Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 10: Biniam Girmay dashes to historic victory in wild finale

Van der Poel sat up before the line and gave Girmay the ‘thumbs-up’ sign.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Biniam Girmay sprinted to a historic victory in a reduced bunch sprint in Tuesday’s 10th stage at the Giro d’Italia.

Girmay opened up early and fended off Mathieu van der Poel to win the stage, a first by an Eritrean rider and the first by a Black African rider to win a grand tour stage.

Van der Poel tried to come around Girmay, but Girmay turned on the afterburners and the Dutchman sat up before the line and gave Girmay a thumbs-up as he rolled through the finish.

“All the team was working all day, including the GC riders, and they did a great job,” Girmay said. “We knew when we started we knew we had possibilities to win a stage. I made history thanks to my team, my family, the support from the people of my country. This victory belongs to them also. I am thankful and happy that I was able to pay back the team for a win.”

The peloton was left in shards following a hilly and attack-riddled finale that saw some spicy action. Overnight leader Juanpe López (Trek-Segafredo) finished in the fractured front group to retain the pink jersey in a wild stage even though teams were coming after him.

Also read:

A hilly profile in the closing half of the stage saw a few of the top sprinters unable to stay on the wheel, including Caleb Ewan, Mark Cavendish, and Arnaud Démare.

With opportunities running out for sprinters in this Giro, the pressure was on to deliver, but a late climb blew up the bunch.

The peloton clicked back into gear Tuesday after the Giro’s second rest day with the 196km stage from Pescara to Jesi expecting a rather routine stage.

The first half of the stage was dead flat, but the hilly second half saw some surprisingly tangy action.

A three-rider breakaway opened up a promising gap, but the sprinter teams did the work to neutralize it in the closing 20km to set up the wild finale.

Tobias Foss tried to jump on the final climb in the closing 10km. Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux and Alpecin-Fenix took control across the stage, and Foss was duly reeled in.

Ineos Grenadiers drove the front on the final climb to keep Richard Carapaz — who crashed earlier in the stage — safe. The fun had just started.

Alessandro Covi jumped with 9km to go, forcing the others to chase. The furious chase saw fractures in the GC group as well as among the sprinters.

The leaders regrouped for the fast run to the line, but not before Vincenzo Nibali tried a surge on the descent.

Van der Poel jumped with 4.5km to go and put everyone on the rivet. Once caught, Carapaz attacked and all the GC riders were surprisingly under pressure. López stood firm and fended off a serious challenge to his pink jersey.

Then it was Hugh Carthy’s turn for a dig, before being caught with 1.4km to go.

A breakaway tries its luck

Mathieu van der Poel was forced to chase back after a mid-race mechanical. (Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images)

A three-rider breakaway pulled clear early, and tried in vain to open up some measurable terrain.

Riding into the group were Lawrence Naesen (Ag2r-Citroën), Matti Bais (Drone Hopper), and Alessandro De Marchi (Israel-Premier Tech). The trio collaborated, but Alpecin-Fenix and Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux massed riders at the front.

After five top-5’s so far in this Giro, Intermarché’s Biniam Girmay wanted to give it another go on a profile that would prove challenging for some of the purest sprinters and anyone with weary legs.

The opening half of the stage was flat before crossing some hill country in the closing second half. Though there were only three rated climbs, it was up and down all the way to the line.

With 55km to go, Van der Poel suffered a mechanical and then misjudged the gearing, but easily chased back on just as the speed was ramping up.

The stage rode through the Marche region of Italy and the hometown of former pro Michele Scarponi, who was killed five years ago in a training ride when he was struck by a vehicle.

With the gap down to one minute, some riders started to jump off the front at 32km to go. Chris-Juul Jensen tried to make a move, but Alepcin-Fenix and Intermarché were all over it.

De Marchi was the last man standing from the breakaway, and dangled off the front before the group reeled him in with 20km to go.

Richard Carapaz shakes off early spill, Caleb Ewan gapped

The Giro clicked back into gear Tuesday after the second rest day. (Photo: LUCA BETTINI/AFP via Getty Images)

Richard Carapaz shook off a spill with about 80km to go in Tuesday’s 10th stage at the Giro d’Italia.

The Ineos Grenadiers captain was out the back of the peloton after apparently falling off his bike. His jersey was covered with straws of hay and the team pulled him back into the bunch with about 80km to go.

With about 55km to go, Carapaz was spotted chasing back again.

Carapaz appeared uninjured, after starting Tuesday’s stage in fourth overall, at 15 seconds back.

With nearly 80km remaining on the rolling stage, Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) was gapped off the back and was riding alone without the support of any teammates, with two hours left in the stage.

Temperatures climbed throughout the stage, and riders were placing bags of ice into their jerseys to stay cool.

Tomorrow’s stage: Another chance for the sprinters

The 2022 Giro continues Wednesday with the 203km 11th stage from Santarcangelo di Romagna to Reggio Emilia. 

The pancake-flat stage crosses the Po Valley and doesn’t feature one rated climb. The stage pushes through Bologna and roars into Reggio Emilia for what’s all but sure to be a bunch sprint.

Giro d'Italia Stage 10 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:32:07
2VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:00
3ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa0:00
4KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
5CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
6BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma0:00
7BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:00
8BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:00
9ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:00
10SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
11OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:00
12FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
13CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
14HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
15NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
18POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
19LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
20MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:00
21LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma0:00
22ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:00
23HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:00
25LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:00
26CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
27YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
28HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
29FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates0:09
30ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:21
31COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:51
32BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:55
33SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:56
34EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma0:56
35GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:56
36ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe0:56
37PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team0:56
38PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team1:02
39MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:02
40BOL CeesTeam DSM1:02
41FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa1:02
42HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:02
43NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech1:02
44SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:02
45HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:02
46CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:02
47ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:02
48ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:02
49COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:02
50DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:02
51DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:02
52TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:02
53HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:02
54NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious1:02
55DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma1:02
56MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:02
57SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team1:02
58CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost1:02
59PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team1:02
60KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost1:02
61ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:02
62VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team1:02
63SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo1:02
64NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers1:02
65MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:02
66CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1:02
67ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates1:02
68SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:02
69VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:02
70BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious1:02
71GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates1:02
72TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:02
73DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team1:02
74GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team1:02
75VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ1:02
76KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:13
77CONSONNI SimoneCofidis1:13
78TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:51
79VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:02
80CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech2:02
81HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech2:36
82PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:51
83LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ3:51
84PEREZ AnthonyCofidis3:51
85PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers4:22
86HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:22
87BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech4:22
88MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal4:22
89BARTA WillMovistar Team4:22
90CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:22
91CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost4:22
92OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix5:08
93DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech5:08
94DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal5:08
95GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa5:08
96TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:08
97ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa5:08
98HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal5:08
99CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team5:08
100TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team5:08
101ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5:08
102TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers5:08
103RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5:08
104VILLELLA DavideCofidis5:08
105SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:08
106FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa5:08
107ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe5:08
108AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma5:08
109GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ5:08
110FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5:08
111VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma5:08
112KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe5:08
113DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team5:17
114GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:06
115DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech7:53
116DENZ NicoTeam DSM8:48
117COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM8:48
118BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix8:48
119KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix8:48
120PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers8:48
121ROCHAS RémyCofidis8:48
122PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis8:48
123COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates8:48
124DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix8:54
125DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:59
126SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ9:51
127PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:51
128BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli9:51
129RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix9:51
130SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers9:51
131DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ9:51
132JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10:13
133OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates11:35
134LAZKANO OierMovistar Team15:13
135NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team18:08
136LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix18:08
137RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè18:08
138CIMOLAI DavideCofidis18:08
139CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers18:08
140BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech18:08
141KREDER WesleyCofidis18:08
142BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe18:08
143PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18:08
144SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18:08
145MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa18:08
146TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18:08
147CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost18:08
148BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa18:08
149VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal18:08
150VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo18:08
151CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18:08
152KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18:08
153ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech18:08
154POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious18:08
155SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal18:08
156RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates18:08
157BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious18:08
158SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco18:08
159CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18:08
160RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa18:08
161THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo18:08
162VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost18:08
163SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18:08
164VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18:08
165KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal29:37
166EWAN CalebLotto Soudal31:18
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 42:24:08
2ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:12
3BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:14
4CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:15
5HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:20
6MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:28
7LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:29
8POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:54
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:09
10BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1:22
11VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:23
12ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:27
13NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team3:04
14HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:09
15CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost4:22
16FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa6:51
17SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team6:55
18OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma7:21
19KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe8:34
20PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers8:41
21BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma9:38
22CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo10:12
23KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe11:02
24YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:11
25SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers11:54
26HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:56
27VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team13:52
28FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates14:05
29MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo14:48
30BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious17:10
31CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team17:44
32TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:32
33DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma19:08
34HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM21:27
35PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team22:12
36DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team23:31
37PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team25:47
38LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma27:08
39FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma29:50
40COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè30:29
41HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco32:33
42GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team32:53
43VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ34:40
44NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers37:09
45SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo38:03
46COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates38:07
47CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost40:27
48ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates43:18
49COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates43:21
50TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers43:53
51KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost44:37
52VILLELLA DavideCofidis44:45
53ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux45:25
54NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious46:50
55PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team48:02
56GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè49:36
57TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM50:05
58ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team51:02
59TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team51:58
60FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team52:37
61ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa54:07
62EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma56:48
63ROCHAS RémyCofidis58:07
64ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe58:23
65OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix59:18
66DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:02:23
67VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix1:02:37
68ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:02:54
69GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa1:04:43
70POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious1:04:45
71MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:04:46
72TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:06:15
73SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers1:07:37
74ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe1:08:10
75CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1:09:09
76BARTA WillMovistar Team1:09:39
77CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team1:10:47
78CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:12:18
79SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:14:45
80DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech1:15:25
81ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa1:17:01
82SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:17:38
83CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:20:38
84ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:20:44
85TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:21:18
86HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:22:10
87ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:24:03
88PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:24:41
89PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:24:57
90VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma1:25:28
91PEREZ AnthonyCofidis1:25:47
92SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious1:26:20
93VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team1:28:53
94DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team1:29:35
95CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech1:29:36
96FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:30:12
97KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:30:52
98CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost1:32:38
99KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix1:33:19
100BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:33:50
101PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis1:35:57
102AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma1:36:00
103RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:36:20
104JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:37:26
105GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:41:09
106MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:41:55
107SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:42:11
108COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM1:43:28
109LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ1:44:12
110SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:44:36
111CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:44:41
112BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:45:28
113CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:45:30
114HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:48:24
115VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:48:59
116MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:49:48
117MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa1:52:30
118PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:52:48
119GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:53:30
120CONSONNI SimoneCofidis1:53:54
121CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:57:17
122SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:57:23
123DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix1:59:36
124KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:59:43
125GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates2:00:12
126DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:02:59
127BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:03:47
128DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:04:00
129NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech2:04:25
130DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:05:48
131LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:06:07
132RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix2:07:28
133BOL CeesTeam DSM2:08:11
134HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech2:08:42
135BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech2:08:57
136LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:09:35
137RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:09:50
138PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:11:54
139BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:12:28
140NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2:12:28
141BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa2:13:25
142DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech2:15:09
143SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:15:36
144HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:15:37
145CIMOLAI DavideCofidis2:17:17
146OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates2:17:46
147RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa2:17:59
148DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:18:02
149KREDER WesleyCofidis2:19:00
150VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:20:46
151THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo2:21:08
152GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ2:23:18
153VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo2:24:34
154ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech2:24:49
155BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious2:25:18
156RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates2:25:45
157VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost2:28:32
158TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:28:43
159SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal2:32:14
160DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ2:33:00
161BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech2:37:32
162CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:44:24
163VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:44:41
164EWAN CalebLotto Soudal2:45:12
165SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:45:22
166KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal2:49:58
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ151
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux148
3VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix90
4CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team78
5NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech59
6GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates55
7DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal53
8TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli45
9EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43
10GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè38
11BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma32
12BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli32
13CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers32
14ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa32
15BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious30
16BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious30
17KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
18KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe26
19MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo26
20ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team25
21THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo25
22CONSONNI SimoneCofidis24
23VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team22
24VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal22
25CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost21
26SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team21
27BARDET RomainTeam DSM19
28DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma19
29SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli18
30BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team18
31ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa17
32LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo17
33DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM17
34ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates16
35HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe15
36YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
37FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates15
38CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team14
39ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates14
40VILLELLA DavideCofidis14
41POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious13
42TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
43TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
44RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli11
45MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal10
46OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix9
47RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa9
48GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team8
49HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team8
50NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team8
51ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
52MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis7
53LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious7
54TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers7
55MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa7
56LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma7
57SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco7
58DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team6
59FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team6
60MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
61ROCHAS RémyCofidis6
62DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6
63VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
64SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
65POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5
66NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
67TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5
68FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma5
69ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team5
70BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe4
71VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
72CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
73ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech4
74VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
75NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team3
76ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3
77BOL CeesTeam DSM3
78ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM2
79PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team2
80CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost2
81VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
82AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2
83CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1
84FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1
85EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma1
86CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo 42:24:08
2ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:12
3ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM1:27
4SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team6:55
5SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers11:54
6VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team13:52
7BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious17:10
8PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team22:12
9LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma27:08
10FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma29:50
11COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè30:29
12GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team32:53
13VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ34:40
14NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers37:09
15SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo38:03
16COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates38:07
17TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers43:53
18TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team51:58
19EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma56:48
20ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe58:23
21OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix59:18
22MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal1:04:46
23SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:14:45
24SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:17:38
25CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:20:38
26ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:20:44
27TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:21:18
28HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:22:10
29PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:24:57
30FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa1:30:12
31GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:41:09
32BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:45:28
33CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:45:30
34PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:52:48
35GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:53:30
36DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:05:48
37LAZKANO OierMovistar Team2:09:35
38RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:09:50
39PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:11:54
40BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa2:13:25
41RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa2:17:59
42VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:20:46
43DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ2:33:00
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa83
2BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma69
3KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
4HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe40
5POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious27
6TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli26
7FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates25
8BARDET RomainTeam DSM21
9MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo20
10SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli19
11MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa18
12LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo18
13GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team16
14DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team15
15CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers14
16PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team13
17TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
18BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
19DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma11
20HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal9
21LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious9
22MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal9
23POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7
24DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6
25ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates6
26VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team6
27HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team6
28EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5
29ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech5
30VILLELLA DavideCofidis5
31DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4
32LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma4
33ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
34TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4
35CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost4
36VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
37BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe3
38CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost2
39NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2
40PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2
41TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2
42GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
43VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2
44BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
45NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team1
46YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
47COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
48ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1
49DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ1
50CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 127:15:29
2Bahrain - Victorious4:17
3Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:24
4INEOS Grenadiers14:02
5Trek - Segafredo16:40
6Team DSM17:46
7Movistar Team20:51
8Jumbo-Visma24:01
9Astana Qazaqstan Team30:47
10UAE Team Emirates33:49
11Team BikeExchange - Jayco45:12
12EF Education-EasyPost1:05:05
13Cofidis1:17:31
14AG2R Citroën Team1:29:36
15EOLO-Kometa1:35:43
16Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:03:44
17Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:27:16
18Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:09:23
19Alpecin-Fenix3:20:26
20Lotto Soudal3:58:07
21Groupama - FDJ4:02:54
22Israel - Premier Tech4:26:25

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.