Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 8: Thomas De Gendt takes sensational win from the break

Lotto-Soudal rider wins from four-rider sprint.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) came out on top on stage 8 of the Giro d’Italia, winning from a four-man group in Naples.

The Belgian breakaway specialist beat Davide Gabruso and Jorge Arcas to the line, with De Gendt’s teammate Harm Vanhoucke finishing fourth. The win came ten years after De Gendt’s first Giro d’Italia stage win on the Stelvio. 

Stage 8 of the Giro d’Italia got off to a blistering start in Napoli as Mathieu van der Poel initiated a 21-man breakaway boasting names like Girmay, De Gendt, Poels, and Ulissi. However the presence of Guillaume Martin meant that Trek-Segafredo worked hard to keep the gap in check, thus protecting the maglia rosa of Juan Pedro Lopez. Girmay took the 12 points in the intermediate sprint and on the Monte di Procida, De Gendt took the king of the mountain points.

Also read:

An attack at 43 kilometers to go saw a group of five split off from the breakaway: Gabburo, De Gendt, Vanhoucke, Arcas, and Ravanelli, with Ravanelli later being dropped. An attack at with 2km to from Van der Poel and Girmay see the two attempt to bridge, but ultimately, De Gendt prevailed in the reduced sprint after a long leadout from Vanhoucke.

“With a group this big and really good guys like van der Poel, Ulissi, Girmay, we knew that they would all look at them. Mathieu…went really hard on the second to last lap. We got dropped…and made it back. We made an attack just to try. We knew everyone would look at van der Poel and Girmay to close the gap so we took a bit of an advantage and we hoped that we would make it over the steep climb and they wouldn’t catch us afterward but they stayed at 30 seconds,” said De Gendt, describing his strategy.

“ I was working for Harm [Vanhoucke] so that he could attack on the climb but he said he didn’t have good legs…I said in the last 3 km to Harm, we ride full and…I’m sure I will win in the sprint.”

Juan Pedro Lopez remains in the maglia rosa followed by Lennard Kamna (Bora Hansgrohe) at 38 seconds, and Rein Taaramae (Intermarché Wanty Group Gobert) at 58 seconds. Ahead of the Blockhaus stage, Guillaume Martin moved up 24 positions in the general classification, trailing Lopez by only 1:06.

How it unfolded

It was a fast and furious start in Napoli, where stage 8 of the 2022 Giro d’Italia took place on a circuit gifting riders and spectators alike a lovely panorama of the colorful Italian city known for its rich archeological sites and picturesque coastal architecture.

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) kicked things off during the prelude to the circuit with the decisive breakaway attack bringing with him a cohort of twenty-one riders including such names as Biniam Girmay (Intermarché Wanty Groupe Gobert), Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), and Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Soudal). 

It looked as though a break of this strength could take several minutes while the rest of the peloton saved their legs for the brutal Blockhaus climb tomorrow. However, the presence of GC threat Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) in the breakaway meant that Trek-Segafredo had to work extensively on the front in order to protect the maglia rosa of Juan Pedro Lopez.

As a result, the gap hovered around a mere two to three minutes until the attacks came in the finale of the circuit where the elastic between peloton and breakaway snapped and the gap grew to over four minutes. Girmay took the full 12 points in the intermediate sprint in Lago Patria, indicating that van Der Poel and Alpecin Fenix were not pursuing the maglia ciclamino, currently worn by Groupama FDJ’s Arnaud Démare. 

The cooperation in the break was shattered with 46 kilometers to go, when van der Poel attacked on the Torregaveta. After things came back together up front, Bardiani’s Davide Gabburo made a well-timed move that split the group again, taking with him Lotto’s De Gendt, Harm Vanhoucke, Drone Hopper’s Simone Ravanelli, and Movistar’s Jorge Arcas.

Mutual wariness of a bigger sprint finish disrupted the van der Poel group behind, with De Gendt and company stretching their advantage to a maximum of 40 seconds. In the final lap of the circuit, on the last ascent of the Monte di Procida, Ravanelli was dropped and in the van der Poel group, several riders were also shelled out the back.

With 29 kilometers to go, Quickstep-Alpha Vinyl’s Mauro Schmid upped the pace again in the chase with several counterattacks following, ultimately shaving fifteen seconds off the gap to the quartet up front. In the wake of these attacks, van der Poel, Schmid, Girmay, Martin, and Poels were all that remained of a once large pursuing group.

Behind in the peloton, Trek-Segafredo set a furious pace in an attempt to rein in Martin’s time gap and cushion Lopez’s advantage ahead of a big climbing day tomorrow where he could potentially lose the maglia rosa. 

In the final six kilometers, Kamna and Juan Pedro Lopez set off from the peloton in a head-to-head for the lead of the race. Up ahead, thanks to digs by Schmid, the gap between the two groups dropped to under 20 seconds. Van der Poel and Girmay attacked in the final 2 kilometers and bore down on the quartet, working together to have a chance.

In the final kilometers, the duo were unable to bridge despite the monumental effort. A day in the breakaway had worn down those entering into the reduced sprint. Thomas De Gendt, the breakaway specialist, however, was able to conserve his effort. In a chaotic run-in to the line, De Gendt easily left his companions behind and crossed the line arms raised as the victor of the stage.

Giro d'Italia Stage 8 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3:32:53
2GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
3ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
4VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:04
5GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:15
6SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:15
7VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:15
8POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:33
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:33
10FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team2:56
11VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team2:56
12RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:56
13ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates3:02
14MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal3:15
15FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa3:22
16CONSONNI SimoneCofidis3:33
17FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma3:33
18VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:33
19TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:33
20ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM3:33
21ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:33
22OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma3:33
23PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team3:33
24FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa3:33
25VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:33
26ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3:33
27ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:33
28BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:33
29BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3:33
30BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix3:33
31CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3:33
32HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:33
33SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers3:33
34NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers3:33
35VILLELLA DavideCofidis3:33
36NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team3:33
37BARDET RomainTeam DSM3:33
38CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers3:33
39PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:33
40BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious3:33
41SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:33
42VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:33
43COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates3:33
44LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma3:33
45SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:33
46CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost3:33
47KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost3:33
48VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ3:33
49LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo3:33
50COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:33
51BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious3:33
52HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe3:33
53PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers3:33
54KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe3:33
55LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious3:33
56CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team3:33
57SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious3:33
58CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team3:33
59PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team3:33
60TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:33
61SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:33
62ROCHAS RémyCofidis3:33
63NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team3:33
64FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates3:33
65YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:33
66HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:33
67KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe3:33
68ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates3:33
69BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma3:33
70HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team3:33
71SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:33
72GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team3:33
73DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma3:33
74HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:33
75DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team3:33
76PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team3:33
77POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:33
78ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa3:33
79PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team3:33
80PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers3:33
81KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:33
82KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix3:33
83CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:33
84MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo3:33
85GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa3:33
86CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost4:14
87ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa4:14
88HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM4:14
89SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo4:47
90DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix6:02
91DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team6:10
92TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6:12
93RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6:12
94COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates6:12
95JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6:37
96OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix7:18
97LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix7:18
98BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa7:18
99TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM7:18
100BARTA WillMovistar Team7:18
101VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma7:18
102EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma7:18
103LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ7:18
104ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:27
105MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa8:39
106NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious8:42
107HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal8:54
108SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal8:54
109EWAN CalebLotto Soudal8:54
110CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team8:54
111PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis8:54
112PEREZ AnthonyCofidis9:10
113KREDER WesleyCofidis9:10
114AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma9:10
115MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè9:10
116ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe9:24
117ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe9:24
118GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates10:05
119TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team10:05
120CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech10:05
121CIMOLAI DavideCofidis10:05
122HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:05
123SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:05
124TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers10:05
125DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux10:05
126DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM11:42
127CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo11:42
128LAZKANO OierMovistar Team12:13
129OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates12:13
130DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ12:13
131DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ12:13
132RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix12:13
133VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo12:31
134RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa12:31
135HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
136BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
137ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
138NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
139PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:30
140GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13:30
141BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
142DENZ NicoTeam DSM13:30
143COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM13:30
144SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ13:30
145TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli13:30
146KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal13:30
147SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal13:30
148BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious13:30
149DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
150CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco13:30
151GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ13:30
152SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ13:30
153DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech13:30
154MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo13:30
155CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost13:30
156BOL CeesTeam DSM13:30
157THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo13:30
158RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates13:30
159CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers13:30
160CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost13:30
161VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost13:30
162KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ13:30
163BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe13:30
164SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team14:07
165BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team14:07
166CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team14:07
167VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team14:07
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 32:15:31
2KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:38
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
4MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis1:06
5YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:42
6VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
7KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe1:55
8ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates1:58
9BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:00
10PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:04
11BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:06
12CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:06
13LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:15
14ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
15HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:16
16BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
17BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma2:19
18CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:20
19VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:23
20HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:27
21CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:32
22POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:37
23BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:39
24MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2:43
25SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
26SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
27HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:16
28FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
29NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team4:16
30OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma4:33
31LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma5:19
32DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma5:40
33FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa5:53
34VILLELLA DavideCofidis6:05
35GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
36ROCHAS RémyCofidis7:04
37FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates7:25
38DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team7:54
39HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:13
40PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team12:29
41CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team12:39
42HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM12:45
43CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost14:16
44NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers14:18
45PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
46VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ15:37
47ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates16:35
48GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè17:11
49COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates17:59
50MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:09
51TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers18:20
52ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team18:31
53COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates19:15
54OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix20:04
55KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost21:46
56COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:16
57ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa22:42
58CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost26:01
59TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team26:22
60SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo29:21
61ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team30:23
62PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team30:39
63ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe31:00
64VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix31:14
65CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team31:33
66NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious31:58
67GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa32:25
68TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM33:13
69BARTA WillMovistar Team33:48
70DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal33:58
71EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma34:03
72FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team34:36
73ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli35:43
74SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers35:57
75TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè37:14
76ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux37:17
77HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team38:53
78SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco39:01
79CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team39:08
80KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team41:09
81POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious41:23
82PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team41:46
83PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers44:24
84CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech45:19
85ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe45:25
86VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team45:36
87CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo46:29
88BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli46:34
89TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli48:47
90VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma48:51
91RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli48:57
92PEREZ AnthonyCofidis49:45
93ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa50:15
94SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team52:30
95DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team52:49
96SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco52:59
97KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix53:02
98JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco53:44
99SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious53:55
100CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost55:07
101PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis55:09
102FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa55:11
103CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli55:53
104ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè56:25
105AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma56:28
106MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa56:47
107MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo58:38
108GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux59:04
109DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech59:51
110CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers59:59
111SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:02:14
112CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:03:52
113VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:04:42
114HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:04:52
115BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:05:11
116LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:08:52
117CONSONNI SimoneCofidis1:09:25
118RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:09:27
119LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix1:11:30
120NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team1:12:06
121LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:12:07
122MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:12:14
123PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:12:51
124BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa1:13:02
125SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:14:06
126DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:14:15
127GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:14:55
128COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM1:15:15
129CIMOLAI DavideCofidis1:15:57
130KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:16:15
131GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates1:16:27
132BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:16:37
133RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix1:16:51
134RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa1:17:36
135DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:18:45
136DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix1:19:13
137PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:19:48
138NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech1:20:11
139VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:20:23
140THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:20:45
141BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech1:21:23
142DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:21:34
143KREDER WesleyCofidis1:23:09
144BOL CeesTeam DSM1:23:09
145OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates1:23:28
146ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech1:23:29
147SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:23:30
148HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech1:23:51
149VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo1:24:11
150RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates1:24:54
151BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious1:24:55
152VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost1:26:18
153BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:26:18
154DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech1:26:49
155TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:27:32
156HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:28:16
157EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:29:56
158SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal1:31:51
159GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1:35:47
160BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech1:37:09
161DENZ NicoTeam DSM1:37:45
162KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal1:38:06
163SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal1:39:22
164DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1:40:54
165CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:43:04
166VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:43:21
167SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:44:02
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ147
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux120
3CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team78
4VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix72
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates54
6NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech54
7DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal51
8TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli45
9EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43
10GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè38
11BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious30
12BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma27
13KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
14BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious27
15MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo26
16ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team25
17THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo25
18CONSONNI SimoneCofidis24
19VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team22
20VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal22
21CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost21
22ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa20
23BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli20
24SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team20
25DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma19
26KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe18
27BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18
28LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo17
29CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers17
30DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM17
31ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates16
32YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
33FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates15
34CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team14
35VILLELLA DavideCofidis14
36POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious13
37ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa12
38TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
39RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli11
40MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10
41OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix9
42RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa9
43ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
44HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8
45TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
46MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis7
47LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma7
48TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
49SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7
50MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa7
51VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
52ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates6
53ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
54SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
55FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team6
56SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli6
57MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
58FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
59NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
60ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5
61TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
62CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
63ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech4
64VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
65BARDET RomainTeam DSM3
66BOL CeesTeam DSM3
67VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2
68CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost2
69AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2
70VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
71ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1
72EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma1
73CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1
74FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 32:15:31
2VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates1:58
4ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
5BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
6SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
7SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
8FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
9LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma5:19
10GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
11NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers14:18
12PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
13VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ15:37
14MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:09
15TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers18:20
16COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates19:15
17OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix20:04
18COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:16
19CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost26:01
20TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team26:22
21SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo29:21
22ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe31:00
23EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma34:03
24HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team38:53
25SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco39:01
26PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team41:46
27TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli48:47
28SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team52:30
29FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa55:11
30CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli55:53
31ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè56:25
32GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux59:04
33BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:05:11
34RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:09:27
35LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:12:07
36PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:12:51
37BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa1:13:02
38GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:14:55
39RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa1:17:36
40PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:19:48
41VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:20:23
42DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:21:34
43DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1:40:54
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma68
2KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
3POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious27
4FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates25
5MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo20
6MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa18
7LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
8TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
9DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma11
10MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
11BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
12VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
13HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team6
14EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5
15ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
16VILLELLA DavideCofidis5
17DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4
18LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4
19CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost4
20TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
21VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
22ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa3
23CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2
24PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2
25GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2
27TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2
28YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
29BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
30BARDET RomainTeam DSM1
31ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1
32CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
33DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 96:49:05
2Trek - Segafredo0:51
3BORA - hansgrohe1:01
4Bahrain - Victorious1:04
5Jumbo-Visma2:01
6INEOS Grenadiers4:22
7Team BikeExchange - Jayco4:27
8Movistar Team7:05
9Cofidis9:27
10Astana Qazaqstan Team10:07
11UAE Team Emirates12:03
12Team DSM12:11
13EF Education-EasyPost17:54
14EOLO-Kometa41:22
15AG2R Citroën Team41:42
16Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:03:39
17Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:20:59
18Alpecin-Fenix1:32:36
19Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:43:31
20Lotto Soudal1:56:17
21Groupama - FDJ2:28:36
22Israel - Premier Tech2:49:05

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.