Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 13: Arnaud Démare wins tight bunch sprint over Phil Bauhaus, Mark Cavendish

It was a real tug-of-war between the sprinters and the breakaway in the 2022 Giro's last chance for a mass gallop.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) won stage 13 at the Giro d’Italia on Friday in what was the last chance for the fast finishers in this year’s race.

An early break pulled clear on the day’s major hurdle in the front half of the 150km stage from San Remo to Cuneo, and it was a tug-of-war to bring back the four leading riders. The catch was barely made in the closing kilometer to set up the final sprint finale of the 2022 Giro.

Démare fended off a messy sprint to win for the third time this Giro. Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious) was second, and Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) was third.

The day’s big story was the departure of pink jersey favorite Romain Bardet (Team DSM), who pulled out early with a bad stomach. The Frenchman emerged as one of the top candidates for overall victory, but succumbed to health issues.

Also read: Romain Bardet abandons the Giro d’Italia 

Overnight leader Juanpe López (Trek-Segafredo) finished safely in the front group to carry pink into Saturday’s potentially explosive stage that will put his run in the maglia rosa in danger.

The chasing GC group split with about 30km to go under pressure from the desperately chasing sprint teams, but López rode safely at the front to defend pink.

Bardet out, big break tries to defy bunch

Bardet waved goodbye to the 2022 Giro. (Photo: LUCA BETTINI/AFP via Getty Images)

The 13th stage ran 150km from the Mediterranean coastal city of San Remo to Cuneo along the edge of the Italian Alps.

One of the shortest stages in this year’s Giro, it was the last chance for the sprinters of this Giro route. With the final week stacked up with steep mountain stages and the race ending with a time trial, sprinters wanted one last chance before a week of suffering (or leaving early).

The Cat. 3 Colle di Nava, however, served up some terrain for a breakaway. Like most days, it was a dogfight to get into the move.

Four riders finally pulled clear: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Jumbo-Visma), Mirco Maestri (Eolo-Kometa), Julius van den Berg (EF Education-EasyPost), and Nicolas Prodhomme (Ag2r-Citroën).

Early in the stage, Bardet was forced to stop the Giro after suffering from stomach problems. The French star rose to the top of the crop up Blockhaus last weekend but stepped off the bike to put an end to his promising Giro campaign.

Coming at the sharp end of the second week, it was no guarantee that the break would not be neutralized. The gap grew north of six minutes, but the sprinter teams put legs on the front as soon as the peloton crested the day’s main climb.

The gap was down to about 4 minutes with 40km, and the race was on. The chase ramped up so much there was a split in the main GC group as nearly two weeks of racing started to show its wear and tear.

That split seemed to take the steam out of the chase, and the gap grew from back to two and a half minutes with 20km to go. It was a high-wire act between the break and the bunch.

There were no less than 10 roundabouts in the closing 10km, giving the break a slight advantage on the more technical terrain. The gap was under 1 minute with 9km to go, and down to 40 seconds with 6km to go.

The group held on until under the red kite.

The pack rides near the coastal city of Imperia during the 13th stage of the Giro d’Italia. (Photo by Luca Bettini / AFP) (Photo by LUCA BETTINI/AFP via Getty Images)

Tomorrow’s stage: Anything could happen

The 2022 Giro continues Saturday with the 147km 14th stage from Santena to Torino. The up-and-down profile features five rated climbs and hits another unrated climb late in what could be a very explosive stage.

With the GC still tightly wound and a big mountain stage looming Sunday, the GC riders might keep the powder dry at least until the closing kilometers, opening up the door for another break to challenge for the win.

Giro d'Italia Stage 13 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ3:18:16
2BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious0:00
3CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
4GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates0:00
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM0:00
6CONSONNI SimoneCofidis0:00
7DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix0:00
8NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
9VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:00
10BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
11ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa0:00
12SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal0:00
13PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
14SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:00
15CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
16THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo0:00
17OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
18NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
19BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
20DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
21BOL CeesTeam DSM0:00
22HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
23ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:00
24GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:00
25POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
26BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:00
27MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:00
28LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
29CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
30LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
31ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
32ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates0:00
33RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates0:00
34CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
35NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
36ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
37VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
38CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:00
39SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
40HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
41FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
42HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
43AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma0:00
44BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
45KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
46MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
47SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:00
48DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:00
49BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma0:00
50MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa0:00
51MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
52FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa0:00
53SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:20
54COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:20
55CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:21
56GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:21
57PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team0:21
58SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:21
59FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates0:21
60HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:21
61SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:21
62BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:30
63SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:32
64NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team0:32
65PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:32
66ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa0:32
67MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo0:36
68GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa0:36
69ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:41
70VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost0:42
71EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma0:42
72COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:42
73SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:44
74HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:46
75CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team0:46
76TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:46
77PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:46
78KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost0:46
79TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
80VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma0:46
81PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli0:46
82CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo0:46
83FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:04
84VILLELLA DavideCofidis1:06
85TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:16
86BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:19
87SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:19
88ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:36
89PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis1:36
90CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost1:39
91VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
92TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:47
93TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:47
94SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:47
95BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:47
96KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe1:47
97ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:47
98BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa1:47
99FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma1:47
100ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:47
101CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1:47
102DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team1:47
103VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix1:51
104HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:59
105CIMOLAI DavideCofidis2:07
106LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:35
107COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates2:35
108BARTA WillMovistar Team2:35
109VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:35
110PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:38
111DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team2:47
112BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious2:47
113VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo2:57
114KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ3:42
115ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech3:42
116NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious3:55
117POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious3:55
118DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech5:39
119OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix7:44
120DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7:44
121COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM7:44
122LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix7:44
123TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:44
124MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal7:44
125HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech7:44
126RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè7:44
127RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:44
128ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe7:44
129HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team7:44
130PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers7:44
131GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team7:44
132VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:44
133LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ7:44
134PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team7:44
135VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ7:44
136LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma7:44
137GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè7:44
138CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers7:44
139ROCHAS RémyCofidis7:44
140DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ7:44
141CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost7:44
142TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:44
143ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:44
144CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:44
145DENZ NicoTeam DSM7:44
146KREDER WesleyCofidis7:44
147RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix7:44
148VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal7:44
149YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7:44
150CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7:44
151JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7:44
152KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix7:44
153SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7:44
154SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7:44
155CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech7:44
156HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal7:44
157OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates7:44
158RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa7:44
159PEREZ AnthonyCofidis7:44
160KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7:53
161DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech7:53
162BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech7:53
163KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal11:51
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 54:37:23
2CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:12
3ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:12
4HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:20
5MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:28
6LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:29
7POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:54
8BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:09
9BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1:22
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:23
11ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:27
12KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe2:51
13NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team3:04
14HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:09
15HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3:45
16CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost4:22
17MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo6:35
18FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa6:51
19OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma7:21
20SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team7:39
21BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma9:38
22CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo10:12
23KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe10:44
24SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers12:15
25BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious12:17
26TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12:29
27FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates14:26
28PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers16:48
29CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team17:44
30VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18:21
31DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma19:08
32YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco19:18
33PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team22:33
34HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM23:49
35COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè24:44
36DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team25:18
37LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma25:42
38PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team29:04
39FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma31:37
40HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco33:48
41ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux36:11
42NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers37:07
43SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo38:03
44COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates38:49
45GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team41:26
46VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ42:24
47CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost42:37
48ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates43:18
49TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers44:39
50KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost45:23
51VILLELLA DavideCofidis45:51
52COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates45:56
53ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa47:53
54GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè51:07
55NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious51:32
56EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma51:38
57TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM51:52
58FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team52:37
59ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team52:49
60TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team53:07
61PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team55:46
62OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix58:04
63VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix1:03:28
64ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:03:35
65GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa1:05:19
66BARTA WillMovistar Team1:06:01
67ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe1:06:30
68ROCHAS RémyCofidis1:06:38
69TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:08:24
70SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers1:09:28
71CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team1:09:38
72CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1:09:55
73ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:09:57
74POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:12:52
75MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:12:53
76DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:13:00
77CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:13:04
78SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:16:15
79SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:16:32
80ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa1:17:33
81VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team1:21:29
82ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:22:20
83PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:25:29
84ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:26:05
85VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma1:26:37
86PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:27:18
87CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:28:45
88HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:29:54
89FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:31:38
90BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:34:20
91DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team1:34:34
92DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech1:34:49
93AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma1:36:00
94SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious1:37:24
95PEREZ AnthonyCofidis1:37:43
96CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech1:39:14
97TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:39:34
98KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:39:34
99CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost1:40:13
100PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis1:41:45
101MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:42:31
102SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:43:30
103RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:44:35
104JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:46:32
105HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:49:08
106COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM1:51:35
107SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:52:20
108CONSONNI SimoneCofidis1:52:27
109MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa1:52:29
110PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:53:34
111CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:53:37
112CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:53:42
113GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:53:51
114LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:54:49
115VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:56:42
116KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:56:50
117MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:00:20
118DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix2:00:21
119BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:00:55
120DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:04:42
121BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:08:26
122SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:08:39
123GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates2:10:38
124PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:12:17
125NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2:13:00
126DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:13:21
127CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers2:13:25
128LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:13:51
129BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:14:38
130NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech2:14:57
131BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa2:15:12
132SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:15:56
133KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ2:15:58
134DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:16:10
135LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:16:22
136RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:17:34
137RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix2:18:44
138BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech2:19:29
139BOL CeesTeam DSM2:19:36
140DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:22:41
141HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:23:21
142RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa2:25:43
143HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech2:26:58
144VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:28:53
145SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal2:30:13
146THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo2:31:40
147GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ2:33:50
148DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech2:33:57
149CIMOLAI DavideCofidis2:34:08
150BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious2:35:44
151RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates2:36:17
152TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:36:27
153KREDER WesleyCofidis2:37:16
154OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates2:37:53
155VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo2:38:03
156ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech2:39:03
157VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost2:39:43
158CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:54:52
159DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ2:55:28
160BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech2:56:20
161VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:57:00
162SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:04:15
163KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal3:13:43
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ238
2CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team121
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates117
4VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix90
5DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM81
6NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech77
7BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious72
8TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli70
9CONSONNI SimoneCofidis67
10DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal53
11OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix38
12GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè38
13ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa37
14THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo35
15MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo34
16CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers33
17BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma32
18BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli32
19VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team32
20KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe31
21BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious30
22KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
23ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team25
24VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal22
25SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team21
26CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost21
27BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team21
28DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma19
29LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma19
30SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18
31ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18
32ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa17
33LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo17
34ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates16
35HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe15
36YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
37FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates15
38DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix15
39CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team14
40ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates14
41TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14
42VILLELLA DavideCofidis14
43MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè14
44NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team14
45POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious13
46MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa13
47TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
48EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma11
49RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli11
50MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10
51SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco9
52RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa9
53GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team8
54ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
55HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8
56RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8
57VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost8
58MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis7
59LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
60TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
61ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech7
62BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious6
63VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
64DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team6
65SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
66FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team6
67ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
68DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6
69AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma6
70BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix6
71VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
72POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5
73FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
74NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
75ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5
76TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
77PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team5
78BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe4
79VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
80HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4
81CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
82SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal4
83NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team3
84ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3
85PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
86BOL CeesTeam DSM3
87ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2
88PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team2
89SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers2
90CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost2
91VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
92SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2
93CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1
94CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1
95FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1
96GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ1
97DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 54:37:23
2ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:12
3ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:27
4SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team7:39
5SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers12:15
6BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious12:17
7VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18:21
8PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team22:33
9COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè24:44
10LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma25:42
11FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma31:37
12NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers37:07
13SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo38:03
14COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates38:49
15GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team41:26
16VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ42:24
17TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers44:39
18EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma51:38
19TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team53:07
20OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix58:04
21ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe1:06:30
22MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:12:53
23SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:16:15
24SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:16:32
25ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:22:20
26PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:25:29
27CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:28:45
28HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:29:54
29FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:31:38
30TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:39:34
31PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:53:34
32CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:53:37
33GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:53:51
34BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix2:00:55
35PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:12:17
36BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa2:15:12
37DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:16:10
38LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:16:22
39RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:17:34
40RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa2:25:43
41VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:28:53
42DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ2:55:28
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa83
2BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma69
3KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
4HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe40
5MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo30
6POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious27
7TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli26
8FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates25
9MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa20
10SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli19
11ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18
12EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma18
13LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
14GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team16
15DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team15
16CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers14
17PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team13
18TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
19BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
20DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma11
21HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal9
22LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious9
23MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
24LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma8
25OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix8
26POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7
27DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6
28ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates6
29VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
30HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team6
31ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
32VILLELLA DavideCofidis5
33DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4
34TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
35ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
36PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team4
37CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost4
38VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
39BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3
40BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3
41CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost2
42PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2
43NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2
44VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2
45TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2
46BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
47NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team1
48BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious1
49YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
50COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
51ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1
52CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
53VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost1
54DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux 163:44:11
2BORA - hansgrohe2:52
3Bahrain - Victorious7:09
4Trek - Segafredo19:32
5Jumbo-Visma19:45
6INEOS Grenadiers25:05
7Team DSM25:21
8Movistar Team26:43
9Astana Qazaqstan Team40:10
10UAE Team Emirates44:52
11Team BikeExchange - Jayco47:02
12EF Education-EasyPost1:17:36
13Cofidis1:28:17
14AG2R Citroën Team1:33:47
15EOLO-Kometa1:40:33
16Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:04:25
17Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:41:25
18Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:16:48
19Alpecin-Fenix3:22:12
20Groupama - FDJ4:14:17
21Lotto Soudal4:22:37
22Israel - Premier Tech5:02:14

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.