Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia stage 1: Mathieu van der Poel claims chaotic sprint and first pink jersey

Caleb Ewan tumbles some 35 meters from the finish line.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) won the opening stage of the 2022 Giro d’Italia ahead of Biniam Girmay (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux) and Pello Bilbao (Bahrain-Victorious).

While Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) looked to be the best positioned into the final dash for the line as he sat poised on Girmay’s wheel, the Lotto-Soudal sprinter came too close to the Eritrean, and a touch of wheels sent him to the ground with a few dozen meters to go.

With the win, Van der Poel put on the race-leader’s jersey in what is his Giro debut.

How it happened

From early in the stage, Mattia Bias and Filippo Tagliani (both Drone-Hopper) went off the front and gained a maximum advantage of nearly 11 minutes.

Over the rolling parcours, the chasing bunch shaved the margin to one minute at 30km to go.

Groupama-FDJ, Lotto-Soudal, Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl, and Alepcin-Fenix did the work on the front to position their sprinters.

Noticeably absent from the front of the race was Mark Cavendish (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), who sat on the back of the main bunch for the majority of the day.

As the pace of chasers went up at 25km to go the margin between the two on the front and the peloton had been whittled to just 20 seconds.

The Drone-Hopper duo yo-yo’ed off the front with 20-30 seconds’ advantage through the successive 11km, and with 14km remaining, they were finally arrested by the main bunch.

No single team controlled the front at 10km to go, but EF Education-EasyPost, Lotto-Soudal, Groupama-FDJ, Tean DSM, and Eolo-Kometa took the entire width of the road, while Quick-Step tried to shoulder themselves in, and join the front of the race at 8km to go.

A crash at 6.5km to go brought down Jan Tratnik (Bahrain Victorious) and Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal) as the pace continued to go up and teams battled for position ahead of the climb at 6km to go.

Chaotic finale

With riders hammering all-out into 5.8km to go for the start of the final climb — 5.6km at 4.2 percent average with a maximum 8 percent grade — a Lotto-Soudal train was at the lead position with Ewan in tow. But this did last long, as Alpecin-Fenix took over the front of the race into 4.2km left on the stage.

Behind, the race was no less chaotic, and David Ballerini (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) took a spill.

Lawrence Naesen (AG2R-Citroën) attacked at 3.5km to go and forced the chase, but his gamble was quickly countered by Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), who bridged to the front and blew by Naesen through the red kite.

Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) came around to the front taking with him Ewan, who was on his wheels, trailed by Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) and Pello Bilbao (Bahrain-Victorious).

Formolo could not sustain the pace, and Girmay moved to good position. Seeing this, Ewan hopped onto the Intermarché rider’s wheels and trailed in his draft for a few meters.

Ewan got too close to Girmay as he tried to poison himself for the final few hundred meters, and a touch of wheels brought down the Australian.

Girmay’s sprint was strong, and committed, however, Van der Poel, who had not been at the front until the final 200 meters moved into position, and accelerated.

Van der Poel took a decisive sprint win, earning the ciclamino and the maglia rosa in his Giro debut.

“Tomorrow will be interesting to see if I can keep the lead in the time trial. It’ll be difficult, but I’ll try,” added the stage-winner.

What’s to come

The stage 2 time trial is just 9.2km, so no huge time gaps will open as a result of the test against the clock in Budapest.

While previous Giro d’Italia winner Tom Dumoulin (Jumbo-Visma) has a world championship to his name in the time trial, the new keeper of the pink jersey Van der Poel has proven he can time trial in grand tours, too.

Giro d'Italia Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix4:35:28
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
3BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:00
4CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost0:00
5KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
6CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
7MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
8ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates0:00
9VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:04
10SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:04
11NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:04
12CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:04
13ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa0:04
14ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:04
15TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:04
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:04
17VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:04
18GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team0:04
19SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:04
20FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates0:04
21NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:04
22BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:04
23LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:04
24YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:04
25DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:04
26VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:04
27CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:04
28HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:04
29VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:04
30PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:04
31OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:04
32BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:04
33FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma0:04
34SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:04
35POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:04
36CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:04
37SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:04
38VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:04
39LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team0:04
40BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma0:04
41FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:04
42CONSONNI SimoneCofidis0:12
43MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:12
44POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:12
45CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:12
46SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:19
47HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:19
48HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:19
49KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:19
50ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:19
51COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:19
52SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team0:19
53HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:19
54LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:19
55ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:19
56ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:23
57CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost0:28
58LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:28
59GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates0:28
60KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0:32
61FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa0:38
62ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:38
63TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:38
64TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:41
65NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech0:42
66OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix0:42
67ROCHAS RémyCofidis0:42
68PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:42
69FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:42
70CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech0:42
71HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal0:51
72SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious0:52
73ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa0:52
74DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team0:54
75CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost0:54
76EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:04
77DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team1:06
78ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:06
79PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team1:06
80THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:06
81DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:13
82RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:16
83HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:16
84BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:16
85CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:16
86ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:16
87GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:16
88MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:16
89SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:27
90KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe1:31
91GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa1:36
92COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:36
93HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:36
94BARTA WillMovistar Team1:36
95PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:36
96VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:42
97CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:48
98BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech1:50
99TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:56
100SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:56
101RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:56
102SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal1:56
103PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli1:56
104LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma1:56
105PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers1:56
106CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:09
107MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:19
108COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates2:19
109GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:19
110CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo2:19
111PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2:19
112FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa2:22
113ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:29
114PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:34
115CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers2:34
116NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2:37
117BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:47
118KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost2:47
119DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost2:47
120SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers2:47
121AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2:47
122DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:47
123KREDER WesleyCofidis2:47
124HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:47
125TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:47
126VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma2:47
127TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:47
128CIMOLAI DavideCofidis2:47
129ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:47
130SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:58
131BOL CeesTeam DSM3:43
132RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix3:43
133DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM3:54
134ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech4:05
135DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:08
136MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal4:08
137DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix4:08
138LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix4:08
139VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo4:08
140HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech4:08
141COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM4:08
142MARECZKO JakubAlpecin-Fenix4:08
143SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ4:08
144MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa4:08
145GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ4:13
146PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis4:24
147CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:11
148SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:11
149RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates5:11
150OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates5:11
151BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5:11
152MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:11
153VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:11
154EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5:11
155LAZKANO OierMovistar Team5:11
156CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:11
157BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious5:16
158NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious5:16
159BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech5:16
160SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal5:16
161JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:16
162KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix5:27
163RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa5:27
164BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:27
165KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal5:27
166BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa5:27
167PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:33
168DENZ NicoTeam DSM6:21
169VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost6:46
170DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech6:51
171DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech7:13
172ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè7:13
173TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:13
174DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ7:43
175TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious9:08
176VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal9:08
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix4:35:18
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:04
3BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:06
4CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost0:10
5KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:10
6CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:10
7MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:10
8ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates0:10
9VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:14
10SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:14
11NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:14
12CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:14
13ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa0:14
14ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:14
15TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:14
16BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:14
17VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
18GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team0:14
19SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:14
20FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates0:14
21NIBALI VincenzoAstana Qazaqstan Team0:14
22BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:14
23LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:14
24YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:14
25DUMOULIN TomJumbo-Visma0:14
26VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:14
27CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:14
28HINDLEY JaiBORA - hansgrohe0:14
29VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:14
30PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:14
31OOMEN SamJumbo-Visma0:14
32BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:14
33FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma0:14
34SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:14
35POZZOVIVO DomenicoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:14
36CARTHY HughEF Education-EasyPost0:14
37SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:14
38VILLELLA DavideCofidis0:14
39LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Qazaqstan Team0:14
40BOUWMAN KoenJumbo-Visma0:14
41FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:14
42CONSONNI SimoneCofidis0:22
43MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:22
44POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:22
45CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:22
46SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:29
47HOWSON DamienTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:29
48HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:29
49KNOX JamesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:29
50ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:29
51COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:29
52SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team0:29
53HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:29
54LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:29
55ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:29
56ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:33
57CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost0:38
58LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:38
59GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates0:38
60KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0:42
61FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa0:48
62ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:48
63TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:48
64TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:51
65NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech0:52
66OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix0:52
67ROCHAS RémyCofidis0:52
68PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:52
69FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:52
70CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael - Premier Tech0:52
71HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal1:01
72SÜTTERLIN JashaBahrain - Victorious1:02
73ROSA DiegoEOLO-Kometa1:02
74DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team1:04
75CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education-EasyPost1:04
76EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:14
77DE LA CRUZ DavidAstana Qazaqstan Team1:16
78ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:16
79PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team1:16
80THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:16
81DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ1:23
82RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:26
83HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:26
84BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:26
85CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:26
86ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team1:26
87GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:26
88MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:26
89SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:37
90KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe1:41
91GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa1:46
92COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:46
93HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:46
94BARTA WillMovistar Team1:46
95PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:46
96VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:52
97CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team1:58
98BIERMANS JentheIsrael - Premier Tech2:00
99TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:06
100SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ2:06
101RAVANELLI SimoneDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:06
102SCHWARZMANN MichaelLotto Soudal2:06
103PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:06
104LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma2:06
105PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers2:06
106CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:19
107MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:29
108COSTA RuiUAE Team Emirates2:29
109GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:29
110CATALDO DarioTrek - Segafredo2:29
111PEREZ AnthonyCofidis2:29
112FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa2:32
113ZARDINI EdoardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:39
114PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team2:44
115CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers2:44
116NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team2:47
117BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe2:57
118KUDUS MerhawiEF Education-EasyPost2:57
119DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost2:57
120SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers2:57
121AFFINI EdoardoJumbo-Visma2:57
122DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:57
123KREDER WesleyCofidis2:57
124HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:57
125TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:57
126VAN EMDEN JosJumbo-Visma2:57
127TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:57
128CIMOLAI DavideCofidis2:57
129ZWIEHOFF BenBORA - hansgrohe2:57
130SEPÚLVEDA EduardoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli3:08
131BOL CeesTeam DSM3:53
132RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix3:53
133DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM4:04
134ZABEL RickIsrael - Premier Tech4:15
135DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4:17
136MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal4:18
137DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix4:18
138LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix4:18
139VERGAERDE OttoTrek - Segafredo4:18
140HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael - Premier Tech4:18
141COMBAUD RomainTeam DSM4:18
142MARECZKO JakubAlpecin-Fenix4:18
143SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ4:18
144MAESTRI MircoEOLO-Kometa4:18
145GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ4:23
146PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis4:34
147BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5:18
148CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:21
149SERRY PieterQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:21
150RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE Team Emirates5:21
151OLIVEIRA RuiUAE Team Emirates5:21
152MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:21
153VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:21
154EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5:21
155LAZKANO OierMovistar Team5:21
156CRADDOCK LawsonTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:21
157BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious5:26
158NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious5:26
159BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael - Premier Tech5:26
160SELIG RüdigerLotto Soudal5:26
161JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco5:26
162KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix5:37
163RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa5:37
164BALLERINI DavideQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:37
165KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal5:37
166BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa5:37
167PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:43
168DENZ NicoTeam DSM6:31
169VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education-EasyPost6:56
170DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael - Premier Tech7:01
171TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli7:21
172DOWSETT AlexIsrael - Premier Tech7:23
173ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè7:23
174DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ7:53
175TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious9:18
176VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal9:18
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix50
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35
3BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious25
4CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost18
5KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe14
6TAGLIANI FilippoDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli12
7CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers12
8MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo10
9ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates8
10BAIS MattiaDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli8
11VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team7
12SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo6
13NIZZOLO GiacomoIsrael - Premier Tech6
14NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ5
16CONTI ValerioAstana Qazaqstan Team4
17VAN LERBERGHE BertQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4
18ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa3
19CAVENDISH MarkQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3
20ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates2
21GAVIRIA FernandoUAE Team Emirates2
22TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers1
23MODOLO SachaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:35:22
2SKJELMOSE JENSEN MattiasTrek - Segafredo0:10
3NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers0:10
4ALMEIDA JoãoUAE Team Emirates0:10
5TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:10
6VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:10
7GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team0:10
8SCHMID MauroQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:10
9VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:10
10BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - Victorious0:10
11FOSS TobiasJumbo-Visma0:10
12SOSA Iván RamiroMovistar Team0:10
13SOBRERO MatteoTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:10
14SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:25
15COVI AlessandroUAE Team Emirates0:25
16LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:25
17ARENSMAN ThymenTeam DSM0:25
18ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:29
19CARR SimonEF Education-EasyPost0:34
20ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:44
21TEJADA HaroldAstana Qazaqstan Team0:47
22OLDANI StefanoAlpecin-Fenix0:48
23PRONSKIY VadimAstana Qazaqstan Team1:12
24RASTELLI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:22
25HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R Citroën Team1:22
26BAYER TobiasAlpecin-Fenix1:22
27CAMARGO Diego AndrésEF Education-EasyPost1:22
28COVILI LucaBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:42
29PRODHOMME NicolasAG2R Citroën Team1:42
30TESFATSION NatnaelDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:02
31PONOMAR AndriiDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:02
32LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma2:02
33CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderDrone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli2:15
34GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:25
35FETTER ErikEOLO-Kometa2:28
36DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM4:00
37MONIQUET SylvainLotto Soudal4:14
38EENKHOORN PascalJumbo-Visma5:17
39LAZKANO OierMovistar Team5:17
40RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa5:33
41BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa5:33
42PEÁK BarnabásIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:39
43ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè7:19
44DAVY ClémentGroupama - FDJ7:49
45VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal9:14
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
2GIRMAY BiniamIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
3BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 13:46:32
2UAE Team Emirates0:00
3Trek - Segafredo0:00
4BORA - hansgrohe0:00
5Bahrain - Victorious0:00
6Astana Qazaqstan Team0:04
7Jumbo-Visma0:04
8AG2R Citroën Team0:12
9Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:15
10Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:19
11Team BikeExchange - Jayco0:19
12Movistar Team0:19
13Cofidis0:20
14EF Education-EasyPost0:24
15Groupama - FDJ0:56
16EOLO-Kometa1:26
17Alpecin-Fenix1:50
18Team DSM1:51
19Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:28
20Israel - Premier Tech3:06
21Lotto Soudal3:43
22Drone Hopper - Androni Giocattoli5:40

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

promo logo