Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 4: Lennard Kämna fastest up Mount Etna

Juan Pedro López takes the pink jersey as Tom Dumoulin's GC hopes shatter in Sicily.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) was the first rider to summit the Sicilian volcano Mount Etna to win stage 4 of the 2022 Giro d’Italia.

After bridging to Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo) from the remains of the breakaway, the two on the front worked together in the final 3km to keep a closing Rein Taaramäe (Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux) in the rearview mirror.

A miscalculation around a 180-degree hairpin with 100m to go may have cost López the stage win when he was forced to brake, however, the Trek-Segafredo rider rode to second on the stage and into the overall lead. Meanwhile, Kämna sprinted clear to take the stage honors.

“It was a super hard day, especially the last climb, it was really long and really hard. I almost thought that I had lost it when López had more than 30 seconds, and I just made it to bridge to him. Then, I tried to recover a bit for the sprint and it worked out really well,” Kämna said.

“I’m so happy to already have the stage win in the pocket. For our team, it’s really great to have an early victory. It’s relieving a lot of pressure and I think for us everything is on the right way.”

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) had started the day in the maglia rosa but ultimately ceded it when he drifted off the back and into the groupetto with more than 20km to go.

“It’s one of the jerseys most beautiful of my life and I have to enjoy it for as many stages as I have it. To have the pink jersey like him it’s a big emotion for me to wear this same jersey that [Alberto] Contador did,” López said. “It’s a dream coming true for me, and I want to really enjoy this for what it is. The objectives are clear, we have Ciccone, and when the time comes to work for him, that’s what I will do.”

https://twitter.com/giroditalia/status/1524056419686825987

How it happened

In the early kilometers of the stage, Simon Yates went down in a minor crash. He quickly remounted, had a visit with the race doctor’s vehicle, and rode his way back into the peloton. Meanwhile, Miguel Ángel López abandoned the race early on with his Astana-Qazaqstan squad citing a hip injury as the reason behind his departure.

The pace was frantic and a lot of attacks were thrown in an attempt to make the break early on.

The 14-man attack, with Kämna, López, Taaramäe, and Mauri Vansevenant (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), among others, had more than eight minutes of a margin with 100km remaining.

By the time the distance remaining was halved, crosswinds were blowing apart the breakaway. The main bunch took advantage of this, shaving the margin to 7:00.

While the pace in the peloton did not ratchet up significantly, Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) was shed from the bunch at 35km to go as Van der Poel’s teammate Stefano Oldani (Alpecin-Finenx) attacked the break.

The proper climb up the active volcano began at 28km to go and just three kilometers into the ascent the maglia rosa had drifted off the back of the peloton

Breakaway comes apart

Up at the front, Lilian Calmejean (AG2R-Citroën) was the next rider to drop from the break at 18km to go and only six chasers remained behind Oldani, who was about 30 seconds ahead of the main group.

Oldani stretched a 50-second margin to the chase group at 15km to go, with the Ineos Grenadiers in formation at the front of the peloton, riding tempo and protecting Olympic champion Richard Carapaz.

Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo) attacked the second group on the road at 12km to go on the steepest grade of the climb and went after Oldani.

López passed Oldani with about 11km to go, riding a much faster cadence, and quickly put more time into him over the successive kilometers. López quickly put 25 seconds into Oldani and an additional 10 seconds into the remaining intermediate group, which was still some five minutes up the road from the Ineos-led peloton.

The 2017 Giro winner Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) was shed from the bunch at 8km to go, essentially ending his bid for the overall classification. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana-Qazaqstan) was the next former winner to fade from the big bunch, just a few hundred meters later.

With a short but explosive attack, Kämna set off after López, and closed the gap to 22 seconds with five kilometers to go, while the chasing group further came apart.

Kämna made up more time on López, and was just 10 seconds back at 3km remaining. The two came together in the final 2.8k of the stage and paced together to keep their distance over Taaramäe and the main group.

Into the final kilometer, López slotted in behind Kämna and looked to be in the best position, however, a series of turns ending in a final left 180 threw off López’s rhythm. He was forced to brake coming out of the turn, and Kämna quickly opened a few meters gap.

López struggled to regain speed, and Kämna held the Spaniard to take the stage win.

While López has never won a WorldTour bike race, he’s now the overall leader of the 2022 Giro d’Italia.

What’s to come

Stage 5 Wednesday is a 174km stretch between Catania and Messina — Nibali’s home — that favors the sprinters.

Giro d'Italia Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe4:32:11
2LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:34
4MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal2:12
5VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:12
6LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma2:31
7CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:37
8BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:37
9BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:37
10ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:37
11LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:37
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:37
13CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:37
14ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:37
15HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:37
16PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:37
17KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe2:37
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:37
19SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team2:37
20BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:37
21BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:37
22YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:37
23CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:37
24POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:56
25OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix2:58
26HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:58
27CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost3:10
28SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:32
29HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:32
30MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis4:08
31NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team4:52
32FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa4:52
33FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:52
34OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma4:52
35DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team4:52
36TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team4:52
37SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:52
38PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team4:59
39MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo5:01
40SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo5:01
41ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates5:32
42VILLELLA DavideCofidis5:32
43ROCHAS RémyCofidis5:56
44HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM5:56
45BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma5:56
46CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers6:25
47GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:45
48CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team7:07
49ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa8:48
50KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team8:56
51TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers8:56
52CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost8:56
53DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma9:10
54SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team9:10
55CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost9:10
56FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates10:47
57COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates10:47
58CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech11:00
59CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12:11
60CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team12:11
61ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe12:11
62EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma12:11
63NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers12:11
64KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost12:11
65FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa12:32
66TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè13:31
67GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa13:31
68ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:31
69PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team13:31
70VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ13:31
71HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team13:31
72TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM13:31
73ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli14:33
74DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal15:02
75CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team15:12
76COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates16:08
77DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech16:08
78ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team16:08
79BARTA WillMovistar Team16:08
80PEREZ AnthonyCofidis16:08
81ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè16:08
82PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team16:08
83POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious16:08
84SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco16:11
85NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious16:35
86ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team17:17
87CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo19:17
88GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè19:17
89COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè19:17
90SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli19:17
91SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers19:17
92ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe19:17
93VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma19:17
94COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM19:17
95PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis19:41
96SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco19:41
97VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix22:54
98BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix22:54
99RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix22:54
100KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ22:54
101LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix22:54
102HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco22:54
103FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:54
104SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ22:54
105DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost22:54
106BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa22:54
107LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ22:54
108PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:54
109RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli22:54
110MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa22:54
111CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco22:54
112ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa22:54
113PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team22:54
114VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team22:54
115BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli22:54
116GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe22:54
117RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa22:54
118BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe22:54
119VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal22:54
120DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team22:54
121KREDER WesleyCofidis22:54
122JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco22:54
123ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:54
124LAZKANO OierMovistar Team22:54
125MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo22:54
126FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team22:54
127KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix22:54
128DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:54
129TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli23:09
130VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:09
131GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:09
132CIMOLAI DavideCofidis25:11
133AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma25:11
134MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè25:11
135CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost25:11
136TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli29:12
137VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo29:15
138HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech29:15
139ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech29:20
140BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech29:23
141DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech29:23
142BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech29:23
143BOL CeesTeam DSM29:25
144NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech29:36
145BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team29:36
146CONSONNI SimoneCofidis29:36
147SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious29:55
148HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal29:55
149DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ29:55
150RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè29:55
151SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ29:55
152DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ29:55
153DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix29:55
154PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers29:55
155GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ29:55
156PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli29:55
157DENZ NicoTeam DSM29:55
158KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal29:55
159NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team29:55
160VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost29:55
161GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates29:55
162OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates29:55
163RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates29:55
164DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM29:55
165BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious29:55
166THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo29:55
167SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal31:53
168SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal31:53
169EWAN CalebLotto Soudal31:57
170VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team35:51
171MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team35:51
172CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team35:51
173SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team35:51
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 14:17:07
2KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:39
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
4YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:42
5VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
6KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe1:55
7BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:00
8ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:00
9PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:04
10BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:06
11CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2:06
12LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2:15
13ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
14HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe2:16
15BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
16CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost2:20
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:23
18HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:27
19CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:32
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:37
21BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:39
22SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
23SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
24HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:16
25CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost3:26
26OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix3:35
27HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:41
28LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4:06
29MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis4:06
30FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
31SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:15
32NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team4:16
33MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo4:23
34OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma4:33
35SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo4:35
36ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates5:19
37VILLELLA DavideCofidis5:26
38BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma5:30
39TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team5:30
40DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team5:51
41FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa5:53
42MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal6:30
43GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
44CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team6:48
45ROCHAS RémyCofidis6:49
46HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM7:31
47PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team7:42
48TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers8:14
49DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma8:20
50KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team8:54
51CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers9:13
52SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team9:40
53ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa10:01
54CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost10:15
55CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost10:20
56FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates10:27
57NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers12:11
58CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech12:21
59CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team12:39
60COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates12:45
61VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ13:27
62ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:45
63PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
64FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa14:33
65ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe14:49
66CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli15:04
67KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost15:13
68HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team15:21
69GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa15:23
70SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15:29
71TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM16:04
72POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious16:05
73COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates16:18
74TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè16:20
75PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team16:42
76CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team16:45
77ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè16:49
78BARTA WillMovistar Team17:19
79EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma17:34
80ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team17:39
81ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli17:52
82PEREZ AnthonyCofidis18:10
83ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team18:34
84DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal18:49
85ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe19:30
86SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco20:45
87GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè20:51
88CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo21:18
89COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:19
90VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma21:34
91VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix21:48
92SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers22:03
93NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious22:15
94FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team22:29
95SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli22:38
96VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team22:41
97ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa22:42
98GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:46
99LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ23:00
100KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ23:21
101COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM23:32
102DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team23:38
103DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech23:39
104PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis23:50
105FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè24:00
106VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24:33
107SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ24:33
108PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24:44
109RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli24:49
110CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost24:52
111MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo25:09
112DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost25:10
113TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli25:15
114HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco25:16
115GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe25:22
116BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:35
117BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe25:51
118KREDER WesleyCofidis25:59
119DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:28
120LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix26:56
121MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa26:56
122MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè27:01
123RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix27:01
124AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma27:19
125CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:39
126LAZKANO OierMovistar Team27:44
127BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli28:19
128BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa28:28
129KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix28:31
130JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco28:33
131CIMOLAI DavideCofidis28:39
132RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa29:02
133PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux29:13
134CONSONNI SimoneCofidis29:49
135SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious30:23
136GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates30:25
137NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech30:42
138DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ30:49
139HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal31:01
140THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo31:12
141RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:19
142ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:28
143BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech31:37
144PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers31:40
145VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal32:01
146PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli32:02
147NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team32:30
148EWAN CalebLotto Soudal33:08
149BOL CeesTeam DSM33:36
150DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM33:49
151ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech33:56
152SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ33:57
153VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo34:06
154GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ34:17
155HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech34:18
156SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal34:30
157OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates35:12
158BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech35:18
159RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates35:21
160DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix35:22
161BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious35:22
162BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team35:38
163KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal35:53
164DENZ NicoTeam DSM36:15
165VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost36:45
166TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli36:48
167DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech37:16
168SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal37:52
169CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team41:01
170MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team41:05
171VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team41:14
172SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team41:34
173DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ42:15
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix62
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux55
3CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team53
4DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ44
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates32
6BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious27
7TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli24
8KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe22
9KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe18
10CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost18
11LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo17
12CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers16
13YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
14BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli14
15NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech14
16CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team12
17TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
18THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo12
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo10
20CONSONNI SimoneCofidis10
21OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix9
22DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma9
23ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates8
24MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal8
25RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa8
26EWAN CalebLotto Soudal8
27LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma7
28TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
29SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7
30VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team7
31DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM7
32VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
33SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
34ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
35BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious6
36FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
37NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
38ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa5
39FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
40CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
41VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
42ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates3
43BARDET RomainTeam DSM3
44BOL CeesTeam DSM3
45SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
46ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1
47MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 14:17:07
2VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2:00
4ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2:15
5BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:18
6SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team3:05
7SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3:14
8CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost3:26
9OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix3:35
10LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4:06
11FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma4:14
12SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:15
13SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo4:35
14TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team5:30
15MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal6:30
16GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team6:48
17TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers8:14
18CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost10:20
19NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers12:11
20VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ13:27
21PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team14:22
22FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa14:33
23CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli15:04
24HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team15:21
25SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15:29
26COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates16:18
27ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè16:49
28EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma17:34
29ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe19:30
30COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:19
31GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:46
32PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team24:44
33TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli25:15
34GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe25:22
35BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix25:35
36LAZKANO OierMovistar Team27:44
37BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa28:28
38RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa29:02
39PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux29:13
40RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:19
41ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:28
42VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal32:01
43PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli32:02
44DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM33:49
45DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ42:15
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe40
2LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
4MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
5VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
6EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5
7ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
8LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4
9VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
10CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers2
11GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
12YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
13BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
14BARDET RomainTeam DSM1
15DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 42:54:54
2Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:17
3Trek - Segafredo2:47
4Bahrain - Victorious3:03
5INEOS Grenadiers3:21
6Team BikeExchange - Jayco3:26
7Movistar Team6:03
8Jumbo-Visma6:39
9Team DSM8:06
10Astana Qazaqstan Team9:43
11EF Education-EasyPost10:31
12Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team11:25
13Cofidis11:45
14UAE Team Emirates14:05
15EOLO-Kometa23:30
16AG2R Citroën Team28:34
17Lotto Soudal40:12
18Alpecin-Fenix45:53
19Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè48:12
20Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli48:36
21Israel - Premier Tech54:50
22Groupama - FDJ55:58

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.