Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Giro d'Italia

2021 Giro d’Italia stage 4: Joe Dombrowski climbs to stage win, De Marchi assumes overall lead

The American racing for UAE-Team Emirates scored the most significant win of his career.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

American Joe Dombrowski (UAE-Team Emirates) climbed to the win ahead of Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation) on stage 4 of the 2021 Giro d’Italia.

Battling from a chase group to make contact with the remains of a 25-man break, Dombrowski took his biggest career win and is now in second place overall.

“It wasn’t enough for the pink jersey but I think the stage win is a nice way to finish the day,” said Dombrowski.

Behind the podium finishers, Mikel Landa (Bahrain-Victorious), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Hugh Carthy (EF Education-Nippo), Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech), and Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) battled for position and time for the general classification.

“The goal was the maglia rosa. I started to think about it two days ago, but I didn’t tell anyone. I was looking for the right move. Then it was about a bit of luck, and the right move, and now here we are,” said the new race-leader De Marchi.

How it happened

Cool temperatures, wind, and rain were the order of the day, and the 25-man break which escaped early on crumbled to just three at 100km to go.

Quinten Hermans and Rein Taaramäe (both Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux), and Christopher Jensen (Team BikeExchange) had less than a five-minute gap but grew this advantage to nearly six minutes over the next 30km.

Ineos Grenadiers sat on the front of the main group protecting stage 1 winner and overall race-leader Filippo Ganna as well as GC favorite Egan Bernal.

The break was agitated with some 45km to go, and the two Intermarché riders attacked Jensen, however, this move split Hermans from the other two on the steep climbs topping out at more than 14 percent grade.

Taaramäe led Jensen over the summit at 43.8km to go and scooped up KOM points, while Hermans was absorbed into Dombrowski’s chase group of eight, now at 80 seconds back of the leaders, and nearly two minutes up on Ganna’s group.

Over the next 20km, Ineos Grenadiers and Deceuninck-Quick-Step let the leaders gap yo-yo between six and eight minutes.

But just like clockwork at 20km to go, the pace in the main group went up, and the gap to the lead two fell. The group in the middle, with Dombrowski and De Marchi, maintained a 90-second advantage over the peloton.

With the pace going up, KOM competition leader Vincenzo Albanese (Eolo-Kometa) was shed off the main bunch, leaving Dombrowski to gobble up more climbing points up the road.

Last year’s Giro leader João Almeida (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) struggled with the pace and was also shed from the main group, as the bunch approached 15km to go.

Over the next 10km the chasers brought the remains of the break back, while the main group also closed the gap to under four-and-a-half minutes.

Making contact with Taaramäe’s group just inside of the 5km to go mark, De Marchi pressed on while Dombrowski attacked and broke from the shelter of the Italian’s wheel.

Landa attacked the main bunch inside of 3km to go, and Bernal responded while setting off alarm bells for the other GC favorites.

As Dombrowski crossed through 2km to go, De Marchi pulled out the stops to limit the gap to the chasing bunch behind, with the maglia rosa on his mind.

The final 1.2km was a rain-slicked cobble and stone surface, and while Dombrowski looked to have enough gap for the win, cornered cautiously but with enough speed to hold on for his biggest career win, while Italian De Marchi rode into the overall lead.

“I am without words. It’s a dream of every cyclist, especially if you are Italian. When I realized there was an opportunity, I started to dream about that,” added De Marchi.

What’s to come

Stage 5 Wednesday is 177km, from Modena to Cattolia. The route is pancake flat with a series of four left turns and a right turn in the final 3km. Expect the sprinters’ teams to control the race and not allow any break too much leash, so as to set up leadouts for the fastmen in the bunch.

2021 Giro d’Italia stage 5 parcours.

Giro d'Italia Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates4:58:38
2DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael Start-Up Nation0:13
3FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:27
4VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix0:29
5TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:29
6VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ0:44
7EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:49
8OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:57
9TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:33
10JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange1:36
11BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:37
12CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:37
13VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:37
14LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:37
15CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo1:37
16EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:48
17BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:48
18YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:48
19MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation1:48
20FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates1:48
21BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo1:48
22CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:48
23MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers2:05
24VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team2:05
25POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:11
26BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:11
27NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo2:11
28SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers2:11
29HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM2:11
30MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers2:11
31SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:11
32SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange2:11
33BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:11
34MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step2:51
35MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:51
36MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2:51
37FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma3:06
38BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:06
39GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo3:06
40ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3:31
41TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech3:52
42KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange3:52
43GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe4:07
44DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa4:07
45BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma5:02
46NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5:02
47HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:20
48KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step5:58
49ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step5:58
50SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech5:58
51MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ5:58
52NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange5:58
53SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step5:58
54STORER MichaelTeam DSM5:58
55GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa5:58
56FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa6:12
57BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation6:59
58MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious7:56
59LAFAY VictorCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:24
60HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step8:52
61SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange8:52
62BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8:52
63IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech8:52
64SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech8:52
65CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers8:52
66CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo8:52
67BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team9:16
68BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team9:16
69VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team12:22
70RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team12:22
71VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12:22
72ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè12:22
73ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe12:36
74FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe12:36
75ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM12:36
76KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo13:55
77VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix13:55
78SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS13:55
79FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS13:55
80HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM13:55
81GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team13:55
82COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates13:55
83WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team13:55
84PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech13:55
85PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:55
86REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ13:55
87PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:55
88RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13:55
89CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step13:55
90DENZ NicoTeam DSM13:55
91NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation13:55
92MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo13:55
93GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ13:55
94SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ13:55
95RAVASI EdwardEOLO-Kometa13:55
96GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo13:55
97CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS13:55
98CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13:55
99PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team13:55
100VALLS RafaelBahrain - Victorious15:08
101HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:07
102BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ18:29
103OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe20:36
104DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo20:36
105HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange20:36
106ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:36
107PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers20:36
108VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ20:36
109TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20:36
110AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma20:36
111CATALDO DarioMovistar Team20:36
112CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè20:36
113VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo20:36
114VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal20:36
115GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers21:08
116CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates21:25
117SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe23:06
118WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS23:06
119NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team23:06
120OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal23:06
121GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè23:06
122PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:06
123VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè23:06
124TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:06
125BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:06
126DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ23:06
127MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè23:06
128PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:06
129ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM23:06
130BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe23:06
131WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS23:06
132NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS23:06
133LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS23:06
134LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix23:06
135SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:06
136BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè23:06
137GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates23:06
138JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team23:06
139CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa23:06
140VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma23:06
141DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation23:06
142MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma23:06
143BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation23:06
144BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech23:06
145GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma23:06
146GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team23:06
147CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team23:06
148KANTER MaxTeam DSM23:06
149DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma23:06
150CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation23:06
151GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal23:06
152VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo23:06
153CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo23:06
154ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa23:06
155MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal23:06
156KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step23:06
157FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech23:06
158ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious23:06
159KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:06
160VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:06
161RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix23:06
162MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix23:06
163MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates23:06
164BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe23:06
165DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal23:06
166JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix23:06
167MEYER CameronTeam BikeExchange23:06
168KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix24:35
169TORRES AlbertMovistar Team24:48
170SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:42
171ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè25:42
172RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa26:53
173BELLETTI ManuelEOLO-Kometa26:53
174MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:53
175RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates27:53
176DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix28:10
177DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal29:00
178MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo29:00
179KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal30:48
180EWAN CalebLotto Soudal30:48
181CONSONNI SimoneCofidis, Solutions Crédits30:56
182VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits30:56
183VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits30:56
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael Start-Up Nation 13:50:44
2DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates0:22
3VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix0:42
4OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:48
5VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ1:00
6EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15
7VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1:24
8EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:28
9BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo1:37
10CARTHY HughEF Education - Nippo1:38
11BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers1:39
12CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious1:43
13FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates1:44
14TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:47
15LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1:49
16YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:49
17MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers1:51
18CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:56
19BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:03
20POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:05
21MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation2:08
22SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers2:08
23MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers2:10
24BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious2:12
25NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo2:15
26SOLER MarcMovistar Team2:16
27HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM2:20
28VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team2:21
29BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:29
30SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange2:33
31FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma2:42
32MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step2:52
33MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:55
34BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:10
35GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo3:16
36ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates3:23
37MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo3:26
38TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech3:56
39KANGERT TanelTeam BikeExchange3:58
40BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma5:12
41NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers5:15
42ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step5:38
43HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5:49
44MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ6:01
45STORER MichaelTeam DSM6:19
46KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step6:23
47GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa6:36
48NIEVE MikelTeam BikeExchange6:45
49SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech6:58
50BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation7:06
51FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa7:07
52MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious7:57
53CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers8:42
54HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step8:48
55SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech8:48
56LAFAY VictorCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:51
57IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech8:55
58CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education - Nippo9:08
59SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange9:08
60BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo9:33
61BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team9:38
62SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step9:41
63TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious9:56
64JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange11:14
65ROCHE NicolasTeam DSM12:39
66FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe12:51
67VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team12:53
68RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team13:11
69CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step13:36
70GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe13:41
71CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS13:50
72MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo13:59
73GALLOPIN TonyAG2R Citroën Team14:01
74FRANKINY KilianTeam Qhubeka ASSOS14:07
75COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates14:08
76WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team14:08
77FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè14:12
78HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM14:13
79VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix14:19
80RAVANELLI SimoneAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:19
81PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:22
82PEDRERO AntonioMovistar Team14:33
83REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ14:38
84RAVASI EdwardEOLO-Kometa14:42
85CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:46
86NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation14:52
87HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:20
88DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa18:45
89BIDARD FrançoisAG2R Citroën Team19:20
90BADILATTI MatteoGroupama - FDJ19:37
91GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers20:28
92VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education - Nippo20:38
93VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal20:44
94VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ20:48
95PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers20:49
96CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:05
97CATALDO DarioMovistar Team21:09
98TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec21:18
99CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates21:19
100ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe22:22
101ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:27
102ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:32
103OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe22:47
104FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech23:00
105JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team23:05
106SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe23:06
107GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates23:10
108ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM23:11
109MEYER CameronTeam BikeExchange23:11
110CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team23:15
111ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious23:22
112CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa23:30
113SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS23:33
114CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation23:33
115VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:34
116OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal23:40
117SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:44
118VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:46
119PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec23:47
120PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech23:49
121GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTrek - Segafredo23:56
122BATTAGLIN EnricoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè23:59
123PETILLI SimoneIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24:00
124GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ24:04
125ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa24:05
126KEUKELEIRE JensEF Education - Nippo24:33
127VALLS RafaelBahrain - Victorious25:04
128BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits25:24
129ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè26:30
130SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ26:58
131DENZ NicoTeam DSM28:05
132AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma29:41
133VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:06
134CONSONNI SimoneCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:17
135GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team32:16
136VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma32:19
137CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo32:41
138NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS32:43
139MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates32:45
140MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma32:51
141PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec33:03
142DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal33:04
143KANTER MaxTeam DSM33:07
144NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team33:15
145LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS33:17
146WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS33:18
147BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe33:33
148KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step33:55
149DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo34:05
150GABBURO DavideBardiani-CSF-Faizanè34:29
151HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange34:35
152KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Fenix34:42
153BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation35:52
154DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation35:57
155BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech36:03
156RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix36:12
157GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal36:20
158WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS36:20
159DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ36:27
160SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits36:39
161VISCONTI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè36:57
162BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe36:59
163DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma37:03
164TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec37:04
165RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa37:05
166VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo37:10
167LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix37:14
168MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix37:19
169JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix37:29
170MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal37:33
171GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma37:44
172KREDER WesleyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux37:53
173MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè37:54
174DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix38:14
175RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates38:30
176MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo38:54
177DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal39:45
178TORRES AlbertMovistar Team39:51
179MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux41:34
180BELLETTI ManuelEOLO-Kometa41:50
181KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal44:43
182EWAN CalebLotto Soudal45:24
183VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits45:54
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix50
2VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits38
3NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS35
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe29
5VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28
6FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè28
7DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates25
8CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation25
9TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec24
10DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael Start-Up Nation23
11GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma18
12GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers15
13PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec12
14AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma12
15MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo12
16GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates10
17FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma9
18VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix8
19VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec8
20ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8
21NAESEN LawrenceAG2R Citroën Team8
22MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè8
23ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step7
24BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation6
25TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious6
26CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step6
27RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa6
28EWAN CalebLotto Soudal6
29VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ5
30VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix5
31ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa5
32VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma5
33MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates5
34EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits4
35EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step4
36GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa4
37PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4
38PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec4
39KANTER MaxTeam DSM4
40OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3
41BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo3
42VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team3
43WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS3
44BELLETTI ManuelEOLO-Kometa3
45TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
46MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo2
47DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa2
48OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal2
49GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team2
50DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal2
51BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation2
52RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates2
53MINALI RiccardoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
54MOSCON GianniINEOS Grenadiers1
55JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange1
56VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ 13:51:44
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:24
3EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:28
4BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:39
5SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers1:08
6MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers1:10
7HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM1:20
8FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:42
9MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1:55
10TEJADA HaroldAstana - Premier Tech2:56
11NARVÁEZ JhonatanINEOS Grenadiers4:15
12ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step4:38
13STORER MichaelTeam DSM5:19
14FORTUNATO LorenzoEOLO-Kometa6:07
15HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step7:48
16SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech7:48
17LAFAY VictorCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:51
18SCOTSON CallumTeam BikeExchange8:08
19RUBIO Einer AugustoMovistar Team12:11
20COVI AlessandroUAE-Team Emirates13:08
21CEPEDA Jefferson AlexanderAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec13:46
22DINA MártonEOLO-Kometa17:45
23GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers19:28
24VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal19:44
25VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ19:48
26TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20:18
27ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe21:22
28ZANA FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:27
29ROCHAS RémyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:32
30JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team22:05
31CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R Citroën Team22:15
32SCHMID MauroTeam Qhubeka ASSOS22:33
33OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal22:40
34VENCHIARUTTI NicolaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec22:46
35PRONSKIY VadimAstana - Premier Tech22:49
36GUGLIELMI SimonGroupama - FDJ23:04
37ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa23:05
38ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè25:30
39AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma28:41
40CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo31:41
41PONOMAR AndriiAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec32:03
42KANTER MaxTeam DSM32:07
43BATTISTELLA SamueleAstana - Premier Tech35:03
44GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal35:20
45DEKKER DavidTeam Jumbo-Visma36:03
46RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa36:05
47VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education - Nippo36:10
48LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix36:14
49MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo37:54
50VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits44:54
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DOMBROWSKI JoeUAE-Team Emirates18
2ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa16
3TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13
4DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael Start-Up Nation10
5GAVAZZI FrancescoEOLO-Kometa9
6PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec6
7JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange6
8FIORELLI FilippoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
9VAN DEN BERG LarsGroupama - FDJ6
10VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix5
11TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious2
12ZOCCARATO SamueleBardiani-CSF-Faizanè2
13TAGLIANI FilippoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
14VALTER AttilaGroupama - FDJ1
15HERMANS QuintenIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
16GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R Citroën Team1
17MARENGO UmbertoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 41:35:57
2INEOS Grenadiers1:07
3UAE-Team Emirates1:16
4Team BikeExchange1:53
5EF Education - Nippo2:38
6Trek - Segafredo3:21
7Israel Start-Up Nation4:43
8Deceuninck - Quick Step5:55
9Team Jumbo-Visma6:19
10Team DSM6:28
11Astana - Premier Tech7:19
12Movistar Team11:41
13EOLO-Kometa13:49
14BORA - hansgrohe15:06
15Groupama - FDJ17:05
16AG2R Citroën Team17:20
17Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17:56
18Team Qhubeka ASSOS25:47
19Cofidis, Solutions Crédits27:03
20Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè31:28
21Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec37:54
22Alpecin-Fenix43:41
23Lotto Soudal1:12:49

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.