Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 14: Simon Yates bounces back with solo stage win as GC standings reshuffle

Yates goes solo to reverse his bruising defeat on Blockhaus as Richard Carapaz seizes control of the pink jersey.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Simon Yates (BikeExchange-Jayco) kicked away from a power-packed four-rider attack to win stage 14 of the Giro d’Italia.

Victory marks some consolation for Yates after the crushing disappointment of crumbling out of GC last weekend on the Blockhaus climb. The Brit scored his second stage of this Giro in the toughest and most dramatic day of the race so far with his searing acceleration over the final climb of the day at 5km to go.

Jai Hindley (Bora Hansgrohe) won the sprint for second over Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan).

Overnight leader Juan Pedro López (Trek-Segafredo) finally lost his grip on the pink jersey after being dropped by a searing acceleration from Carapaz at around 30km to go.

Earlier, Bora-Hansgrohe had blown the races to pieces, reducing the lead group to just a dozen riders before they had reached the top of the first of the day’s four cat.2 climbs.

That group became more and more select as the stage went on, as Yates, Carapaz, Hindley and Nibali went clear of Domenico Pozzovivo (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates), Mikel Landa, Pello Bilbao (both Bahrain-Victorious), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) on the final climb.

Already almost 20 minutes down on GC, Yates’ only interest was in the stage win, and he was one of several riders (including Mathieu van der Poel, who spent the first 10 kilometers at the front on his own) to unsuccessfully try and get into the day’s break at the start of the stage.

“I tried a few times in the beginning but it was not possible,” Yates explained at the finish. “I made a couple of moves, but maybe the group was too big, or I was not allowed to go, I dunno. So we had to change tactics.”

Asked if the win made up for falling out of GC contention, Yates was brutally honest.

“Not really. Not to put a downer on the day, but I came here to win the race, so for me, it’s another stage, I have five already, and this is number six,” he said.

“I hope the legs stay as good as today. Today was a really, really big effort, not just for me but for everybody. I think the gaps today, they’re enormous. If this heat stays around it’s going to be a very hard final week.”

Bora-Hansgrohe ignites the race

Bora-Hansgrohe worked the numbers to blow the race to bits.

A third of the way into this compact 147km stage, a twelve-man break eventually went clear. Iván Sosa (Movistar), Alessandro Covi (UAE Team Emirates), Joe Dombrowski (Astana Qazaqstan), Nans Peters (Ag2r Citroën), Sylvain Moniquet (Lotto-Soudal), Oscar Riesebeek (Alpecin-Fenix), James Knox (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) Ignatas Konovalovas (Groupama-FDJ), Filippo Zanna (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè), Diego Andrés Camargo (EF Education-EasyPost), Ben Zwiehoff (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Diego Rosa (Eolo-Kometa) all made the first move.

However, the break was only able to gain a gap of over two minutes before Bora-Hansgrohe detonated the race.

“It was lucky that Bora decided to chase,” said Yates, “whether for the stage or the GC, I don’t know. From there onwards I did my best.”

Bora’s pace-setting in the rolling terrain split the race into pieces, at one point briefly having just three riders still on the wheel of their leading quartet.

All this was enough to bring the break back 69km from the finish, meaning a dramatically reduced peloton was now leading the race.

Absent from that bunch was Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), the most high-profile victim of the carnage. Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) also was in trouble for a short period, dangling out the back of the group by a handful of seconds, until making the junction on the first climb of Superga, 65km from the finish.

A relentless parcours and searing heat made stage 14 one of the toughest of the race so far. (Photo: RCS Sport)

By now only a dozen riders were left in the lead group, featuring all of the GC top fourteen apart from Valverde, Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Thymen Arensman (DSM).

Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe) single-handedly made sure none of these riders came back, leading the 12-man group over both the Superga and then the Colle della Maddalena.

Kelderman at last finished his mammoth turn at the foot of the second ascent of Superga, prompting a flurry of attacks that saw Carapaz, Hindley, Nibali, Landa and López to go clear from the rest.

Almeida, Buchmann, Pozzovivo, Bilbao and Yates were dropped initially, but each clawed their way back later on the steep climb.

Carapaz then launched his big move towards the top of the climb, despite there being 28.6km still to ride until the finish. No one else even tried to follow him, while Lopez, despite having looked so good earlier on the climb, was ejected from the group.

Carapaz’s lead over the chasers was over 20 seconds by the top of the climb, and remained at about that by the time he reached the foot of the Colle della Maddalena for a second time, as Bilbao and Buchmann led the chase.

Nibali was the first to attack on that final climb from the chasing group, and only Hindley was able to follow. Then Hindley himself attacked having sat in Nibali’s wheel, and managed to drop the Italian before catching Carapaz.

As the gradient eased off towards the top, first Nibali and then Yates bridged up to Carapaz and Hindley, forming the definitive four-man group. They crested the climb with a 15-second lead over Pozzovivo and Almeida.

The quartet worked well together as they looked to maximize their gains over the other GC rivals, but Yates’ only concern was with the stage win, which he sealed with an attack 5km from the finish.

Next up: Another GC day

The GC contenders won’t have much time to recover from their efforts today before having to do battle all over again, on a mountainous day in the Alps tomorrow.

Pre-race favorite Carapaz may now be in pink, but with Hindley hot on his heels and Almeida, Landa and Pozzovivo all still within 1:01 of him, the race for overall victory at this Giro d’Italia is still very much alive.

Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:43:44
2HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:15
3CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:15
4NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:15
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:28
6ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:39
7LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:51
8BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:51
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:10
10LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo4:25
11HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:28
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team8:04
13HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco8:04
14KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe8:04
15ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8:50
16MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis9:37
17FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa10:16
18DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team10:16
19ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM10:41
20BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious10:49
21ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates11:14
22KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ13:18
23ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:30
24OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma13:43
25COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè13:43
26CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo13:43
27BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli13:43
28CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team13:43
29SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers13:43
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo13:43
31VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ14:41
32CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost17:17
33HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM21:51
34ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa22:06
35FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team22:06
36EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma22:06
37TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team22:06
38CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers22:06
39NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers22:06
40PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team22:10
41KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team22:10
42VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team22:10
43ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe22:10
44SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo22:10
45CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost22:10
46COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates22:10
47KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe22:10
48BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma22:10
49FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma22:10
50TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè25:19
51DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal26:25
52FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa26:47
53SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team26:47
54ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa26:47
55GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa26:47
56CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost26:47
57POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious26:47
58PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team26:50
59MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal30:01
60CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team30:16
61VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team30:22
62MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo30:22
63HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco30:22
64KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost30:22
65PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers30:22
66FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates30:22
67TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers30:22
68VILLELLA DavideCofidis30:22
69SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers30:22
70HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team30:22
71OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix30:22
72COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates30:22
73SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious30:22
74NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious30:22
75RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix31:26
76VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma31:39
77GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe31:39
78ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team31:39
79TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM31:39
80CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo31:39
81RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:39
82CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team31:39
83PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31:39
84GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:39
85MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa31:39
86ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team31:39
87BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech31:39
88CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech31:39
89SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco31:39
90DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech31:39
91ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe31:39
92LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ31:39
93AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma31:39
94PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers31:39
95SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team31:39
96PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team31:39
97PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli31:39
98LAZKANO OierMovistar Team31:39
99SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli31:39
100BARTA WillMovistar Team31:39
101RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli31:39
102LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix31:39
103VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo31:39
104ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli31:39
105BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe31:39
106DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team31:39
107DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech31:39
108BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa31:39
109PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team31:39
110CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco31:39
111JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco31:39
112SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco31:39
113PEREZ AnthonyCofidis31:39
114MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:39
115RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa31:39
116PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis31:59
117VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix31:59
118DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM33:29
119BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team33:29
120DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix33:29
121CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost33:29
122SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal33:29
123DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux39:00
124TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux39:00
125COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM39:43
126TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli39:43
127HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech39:43
128HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco39:43
129HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal39:43
130CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:43
131SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:43
132LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma39:43
133ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech39:43
134BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious39:43
135BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech39:43
136ROCHAS RémyCofidis39:43
137VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:43
138BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix39:43
139KREDER WesleyCofidis39:43
140VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux39:43
141NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team39:43
142CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli39:43
143TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli39:43
144DENZ NicoTeam DSM39:43
145DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ39:43
146DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ39:43
147SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ39:43
148GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates39:43
149RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates39:43
150CONSONNI SimoneCofidis39:43
151OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates39:43
152SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ39:43
153CIMOLAI DavideCofidis39:43
154VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal39:43
155GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ39:43
156GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team39:43
157THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo39:43
158VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost39:43
159KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal40:31
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers 58:21:28
2HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:07
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:30
4LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:59
5POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:01
6BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1:52
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:58
8NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team2:58
9LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo4:04
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team9:06
11HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:16
12MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis9:44
13KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe10:34
14HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:28
15ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM11:47
16FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa16:46
17YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco18:44
18MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo19:57
19OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma20:43
20CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost21:18
21BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious22:45
22CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo23:34
23SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers25:37
24CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team31:06
25BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma31:27
26KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe32:33
27SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team34:05
28DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team35:13
29COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè38:06
30VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team40:10
31FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates44:27
32HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM45:19
33PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers48:06
34ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux49:20
35TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux51:08
36FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma53:26
37PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team53:51
38ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates54:11
39PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team55:33
40VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ56:44
41NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers58:52
42SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo59:52
43COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates1:00:38
44HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:03:49
45CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1:04:26
46LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma1:05:04
47EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma1:13:23
48ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa1:14:19
49FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team1:14:22
50TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers1:14:40
51TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team1:14:52
52KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost1:15:24
53VILLELLA DavideCofidis1:15:52
54COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates1:15:57
55PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team1:17:35
56GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team1:20:48
57NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious1:21:33
58GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:22:25
59TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:23:10
60ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:24:07
61OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix1:28:05
62ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:30:49
63GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa1:31:45
64ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:31:46
65TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:33:22
66ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:34:53
67VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix1:35:06
68BARTA WillMovistar Team1:37:19
69ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe1:37:48
70DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:39:04
71POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:39:18
72ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa1:39:18
73SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers1:39:29
74CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team1:40:56
75CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1:41:13
76MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:42:33
77CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:42:59
78ROCHAS RémyCofidis1:46:00
79SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:47:33
80BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:47:42
81SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47:50
82VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team1:51:30
83CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:55:11
84PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:56:47
85PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:57:19
86ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:57:23
87VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma1:57:55
88FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:58:04
89HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:59:55
90KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:01:23
91DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team2:05:52
92DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech2:06:07
93AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2:07:18
94SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious2:07:25
95PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2:09:01
96CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech2:10:32
97MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:12:32
98CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost2:13:21
99PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis2:13:23
100SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:14:48
101RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:15:53
102JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:17:50
103TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:18:56
104SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:23:38
105MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa2:23:47
106PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:24:52
107CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:25:00
108GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:25:09
109LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ2:26:07
110HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:28:30
111KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ2:28:55
112COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM2:30:57
113MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:31:38
114CONSONNI SimoneCofidis2:31:49
115CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:32:59
116DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix2:33:29
117CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers2:35:10
118VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:36:04
119BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:40:17
120BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:41:34
121DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:43:21
122PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:43:35
123LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:45:09
124BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:45:56
125BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa2:46:30
126LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:47:40
127SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:48:01
128RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:48:52
129DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:49:18
130RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix2:49:49
131GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates2:50:00
132BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech2:50:47
133NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2:52:22
134DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:52:43
135SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:55:18
136RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa2:57:01
137DENZ NicoTeam DSM3:02:03
138HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal3:02:43
139SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal3:03:21
140DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech3:05:15
141HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech3:06:20
142VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:08:15
143VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo3:09:21
144THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo3:11:02
145GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ3:13:12
146CIMOLAI DavideCofidis3:13:30
147BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious3:15:06
148RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates3:15:39
149TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:15:49
150KREDER WesleyCofidis3:16:38
151OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates3:17:15
152ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech3:18:25
153VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost3:19:05
154CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:34:14
155DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ3:34:50
156BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech3:35:42
157VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:36:22
158SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:43:37
159KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal3:53:53
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ238
2CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team121
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates117
4VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix90
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM81
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious72
7TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli70
8CONSONNI SimoneCofidis67
9DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal53
10CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers42
11OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix38
12GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè38
13ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa37
14THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo35
15MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo34
16BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious33
17BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma32
18BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli32
19VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team32
20KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe31
21YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco30
22HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe27
23KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
24ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa25
25ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team25
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal22
27SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team21
28CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost21
29BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team21
30ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates19
31LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma19
32SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18
33LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
34ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18
35ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates16
36FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates15
37DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix15
38CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team14
39TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14
40VILLELLA DavideCofidis14
41MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè14
42NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team14
43POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious13
44MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa13
45RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix12
46TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
47LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious11
48POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11
49EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma11
50RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli11
51NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team10
52MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10
53DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team9
54SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco9
55RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa9
56GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team8
57ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
58HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8
59RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8
60VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost8
61MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis7
62TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
63ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè7
64ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech7
65BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe6
66BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious6
67VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
68SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
69FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team6
70ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
71KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
72DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6
73AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma6
74BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix6
75VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
76SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team5
77FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
78NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
79TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
80ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5
81PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team5
82VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
83HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4
84CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
85SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal4
86CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost3
87PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
88ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2
89COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates2
90PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team2
91SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers2
92VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
93SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
94CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1
95CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1
96FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1
97GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1
98DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates 58:21:58
2LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo3:34
3ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM11:17
4BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious22:15
5SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers25:07
6SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team33:35
7COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè37:36
8VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:40
9FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma52:56
10PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team53:21
11VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ56:14
12NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers58:22
13SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo59:22
14COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates1:00:08
15LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma1:04:34
16EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma1:12:53
17TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers1:14:10
18TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team1:14:22
19GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team1:20:18
20OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix1:27:35
21ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:30:19
22ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe1:37:18
23MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:42:03
24SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:47:03
25SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47:20
26CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:54:41
27PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:56:17
28FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:57:34
29HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:59:25
30TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:18:26
31PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:24:22
32GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:24:39
33CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:32:29
34BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:39:47
35PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:43:05
36BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa2:46:00
37LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:47:10
38RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:48:22
39DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:48:48
40RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa2:56:31
41VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:07:45
42DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ3:34:20
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa92
2BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma69
3HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe62
4CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers56
5KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
6KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe36
7MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo30
8POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious27
9TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli26
10FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates25
11LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo22
12MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa20
13SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli19
14ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18
15EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma18
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe17
17DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team17
18GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team16
19LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious14
20ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates13
21NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team13
22PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team13
23TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
24BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
25HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal9
26POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9
27BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious9
28MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
29LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma8
30OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix8
31DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6
32VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
33HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team6
34ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
35YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5
36VILLELLA DavideCofidis5
37ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
38DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4
39TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
40CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost4
41PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team4
42KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ4
43VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
44BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3
45CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost2
46PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2
47NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2
48VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2
49TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2
50BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious1
51COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
52ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1
53CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
54VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost1
55DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 175:07:44
2Bahrain - Victorious7:19
3Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:05
4Trek - Segafredo39:02
5INEOS Grenadiers48:48
6Astana Qazaqstan Team1:00:26
7Jumbo-Visma1:05:23
8UAE Team Emirates1:06:34
9Team BikeExchange - Jayco1:13:07
10Movistar Team1:16:03
11Team DSM1:17:11
12EF Education-EasyPost2:11:29
13EOLO-Kometa2:27:21
14Cofidis2:27:34
15AG2R Citroën Team2:27:35
16Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:39:56
17Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:45:03
18Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli4:21:28
19Alpecin-Fenix4:43:18
20Groupama - FDJ5:01:34
21Lotto Soudal5:40:11
22Israel - Premier Tech6:24:50

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.