Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

Giro d’Italia: Egan Bernal crowned champion as Filippo Ganna tops final time trial

Ganna takes a fifth Giro TT win despite bike change as teammate Bernal seals his second grand tour title.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) won the 2021 Giro d’Italia on Sunday.

Bernal, 24, safely completed the final stage time trial through Milano to seal the GC and net his second grand tour victory after winning the 2019 Tour de France.

Bernal’s victory is Team Sky / Ineos’ third pink jersey in four years after Chris Froome and Tao Geoghegan Hart won in 2018 and 2020. It was the first Colombian victory at the Giro since Nairo Quintana won in 2014.

“It was special [when I came to the finish],” Bernal said. “There were a lot of Colombian flags everywhere and a lot of people cheering for me. When I arrived and realized I won it was an incredible feeling – I can’t describe what I’m feeling inside.”

Bernal finished 24th on the stage, doing just enough to secure the overall while avoiding taking any risks.

“I was focussed on my effort and I was just thinking I can’t make a mistake, I can’t lose the Giro on a corner,” he said.

“I pushed when I could but took no risks in the corners. It’s the first time trial that I enjoyed. I always suffer in TTs but today was a special one.”

https://twitter.com/INEOSGrenadiers/status/1399020989678292997

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) won the final stage despite suffering a rear-wheel puncture and changing bikes in the final 1600 meters. The result was Ganna’s sixth Giro stage win and his fifth time trial victory at the race in two years. Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) came second and Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) finished third in the flat, fast 30km race through city streets.

There was no change in the podium standings after stage 20’s final mountain test. Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Victorious) secured second overall, 1:29 down on Bernal, and Simon Yates finished third on GC at 4:15.

João Almeida (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) was fastest of the GC pack, finishing fifth on the stage. The young Portuguese’s rapid ride saw him move up two slots on the classification to sixth overall.

Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech) held on for fourth. Bernal’s teammate Daniel Martínez also moved up one position to finish fifth on GC.

Incidents impact top favorites

World champ Filippo Ganna went fastest despite a bike change in final kilometers. Photo: LUCA BETTINI/AFP via Getty Images

World time trial champ and home hero Ganna was 24th down the ramp and looked set to set the fastest time of the day by some margin as he blazed through the opening 28 kilometers of the 30km race.

A rear-wheel puncture and bike change in the final 1600 meters briefly put Ganna’s ride in crisis, but the 24-year-old was able to swap machines relatively quickly and move into the hotseat.

Ganna then had to endure a long nervous wait as he watched the rest of the bunch ride out their efforts.

Ganna’s nearest rivals Affini and Cavagna started not long after the burly Italian had finished. Affini was unable to challenge as he rode into his third-place finish.

Cavagna was also posting slower times than Ganna through the intermediate checks and it looked unlikely that he would go quicker. Any hopes the Frenchman had of bettering the fastest time came to a swift halt when he overcooked a bend in the final kilometer, riding directly into a barrier at low speed before resetting and racing on.

From there, Ganna had a further 90 minutes to wait until he could see his teammate Bernal – who started last on the day – cross the line to join his Ineos Grenadiers teammates as they hit party-mode to celebrate the stage and GC victory.

“The Giro is massive for Italian riders. To win my fifth TT is fantastic for me. I will say a big thank you to the team for supporting me all these years to here,” Ganna said after Bernal crossed the line.

“A puncture today, it would have been unlucky if I lost the race. But I changed bike really fast, like a Formula One race.

“When I crossed the line I thought ‘I just have to wait for Cavagna because he’s a really good rider.’ When I saw his crash I thought, ‘OK, we play with the same card, I puncture, he crashes.'”

Other classifications

Peter Sagan (Bora Hansgrohe) secured the maglia ciclamino for the points competition, the first of his career after winning seven of the equivalent green jerseys at the Tour de France.

Geoffrey Bouchard (Ag2r-Citroën) won the blue KoM jersey, while Bernal also won the white jersey for young rider.

Giro d'Italia Stage 21 (ITT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers33:48
2CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
3AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma0:13
4SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech0:14
5ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:27
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:33
7BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo0:34
8TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:42
9MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers0:44
10KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:47
11BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:54
12FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:58
13ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM1:02
14MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers1:21
15ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates1:23
16BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation1:23
17CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:23
18GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:23
19VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:26
20VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo1:38
21BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:45
22FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates1:50
23HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange1:52
24BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:53
25CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:57
26DENZ NicoTeam DSM2:00
27SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step2:04
28SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ2:05
29RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix2:07
30SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech2:09
31BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:10
32IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech2:11
33WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:12
34HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step2:13
35BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech2:19
36JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team2:22
37TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech2:25
38NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo2:25
39CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo2:27
40OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team2:28
41COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates2:29
42VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ2:32
43BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma2:33
44LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:34
45MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates2:34
46WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team2:35
47CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo2:36
48JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix2:38
49PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech2:41
50KANTER MaxTeam DSM2:43
51YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange2:45
52BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation2:46
53JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange2:47
54GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team2:52
55TORRES AlbertMovistar Team2:53
56VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team2:54
57SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:59
58CATALDO DarioMovistar Team3:01
59GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates3:02
60FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe3:04
61PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:04
62ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe3:06
63STORER MichaelTeam DSM3:10
64KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:10
65ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:14
66VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ3:15
67CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:20
68KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange3:21
69PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers3:22
70HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:22
71MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma3:23
72CONSONNI SimoneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:26
73KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo3:26
74PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:27
75TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:28
76DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix3:30
77SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:30
78SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:32
79SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange3:33
80RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates3:33
81KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix3:38
82MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:39
83ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa3:40
84OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3:40
85BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious3:40
86MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation3:40
87GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo3:41
88RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa3:42
89TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:42
90NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers3:43
91VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix3:43
92VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:45
93HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM3:47
94ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM3:48
95MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo3:50
96MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo3:51
97VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team3:52
98KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:52
99MEYER CameronTeam BikeExchange3:53
100ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious3:55
101HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:55
102CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation3:58
103GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa3:59
104GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team4:01
105BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team4:03
106CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:04
107BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ4:08
108PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:09
109MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ4:09
110MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo4:10
111RAVASI EdwardEOLO-Kometa4:10
112RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:11
113PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team4:18
114DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ4:18
115NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team4:21
116OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal4:22
117BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:23
118VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo4:23
119SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:25
120VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:27
121FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:30
122LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:31
123NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange4:31
124DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo4:36
125VALLS RafaelBahrain - Victorious4:37
126MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:47
127VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:50
128BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5:01
129NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation5:04
130GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5:07
131ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5:08
132VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix5:13
133FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa5:15
134PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:19
135VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:21
136GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ5:24
137FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5:28
138CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa5:33
139DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa5:34
140TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:34
141VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:40
142VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:50
143RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team6:20
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 86:17:28
2CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:29
3YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange4:15
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6:40
5MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers7:24
6ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step7:24
7BARDET RomainTeam DSM8:05
8CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo8:56
9FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma11:44
10MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation18:35
11BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma25:35
12BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma30:56
13BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious37:58
14VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ45:30
15FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates47:21
16FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa47:31
17ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates56:32
18NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo1:03:59
19IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech1:04:12
20VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix1:05:19
21KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange1:07:25
22PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team1:07:50
23CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:18:16
24MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers1:18:17
25NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange1:20:58
26HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:32:42
27OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:36:27
28MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:36:47
29GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa1:40:19
30BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo1:43:43
31STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:49:05
32FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe1:49:23
33SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech1:49:52
34BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ1:51:47
35CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2:00:45
36TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech2:01:12
37MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ2:02:01
38COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates2:03:30
39RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team2:03:56
40PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech2:03:59
41WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team2:05:59
42GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:12:10
43HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:13:57
44PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:14:12
45HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM2:17:55
46RAVASI EdwardEOLO-Kometa2:18:40
47SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:20:12
48BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation2:21:29
49NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers2:21:53
50VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team2:23:42
51TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:24:46
52MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:27:00
53KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:29:17
54CATALDO DarioMovistar Team2:29:24
55VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team2:29:51
56SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step2:30:40
57FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:34:36
58BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team2:36:35
59ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM2:41:13
60GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team2:46:05
61SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech2:47:16
62ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM2:56:04
63GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo2:59:03
64VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ3:13:49
65JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix3:15:06
66CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo3:18:32
67PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:18:33
68CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3:19:43
69PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:20:10
70TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious3:22:28
71RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:22:30
72PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:23:57
73ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:28:45
74NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation3:33:32
75ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa3:34:13
76CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa3:35:44
77ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious3:36:24
78KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo3:37:24
79OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal3:39:11
80ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe3:40:28
81HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step3:41:43
82BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech3:45:57
83SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange3:46:05
84VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo3:46:16
85BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:47:55
86VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:49:07
87VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix3:52:52
88SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ3:55:23
89CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates3:58:45
90GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ3:59:46
91DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix4:03:03
92TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:03:27
93SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:03:47
94PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers4:04:23
95VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:04:45
96VALLS RafaelBahrain - Victorious4:04:52
97JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange4:05:47
98JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team4:05:48
99MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma4:09:07
100DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa4:11:55
101LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix4:15:22
102DENZ NicoTeam DSM4:16:02
103BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe4:26:44
104RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix4:33:33
105ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:33:49
106GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:35:44
107VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:35:49
108FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:36:05
109GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:37:48
110CONSONNI SimoneCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:38:16
111MEYER CameronTeam BikeExchange4:38:42
112OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:42:49
113AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma4:43:51
114GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team4:43:57
115DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ4:43:58
116KANTER MaxTeam DSM4:46:24
117SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe4:46:24
118GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers4:47:40
119NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team4:47:48
120HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange4:47:58
121KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step4:50:45
122LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:58:29
123TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:59:05
124WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:59:37
125VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo5:00:11
126MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates5:01:04
127CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation5:02:16
128KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:02:43
129RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa5:02:59
130BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation5:03:34
131WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS5:08:11
132VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:08:13
133SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:09:16
134DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo5:11:05
135VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:12:15
136BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe5:14:42
137RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates5:17:22
138TORRES AlbertMovistar Team5:17:26
139MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5:19:06
140KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix5:25:02
141MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo5:29:21
142VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:29:40
143MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:35:49
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe136
2CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation118
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates116
4VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits86
5BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers80
6DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix71
7PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux61
8CONSONNI SimoneCofidis, Solutions Crédits60
9AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma59
10BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo57
11MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè57
12ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step54
13ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM53
14CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious48
15MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo48
16PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec43
17GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa42
18OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal42
19VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team40
20FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè40
21TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec39
22MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation38
23YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange34
24VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34
25TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious33
26RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa32
27COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates32
28VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix31
29GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers30
30ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM29
31VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech27
32MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers26
33MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates26
34ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates25
35CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step25
36BARDET RomainTeam DSM24
37FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa23
38VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal23
39SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS22
40BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma22
41KANTER MaxTeam DSM22
42OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team20
43HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux20
44ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa20
45MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo19
46HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM19
47RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18
48RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix18
49CATALDO DarioMovistar Team17
50GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ17
51NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team16
52VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec16
53IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech15
54CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè15
55GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team13
56GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team12
57FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma12
58PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
59BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech12
60CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo11
61ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè11
62MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers10
63HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step10
64PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team9
65PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9
66MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo9
67CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa9
68WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS9
69BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma8
70NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo8
71VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix8
72STORER MichaelTeam DSM8
73BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team8
74TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
75ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8
76SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech7
77BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation6
78GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo6
79BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
80VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ5
81JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix5
82ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe5
83BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation5
84TORRES AlbertMovistar Team5
85KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix5
86WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team4
87CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates4
88RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates4
89SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
90JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team3
91BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2
92FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates2
93SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech2
94TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
95DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa2
96OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2
97KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step2
98BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ1
99VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ1
100JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange1
101DENZ NicoTeam DSM1
102MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-1
103GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-3
104VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits-3
105VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-14
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers 86:17:28
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6:40
3MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers7:24
4ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step7:24
5FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma11:44
6VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ45:30
7FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa47:31
8STORER MichaelTeam DSM1:49:05
9TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech2:01:12
10COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates2:03:30
11RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team2:03:56
12PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech2:03:59
13NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers2:21:53
14SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech2:47:16
15VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ3:13:49
16CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo3:18:32
17PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3:18:33
18ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:28:45
19ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa3:34:13
20OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal3:39:11
21ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe3:40:28
22HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step3:41:43
23BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech3:45:57
24SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange3:46:05
25VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal3:49:07
26GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ3:59:46
27TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4:03:27
28SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:03:47
29JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team4:05:48
30DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa4:11:55
31LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix4:15:22
32ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:33:49
33AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma4:43:51
34KANTER MaxTeam DSM4:46:24
35GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers4:47:40
36VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo5:00:11
37RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa5:02:59
38VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:08:13
39MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo5:29:21
40VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:29:40
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team184
2BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers140
3CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious99
4MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation83
5YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange61
6ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step54
7MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo53
8FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa52
9BARDET RomainTeam DSM49
10STORER MichaelTeam DSM46
11VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè43
12DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix39
13ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa34
14VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech28
15TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious26
16MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers22
17PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec21
18NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo18
19GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa17
20COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates17
21GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe15
22TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13
23VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13
24VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix13
25RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13
26BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious12
27MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers12
28SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS11
29CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo11
30ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates11
31BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma10
32PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team10
33MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo10
34CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo10
35WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team9
36VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team9
37ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM9
38HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7
39CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
40PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6
41HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM6
42VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ6
43JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange6
44FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
45CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa5
46OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team5
47ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe4
48CATALDO DarioMovistar Team4
49VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team4
50AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma4
51CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step3
52KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step3
53PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3
54RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix3
55GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team3
56BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation2
57JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix2
58ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2
59OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2
60TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
61VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
62BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1
63VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ1
64HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
65RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team1
66GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team1
67GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ1
68NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team1
69TORRES AlbertMovistar Team1
70MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-2
71GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè-4
72VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits-4
73MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux-4
74FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates-8
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 259:30:31
2Team Jumbo-Visma26:52
3Team DSM29:09
4Astana - Premier Tech33:05
5Team BikeExchange1:15:12
6Trek - Segafredo1:27:09
7Movistar Team1:28:18
8Deceuninck - Quick Step1:37:51
9Bahrain - Victorious1:51:05
10UAE-Team Emirates1:54:04
11EF Education - Nippo2:00:35
12Groupama - FDJ2:27:17
13EOLO-Kometa2:41:05
14Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:46:29
15AG2R Citroën Team4:37:06
16BORA - hansgrohe4:38:43
17Israel Start-Up Nation4:45:33
18Alpecin-Fenix5:12:49
19Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:19:23
20Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè6:55:15
21Team Qhubeka ASSOS8:44:05
22Cofidis, Solutions Crédits9:37:59

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.