Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 14: Lorenzo Fortunato conquers the Zoncolan as Egan Bernal gains more time

Fortunato survives from early break as Bernal attacks in the final 300 meters to consolidate grip on the pink jersey.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Lorenzo Fortunato (Eolo-Kometa) conquered Monte Zoncolan at the Giro d’Italia on Saturday.

The young Italian was the strongest from the day’s early break, countering a move from Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious) at the base of the summit finish before riding away from his rival on the steepest slopes of the savage climb. Alessandro Covi (UAE Emirates) finished third.

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) launched his third massive attack of the Giro, riding away from Simon Yates (BikeExchange) with a blistering move that saw him finish fourth on the stage, gaining bucketloads of time on his nearest rivals.

Bernal now has a 1:33 lead on GC, with Yates next in the classification.

Aleksandr Vlasov had started the day second overall but was dropped when the action heated up in the final, leaving Astana-Premier Tech unrewarded after the squad had controlled the entire stage.

Fortunato’s win was the first for Eolo Kometa, the team of Ivan Basso and Alberto Contador.

“I’m very happy,” he said. “The team is the best. In the first attacks my teammate was with me and we got into the breakaway. We took it easy all day but at the start of the Zoncolan I attacked, and stayed behind Tratnik and my legs were very good. I’m very very happy.”

Tratnik had been first to punch out of the breakaway on the lower slopes of the Zoncolan, with Fortunato bridging across soon after.

After the pair rode together through much of the climb, Fortunato hit out solo in the final two kilometers, winching his way ahead of Tratnik, grinding out a 50-meter gap that the Slovenian stalwart could never quite pull back. Fortunato took the win by 26-seconds, the first of his pro career.

Behind them, Yates hit out of the GC group in the final kilometer on a fierce 20 percent ramp, with only Bernal able to hold his wheel. Yates led the pair through the next minutes only for Bernal to pounce in the final 300 meters, rocketing away from the Brit to finish fourth and further extend his advantage in the GC.

“I just tried to be calm, because I think I’m in a good position in the GC so I don’t need to attack in every mountain stage,” Bernal said. “I need to be calm, patient. I followed Yates and did the acceleration in the final. I think I did a good race.

“I have a good gap on GC but I need to be focussed. Everything can happen in the Giro. It looks like 1:30 is enough time but you never know, so I need to be calm.”

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) was dangling at the back of the GC group through the final kilometers of the Zoncolan, shepherded by teammate João Almeida. The young Belgian was dropped in the final kilometers, losing several minutes. He now sits eighth overall, nearly four minutes back.

Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) also had another bad day in a Giro that never got rolling. “The shark” was dropped out of the GC group with around 6km to go.

 

Astana-Premier Tech takes control with no reward

The peloton didn’t take the start of the stage easy to save their legs for what was to come.

There was a fierce fight to get in the early break before a strong group of 11 went away, which included Fortunato, Tratnik, George Bennett (Jumbo-Visma) and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo).

The bunch pulled out over eight minutes of a gap as Astana-PremierTech did all the pulling all the way through to and over the Cat.2 Forcella Monte Rest climb, which topped out at 55km to go.

Astana-PremierTech piled on the pressure with its whole team through the descent, splitting the bunch into bits with only Pello Bilbao, Bernal and one Ineos teammate making the front split of Astana riders. Most of the remaining GC riders were caught in the second group behind the break, with Evenepeol and a number of his teammates in the third bunch.

There was a short desperate chase from the teams who missed out before the race came back together, with Astana-Premier Tech continuing to tow the peloton through toward the summit finish as the break continued to enjoy its comfortable advantage.

All the effort went unrewarded, as Vlasov was unable to follow Yates and Bernal’s attack he finished over two minutes back on Bernal, slipping to fourth on GC.

What’s to come

Bernal and Co. should be able to enjoy an easier day in the saddle Sunday, a hilly sprint stage around Gorizia.

Monday will be an altogether different prospect however. Stage 16 is the “Queen Stage” of the race, a 212km haul through the Dolomites that repeatedly climbs over 2,000 meters before a descent to the line in Cortina d’Ampezzo.

Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa5:17:22
2TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:26
3COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:59
4BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:43
5MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:47
6YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:54
7BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:10
8OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:18
9MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers2:22
10CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious2:22
11CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:22
12MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation2:27
13BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:29
14CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2:37
15BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:45
16VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech2:55
17PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team3:07
18ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:11
19EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:13
20SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange3:13
21GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo3:13
22HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:32
23LAFAY VictorCofidis4:04
24FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates4:19
25NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange4:26
26BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma4:31
27FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma4:31
28PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:52
29RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team5:37
30BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ5:39
31REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ5:41
32VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ5:41
33CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa5:53
34GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6:59
35CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers6:59
36VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix7:27
37BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious7:47
38IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech8:41
39SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:05
40CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo9:45
41KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange9:47
42RAVASI EdwardEOLO-Kometa10:25
43HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM10:46
44FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe12:04
45NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo12:04
46TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12:04
47WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team12:54
48SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech13:29
49NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers13:52
50CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13:52
51BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo14:07
52SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step14:58
53MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ15:04
54ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM15:10
55GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team15:43
56BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation15:43
57ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates15:58
58GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa16:19
59PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:19
60MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers17:03
61NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation19:18
62MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo20:57
63GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo20:57
64ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM20:57
65VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team20:57
66BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo20:57
67PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech20:57
68ROCHAS RémyCofidis20:57
69VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo20:57
70HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux20:57
71KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step20:57
72CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step20:57
73ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa21:03
74HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step22:27
75AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma24:33
76KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo24:55
77PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers24:55
78TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech25:32
79BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech25:48
80VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ31:11
81FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech31:20
82DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal31:31
83JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix31:34
84PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec31:37
85SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ31:37
86ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious31:45
87VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team32:10
88VALLS RafaelBahrain - Victorious32:12
89ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe32:23
90DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa32:48
91VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec34:24
92BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team34:24
93KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step34:24
94VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma34:24
95HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange34:24
96BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe34:24
97JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange34:24
98TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec34:24
99SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech34:30
100ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè34:30
101BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè34:30
102DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo34:43
103MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma34:52
104VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix34:55
105CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè35:05
106DENZ NicoTeam DSM35:19
107STORER MichaelTeam DSM35:19
108VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo35:25
109GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ35:28
110SABATINI FabioCofidis35:35
111DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ35:35
112BERHANE NatnaelCofidis35:35
113FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS35:35
114SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS35:35
115GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè35:35
116RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:35
117TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec35:35
118CATALDO DarioMovistar Team35:35
119LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix35:35
120ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè35:35
121PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35:51
122VIVIANI AttilioCofidis35:51
123GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team35:57
124MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè36:10
125VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè36:11
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS36:21
127FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè36:30
128JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team36:32
129KANTER MaxTeam DSM36:38
130KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux36:50
131MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux36:50
132OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe36:57
133DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix36:57
134BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation37:16
135CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation37:17
136VIVIANI EliaCofidis37:38
137GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates37:38
138NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team37:38
139RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa37:38
140MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo37:38
141RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix37:38
142CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS37:41
143WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS37:44
144NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS37:44
145KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix37:46
146VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux37:46
147CONTI ValerioUAE Team Emirates37:48
148SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe38:33
149WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS38:35
150CONSONNI SimoneCofidis38:35
151GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers38:35
152MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates38:35
153RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates38:35
154VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal38:35
155OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal38:35
156BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe38:40
157MEYER CameronTeam BikeExchange38:40
158SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange38:40
159TORRES AlbertMovistar Team38:43
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 58:30:47
2YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:33
3CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:51
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:57
5CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2:11
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:36
7CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3:03
8EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:52
9MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers3:54
10BARDET RomainTeam DSM4:31
11FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma5:37
12VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ7:49
13MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation7:50
14ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step8:32
15GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo9:19
16FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates9:52
17SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange10:15
18BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma11:48
19NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo14:25
20TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:04
21BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma16:07
22BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious16:43
23KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange18:53
24MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers19:45
25VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix24:49
26FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa28:33
27OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team28:52
28NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange33:16
29PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team35:03
30IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech39:46
31MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo41:42
32COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates44:14
33RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team46:52
34HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux47:55
35BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo47:58
36REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ48:16
37FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe48:42
38ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates48:43
39GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa51:24
40SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech51:59
41HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM53:14
42CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers53:44
43BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo56:16
44MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ58:13
45GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:00:01
46MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:01:59
47TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech1:03:20
48WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team1:04:00
49VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team1:04:30
50GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team1:13:15
51NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers1:14:08
52BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ1:14:20
53BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation1:15:05
54VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team1:15:13
55STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:15:43
56ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM1:16:39
57CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:17:49
58RAVASI EdwardEOLO-Kometa1:17:57
59BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team1:20:00
60HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:20:55
61HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step1:22:03
62SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step1:24:30
63PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:27:26
64LAFAY VictorCofidis1:29:31
65KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:30:26
66SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:33:39
67SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech1:34:40
68GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo1:34:46
69NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:34:52
70PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech1:36:05
71VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ1:37:21
72FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:37:28
73CATALDO DarioMovistar Team1:40:25
74TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious1:40:33
75CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step1:42:37
76FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech1:42:40
77CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:43:47
78ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa1:45:18
79CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:47:48
80VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo1:48:50
81ROCHAS RémyCofidis1:50:03
82KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo1:53:37
83BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:53:50
84GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ1:54:09
85ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious1:54:16
86VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:54:17
87ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe1:55:14
88ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM1:56:17
89RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:58:09
90PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:00:00
91PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:00:06
92DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix2:00:32
93SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange2:00:58
94ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:01:09
95PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:01:41
96CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa2:03:56
97PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:04:59
98JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix2:05:24
99VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma2:08:00
100VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:09:47
101SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:11:29
102TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:12:57
103VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix2:13:02
104FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:13:23
105SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:13:25
106JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange2:13:28
107BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech2:15:10
108VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:16:32
109JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team2:16:35
110CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:16:43
111VALLS RafaelBahrain - Victorious2:17:23
112DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:21:08
113DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa2:23:03
114GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates2:24:49
115AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma2:28:28
116BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:28:31
117CONTI ValerioUAE Team Emirates2:29:13
118OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2:29:17
119NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2:29:40
120SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:30:37
121RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix2:31:38
122MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma2:31:59
123OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal2:33:47
124GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers2:33:58
125CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation2:35:23
126GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team2:36:29
127DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:37:21
128KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step2:37:27
129MEYER CameronTeam BikeExchange2:37:47
130ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:38:01
131BERHANE NatnaelCofidis2:40:54
132KANTER MaxTeam DSM2:41:24
133LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:42:12
134BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation2:43:03
135LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:45:19
136VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:45:42
137VIVIANI EliaCofidis2:47:18
138GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:47:38
139VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo2:47:50
140HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange2:48:06
141BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe2:49:10
142MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates2:50:08
143CONSONNI SimoneCofidis2:50:44
144DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ2:51:38
145WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:52:00
146SABATINI FabioCofidis2:53:13
147NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:54:52
148KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:56:12
149KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix2:57:30
150WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:58:27
151DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo2:58:46
152MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo3:00:08
153TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:00:45
154RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates3:01:18
155MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:03:24
156RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa3:05:44
157TORRES AlbertMovistar Team3:05:45
158VIVIANI AttilioCofidis3:10:50
159MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:11:54
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe135
2NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS126
3CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation113
4GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates110
5VIVIANI EliaCofidis86
6AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma50
7MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè45
8MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo44
9GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa42
10PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux41
11BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers40
12FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè40
13TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
14DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix39
15VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team38
16VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34
17PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec32
18OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal32
19TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious30
20COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates27
21LAFAY VictorCofidis26
22RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa26
23ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM23
24SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS22
25KANTER MaxTeam DSM22
26FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa21
27BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma21
28ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa20
29MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE Team Emirates20
30EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step19
31HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM19
32VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix19
33RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18
34CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo18
35MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation18
36OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team18
37GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ17
38NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team16
39GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers15
40VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal15
41VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech13
42GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team13
43GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team12
44MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo12
45PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
46CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious11
47HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step10
48FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma9
49ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step9
50CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè9
51PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9
52MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers8
53VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix8
54STORER MichaelTeam DSM8
55ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8
56VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
57BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team7
58MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers6
59BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation6
60CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step6
61BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
62CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa6
63VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
64CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS6
65CONSONNI SimoneCofidis6
66YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange5
67VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ5
68BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma5
69ROCHAS RémyCofidis5
70JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix5
71VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma5
72KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix5
73BARDET RomainTeam DSM4
74ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates4
75HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4
76BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo3
77SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
78CATALDO DarioMovistar Team3
79BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation3
80WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS3
81CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2
82TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
83SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech2
84MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2
85DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa2
86OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2
87RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates2
88BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1
89VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ1
90FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech1
91ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
92JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange1
93MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-1
94CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec-3
95GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-3
96VIVIANI AttilioCofidis-3
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 58:30:47
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:57
3EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step3:52
4MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers3:54
5FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma5:37
6VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ7:49
7ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step8:32
8FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa28:33
9COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates44:14
10RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team46:52
11TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech1:03:20
12NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers1:14:08
13STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:15:43
14HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step1:22:03
15LAFAY VictorCofidis1:29:31
16SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech1:34:40
17PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech1:36:05
18VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ1:37:21
19CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo1:43:47
20ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa1:45:18
21CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:47:48
22ROCHAS RémyCofidis1:50:03
23GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ1:54:09
24VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:54:17
25ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe1:55:14
26SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange2:00:58
27ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:01:09
28PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:01:41
29SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:11:29
30TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:12:57
31BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech2:15:10
32JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team2:16:35
33DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa2:23:03
34AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma2:28:28
35OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal2:33:47
36GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers2:33:58
37ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:38:01
38KANTER MaxTeam DSM2:41:24
39LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:42:12
40VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:45:42
41VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo2:47:50
42MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo3:00:08
43RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa3:05:44
44VIVIANI AttilioCofidis3:10:50
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team96
2BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers57
3MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo50
4FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa40
5TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious26
6DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix24
7CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo20
8GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa17
9COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates17
10ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa16
11TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13
12EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step13
13VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech12
14MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation12
15VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal11
16SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS11
17BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo10
18BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma10
19MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo10
20CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo10
21PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
22VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team9
23ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM9
24RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9
25PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6
26VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ6
27VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
28FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
29JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange6
30CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious5
31VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix5
32OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team5
33STORER MichaelTeam DSM5
34LAFAY VictorCofidis4
35YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange4
36HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM4
37CATALDO DarioMovistar Team4
38AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma4
39ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe3
40GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team3
41BARDET RomainTeam DSM2
42CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa2
43JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix2
44OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2
45ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2
46TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
47BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1
48VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ1
49ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates1
50GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team1
51HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
52ROCHAS RémyCofidis1
53GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ1
54NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team1
55MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-2
56FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech-4
57CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec-4
58GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-4
59VIVIANI AttilioCofidis-4
60MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-4
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 175:45:25
2Trek - Segafredo7:00
3Team BikeExchange8:04
4EF Education - Nippo17:35
5Team Jumbo-Visma19:32
6Team DSM26:35
7Deceuninck - Quick Step26:56
8Bahrain - Victorious32:15
9Movistar Team38:32
10Astana - Premier Tech43:42
11Groupama - FDJ57:10
12UAE Team Emirates1:06:22
13Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:11:47
14BORA - hansgrohe1:24:25
15EOLO-Kometa1:35:36
16Israel Start-Up Nation2:01:40
17AG2R Citroën Team2:07:24
18Alpecin-Fenix3:12:46
19Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:31:58
20Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:38:17
21Cofidis3:49:17
22Team Qhubeka ASSOS5:12:33
23Lotto Soudal5:17:44

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.