Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 7: Koen Bouwman wins from remnants of break to take first grand tour stage win

Juan Pedro López defends the overall race lead and continues on in the maglia rosa.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Koen Bouwman (Jumbo-Visma) won stage 7 of the Giro d’Italia from the remnants of the breakaway, distancing Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) in the closing, uphill final meters.

Bouwman was distanced on the final climb as several big attacks came off the front, but he worked his way back to the front before the group reached the summit.

On the run into the finish, his teammate Tom Dumoulin, who had also made it into the breakaway, then led Bouwman into the base of a 350-meter-long “wall” that averaged 8 percent and maxed out at 13 percent.

“I can’t believe it! The stage was super hard. At one point, I felt less well but I regained my [composure]. Then, in the sprint, I felt strong and everything went as I wanted. It was a perfect sprint,” commented the 28-year-old Dutchman.

Behind, the main group shaved enough of the margin to the breakaway to ensure no changes to the GC, with Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo) continuing as the overall race leader.

How it happened

The 196km route featured four categorized climbs and a total elevation gain in excess of 4,500m.

After 70km of hard racing, the break of Dumoulin, Bouwman, Mollema, Formolo, Davide Villella (Cofidis), Diego Andréas Camargo (EF Education-EasyPost), and Wout Poels (Bahrain-Victorious) was able to get away, and with 100km to go, the group had nearly five-and-a-half minutes.

Protecting the race leader López, Trek-Segafredo led the peloton with Ineos Grendiers keeping tabs on Richard Carapaz’s progress.

Villella had a minor tumble off the side of the road at 70km to go and had to get a bike change a few meters later, after remounting, but he was unable to reconnect with the six remaining at the front.

Poels was distanced from the break on the third climb of the day and tried to claw his way back from between 66km and 64km to go. However, he was unable to get back to the group.

Bouwman accelerated through the KOMs point along the stage taking maximum points in the climbing competition.

The pace on the front accelerated over the summit of the third climb and distanced Villella — who had tried to ride back onto the front group — once and for all.

With 40km remaining, the Dumoulin, Mollema, and Bouwman were doing all the pacemaking, and it was clear the sole UAE Team Emirates rider was not going to work.

More pressure from the front of the race finally broke Camargo at 30km remaining. Dumoulin sensed a moment of complacency and attacked, but Formolo and Mollema were quick to respond as Bouwman kept his powder dry and drifted a few meters off the back of the small bunch. Moments later, he surged forward to take the final KOM points on offer for the stage.

The four remaining breakaway riders had 15km of racing left and a 3:30 gap to the chasing maglia rosa group on the final climb, with 5km to the summit. A few attacks were thrown, but nothing stuck on the way to the top of the final categorized ascent on the stage.

Coming over the top of the climb, Formolo got a small gap, but this did not last long, and with fewer than 9km to go, the four pressed forward and were left to sort out the stage win.

Racing in his 20th grand tour, Mollema attacked again at 8.4km to go, with Dumoulin and Formolo responding, while Bouwman was distanced for a few hundred meters and had to grind his way to the top before regaining contact.

Mollema again threw another attack one kilometer later and again temporarily distanced Dumoulin. Formolo countered at 6.5km and again nothing stuck. With 5km remaining, the cat-and-mouse games were full-on.

Dumoulin led the quartet into the final 1,000m and into the final climb after a right turn into the home stretch.

The 2017 Giro champ opened the sprint. Bouwman launched from his teammate’s wheel and distanced Mollema and Formolo in the closing meters.

“Tom was a great help because there were two of us, I’m really happy how it all went,” said Bouwman. “As we came to the line I knew it was mine to win.”

What’s to come

Stage 8 is a 153km route that features a four-lap 19km finishing circuit near Naples, which looks designed for the puncheaurs.

Giro d'Italia Stage 7 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma5:12:30
2MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:02
3FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates0:02
4DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:19
5VILLELLA DavideCofidis2:25
6KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe2:59
7ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa2:59
8ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:59
9VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:59
10CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:59
11BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:59
12YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:59
13GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team2:59
14MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis2:59
15VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ2:59
16LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:59
17FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa2:59
18POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:59
19BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:59
20NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious2:59
21LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma2:59
22NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team2:59
23OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma2:59
24CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:59
25HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:59
26PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:59
27SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers2:59
28KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe2:59
29CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:59
30BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:59
31HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:59
32BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:59
33FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma2:59
34CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team2:59
35GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:59
36LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo2:59
37TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:59
38VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:59
39SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team2:59
40ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:59
41MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2:59
42HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:59
43PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team2:59
44DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team2:59
45HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:59
46ROCHAS RémyCofidis3:14
47COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates3:24
48COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:56
49CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost5:06
50NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5:06
51HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5:22
52COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates5:56
53PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team6:33
54ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team6:33
55TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers6:33
56CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost6:33
57ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe7:25
58KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost9:32
59DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal9:56
60ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates14:47
61EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma15:43
62VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix15:43
63OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix15:43
64PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team15:43
65TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM15:43
66ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli15:43
67ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team15:43
68FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team15:43
69BARTA WillMovistar Team15:43
70PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers15:43
71SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers15:43
72TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team17:19
73POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious18:59
74GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa20:01
75TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè20:01
76BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli20:01
77CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo20:01
78CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team20:01
79PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team20:01
80CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost23:17
81KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team23:17
82JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco23:53
83AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma26:31
84MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo26:31
85SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo26:31
86MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa26:31
87VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma26:31
88RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè26:31
89CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team26:31
90SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious26:31
91KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix26:31
92ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe26:31
93VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team26:31
94SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco26:31
95HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team26:31
96CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech26:31
97DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team26:31
98RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli26:31
99SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco26:31
100TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli26:31
101ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:31
102DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech26:39
103LAZKANO OierMovistar Team26:45
104PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis26:47
105PEREZ AnthonyCofidis26:47
106CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:05
107SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team42:35
108CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team42:35
109BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team42:35
110LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix42:35
111VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team42:35
112HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech42:35
113EWAN CalebLotto Soudal42:35
114HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco42:35
115TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli42:35
116COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM42:35
117DENZ NicoTeam DSM42:35
118SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team42:35
119NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team42:35
120GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe42:35
121ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech42:35
122HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal42:35
123BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech42:35
124DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech42:35
125FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa42:35
126ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa42:35
127PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli42:35
128BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe42:35
129PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:35
130SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal42:35
131BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix42:35
132ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè42:35
133BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa42:35
134KREDER WesleyCofidis42:35
135CIMOLAI DavideCofidis42:35
136SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ42:35
137RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix42:35
138RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates42:35
139SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli42:35
140KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ42:35
141BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech42:35
142NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech42:35
143GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ42:35
144SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ42:35
145MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè42:35
146CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli42:35
147RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa42:35
148DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ42:35
149CONSONNI SimoneCofidis42:35
150DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ42:35
151GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates42:35
152OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates42:35
153VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal42:35
154VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:35
155GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:35
156DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM42:35
157CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost42:35
158LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ42:35
159VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo42:35
160DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux42:35
161BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious42:35
162THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo42:35
163KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal42:35
164SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal42:35
165VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost42:35
166BOL CeesTeam DSM42:35
167CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers42:35
168DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix42:35
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 28:39:05
2KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:38
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
4YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:42
5VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
6KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe1:55
7ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates1:58
8BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:00
9PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:04
10BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:06
11CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:06
12LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:15
13ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
14HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:16
15BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
16BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma2:19
17CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:20
18VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:23
19HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:27
20CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:32
21POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:37
22BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:39
23MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo2:43
24SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
25SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
26HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:16
27HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:41
28MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis4:06
29FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
30NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team4:16
31OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma4:33
32LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma5:19
33DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma5:40
34FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa5:53
35VILLELLA DavideCofidis6:05
36GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
37ROCHAS RémyCofidis7:04
38FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates7:25
39DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team7:54
40TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers11:48
41HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM12:04
42PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team12:29
43CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team12:39
44CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost13:35
45NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers14:18
46PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
47COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates15:20
48VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ15:37
49CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost16:04
50OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix16:19
51ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates17:06
52MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:27
53COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates19:15
54TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team19:50
55GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè20:51
56KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost21:46
57ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team22:08
58COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:16
59ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa22:42
60ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe25:09
61NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious26:49
62SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo28:07
63TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM29:28
64BARTA WillMovistar Team30:03
65EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma30:18
66ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team30:23
67PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team30:39
68CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team31:33
69ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli31:49
70GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa32:25
71CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team33:47
72VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix34:32
73TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè34:35
74FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team35:13
75SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers35:57
76ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux37:17
77DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal37:43
78CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo38:20
79CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech38:47
80HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team38:53
81SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco39:01
82ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe39:34
83KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team41:09
84PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team41:46
85CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost43:44
86PEREZ AnthonyCofidis44:08
87POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious44:23
88PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers44:24
89VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma45:06
90CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost45:10
91VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team46:13
92SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco46:27
93BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli46:34
94MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo48:41
95TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli48:47
96RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli49:34
97ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa49:34
98PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis49:48
99DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech49:54
100CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers50:02
101DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team50:12
102JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco50:40
103AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma50:51
104MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa51:41
105KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix53:02
106SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious53:55
107CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco53:55
108FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa55:22
109SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team55:48
110CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli55:53
111ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè56:25
112SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:02:14
113GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:02:22
114LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:03:27
115SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:04:09
116VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:04:42
117HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:04:52
118GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:04:58
119LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:05:07
120BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:05:11
121COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM1:05:18
122KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:06:18
123MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:06:37
124BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:06:40
125RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:06:48
126DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:07:43
127LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix1:07:45
128RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix1:08:11
129RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa1:08:38
130BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa1:09:17
131CIMOLAI DavideCofidis1:09:25
132CONSONNI SimoneCofidis1:09:25
133PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:09:51
134GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates1:09:55
135DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:10:05
136NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech1:10:14
137THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:10:48
138BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech1:11:26
139NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team1:12:06
140PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:12:51
141BOL CeesTeam DSM1:13:12
142DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:13:25
143ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech1:13:32
144SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:13:33
145HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech1:13:54
146OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates1:14:48
147RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates1:14:57
148BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious1:14:58
149VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo1:15:13
150BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:15:44
151VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost1:16:21
152DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix1:16:44
153DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech1:16:52
154KREDER WesleyCofidis1:17:32
155TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:17:35
156HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:22:55
157VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:23:55
158EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:24:35
159GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1:25:50
160SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal1:26:30
161BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech1:27:12
162DENZ NicoTeam DSM1:27:48
163KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal1:28:09
164SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal1:29:25
165DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1:32:14
166CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:32:30
167VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:32:47
168SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:33:28
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ147
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux94
3CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team78
4VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix62
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates54
6NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech54
7TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli45
8EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43
9BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious30
10BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma27
11KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
12BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious27
13MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo26
14THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo25
15CONSONNI SimoneCofidis24
16CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost21
17ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa20
18BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli20
19DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma19
20KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe18
21BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18
22LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo17
23CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers17
24VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team17
25DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM17
26YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
27FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates15
28CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team14
29VILLELLA DavideCofidis14
30ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa12
31TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
32OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix9
33ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates8
34MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal8
35HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8
36TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
37RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa8
38LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma7
39TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
40SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7
41VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
42ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates6
43ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
44SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
45SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli6
46MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
47FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
48NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
49ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5
50TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
51POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious5
52RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5
53CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
54MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa4
55ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech4
56VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
57BARDET RomainTeam DSM3
58GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3
59BOL CeesTeam DSM3
60VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2
61CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost2
62AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2
63SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
64VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
65ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1
66EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma1
67DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1
68CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 28:39:05
2VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates1:58
4ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
5BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
6SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
7SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
8FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
9LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma5:19
10GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
11TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers11:48
12NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers14:18
13PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
14VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ15:37
15CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost16:04
16OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix16:19
17MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:27
18COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates19:15
19TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team19:50
20COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:16
21ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe25:09
22SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo28:07
23EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma30:18
24HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team38:53
25SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco39:01
26PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team41:46
27CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost43:44
28TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli48:47
29FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa55:22
30SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team55:48
31CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli55:53
32ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè56:25
33GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:02:22
34LAZKANO OierMovistar Team1:03:27
35GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:04:58
36BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:05:11
37RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:06:48
38RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa1:08:38
39BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa1:09:17
40PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:09:51
41PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:12:51
42DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:13:25
43VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:23:55
44DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1:32:14
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma68
2KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
3POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious27
4FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates25
5MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo20
6MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa18
7LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
8TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
9DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma11
10MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
11BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
12VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
13HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team6
14EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5
15ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
16VILLELLA DavideCofidis5
17LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4
18CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost4
19TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
20VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
21ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa3
22CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2
23PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2
24GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
25TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2
26YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
27BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
28BARDET RomainTeam DSM1
29DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1
30CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
31DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Trek - Segafredo 86:00:38
2BORA - hansgrohe0:10
3Jumbo-Visma1:10
4Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:27
5Bahrain - Victorious3:13
6INEOS Grenadiers3:31
7Team BikeExchange - Jayco3:36
8Movistar Team9:47
9Astana Qazaqstan Team9:53
10Team DSM10:39
11Cofidis11:36
12UAE Team Emirates11:43
13EF Education-EasyPost16:22
14EOLO-Kometa40:42
15AG2R Citroën Team41:28
16Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:06:21
17Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:23:26
18Alpecin-Fenix1:35:03
19Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:43:17
20Lotto Soudal2:02:46
21Groupama - FDJ2:15:20
22Israel - Premier Tech2:21:48

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.