Totschnig (A) Gerolsteiner, at 10:35

6. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Lampre, at 11:01

7. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 12:38

8. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 14:21

9. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi – Colpack, at 16:28

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 19:45

11. Wladimir Belli (I) Lampre, at 20:17

12. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC Polsat , at 22:31

13. Marco Pantani (I) Mercat one Uno, at 25:38

14. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 25:59

15. Massimo Codol (I) Mercat one Uno, at 28:23

16. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 28:41

17. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 33:59

18. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 39:51

19. Paolo Lanfranchi (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 41:42

20. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Fassa Bortolo, at 43:23

21. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 45:05

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 48:06

23. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Fakta, at 48:51

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercat one Uno, at 50:30

25. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 53:42

26. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 54:22

27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco, at 54:58

28. Giuliano Figueras (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 55:36

29. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 57:58

30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 59:01

31. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:02:04

32. Graziano Gasparre (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:02:50

33. Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC Polsat , at 1:02:53

34. Damiano Cunego (I) Saeco, at 1:03:26

35. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:03:26

36. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Polsat , at 1:03:50

37. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:05:09

38. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 1:08:30

39. Ignacio Gutierrez Cat aluna (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09:46

40. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio, at 1:10:24

41. Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercat one Uno, at 1:12:25

42. Gerhard Trampusch (A) Gerolsteiner, at 1:12:46

43. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:13:06

44. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre, at 1:13:39

45. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Mercat one Uno, at 1:18:16

46. Munoz Hernan D. (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:18:33

47. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Saeco, at 1:18:41

48. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, at 1:21:58

49. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC Polsat , at 1:36:19

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:36:38

51. Fortunat o Baliani (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:37:15

52. Charles Wegelius (GB) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:37:36

53. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 1:40:36

54. Andrea Tonti (I) Saeco, at 1:40:50

55. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:41:01

56. Roberto Conti (I) Mercat one Uno, at 1:42:58

57. Leonardo Zanotti (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:49:06

58. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:49:36

59. Sergio Barbero (I) Lampre, at 1:51:56

60. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:53:06

61. Cheula Gian Paolo (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:54:09

62. Carlos Dacruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:55:35

63. Gabriele Colombo (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:58:10

64. Uwe Hardter (G) Gerolsteiner, at 2:02:31

65. Bernhard Eisel (A) FDJeux.com, at 2:02:48

66. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:04:21

67. Rodolfo Massi (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:05:02

68. Daniele Pietropolli (I) Tenax, at 2:06:36

69. Tom Stremersch (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:09:46

70. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:11:05

71. Cristiano Frat tini (I) Tenax, at 2:14:35

72. Lorenzo Bernucci (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:14:42

73. Magnus Backstedt (S) Fakta, at 2:16:53

74. Michele Gobbi (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:17:43

75. Oscar Pozzi (I) Tenax, at 2:17:53

76. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:18:47

77. Gianluca Tonetti (I) Tenax, at 2:19:50

78. Fabio Baldat o (I) Alessio, at 2:20:29

79. Mario Manzoni (I) Mercat one Uno, at 2:27:31

80. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Saeco, at 2:28:18

81. Mauro Gerosa (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:28:34

82. Juilian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 2:29:08

83. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:30:41

84. Mario Scirea (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:31:23

85. Dario Andriotto (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:31:39

86. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:34:23

87. Manuel Quinziat o (I) Lampre, at 2:36:43

88. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 2:37:10

89. Jan Svorada (Cz) Lampre, at 2:44:16

90. Leonardo Giordani (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:45:03

91. Fabiano Fontanelli (I) Mercat one Uno, at 2:45:04

92. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk) Fakta, at 2:48:42

93. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:49:39

94. Johan Verstrepen (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:55:21

95. Luca De Angeli (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:57:25

96. Francesco Secchiari (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:01:50

97. Salvat ore Scamardella (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:03:00

Overall Points, after 20 stages
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 154 Pts.

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 145 Pts.

3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 137 Pts.

4. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 112 Pts.

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 91 Pts.

6. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 81 Pts.

7. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 81 Pts.

8. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 70 Pts.

9. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 66 Pts.

10. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 64 Pts.

11. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 51 Pts.

12. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 49 Pts.

13. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 48 Pts.

14. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 46 Pts.

15. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 46 Pts.

16. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

17. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 44 Pts.

18. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 38 Pts.

19. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 37 Pts.

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 36 Pts.

21. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 36 Pts.

22. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 35 Pts.

23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 34 Pts.

24. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.

25. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.

26. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 27 Pts.

27. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 24 Pts.

28. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

29. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.

30. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.

31. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.

32. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.

33. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

34. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 16 Pts.

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.

36. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 15 Pts.

37. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 13 Pts.

38. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

39. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

40. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 11 Pts.

41. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro), Alessio, 11 Pts.

42. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.

43. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

44. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.

45. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 8 Pts.

46. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

47. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 6 Pts.

48. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 6 Pts.

49. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

50. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.

51. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

52. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

53. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 5 Pts.

54. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 5 Pts.

55. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 5 Pts.

56. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

57. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4 Pts.

58. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

59. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.

60. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

61. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

62. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

63. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.

64. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM, after 20 stages
These results are final, assuming that all participants listed here finish Sunday’s time trial, since there are no more KOM points to be awarded in this Giro
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 100 Pts.

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 78 Pts.

3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 65 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.

5. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29 Pts.

6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 24 Pts.

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 12 Pts.

9. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 12 Pts.

10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 10 Pts.

11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 9 Pts.

12. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 8 Pts.

13. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6 Pts.

14. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

15. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.

16. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

17. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 4 Pts.

18. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 4 Pts.

19. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

20. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3 Pts.

21. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

22. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

23. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.

24. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

25. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 Pts.

26. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

27. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

28. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

29. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

30. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

31. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

32. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

33. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.

Overall InterGiro, after 20 stages
1. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 49:57:18

2. Jan Svorada (Cz) Lampre, at 1:50

3. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:14

4. Fortunato Baliani (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:54

5. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Fassa Bortolo, at 3:14

6. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 3:18

7. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:24

8. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

9. Juilian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 3:42

10. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:42

11. Michele Gobbi (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:45

12. Fabiano Fontanelli (I) Mercatone Uno, at 3:45

13. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:45

14. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 3:46

15. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Fakta, at 3:48

16. Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio, at 3:48

17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:48

18. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:48

19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:48

20. Cristiano Frattini (I) Tenax, at 3:49

21. Bernhard Eisel (A) FDJeux.com, at 3:54

22. Oscar Pozzi (I) Tenax, at 3:58

23. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:58

24. Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 3:58

25. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:58

26. Manuel Quinziato (I) Lampre, at 3:58

27. Paolo Lanfranchi (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:03

28. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre, at 4:03

29. Mauro Gerosa (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:03

30. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:08

31. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:08

32. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

33. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 4:12

34. Sergio Barbero (I) Lampre, at 4:12

35. Giuliano Figueras (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:12

36. Massimo Codol (I) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

37. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:12

38. Gabriele Colombo (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:12

39. Lorenzo Bernucci (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

40. Luca De Angeli (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:12

41. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

42. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

43. Mario Manzoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

44. Marco Pantani (I) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

45. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 4:12

46. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:12

47. Andrea Tonti (I) Saeco, at 4:12

48. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Saeco, at 4:12

49. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Saeco, at 4:12

50. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, at 4:12

51. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 4:12

52. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 4:12

53. Damiano Cunego (I) Saeco, at 4:12

54. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco, at 4:12

55. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Lampre, at 4:12

56. Johan Verstrepen (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

57. Roberto Conti (I) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

58. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

59. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 4:12

60. Stefano Garzelli (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:12

61. Tom Stremersch (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

62. Gianluca Tonetti (I) Tenax, at 4:12

63. Dario Andriotto (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:12

64. Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

65. Andrea Noe’ (I) Alessio, at 4:12

66. Carlos Dacruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 4:12

67. Georg Totschnig (A) Gerolsteiner, at 4:12

68. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 4:12

69. Uwe Hardter (G) Gerolsteiner, at 4:12

70. Wladimir Belli (I) Lampre, at 4:12

71. Rodolfo Massi (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:12

72. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:12

73. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 4:12

74. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno, at 4:12

75. Leonardo Giordani (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:12

76. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:12

77. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:12

78. Fabio Baldato (I) Alessio, at 4:12

79. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:12

80. Leonardo Zanotti (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:12

81. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 4:12

82. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk) Fakta, at 4:12

83. Daniele Pietropolli (I) Tenax, at 4:12

84. Charles Wegelius (GB) De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:12

85. Cheula Gian Paolo (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 4:12

86. Mario Scirea (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:12

87. Salvatore Scamardella (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:12

88. Munoz Hernan D. (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:12

89. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 4:12

90. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 4:12

91. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 4:12

92. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:12

93. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:12

94. Francesco Secchiari (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 4:12

95. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 4:12

96. Graziano Gasparre (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:12

97. Gerhard Trampusch (A) Gerolsteiner, at 4:12

Overall Team Standings, at after 20 Stages
1. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 267:37:29

2. Lampre, at 0:44

3. Alessio, at 4:33

4. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, at 20:19

5. Fassa Bortolo, at 23:30

6. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, at 30:18

7. Gerolsteiner, at 51:45

8. CCC Polsat, at 54:21

9. Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:12:34

10. De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:13:28

11. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:18:18

12. Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:56:48

13. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, at 2:36:44

14. Fdjeux.com, at 2:37:29

15. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, at 2:45:22

16. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:59:29

17. Tenax, at 4:14:12