Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 6: Arnaud Démare best in sprinter showdown with Cavendish and Ewan

Juan Pedro López continued in the overall race leader's jersey after lone rider breakaway.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) was the fastest of the sprinters on stage 6 of the 2022 Giro d’Italia.

While he was nearly boxed in on the barrier at 200m to go, Démare was able to work his way into contention on Caleb Ewan’s (Lotto-Soudal) wheel.

He took the stage win ahead of the Lotto Soudal rider and Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) in a photo finish with an expertly timed bike throw. Biniam Girmay (Intermarché Wanty Gobert Matériaux) finished just off the podium.

This is Démare’s second consecutive stage win, further padding his lead in the points competition.

“It was really hot, it’s easy to play but today it’s in my favor,” said Démare. “The team did a huge job, I couldn’t have had better.”

Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo) continued in the overall race leader’s jersey, after riding a relatively relaxed pace for 192km, from Palmi to Scalea.

How it happened

Riding at a relatively relaxed pace, the peloton was some 40 minutes behind the fastest predicted stage time, when the bunch came through the 100km to-go mark.

Diego Rosa (Eolo-Kometa) was the sole man in the break, with nearly a four-minute advantage with about two hours of racing remaining.

This lead was shaved through the following 50km, to just 100 seconds, and then just half a minute over the following 15km.

With tactics at play before the final run-in, Rosa’s advantage was allowed to drift to a minute, with 32km remaining, before this advantage was wiped and he was reeled in at 30km to go.

Lotto-Soudal did its best to control the front for Ewan under the 15km to-go banner, while on the other side of the road Groupama-FDJ was towing Démare into position. While this was happening, Mathieu van der Poel and his Alpecin-Fenix squad faltered in the middle of the bunch.

With just 12km remaining, Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl brought Cavendish to the front, alongside Ewan, while UAE Team Emirates tried to position Fernando Gaviria to the front just a few kilometers later.

Girmay’s easily identifiable Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux team tried to muscle their way up, but never made it to the front line.

Ewan had locked onto Cavendish’s wheel at 3km to go after he exhausted his Lotto-Soudal leadout train, while on the other side of the road Démare was in position behind his Groupama-FDJ setup.

Groupama opened the final sprint, with Démare in third wheel, but Mørkøv expertly brought Cavendish through chaotic traffic from the red kite though 300m to go.

Gaviria tried to navigate a fading Cees Bol (Team DSM) and nearly brought him down in the final few hundred meters, but both men ultimately remained upright. The Colombian was later relegated by the race jury.

Cavendish was delivered to 150m to go, but faded, and was passed by a fast-charging Ewan with Démare on his wheel.

When Démare came out of Ewan’s slipstream, the Frenchman kicked and with an expertly timed shove, launched his bike through the finish line for his second consecutive stage win.

What’s to come

Stage 7 is another one for the climbers and GC hopefuls. The 196km route from Diamante to Potenza will take riders over 4,450m of climbing, but never exceed 1,410m in vertical elevation. The finish is atop a 350m climb with an average grade of 8 percent.

Giro d'Italia Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ5:02:33
2EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
3CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
4GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
5NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious0:00
7VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:00
8CONSONNI SimoneCofidis0:00
9ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa0:00
10THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo0:00
11MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
12ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
13GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
14AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma0:00
15TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
16NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team0:00
17ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
18SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:00
19NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
20MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
21TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
22BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:00
23FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma0:00
24GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:00
25OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
26ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:00
27KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
28GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
29COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
30KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:00
31SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:00
32VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:00
33FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates0:00
34PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:00
35LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma0:00
36HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
37DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:00
38CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
39HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
40FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa0:00
41VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
42HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
43NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
44ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
45CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
46HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
47HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
48BOL CeesTeam DSM0:00
49CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
50PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:00
51HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team0:00
52SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal0:00
53PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:00
54DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:00
55CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost0:00
56SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
57CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
58YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
59CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo0:00
60PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
61ROCHAS RémyCofidis0:00
62LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
63ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
64CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost0:00
65BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma0:00
66BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:00
67FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
68TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
69LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
70SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:00
71OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix0:00
72GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team0:00
73OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates0:00
74TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:00
75VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:00
76TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:00
77POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
78ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
79MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:00
80PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:00
81ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates0:00
82BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
83BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:00
84PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
85COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM0:00
86BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
87ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:00
88ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:00
89SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
90SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
91TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
92BARTA WillMovistar Team0:00
93ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
94SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:00
95TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
96CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:00
97CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
98BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
99CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
100VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:00
101BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
102PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis0:00
103VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma0:00
104SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:00
105KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost0:00
106GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa0:00
107SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
108LAZKANO OierMovistar Team0:00
109ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
110RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
111RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates0:00
112FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa0:00
113ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa0:00
114VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
115SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team0:00
116RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:00
117CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost0:00
118LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix0:00
119PEREZ AnthonyCofidis0:00
120ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
121EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma0:00
122VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
123SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
124DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:00
125COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:00
126DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
127CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
128CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
129MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa0:00
130MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
131DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost0:00
132BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:00
133HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:00
134VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost0:00
135PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team0:00
136HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
137BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa0:00
138KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
139DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
140CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost0:00
141CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
142RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa0:00
143MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo0:00
144DENZ NicoTeam DSM0:00
145KREDER WesleyCofidis0:00
146COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates0:00
147DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
148JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
149MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal0:00
150PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
151SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
152GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates0:00
153NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious0:21
154LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:21
155HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:21
156DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech0:21
157VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:21
158KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix0:21
159RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix0:21
160VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo0:21
161BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech0:21
162SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:21
163POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:21
164CIMOLAI DavideCofidis0:25
165SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal0:27
166BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:30
167DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix0:33
168DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:33
169VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:33
170KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:43
171KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ2:43
172DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ5:13
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 23:23:36
2KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:38
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
4YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:42
5VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
6KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe1:55
7ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates1:58
8BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:00
9PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:04
10BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:06
11CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:06
12LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:15
13ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
14HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:16
15BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
16CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:20
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:23
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:27
19CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:32
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:37
21BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:39
22SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
23SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
24HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:16
25OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix3:35
26HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:41
27MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis4:06
28CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost4:08
29FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
30NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team4:16
31OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma4:33
32SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo4:35
33ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates5:18
34LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma5:19
35BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma5:30
36TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team5:30
37MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo5:49
38FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa5:53
39VILLELLA DavideCofidis6:39
40GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
41ROCHAS RémyCofidis6:49
42DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team7:54
43CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team8:01
44TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers8:14
45DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma8:20
46PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team8:55
47SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team9:40
48HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM9:41
49ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa9:58
50CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers10:26
51FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates10:27
52CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost11:28
53NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers12:11
54CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost12:30
55CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team12:39
56ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:45
57PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
58COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates14:55
59KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost15:13
60CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech15:15
61HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team15:21
62GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa15:23
63SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15:29
64VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ15:37
65FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa15:46
66ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe16:02
67SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team16:12
68CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli16:17
69COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates16:18
70TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM16:44
71CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team16:45
72ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè16:49
73BARTA WillMovistar Team17:19
74TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè17:33
75EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma17:34
76ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team17:39
77PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team17:55
78MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:27
79ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team18:34
80ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli19:05
81PEREZ AnthonyCofidis20:20
82ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe20:43
83GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè20:51
84KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team20:51
85CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo21:18
86COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:19
87VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma21:34
88VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix21:48
89FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team22:29
90SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli22:38
91VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team22:41
92ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa22:42
93GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:46
94SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco22:55
95SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers23:13
96SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ24:33
97PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24:44
98CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost24:52
99VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25:06
100MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo25:09
101TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli25:15
102HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco25:16
103GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe25:22
104LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ25:31
105BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:35
106COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM25:42
107PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis26:00
108RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli26:02
109DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech26:14
110DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost26:23
111DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team26:40
112KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ26:42
113NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious26:49
114MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè27:01
115BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe27:04
116AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma27:19
117DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:07
118LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix28:09
119MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa28:09
120POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious28:23
121RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix28:35
122RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa29:02
123KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix29:30
124BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli29:32
125BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa29:41
126JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco29:46
127CIMOLAI DavideCofidis29:49
128CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco29:49
129CONSONNI SimoneCofidis29:49
130PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux30:15
131GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates30:19
132SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious30:23
133DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ30:29
134NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech30:38
135DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal30:46
136THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo31:12
137PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers31:40
138BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech31:50
139NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team32:30
140ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè33:11
141PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli33:15
142BOL CeesTeam DSM33:36
143DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM33:49
144ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech33:56
145SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ33:57
146HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech34:18
147OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates35:12
148RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates35:21
149BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious35:22
150VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo35:37
151BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team36:08
152VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost36:45
153DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix37:08
154DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech37:16
155KREDER WesleyCofidis37:56
156TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli37:59
157LAZKANO OierMovistar Team39:41
158RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè43:16
159HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal43:19
160VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal44:19
161EWAN CalebLotto Soudal44:59
162GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ46:14
163SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal46:54
164BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech47:36
165DENZ NicoTeam DSM48:12
166KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal48:33
167SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal49:49
168DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ52:38
169CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team52:54
170MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team53:02
171VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team53:11
172SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team53:52
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ147
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux94
3CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team78
4VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix62
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates54
6NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech54
7TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli45
8EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43
9BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious30
10BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious27
11THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo25
12CONSONNI SimoneCofidis24
13KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe22
14CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost21
15BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli20
16KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe18
17BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18
18LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo17
19VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team17
20DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM17
21CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers16
22ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa16
23YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
24CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team14
25ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa12
26TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
27MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo10
28OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix9
29DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma9
30ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates8
31HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8
32MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal8
33TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
34RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa8
35LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma7
36TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
37SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7
38VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
39SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
40ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
41SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli6
42MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
43FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
44NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
45TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
46ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5
47RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5
48CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
49MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa4
50ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech4
51VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
52ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates3
53BARDET RomainTeam DSM3
54GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3
55BOL CeesTeam DSM3
56SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
57VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
58AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2
59MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
60ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1
61EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma1
62DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 23:23:36
2VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates1:58
4ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
5BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
6SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
7SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
8OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix3:35
9CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost4:08
10FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
11SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo4:35
12LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma5:19
13TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team5:30
14GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
15TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers8:14
16NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers12:11
17CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost12:30
18PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
19HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team15:21
20SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15:29
21VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ15:37
22FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa15:46
23SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team16:12
24CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli16:17
25COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates16:18
26ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè16:49
27EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma17:34
28MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal18:27
29ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe20:43
30COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:19
31GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:46
32PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24:44
33TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli25:15
34GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe25:22
35BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:35
36RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa29:02
37BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa29:41
38PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux30:15
39ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè33:11
40PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli33:15
41DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM33:49
42LAZKANO OierMovistar Team39:41
43RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè43:16
44VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal44:19
45DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ52:38
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
2MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa18
3LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
4TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
5MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
6BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
7VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
8HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team6
9EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5
10ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
11LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4
12TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
13ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa3
14VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
15CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2
16GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
17TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2
18YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
19BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
20BARDET RomainTeam DSM1
21DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1
22DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 70:14:21
2Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:25
3Trek - Segafredo2:55
4Bahrain - Victorious3:03
5INEOS Grenadiers3:29
6Team BikeExchange - Jayco3:38
7Movistar Team6:11
8Jumbo-Visma6:42
9Team DSM8:18
10Astana Qazaqstan Team9:55
11EF Education-EasyPost10:43
12Cofidis11:53
13UAE Team Emirates14:13
14Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team23:29
15EOLO-Kometa23:38
16AG2R Citroën Team28:38
17Alpecin-Fenix46:05
18Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè48:12
19Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli49:53
20Israel - Premier Tech54:54
21Groupama - FDJ56:02
22Lotto Soudal1:16:11

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.