Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia previous winners

Previous winners of the Giro d'Italia

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

1909 Luigi Gannaala
1910 Carlo Galettiala
1911 Carlo Galetti, Bianchi
1913 Carlo Oriani, Maino
1914 Alfonso Calzolari, Stucchi
1915 Race not held
1916 Race not held
1917 Race not held
1918 Race not held
1919 Costante Girardengo, Stucchi
1920 Gaetano Belloni, Bianchi
1921 Giovanni Brunero, Legnano
1922 Giovanni Brunero, Legnano
1923 Costante Girardengo, Maino
1924 Giuseppe Enrici,
1925 Alfredo Binda, Legnano
1926 Giovanni Brunero, Legnano
1927 Alfredo Binda, Legnano
1928 Alfredo Binda, Wolsit
1929 Alfredo Binda, Legnano
1930 Luigi Marchisio, Legnano
1931 Francesco Camusso, Gloria
1932 Antonio Pesenti, Wolsit
1933 Alfredo Binda, Legnano
1934 Learco Guerra, Maino
1935 Vasco Bergamaschi, Maino
1936 Gino Bartali, Legnano
1937 Gino Bartali, Legnano
1938 Giovanni Valetti, Frejus
1939 Giovanni Valetti, Frejus
1940 Fausto Coppi, Legnano
1941 Race not held
1942 Race not held
1943 Race not held
1944 Race not held
1945 Race not held
1946 Gino Bartali, Legnano
1947 Fausto Coppi, Bianchi
1948 Fiorenzo Magni, Willier Triestina
1949 Fausto Coppi, Bianchi
1950 Hugo Koblet, Guerra–svizzera
1951 Fiorenzo Magni, Ganna
1952 Fausto Coppi, Bianchi
1953 Fausto Coppi, Bianchi
1954 Carlo Clerici, Guerra–svizzera
1955 Fiorenzo Magni, Nivea–fuchs
1956 Charly Gaul, Guerra
1957 Gastone Nencini, Chlorodont
1958 Ercole Baldini, Legnano
1959 Charly Gaul, Emi–guerra
1960 Jacques Anquetil, Fynsec
1961 Arnaldo Pambianco, Fides
1962 Franco Balmamion, Carpano
1963 Franco Balmamion, Carpano
1964 Jacques Anquetil, St Raphael
1965 Vittorio Adorni, Salvarani
1966 Gianni Motta, Molteni
1967 Felice Gimondi, Salvarani
1968 Eddy Merckx, Faema
1969 Felice Gimondi, Salvarani
1970 Eddy Merckx, Faemino
1971 Gösta Pettersson, Ferretti
1972 Eddy Merckx, Molteni
1973 Eddy Merckx, Molteni
1974 Eddy Merckx, Molteni
1975 Fausto Bertoglio, Jollyceramica
1976 Felice Gimondi, Bianchi–campagnolo
1977 Michel Pollentier, Flandria
1978 Johan De Muynck, Bianchi–faema
1979 Giuseppe Saronni, Scic–bottecchia
1980 Bernard Hinault, Renault–gitane
1981 Giovanni Battaglin, Inoxpran
1982 Bernard Hinault, Renault-Elf-Gitane
1983 Giuseppe Saronni, Del Tongo–colnago
1984 Francesco Moser, Gis–tuc Lu
1985 Bernard Hinault, La Vie Claire–look
1986 Roberto Visentini, Carrera-Inoxpran
1987 Stephen Roche, Carrera Jeans-Vagabond
1988 Andy Hampsten, 7–Eleven Hoonved
1989 Laurent Fignon, Système U
1990 Gianni Bugno, Château D’ax
1991 Franco Chioccioli, Del Tongo Mg
1992 Miguel Indurain, Banesto
1993 Miguel Indurain, Banesto
1994 Evgeni Berzin#, Gewiss-Ballan
1995 Tony Rominger, Mapei–gb
1996 Pavel Tonkov, Panaria–vinavil
1997 Ivan Gotti, Saeco
1998 Marco Pantani, Mercatone Uno-Bianchi
1999 Ivan Gotti, Team Polti
2000 Stefano Garzelli, Mercatone Uno-Albacom
2001 Gilberto Simoni, Lampre-Daikin
2002 Paolo Savoldelli, Index–alexia
2003 Gilberto Simoni, Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
2004 Damiano Cunego, Saeco Macchine Per Caffè
2005 Paolo Savoldelli, Discovery Channel
2006 Ivan Basso, Team CSC
2007 Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas
2008 Alberto Contador, Astana
2009 Denis Menchov, Rabobank
2010 Ivan Basso, Liquigas-Doimo
2011 Michele Scarponi, Lampre-ISD