Giro d'Italia

2011 Giro d’Italia results, stage 1

Quick results 1. HTC-HIGHROAD, in 20:59 2. TEAM RADIOSHACK, at 10 3. LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE, at 22 4. OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO, at 22 5. TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO, at 24 GC 1. Marco Pinotti (ITA), Htc-Highroad, in 20:59 2. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), Htc-Highroad, at 0 3. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR), Htc-Highroad, at 0 4. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Htc-Highroad, at 0 5. Craig Lewis (USA), Htc-Highroad, at 0

Stage 1, Venaria Reale-Turin (19.3 km)

  • 1. HTC-Highroad, In 20:59
  • 2. Team Radioshack, at 10
  • 3. Liquigas-Cannondale, at 22
  • 4. Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 22
  • 5. Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 24
  • 6. Lampre-ISD, at 24
  • 7. Rabobank Cycling Team, at 26
  • 8. Saxo Bank Sungard, at 30
  • 9. Sky Procycling, at 37
  • 10. Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 37
  • 11. Movistar Team, at 38
  • 12. Androni Giocattoli-C.I.P.I, at 39
  • 13. BMC Racing Team, at 41
  • 14. Leopard Trek, at 42
  • 15. Quickstep Cycling Team, at 42
  • 16. Ag2r La Mondiale, at 49
  • 17. Pro Team Astana, at 50
  • 18. Geox-TMC, at 53
  • 19. Colnago-Csf Inox, at 1:02
  • 20. Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 21. Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 22. Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 23. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13

GC

  • 1. Marco Pinotti (Ita), HTC-Highroad, in 20:59
  • 2. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), HTC-Highroad, at 0:00
  • 3. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr), HTC-Highroad, at 0:00
  • 4. Mark Cavendish (GB), HTC-Highroad, at 0:00
  • 5. Craig Lewis (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 0:00
  • 6. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Team RadioShack, at 0:00
  • 7. Tiago Machado (Por), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 8. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 9. Bjorn Selander (USA), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 10. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 11. Philip Deignan (Irl), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 12. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:10
  • 14. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 15. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 16. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 17. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 18. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 19. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 20. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 21. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 22. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 23. Francis De Greef (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 24. Jan Bakelandts (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 25. Gert Dockx (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 26. Bart De Clercq (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 27. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 28. Mark Renshaw (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at 0:24
  • 29. Tyler Farrar (USA), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:24
  • 30. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:24
  • 31. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:24
  • 32. David Millar (GB), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:24
  • 33. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:24
  • 34. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:24
  • 35. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:24
  • 36. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-ISD, at 0:24
  • 37. Diego Ulissi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:24
  • 38. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Lampre-ISD, at 0:24
  • 39. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Lampre-ISD, at 0:24
  • 40. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 41. Stef Clement (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 42. Dennis Van Winden (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 43. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 44. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:24
  • 45. Bram Tankink (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:24
  • 46. Jos Van Emden (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 47. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 48. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:26
  • 49. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 50. Richie Porte (Aus), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 51. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 52. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 53. Michael Mørkøv (Den), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 54. Laurent Didier (Lux), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 55. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:30
  • 56. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:32
  • 57. Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa), Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:32
  • 58. Peter Kennaugh (GB), Sky Procycling, at 0:37
  • 59. Davide Appollonio (Ita), Sky Procycling, at 0:37
  • 60. Dario David Cioni (Ita), Sky Procycling, at 0:37
  • 61. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Sky Procycling, at 0:37
  • 62. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Sky Procycling, at 0:37
  • 63. Michael Barry (Can), Sky Procycling, at 0:37
  • 64. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:37
  • 65. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:37
  • 66. Matteo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:37
  • 67. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:37
  • 68. Maxim Belkov (Rus), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:37
  • 69. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 70. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 71. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 72. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 73. David Arroyo Duran (Spa), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 74. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 75. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 76. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Movistar Team, at 0:38
  • 77. Emanuele Sella (Ita), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 78. Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 79. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 80. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 81. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 82. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 83. José Rujano Guillen (Ven), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 84. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Androni Giocattoli, at 0:39
  • 85. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:39
  • 86. Alexander Kristoff (Nor), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 87. Simon Zahner (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 88. Chris Barton (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 89. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 90. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 91. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 92. Chris Butler (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 93. Mathias Frank (Swi), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 94. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:41
  • 95. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:41
  • 96. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:41
  • 97. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team, at 0:41
  • 98. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 99. Davide Vigano (Ita), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 100. Thomas Rohregger (Aut), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 101. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 102. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 103. Bruno Pires (Por), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 104. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 105. Brice Feillu (Fra), Leopard Trek, at 0:42
  • 106. Addy Engels (Ned), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 107. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 108. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 109. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 110. Dario Cataldo (Ita), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 111. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 112. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 113. Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 114. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Quickstep Cycling Team, at 0:42
  • 115. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi), Movistar Team, at 0:42
  • 116. Dominic Klemme (Ger), Leopard Trek, at 0:46
  • 117. Cyril Dessel (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 118. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 119. Hubert Dupont (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 120. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 121. Matteo Montaguti (Ita), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 122. John Gadret (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 123. Ben Gastauer (Lux), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 124. Julien Berard (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:49
  • 125. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 126. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 127. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 128. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 129. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 130. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 131. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Pro Team Astana, at 0:50
  • 132. Frantisek Rabon (Cze), HTC-Highroad, at 0:50
  • 133. Patrick Gretsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 0:50
  • 134. Denis Menchov (Rus), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 135. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 136. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 137. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 138. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 139. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 140. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col), Geox-TMC, at 0:53
  • 141. Filippo Savini (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 142. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 143. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 144. Federico Canuti (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 145. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 146. Sacha Modolo (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 147. Marco Frapporti (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 148. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 1:02
  • 149. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 1:02
  • 150. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 1:02
  • 151. Marco Marzano (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 1:02
  • 152. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa), Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 153. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa), Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 154. Eduard Vorganov (Rus), Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 155. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 156. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 157. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Katusha Team, at 1:04
  • 158. Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 159. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 160. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 161. Fabio Taborre (Ita), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 162. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 163. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 164. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:07
  • 165. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Sky Procycling, at 1:07
  • 166. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 167. Elia Favilli (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 168. Matteo Rabottini (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 169. Francesco Failli (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 170. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 171. Oscar Gatto (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 172. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 173. Andrea Noe (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:07
  • 174. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Geox-TMC, at 1:09
  • 175. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
  • 176. Daniel Sesma (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
  • 177. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
  • 178. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
  • 179. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
  • 180. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:13
  • 181. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
  • 182. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Geox-TMC, at 1:16
  • 183. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Pro Team Astana, at 1:27
  • 184. Russell Downing (GB), Sky Procycling , at 1:27
  • 185. Alan Marangoni (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:33
  • 186. Adam Blythe (GB), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:47
  • 187. Alex Rasmussen (Den), HTC-Highroad, at 1:54
  • 188. Peter Stetina (USA), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:56
  • 189. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:56
  • 190. Leonardo Giordani (Ita), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 2:02
  • 191. Morris Possoni (Ita), Sky Procycling, at 2:05
  • 192. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Acqua & Sapone, at 2:27
  • 193. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col), Acqua & Sapone, at 2:27
  • 194. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Pro Team Astana, at 2:34
  • 195. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:38
  • 196. Cristiano Salerno (Ita), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:43
  • 197. Giairo Ermeti (Ita), Androni Giocattoli, at 2:52
  • 198. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa), Katusha Team, at 2:53
  • 199. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Team RadioShack, at 3:16
  • 200. Mikael Cherel (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 3:17
  • 201. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:35
  • 202. Simone Stortoni (Ita), Colnago-CSF Inox, at 3:43
  • 203. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa), Katusha Team, at 3:58
  • 204. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr), Katusha Team, at 3:58
  • 205. Ivan Rovny (Rus), Team RadioShack, at 4:09
  • 206. Thomas Peterson (USA), Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:20
  • 207. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:23