Giro d'Italia

Battered, but far from beaten, Petacchi makes it five

With or without Mario Cipollini here, Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is continuing his reign as the dominant sprinter of the Giro, despite being in the hospital for an evening following a hard crash in Sunday’s time trial. In the process, Petacchi taught a good lesson in courage in this most learned town, “the Cambridge of Italy,” Pavia. “I can’t believe I won; I couldn’t even walk after yesterday’s race,” said “Peta,” who finished dead last in the time trial and has now won his fifth stage the following day. “I thought I had broken my hip, and I didn’t even think I could

By Lennard Zinn

That's as high as he got them. Petacchi wins with a grimace.

That’s as high as he got them. Petacchi wins with a grimace.

Photo: AFP

With or without Mario Cipollini here, Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is continuing his reign as the dominant sprinter of the Giro, despite being in the hospital for an evening following a hard crash in Sunday’s time trial.

In the process, Petacchi taught a good lesson in courage in this most learned town, “the Cambridge of Italy,” Pavia.

Petacchi opted to start, even though his hip and back are covered in road rash

Petacchi opted to start, even though his hip and back are covered in road rash

Photo: Graham Watson

“I can’t believe I won; I couldn’t even walk after yesterday’s race,” said “Peta,” who finished dead last in the time trial and has now won his fifth stage the following day. “I thought I had broken my hip, and I didn’t even think I could ride.”

Going through a high-speed turn into the finishing straight in third place with a little over 300 meters to go, Petacchi showed no timidity, holding the wheel of Domina Vacanze’s Daniele Bennati, who was being led out by teammate and normal final leadout man for Cipollini, Giovanni Lombardi.

Maybe it was lucky for Petacchi that it was a right turn, as all of his contusions are on the left side. Showing no fear, Petacchi jumped by as Lombardi pulled off, and Bennati simply didn’t have the speed to keep up, getting passed by Jimmy Casper (Fdjeux.com) and Jan Svorada (Lampre) as well. Graziano Gasparre of DeNardi-Colpack, the dominant Italian a few years ago in domestic U23 racing (and one of the only Italians challenging the eastern Europeans taking up residence in Italy), rounded out the top five.

Otherwise, this flat stage that started by tracing the eastern and southern shore of Lake Garda for over 80km only saw one serious breakaway. The break lasted 110km, from km 53 to km 163, and the two fugitives, Piotr Chmieleewski (CCC Polsat) and Sergiy Adyeyev (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), reached a maximum advantage of 3:15 at km 104.


More Photos by Reuters


The break, of course, posed no threat to Gilberto Simoni’s hold on the overall lead, a margin he added to in Sunday’s time trial, by besting second-place rider Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola-Sidermec) by 39 seconds. Both riders finished with the main field, leaving the sprinters to battle out the stage and leaving their spots on GC untouched.

Still in command

Still in command

Photo: Graham Watson

Petacchi, who had never won a Gior stage before this year, said Monday that he already has his favorite.

“Of my five stage wins, this one was the most satisfying, because I suffered so much to get it.” X-rays at the hospital yesterday in Bolzano showed no broken bones, and the Fassa Bortolo soigneur did all he could last night with laser therapy, ice and massage on Petacchi’s large patches of bruises and road rash.

The big sprinter spent a rough night, and he felt terrible Monday morning. “I was not going to ride, but my teammates really encouraged me to go on. It would have been a terrible thing to have quit while wearing the maglia ciclamina (the purplish jersey of the points leader). I would have been very disappointed not to wear it into Milano,” Petacchi said.

Petacchi profusely thanked his teammates and director sportif, Giancarlo “the Fox” Ferretti, for convincing him during the stage to go for the win.

“We started slowly, I felt steadily better as the stage went on, and I began to believe as well,” he said.

Petacchi could very well come away with two more stage wins in this race and eclipse the six-win mark of Cipollini, the most earned by any single rider in the post-war Giro.

After Tuesday’s rest day, a flat stage to Asti could bring Petacchi another victory, as could the short and flat stage 20 into Cantú.

Hey, Mario got his record… will Petacchi go for seven?

To see how this stage unfolded, just follow this link to bring up our live update window.



By the way, we would welcome your thoughts on the redesign. Good? Bad? Indifferent? Drop us a lineat WebLetters@7Dogs.com.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 207km in 4:39:34 (44.425kph)

2. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 0:00

4. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

5. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

6. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 0:00

7. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

8. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 0:00

9. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 0:00

10. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

11. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

12. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

13. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 0:00

14. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

15. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

16. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

17. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

18. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

19. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

20. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

21. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 0:00

22. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 0:00

23. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 0:00

24. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

25. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

26. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

27. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

28. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

29. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

30. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:00

31. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:00

32. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:00

33. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

34. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 0:00

35. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

36. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:00

37. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

38. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

39. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

40. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

41. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

42. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

43. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

44. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 0:00

45. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

46. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

47. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 0:00

48. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:00

49. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

50. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

51. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 0:00

52. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

53. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

54. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

55. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 0:00

56. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:00

57. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

58. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 0:00

59. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 0:00

60. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 0:00

61. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 0:00

62. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

63. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

64. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

65. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 0:00

66. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

67. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 0:00

68. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

69. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

70. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

71. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 0:00

72. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

73. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

74. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

75. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

76. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

77. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

78. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

79. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

80. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

81. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:00

82. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

83. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

84. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

85. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

86. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

87. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

88. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

89. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:00

90. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

91. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

92. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

93. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

94. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

95. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

96. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 0:00

97. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

98. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 0:00

99. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 0:00

100. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

101. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

102. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 0:00

103. Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:00

104. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

105. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

106. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 0:00

107. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:22

108. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:22

109. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:22

110. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:22

111. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 0:22

112. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:22

113. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:27

114. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:28

115. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:28

116. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:28

117. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:30

118. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:32

119. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 0:32

120. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 0:32

121. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:35

122. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:39

123. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:43

124. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 0:43

125. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:43

126. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 0:43

127. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 0:43

128. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:56

129. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 1:03

130. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:19

131. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:21

132. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:31

133. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:32

134. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:32

135. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:32

136. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:35

137. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 2:08

138. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 4:08

Overall, after 16 stages
1. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 71:21:26

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:58

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:05

4. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 5:16

5. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 6:11

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 6:47

7. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 6:57

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:38

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 9:42

10. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 10:11

11. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 12:16

12. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 12:35

13. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 12:45

14. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 13:50

15. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:23

16. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:32

17. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:59

18. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 18:08

19. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 18:14

20. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:25

21. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:52

22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 20:07

23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:14

24. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 21:16

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 22:52

26. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 25:19

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 26:36

28. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 28:36

29. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 29:32

30. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 30:07

31. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 30:40

32. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 32:51

33. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:53

34. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 35:29

35. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 36:01

36. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 36:08

37. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 36:20

38. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 38:22

39. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 38:23

40. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 38:26

41. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 38:32

42. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 38:34

43. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 39:41

44. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 39:50

45. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 43:13

46. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 44:24

47. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 44:37

48. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 46:45

49. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 53:16

50. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 56:05

51. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 57:51

52. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 58:56

53. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 1:00:03

54. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:00:39

55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:01:03

56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:01:21

57. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:02:11

58. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 1:02:35

59. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:04:22

60. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:04:53

61. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:04:53

62. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 1:05:19

63. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:06:38

64. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:08:33

65. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 1:10:40

66. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 1:14:34

67. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:15:03

68. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 1:15:13

69. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:16:12

70. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:17:05

71. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:17:27

72. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 1:17:31

73. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:19:14

74. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:21:12

75. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:24:10

76. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:25:21

77. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:26:29

78. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:29:13

79. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:29:34

80. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 1:29:39

81. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:30:46

82. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:31:32

83. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 1:31:54

84. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:32:31

85. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:34:08

86. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 1:34:18

87. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:35:19

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:35:36

89. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:37:24

90. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:37:51

91. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:38:52

92. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:38:58

93. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:39:57

94. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:42:11

95. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43:02

96. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:43:07

97. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:43:59

98. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 1:46:33

99. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:46:51

100. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 1:47:35

101. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 1:48:27

102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 1:49:31

103. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:50:32

104. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:50:48

105. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:51:22

106. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 1:52:44

107. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:53:01

108. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:55:11

109. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:56:08

110. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:56:18

111. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 1:59:10

112. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 2:01:26

113. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:01:55

114. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:02:36

115. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 2:05:26

116. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:05:56

117. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:06:04

118. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:07:05

119. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:08:49

120. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:11:21

121. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:12:00

122. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:12:57

123. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 2:13:51

124. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:14:54

125. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:14:57

126. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 2:15:46

127. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 2:16:05

128. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:16:12

129. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:17:52

130. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:18:14

131. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 2:18:36

132. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:18:47

133. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:20:35

134. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:21:33

135. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 2:22:02

136. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 2:22:36

137. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:24:27

138. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 2:25:40

Overall Points Standings, after 16 Stages
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 208 Pts.

2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 130 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 109 Pts.

4. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 107 Pts.

5. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 93 Pts.

6. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 63 Pts.

7. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, 60 Pts.

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 59 Pts.

9. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 52 Pts.

10. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 48 Pts.

11. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 46 Pts.

12. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 46 Pts.

13. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 45 Pts.

14. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 42 Pts.

15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 42 Pts.

16. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 40 Pts.

17. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 40 Pts.

18. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 38 Pts.

19. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 34 Pts.

20. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 32 Pts.

21. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.

22. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.

23. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 30 Pts.

24. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 29 Pts.

25. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 29 Pts.

26. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 29 Pts.

27. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 28 Pts.

28. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 27 Pts.

29. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, 26 Pts.

30. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.

31. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 24 Pts.

32. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 23 Pts.

33. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 22 Pts.

34. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 22 Pts.

35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 22 Pts.

36. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, 22 Pts.

37. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20 Pts.

38. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 19 Pts.

39. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 18 Pts.

40. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 18 Pts.

41. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 17 Pts.

42. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

43. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 16 Pts.

44. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 16 Pts.

45. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 15 Pts.

46. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 15 Pts.

47. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, 15 Pts.

48. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 14 Pts.

49. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

50. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 12 Pts.

51. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 11 Pts.

52. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 10 Pts.

53. Guido Trenti ), Fassa Bortolo, 10 Pts.

54. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 9 Pts.

55. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 8 Pts.

56. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 8 Pts.

57. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

58. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 7 Pts.

59. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 6 Pts.

60. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

61. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6 Pts.

62. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6 Pts.

63. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 6 Pts.

64. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 5 Pts.

65. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 5 Pts.

66. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 4 Pts.

67. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

68. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4 Pts.

69. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4 Pts.

70. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

71. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 3 Pts.

72. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

73. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

74. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

75. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

76. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

77. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 2 Pts.

78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

79. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.

80. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

81. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

82. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pt.

83. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.

84. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pt.

85. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pt.

86. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pt.

Overall KOM, after 16 stages
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 77 Pts.

2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 48 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 43 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 36 Pts.

5. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15 Pts.

6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11 Pts.

7. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9 Pts.

8. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 8 Pts.

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6 Pts.

10. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

11. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 6 Pts.

12. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 6 Pts.

13. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.

14. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 4 Pts.

15. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 4 Pts.

16. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

17. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

18. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 2 Pts.

19. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

20. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 2 Pts.

21. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 2 Pts.

22. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

23. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1 Pt.

24. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pt.

25. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 1 Pt.

26. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 1 Pt.

27. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pt.

28. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pt.

29. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 1 Pt.

Overall InterGiro, after 16 stages
1. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 40:48:48

2. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:22

3. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 1:32

4. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:02

5. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:04

6. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:08

7. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:14

8. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:24

9. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 2:40

10. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 2:42

11. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:42

12. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:42

13. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:42

14. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 2:45

15. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:45

16. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 2:46

17. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 2:48

18. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:48

19. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:48

20. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:48
21. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:48

22. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 2:48

23. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:50

24. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 2:54

25. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:54

26. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:54

27. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:58

28. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 2:58

29. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 2:58

30. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:58

31. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:58

32. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:58

33. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:03

34. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:03

35. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 3:03

36. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 3:03

37. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 3:03

38. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:04

39. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 3:08

40. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 3:08

41. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:08

42. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:08

43. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 3:12

44. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 3:12

45. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:12

46. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

47. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

48. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 3:12

49. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 3:12

50. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

51. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

52. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

53. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:12

54. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:12

55. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:12

56. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 3:12

57. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 3:12

58. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

59. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

60. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 3:12

61. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 3:12

62. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

63. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

64. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

65. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 3:12

66. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 3:12

67. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

68. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

69. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

70. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 3:12

71. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

72. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 3:12

73. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:12

74. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:12

75. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

76. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 3:12

77. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 3:12

78. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:12

79. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 3:12

80. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 3:12

81. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 3:12

82. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 3:12

83. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

84. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:12

85. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 3:12

86. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 3:12

87. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:12

88. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:12

89. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:12

90. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 3:12

91. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

92. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 3:12

93. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 3:12

94. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 3:12

95. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:12

96. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

97. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:12

98. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 3:12

99. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 3:12

100. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 3:12

101. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

102. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

103. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 3:12

104. Guido Trenti ), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:12

105. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:12

106. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:12

107. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

108. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:12

109. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:12

110. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

111. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:12

112. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:12

113. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:12

114. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:12

115. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:12

116. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:12

117. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:12

118. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:12

119. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:12

120. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

121. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 3:12

122. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

123. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 3:12

124. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:12

125. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

126. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 3:12

127. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:12

128. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 3:12

129. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:12

130. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:12

131. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

132. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

133. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

134. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 3:12

135. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

136. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

137. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

138. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:12

Overall Team Standings, after 16 Stages
1. Lampre, 214:25:42

2. Fassa Bortolo, 214:34:56

3. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, 214:41:37

4. Alessio, 214:41:59

5. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, 214:49:31

6. Ccc Polsat, 214:56:45

7. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, 214:57:13

8. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 215:06:04

9. Gerolsteiner, 215:10:09

10. De Nardi – Colpack, 215:11:32

11. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 215:18:11

12. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 215:19:10

13. Colombia – Selle Italia, 215:49:20

14. Team Fakta – Pata Chips, 216:05:41

15. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, 216:08:04

16. Fdjeux.com, 216:15:15

17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 216:38:39

18. Tenax, 217:21:16

19. Lotto – Domo, 218:21:55