Giro d'Italia

Giro: Petacchi makes it six!

Alessandro Petacchi showed once again that he is the man to beat in sprint stages at this Giro, even if he’s bruised, battered and bandaged from that fall in Sunday’s time trial. The big man from La Spezia got a great leadout by his Fassa Bortolo team and held off Lampre’s Jan Svorada for a tire-width win after the short, 117km run westward through the level Po valley. Despite the short, relatively flat stage, “Peta’” said it was far from easy for him. “It was another hard victory, because I am still in so much pain on my left side and it was so hot,” Petacchi said. “I am very fatigued

By Lennard Zinn

One plus five makes SIX!

One plus five makes SIX!

Photo: Graham Watson

Alessandro Petacchi showed once again that he is the man to beat in sprint stages at this Giro, even if he’s bruised, battered and bandaged from that fall in Sunday’s time trial.

The big man from La Spezia got a great leadout by his Fassa Bortolo team and held off Lampre’s Jan Svorada for a tire-width win after the short, 117km run westward through the level Po valley.

Despite the short, relatively flat stage, “Peta’” said it was far from easy for him.

“It was another hard victory, because I am still in so much pain on my left side and it was so hot,” Petacchi said. “I am very fatigued because I have not been able to sleep much at all the last three nights. It is very hard to find a comfortable position.”

Svorada had more speed and was close passing the points leader when he simply ran out of real estate.

“I have been improving daily in the Giro, although I seem to be battling a cold now,” the Czech sprint specialist said. “However, I felt strong and did a good sprint.”

Go Slovenia!

Go Slovenia!

Photo: Graham Watson

Another Italian-based central European, Slovenian Martin Hvastija animated the race with a long solo break starting at km 18. The Tenax rider reached a maximum advantage of 2:35 at km 42 and was caught just before the small third-category KOM at km 70 (won by Formaggi Pinzolo’s Fortunato Baliani over green jersey Fredy Gonzalez of Colombia-Selle Italia).

No other breakaway attempts succeeded for any length of time.

Thursday will be where the rubber hits the road for Stefano Garzelli on the monster stage in the Maritime Alps along the French border. After a third-category climb, the stage includes three giant first-category climbs (including the mountaintop finish at Valle Varaita di Pontechianale) in the final 94km.

Following Wednesday’s finish, the Vini Caldirola-Sidermec team leader said he is ready to challenge Simoni for the overall lead in this Giro.

Simoni: Garzelli says he's still vulnerable.

Simoni: Garzelli says he’s still vulnerable.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Tomorrow there are 60-70km of climbing and of terrain that is prime for making an attack, and we will be really going for it,” Garzelli said. “It will be a decisive stage, and we will finally know if the Giro is really closed or if there is some possibility to reopen it. The most important thing will be to see if my legs come back. Even today, with the short stage, the heat, the speed and maybe also the rest day, they were having difficulty. There was a lot of tiredness in the group. If it is the same temperature Thursday as today, it will be very hard.”

But it wasn’t Thursday’s tough stage that was on most riders’ minds at the Giro. The major preoccupation for all Italians – including those riding in the Giro d’Italia – is the Champions’ Cup soccer game slated for Wednesday night. Two Italian teams, Juventus and Milan, will face off in the final in Manchester, England, to determine the European champion. In any case, Italy is guaranteed a championship, and the majority of the riders are expressing a preference for one team or the other.

“Our team will all watch the game together in our team bus,” Garzelli said. “Some of us are Juve fans and some are for Milan. It will be great because an Italian team will win in any case, but I am a Milan fan.”

To see how today’s stage betweeen Salice-Terme and Asti, just follow this link to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 117km in 2:39:47 (43.934kph)

2. Jan Svorada (Cz) Lampre, at 0:00

3. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

4. Angelo Furlan (I) Alessio, at 0:00

5. Werner Riebenbauer (A) Fakta, at 0:00

6. Jimmy Casper (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

7. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

8. Giuseppe Palumbo (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

9. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

10. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

11. Fabiano Fontanelli (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

12. Paolo Lanfranchi (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

13. Magnus Backstedt (S) Fakta, at 0:00

14. Dario Pieri (I) Saeco, at 0:00

15. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

16. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

17. Daniele Pietropolli (I) Tenax, at 0:00

18. Lorenzo Bernucci (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

19. Bernhard Eisel (A) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

20. Graziano Gasparre (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

21. Johan Verstrepen (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

22. Moreno Di Biase (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

23. Juilian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 0:00

24. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

25. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

26. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 0:00

27. Luca De Angeli (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

28. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

29. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

30. David Derepas (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

31. Stefano Garzelli (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

32. Gerhard Trampusch (A) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

33. Andrea Noe’ (I) Alessio, at 0:00

34. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 0:00

35. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 0:00

36. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Saeco, at 0:00

37. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

38. Georg Totschnig (A) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

39. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

40. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

41. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

42. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Lampre, at 0:00

43. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

44. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 0:00

45. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

46. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

47. Tom Stremersch (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

48. Manuel Quinziato (I) Lampre, at 0:00

49. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

50. Mario Scirea (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

51. Andrea Tonti (I) Saeco, at 0:00

52. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO) Alessio, at 0:00

53. Mario Manzoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

54. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor) Fakta, at 0:00

55. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

56. Massimo Codol (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

57. Giuliano Figueras (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

58. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

59. Leonardo Zanotti (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

60. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

61. Francesco Casagrande (I) Lampre, at 0:00

62. Uwe Hardter (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

63. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

64. Steffen Weigold (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

65. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre, at 0:00

66. Marco Pantani (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

67. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 0:00

68. Sergio Barbero (I) Lampre, at 0:00

69. Fortunato Baliani (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

70. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

71. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 0:00

72. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco, at 0:00

73. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Saeco, at 0:00

74. Salvatore Scamardella (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

75. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

76. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

77. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, at 0:00

78. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

79. Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

80. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

81. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 0:00

82. Matteo Carrara (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

83. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 0:00

84. Damiano Cunego (I) Saeco, at 0:00

85. Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 0:00

86. Mauro Gerosa (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

87. Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 0:00

88. Cioni Dario David (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

89. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

90. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

91. Wladimir Belli (I) Lampre, at 0:00

92. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

93. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

94. Carlos Dacruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:00

95. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

96. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Fakta, at 0:00

97. Munoz Hernan D. (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

98. Dario Andriotto (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

99. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

100. Alberto Ongarato (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

101. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

102. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk) Fakta, at 0:00

103. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

104. Cristiano Frattini (I) Tenax, at 0:00

105. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk) Fakta, at 0:00

106. Rodolfo Massi (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

107. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

108. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 0:00

109. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:19

110. Gianluca Tonetti (I) Tenax, at 0:19

111. Charles Wegelius (GB) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:19

112. Roberto Conti (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:19

113. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 0:19

114. Garcia John Freddy (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:19

115. Massimo Apollonio (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:19

116. Frank Hoj (Dk) Fakta, at 0:19

117. Fabio Baldato (I) Alessio, at 0:19

118. Biagio Conte (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:19

119. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:19

120. Francesco Secchiari (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:19

121. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:26

122. Bradley Wiggins (GB) FDJeux.com, at 0:26

123. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC Polsat, at 0:26

124. Oscar Pozzi (I) Tenax, at 0:29

125. Cheula Gian Paolo (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:32

126. Leonardo Giordani (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:32

127. Giuseppe Muraglia (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:32

128. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:32

129. Martin Hvastija (SLO) Tenax, at 0:32

130. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:34

131. Daniele Bennati (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:37

132. Gabriele Colombo (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:38

133. Gianpaolo Mondini (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:40

134. Michele Gobbi (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:57

135. Gert Steegmans (B) Lotto-Domo, at 0:57

136. Frederic Guesdon (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:14

137. Regis Lhuillier (F) FDJeux.com, at 2:22

138. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk) Fakta, at 3:33

OVERALL AFTER 17 STAGES

1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 74:01:13

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:58

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:05

4. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 5:16

5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 6:11

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 6:47

7. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:57

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:38

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 9:42

10. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 10:11

11. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 12:16

12. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 12:35

13. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:45

14. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 13:50

15. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:23

16. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:32

17. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:59

18. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:08

19. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 18:14

20. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:25

21. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:52

22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 20:07

23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:14

24. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 21:16

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 22:52

26. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 25:19

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 26:36

28. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 28:36

29. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 29:32

30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 30:07

31. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 30:40

32. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 32:51

33. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:53

34. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 35:29

35. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 36:01

36. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 36:08

37. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 36:20

38. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 38:22

39. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 38:23

40. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 38:26

41. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 38:32

42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 38:34

43. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 39:41

44. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 39:50

45. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 43:13

46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 44:24

47. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 44:37

48. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 46:45

49. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 53:16

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 56:05

51. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 57:51

52. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 59:15

53. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:00:03

54. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:39

55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:01:03

56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:01:21

57. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:02:11

58. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 1:02:35

59. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:04:22

60. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:04:53

61. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:05:19

62. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:05:27

63. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:06:38

64. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:08:52

65. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 1:10:40

66. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 1:14:34

67. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:15:03

68. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 1:15:13

69. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:12

70. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:17:05

71. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:17:31

72. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:18:05

73. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:19:46

74. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:21:12

75. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:24:29

76. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:25:21

77. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:27:01

78. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:29:13

79. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, at 1:29:33

80. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29:34

81. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:31:15

82. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:31:24

83. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:32:13

84. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:32:31

85. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:34:18

86. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:34:34

87. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:35:16

88. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:19

89. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:37:24

90. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:38:48

91. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:38:52

92. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:38:58

93. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:39:57

94. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42:48

95. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43:02

96. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:43:07

97. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:44:18

98. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:46:33

99. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:46:51

100. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:47:54

101. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:48:27

102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:49:31

103. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:50:32

104. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:50:48

105. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:51:22

106. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:52:44

107. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:52:47

108. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:55:43

109. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:56:08

110. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:56:18

111. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 1:59:29

112. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 2:01:26

113. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:01:55

114. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:02:36

115. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:06:23

116. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:06:28

117. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:07:05

118. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 2:08:59

119. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:10:03

120. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:11:21

121. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:12:19

122. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:12:57

123. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 2:13:51

124. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:14:54

125. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:15:16

126. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 2:15:46

127. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 2:16:05

128. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:18:14

129. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:18:32

130. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:18:34

131. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:18:47

132. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:18:55

133. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:20:54

134. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:21:29

135. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 2:22:34

136. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 2:23:02

137. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:25:24

138. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 2:26:06

Overall Points, after 17 Stages
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 233 Pts.

2. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 131 Pts.

3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 130 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 109 Pts.

5. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 104 Pts.

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

7. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 60 Pts.

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 59 Pts.

9. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 56 Pts.

10. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 56 Pts.

11. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 54 Pts.

12. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 52 Pts.

13. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 52 Pts.

14. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 46 Pts.

15. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 45 Pts.

16. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 42 Pts.

17. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 42 Pts.

18. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 40 Pts.

19. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 36 Pts.

20. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 32 Pts.

21. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.

22. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.

23. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.

24. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.

25. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 29 Pts.

26. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29 Pts.

27. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, 29 Pts.

28. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 28 Pts.

29. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 27 Pts.

30. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

31. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 25 Pts.

32. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.

33. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 25 Pts.

34. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 24 Pts.

35. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 23 Pts.

36. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 22 Pts.

37. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.

38. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.

39. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 22 Pts.

40. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.

41. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.

42. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 18 Pts.

43. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.

44. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

45. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 16 Pts.

46. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 16 Pts.

47. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 16 Pts.

48. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.

49. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.

50. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 14 Pts.

51. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

52. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

53. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 12 Pts.

54. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.

55. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.

56. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.

57. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8 Pts.

58. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 8 Pts.

59. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

60. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

61. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.

62. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

63. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.

64. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

65. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 6 Pts.

66. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5 Pts.

67. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

68. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 4 Pts.

69. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

70. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4 Pts.

71. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

72. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.

73. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

74. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

75. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

76. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

77. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.

78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

79. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.

80. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

81. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

82. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

83. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

84. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pts.

85. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

86. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

Overall KOM, after 17 Stages
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 79 Pts.

2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 48 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 43 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.

5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.

6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11 Pts.

7. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.

8. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6 Pts.

10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

11. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 6 Pts.

12. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

13. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.

14. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

15. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4 Pts.

16. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, 4 Pts.

17. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

18. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

19. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.

20. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

21. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

22. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

23. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

24. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

25. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pts.

26. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pts.

27. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.

28. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

29. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 1 Pts.

Overall InterGiro, after 17 stages
1. Magnus Backstedt (S), Fakta, at 45:53:00

2. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:28

3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:44

4. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:32

5. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:34

6. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:34

7. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:44

8. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:54

9. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 3:10

10. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 3:12

11. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:12

12. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

13. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:12

14. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:15

15. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:15

16. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 3:16

17. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 3:18

18. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:18

19. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:18

20. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:18

21. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:18

22. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 3:18

23. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:20

24. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:24

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:24

26. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:24

27. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 3:28

28. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:28

29. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 3:28

30. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 3:28

31. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:28

32. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:28

33. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:28

34. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 3:29

35. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 3:33

36. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:33

37. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 3:33

38. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 3:33

39. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:33

40. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:34

41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:38

42. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 3:38

43. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:38

44. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 3:42

45. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

46. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:42

47. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

48. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:42

49. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

50. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

51. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

52. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

53. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 3:42

54. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

55. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

56. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

57. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 3:42

58. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 3:42

59. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 3:42

60. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 3:42

61. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

62. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

63. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 3:42

64. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 3:42

65. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

66. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:42

67. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:42

68. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:42

69. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 3:42

70. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

71. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 3:42

72. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

73. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:42

74. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 3:42

75. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:42

76. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

77. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

78. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

79. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

80. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:42

81. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 3:42

82. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 3:42

83. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

84. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 3:42

85. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

86. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 3:42

87. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 3:42

88. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 3:42

89. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 3:42

90. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:42

91. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:42

92. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 3:42

93. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:42

94. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:42

95. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:42

96. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 3:42

97. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 3:42

98. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:42

99. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

100. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 3:42

101. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:42

102. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:42

103. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

104. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:42

105. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:42

106. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 3:42

107. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

108. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 3:42

109. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

110. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 3:42

111. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 3:42

112. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:42

113. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:42

114. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:42

115. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 3:42

116. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

117. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

118. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:42

119. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:42

120. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:42

121. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:42

122. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:42

123. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 3:42

124. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:42

125. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:42

126. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

127. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

128. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

129. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

130. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:42

131. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:42

132. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 3:42

133. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:42

134. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:42

135. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:42

136. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 3:42

137. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:42

138. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:42

Overall team Standings, at after 17 Stages
1. Lampre, at 222:25:03

2. Fassa Bortolo, at 9:14

3. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, at 15:55

4. Alessio, at 16:17

5. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, at 23:49

6. CCC Polsat, at 31:03

7. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, at 31:31

8. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 40:22

9. Gerolsteiner, at 44:27

10. De Nardi – Colpack, at 45:50

11. Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 52:29

12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 53:28

13. Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:23:38

14. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, at 1:39:59

15. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, at 1:42:22

16. Fdjeux.com, at 1:49:33

17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:12:57

18. Tenax, at 2:55:53

19. Lotto – Domo, at 3:57:10