Events

Giro d’Italia Stage 11 UPDATES

1:00 p.m. Good morning to the U.S. It is 1:00 in Italy and we are about 10 minutes from the start of today's stage. It's another short one -- just 140km -- but the finish is going to be tough. At 125km, the day's Intergiro will toy with the sprinters, but then the road almost immediately begins to rise. The steep 13.57-km, 885-meter (2920-foot) climb to Campitello Matese, a small ski resort at 1430 meters (4917 feet) deep in the mountains of south central Italy, will test the mettle of the better climbers in the group and may take a big bite out of Jens Heppner's hold on the leader's

Stage 11: Benevento to Campitello Matese – 140 km

1:00 p.m. Good morning to the U.S. It is 1:00 in Italy and we are about 10 minutes from the start of today’s stage.

It’s another short one — just 140km — but the finish is going to be tough. At 125km, the day’s Intergiro will toy with the sprinters, but then the road almost immediately begins to rise. The steep 13.57-km, 885-meter (2920-foot) climb to Campitello Matese, a small ski resort at 1430 meters (4917 feet) deep in the mountains of south central Italy, will test the mettle of the better climbers in the group and may take a big bite out of Jens Heppner’s hold on the leader’s jersey.

Stay tuned. This should be a good one.

1:15 p.m. The peloton has rolled through Benevento and is on its way to the formal start at the edge of town.

There are now just 170 participants in the Giro.

1:30 p.m. The peloton is 12km into the race. All is together.

And — DOH!– we have to make a small correction. There are actually 169 starters today. Robbie McEwen, of course, announced his withdrawal from the race right after he won yesterday’s stage into Benevento. He intends to concentrate on getting himself the yellow jersey for a few days in the opening week of the Tour de France.

2:00 p.m. At the 25km mark, today’s pace remains moderate in hot and humid conditions. There have been no attacks.

2:18 p.m. Two riders — Steve Zampierei (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) and Renzo Mazzoleni (Team Colpack-Astro) — have gone off the front. They have a two-minute lead at the 30km mark.

2:29 p.m. The two men in front now have an advantage of 4:10.

The average speed for the opening hour was a comfortable 32.8kph.

2:39 p.m. The two men up front — Steve Zampierei (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) and Renzo Mazzoleni (Team Colpack-Astro) — have upped their lead to nearly five minutes.

2:48 p.m. At 50km, with 90km remaining, the two men in the lead have an advantage of 6:00.

Neither man poses a major GC threat, with Mazzoleni being the best placed of the two, in 119th place at 45:24. Zampierei is at 58:19.

3:00 p.m. The two leaders have an advantage of 6:05. There are 80km remaining.

3:11 p.m. At the halfway point of today’s stage, the two leaders are now 6:50 ahead of the field.

In the peloton, the Telekom team has moved up to drive the chase, though their big efforts will be confined to keeping the top contenders from gaining too much time on Jens Heppner’s hold on the maglia rosa.

3:35 p.m. After two hours of riding today, the average speed has been 36.1 kph.

The two leaders remain well over 6:00 up on the main field.

3:40 p.m. In the city of Campobasso, the two leaders have an advantage of 7:14.

3:44 p.m. — The advantage of Steve Zampierei (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi) and Renzo Mazzoleni (Team Colpack-Astro) over the main field is now approaching 8:00

3:54 p.m. — With 42 km remaining, the two men in front have an advantage of 8:15.

Francesco Casagrande’s Fassa Bortolo team has moved to the front of the main field.

4:00 p.m. — The Fassa Bortolo effort seems to be paying off. Within just a few kilometers, the two leaders’ advantage has been trimmed to 7:30.

4:08 p.m. — We are now 30 km from the finish. The two leaders are 7:15 up on the field, a lead which could well evaporate on the slopes of the steep 13.57-km, 885-meter climb to Campitello Matese(1430 meters).

4:12 p.m. — The chase is on. With 28km to go, the two leaders’ advantage is down to 6:20.

4:17 p.m. — The leaders have passed the 24km to go mark. Their lead is down to 5:50.

4:21 p.m. — The two leaders are approaching the Intergiro sprint. They will clearly take the first two spots in that contest, but with their lead now down to less than 5:00, the chance that one of these two men will win the stage is beginning to disappear.

4:24 p.m. — Rolling across the line, Renzo Mazzoleni (Team Colpack-Astro)took the Intergiro ahead of Steve Zampierei (Tacconi Sport-Emmegi). The two men are now approaching the base of the finishing climb, a long 13.5km haul up to Campitello Matese.

4:29 p.m. — Intergiro sprint leader Massimo Strazzer (Phonak) takes the third spot in the Intergiro sprint, as the peloton hits the sprint mark.

As the peloton heads toward the base of the climb, the two leaders are now less than 4:00 ahead of the main field.

4:33 p.m. — The two leaders are now on the slopes of the climb. With a lead now down to 3:30, it is likely that they will be caught before the finish.

4:37 p.m. — With Fassa Bortolo driving the charge, a new time check gives the two leaders only 3:00.

Zampierei gave up on his breakaway companion and has left Mazzoleni on his own.

4:40 p.m. — Zampierei is about eight seconds ahead of Mazzoleni.

The peloton is on the climb and Hector Mesa Mesa (Selle Italia) has tried an attack.

4:43 p.m. — Mazzoleni has rejoined Zampierei. They remain about 2:00 ahead of the field.

In the peloton, Mesa Mesa is back in the fold. You can begin to see the big names up at the front. Mesa Mesa is back in the fold — Simoni, Hamilton and last year’s Mexican sensation Julio Perez Cuapio.

Another Selle Italia rider Joaquim Castelblanco has launched an attack.

4:48 p.m. — Castelblanco is pack in the main field.

Julio Perez is now charging off the front of the peloton. He is moving quickly away from the field.

4:51 p.m. — With 6km remaining, Perez has caught the two leaders. Remarkably, Zampierei is trying to stay with him.

4:53 p.m. — Now Casagrande is attacking off of the front of the field.

4:54 p.m. — Perez is still at the front by 30 seconds and has been joined by Castelblanco. Zampierei faded and fell back.

In the main group, Casagrande’s attack was just to test the field. Cadel Evans, Tyler Hamilton and others caught up quickly.

Rik Verbrugghe is now chasing Perez and Castelblanco, who are 8 seconds ahead.

4:58 p.m. — Perez and Castelblanco are still slightly ahead of Verbrugghe.

Behind, Simoni is attacking. Casagrande is locked to his wheel.

5:01 p.m. — With 4km to go, Perez has attacked and is trying to get away from Castelblanco.

Verbrugghe has been caught by the main group, which is being driven by Simoni. Remarkably, Jens Heppner is staying with the big guns.

5:03 p.m. — Perez and Castelblanco has been caught by the Simoni group.

Heppner has slipped out of this lead group as has Verbrugghe.

5:06 p.m. — Simoni has attacked hard. Casagrande is staying with him. The effect has been to shatter the rest of the group.

Tyler Hamilton looks to be suffering and has not been able to stay with the two leaders.

5:09 p.m. — With 1km to go, Simoni and Casagrande are 8 seconds ahead of the field.

5:11 p.m. — With the two leaders heading to the finish, they’ve slowed and a small group is beginning to close in.

Casagrande sprints!

Simoni fights back on and beats the Fassa Bortolo man to the line.

5:13 p.m. — Jens Heppner has finished around a minute behind the two leaders and has retained his grip on the overall lead and will spend at least one more day in the maglia rosa.5:20 p.m. — Simoni takes the day’s stage win. He and Casagrande were just a few seconds ahead of a group that contained major players, Hamilton (who ends the day in 14th place overall at 4:26), finishes with a third group that crosses 42 seconds later.

Heppner finished around a minute behind and stays in the overall lead and stays in the overall lead.

FRENCH WIRE SERVICE STORY:Defending Giro d’Italia champion Gilberto Simoni won the 11th stage in this year’s race Thursday, just one day after it was revealed he had tested positive for cocaine.

Simoni’s Saeco cycling team officials backed their rider’s claim that dental treatment led to the positive test after he had been injected with Carbocaine by a dentist on April 24, the day the test was taken.

Germany’s Jens Heppner, 37, of Telekom managed to hold on to the leader’s pink jersey after the 140km run that ended in a 14km climb which he struggled on and finished in 32nd place over a minute down on Simoni.

Simoni beat his compatriot Francesco Casagrande, who trails Heppner by just under three minutes in the overall standings, in a sprint finish and another Italian Franco Pellizotti, came in four seconds later.

“It’s a great moment. I salute my mother and dedicate the victory to my wife,” said the 30-year-old Simoni. Swiss rider Steve Zampieri and Italy’s Renzo Mazzoleni led an escape after 18km and opened up a gap of eight minutes before being caught on the grueling final climb.copyright AFP2002

Results

1. Gilberto SIMONI (I), Saeco, 4:03:37

2. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

3. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), Alessio, at 0:04

4. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), Coast, at 0:04

5. Dario FRIGO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 0:04

6. Andrea NOE: (I), Mapei, at 0:04

7. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:04

8. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), Alessio, at 0:04

9. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 0:11

10. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), Lampre, at 0:18

11. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:18

12. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18

13. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), Index Alexia, at 0:18

14. Cadel EVANS (Aus), Mapei, at 0:18

15. Wladimir BELLI (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:18

16. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), Panaria, at 0:18

17. Ivan GOTTI (I), Alessio, at 0:32

18. Cristian MORENI (I), Alessio, at 0:34

19. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto, at 0:42

20. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), Lotto, at 0:42

21. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), Lampre, at 0:42

22. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 0:42

23. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CSC-Tiscali, at 0:42

24. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:50

25. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:02

26. Michele SCARPONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 1:02

27. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), Phonak, at 1:02

28. Dario David CIONI (I), Mapei, at 1:02

29. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:02

30. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:02

31. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), Saeco, at 1:02

32. Jens HEPPNER (G), Telekom, at 1:02

33. Davide REBELLIN (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:02

34. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), Kelme, at 1:02

35. Matthias KESSLER (G), Telekom, at 1:05

36. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 1:45

37. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), Coast, at 1:48

38. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 1:48

39. Addy ENGELS (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:18

40. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), Coast, at 2:23

41. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:23

42. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, at 2:23

43. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), Panaria, at 2:23

44. Grischa NIERMANN (G), Rabobank, at 2:47

45. Gianni FARESIN (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:47

46. Andrea PERON (I), CSC-Tiscali, at 2:47

47. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), Alessio, at 2:47

48. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kaz), Mercatone Uno, at 3:02

49. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 3:30

50. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:38

51. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, at 4:15

52. Igor PUGACI (Mda), Saeco, at 4:34

53. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:37

54. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), Index Alexia, at 4:37

55. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 4:37

56. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), Lampre, at 4:37

57. Daniele NARDELLO (I), Mapei, at 4:37

58. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 4:37

59. Hector MESA MESA (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, at 5:17

60. Massimo CODOL (I), Lampre, at 5:40

61. Mariano PICCOLI (I), Lampre, at 5:40

62. Sergio BARBERO (I), Lampre, at 6:07

63. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), Telekom, at 6:07

64. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), Kelme, at 6:07

65. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), Phonak, at 6:07

66. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, at 6:07

67. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), Saeco, at 6:07

68. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:07

69. Denis LUNGHI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, at 6:35

70. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), Saeco, at 6:50

71. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), Alessio, at 7:17

72. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 7:55

73. Fabio SACCHI (I), Saeco, at 8:16

74. Alessio GALLETTI (I), Saeco, at 8:16

75. Oscar MASON (I), Saeco, at 8:16

76. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), Lotto, at 8:16

77. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), Phonak, at 8:16

78. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 8:16

79. Luca MAZZANTI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:16

80. Jan BOVEN (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:16

81. Antonio RIZZI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 8:16

82. Marco PANTANI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 8:16

83. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 8:16

84. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), Index Alexia, at 8:16

85. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), Kelme, at 8:16

86. Geert VERHEYEN (B), Rabobank, at 8:16

87. Thierry MARICHAL (B), Lotto, at 8:16

88. Matteo GIGLI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, at 8:16

89. Marc LOTZ (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:16

90. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), Kelme, at 8:16

91. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), Coast, at 8:16

92. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), Rabobank, at 8:16

93. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kaz), Telekom, at 8:16

94. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), Lampre, at 8:16

95. Davide BRAMATI (I), Mapei, at 8:16

96. Milan KADLEC (Cz), Lampre, at 8:16

97. Daniele RIGHI (I), Index Alexia, at 8:16

98. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:40

99. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:40

100. Uros MURN (Slo), Formaggi-Trentini, at 13:40

101. Matteo CARRARA (I), Team Colpack-Astro, at 13:40

102. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), Lotto, at 13:40

103. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), Rabobank, at 13:40

104. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 13:40

105. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), Rabobank, at 14:00

106. Matteo TOSATTO (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:00

107. Massimo STRAZZER (I), Phonak, at 14:00

108. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 14:00

109. Mauro RADAELLI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 14:00

110. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:00

111. Malte URBAN (G), Coast, at 14:00

112. Angelo FURLAN (I), Alessio, at 14:00

113. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), Coast, at 14:00

114. Michele COLLEONI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, at 14:00

115. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 14:00

116. Denis ZANETTE (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:00

117. Peter WROLICH (A), Gerolsteiner, at 14:00

118. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), Lotto, at 14:00

119. Domenico GUALDI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 14:00

120. Mauro GEROSA (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 14:00

121. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), Alessio, at 14:00

122. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, at 14:00

123. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), Lampre, at 14:00

124. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), Gerolsteiner, at 14:00

125. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), Phonak, at 14:00

126. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:00

127. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

128. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 14:00

129. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE BLR Panaria, at 14:00

130. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), Team Colpack-Astro, at 14:00

131. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), Telekom, at 14:00

132. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:00

133. Ralf GRABSCH (G), Telekom, at 14:00

134. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), Formaggi-Trentini, at 14:00

135. Bert GRABSCH (G), Phonak, at 14:00

136. Marc STREEL (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:00

137. Stephan SCHRECK (G), Telekom, at 14:00

138. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), Mapei, at 14:00

139. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto, at 14:00

140. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), Team Colpack-Astro, at 14:00

141. Daniele CONTRINI (I), Gerolsteiner, at 14:00

142. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), Telekom, at 14:00

143. Moreno DI BIASE (I), Formaggi-Trentini, at 14:00

144. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), Phonak, at 14:00

145. Enrico DEGANO (I), Panaria, at 14:00

146. Biagio CONTE (I), Saeco, at 14:00

147. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), Coast, at 14:00

148. Andre: KORFF (G), Coast, at 14:00

149. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:00

150. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:00

151. Ellis RASTELLI (I), Gerolsteiner, at 14:00

152. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), Formaggi-Trentini, at 14:00

153. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

154. Cristian GASPERONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

155. Mario SCIREA (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

156. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

157. Guido TRENTI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

158. Roberto CONTI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

159. Mario MANZONI (I), Index Alexia, at 14:00

160. Martin DERGANC (Slo), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 14:00

161. Frank HOJ (Dk), Coast, at 14:00

162. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), Phonak, at 14:00

163. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), Kelme, at 14:00

164. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 16:31

165. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), Index Alexia, at 16:41

166. Ivan QUARANTA (I), Index Alexia, at 16:41

167. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), Mercatone Uno, at 16:41

168. Eddy SERRI (I), Index Alexia, at 16:43

169. Mauro ZINETTI (I), Index Alexia, at 16:46.

DNS Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), Lotto,

OVERALL AFTER 11 STAGES

1. Jens HEPPNER (G), Telekom, 52:54:27

2. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:58

3. Gilberto SIMONI (I), Saeco, 3:15

4. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), Index Alexia, 3:43

5. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), Alessio, 3:43

6. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), Coast, 3:46

7. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 3:50

8. Wladimir BELLI (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3:55

9. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), Kelme, 3:58

10. Cadel EVANS (Aus), Mapei, 4:03

11. Dario FRIGO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 4:04

12. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), Alessio, 4:17

13. Andrea NOE: (I), Mapei, 4:22

14. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CSC-Tiscali, 4:26

15. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 4:43

16. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), Gerolsteiner, 4:46

17. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), Lampre, 4:48

18. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto, 4:50

19. Davide REBELLIN (I), Gerolsteiner, 4:52

20. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), Rabobank, 4:56

21. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), Lotto, 4:57

22. Cristian MORENI (I), Alessio, 5:03

23. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), Lampre, 5:18

24. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 5:18

25. Michele SCARPONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 5:24

26. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), Phonak, 5:25

27. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), Kelme, 6:04

28. Gianni FARESIN (I), Gerolsteiner, 6:50

29. Matthias KESSLER (G), Telekom, 7:19

30. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 7:36

31. Ivan GOTTI (I), Alessio, 8:17

32. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 8:24

33. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), Kelme, 9:14

34. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), Alessio, 9:19

35. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), Coast, 9:28

36. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), Phonak, 9:48

37. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 10:10

38. Grischa NIERMANN (G), Rabobank, 10:14

39. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), Panaria, 10:21

40. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), Telekom, 13:10

41. Igor PUGACI (Mda), Saeco, 13:46

42. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), Coast, 14:01

43. Addy ENGELS (Nl), Rabobank, 14:13

44. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), Kelme, 14:19

45. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), Panaria, 14:32

46. Dario David CIONI (I), Mapei, 14:59

47. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), Index Alexia, 15:38

48. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 15:42

49. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), Saeco, 16:31

50. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kaz), Mercatone Uno, 17:14

51. Denis LUNGHI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, 17:38

52. Massimo CODOL (I), Lampre, 18:17

53. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, 19:20

54. Daniele NARDELLO (I), Mapei, 19:25

55. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), Phonak, 19:36

56. Marco PANTANI (I), Mercatone Uno, 19:45

57. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), Alessio, 20:17

58. Luca MAZZANTI (I), Mercatone Uno, 21:10

59. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), Saeco, 21:20

60. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 21:51

61. Mariano PICCOLI (I), Lampre, 22:18

62. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 23:09

63. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), Coast, 23:15

64. Geert VERHEYEN (B), Rabobank, 23:19

65. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 24:17

66. Sergio BARBERO (I), Lampre, 25:04

67. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), Lampre, 25:39

68. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), Lampre, 29:10

69. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), Mercatone Uno, 29:28

70. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), Phonak, 31:44

71. Daniele RIGHI (I), Index Alexia, 31:47

72. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CSC-Tiscali, 31:53

73. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, 32:45

74. Fabio SACCHI (I), Saeco, 32:49

75. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 32:54

76. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 33:02

77. Davide BRAMATI (I), Mapei, 33:12

78. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 33:54

79. Andrea PERON (I), CSC-Tiscali, 34:07

80. Jan BOVEN (Nl), Rabobank, 34:28

81. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), Saeco, 35:27

82. Matteo CARRARA (I), Team Colpack-Astro, 35:49

83. Milan KADLEC (Cz), Lampre, 36:39

84. Matteo TOSATTO (I), Fassa Bortolo, 38:36

85. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), Rabobank, 39:34

86. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), Kelme, 39:46

87. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 40:17

88. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), Mercatone Uno, 40:18

89. Oscar MASON (I), Saeco, 41:23

90. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 41:58

91. Uros MURN (Slo), Formaggi-Trentini, 42:33

92. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), Fassa Bortolo, 42:52

93. Bert GRABSCH (G), Phonak, 42:55

94. Marc LOTZ (Nl), Rabobank, 43:52

95. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), Rabobank, 44:48

96. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), Index Alexia, 44:56

97. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), Coast, 45:02

98. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), Kelme, 46:16

99. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kaz), Telekom, 46:35

100. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 46:44

101. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 46:55

102. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, 48:31

103. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 48:38

104. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), Rabobank, 49:57

105. Michele COLLEONI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, 51:40

106. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), Lotto, 52:19

107. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), Mapei, 52:31

108. Stephan SCHRECK (G), Telekom, 52:41

109. Peter WROLICH (A), Gerolsteiner, 53:10

110. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), Telekom, 53:18

111. Mauro GEROSA (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 53:52

112. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), Formaggi-Trentini, 54:00

113. Martin DERGANC (Slo), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 54:03

114. Mario SCIREA (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 54:23

115. Thierry MARICHAL (B), Lotto, 55:25

116. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), Gerolsteiner, 56:51

117. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), Coast, 57:13

118. Hector MESA MESA (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, 57:15

119. Biagio CONTE (I), Saeco, 57:45

120. Ralf GRABSCH (G), Telekom, 57:54

121. Alessio GALLETTI (I), Saeco, 58:02

122. Andre: KORFF (G), Coast, 59:14

123. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 59:26

124. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), Telekom, 1:00:12

125. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 1:01:09

126. Roberto CONTI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 1:01:27

127. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 1:01:41

128. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 1:02:05

129. Mauro RADAELLI (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 1:02:19

130. Massimo STRAZZER (I), Phonak, 1:02:51

131. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), Kelme, 1:03:19

132. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), Alessio, 1:03:47

133. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), Phonak, 1:04:46

134. Frank HOJ (Dk), Coast, 1:05:00

135. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 1:05:08

136. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), Lotto, 1:05:19

137.. Guido TRENTI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 1:05:44

138. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), Fassa Bortolo, 1:06:21

139. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), Lotto, 1:06:22

140. Fabrice GOUGOT (F), Phonak, 1:07:35

141. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), Lampre, 1:08:29

142. Denis ZANETTE (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:08:59

143. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 1:10:01

144. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 1:10:36

145. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CSC-Tiscali, 1:11:29

146. Angelo FURLAN (I), Alessio, 1:11:35

147. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), Team Colpack-Astro, 1:11:43

148. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE BLR Panaria, 1:12:26

149. Ellis RASTELLI (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:12:41

150. Daniele CONTRINI (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:13:35

151. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 1:16:04

152. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), Lotto, 1:16:25

153. Matteo GIGLI (I), Team Colpack-Astro, 1:17:18

154. Marc STREEL (B), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, 1:17:32

155. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:19:03

156. Malte URBAN (G), Coast, 1:19:08

157. Cristian GASPERONI (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 1:21:47

158. Moreno DI BIASE (I), Formaggi-Trentini, 1:24:36

159. Mario MANZONI (I), Index Alexia, 1:25:10

160. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), Team Colpack-Astro, 1:26:44

161. Enrico DEGANO (I), Panaria, 1:28:15

162. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, 1:30:45

163. Domenico GUALDI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, 1:31:56

164. Antonio RIZZI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, 1:32:18

165. Ivan QUARANTA (I), Index Alexia, 1:37:21

166. Mauro ZINETTI (I), Index Alexia, 1:40:59

167. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), Index Alexia, 1:41:59

168. Eddy SERRI (I), Index Alexia, 1:42:45

169. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), Formaggi-Trentini, 1:43:01

POINTS JERSEY

1. Gilberto SIMONI (I), Saeco, — 21 Points

2. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), Fassa Bortolo, — 20

3. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), Formaggi-Trentini,– 12

4. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, — 8

5. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), Alessio, — 6

6. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), Fassa Bortolo, — 5

7. Mariano PICCOLI (I), Lampre, — 5

8. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), Coast, — 4

9. Hector MESA MESA (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, — 3

10. Daniele CONTRINI (I), Gerolsteiner, — 3

CLIMBER’S JERSEY

1. Gilberto SIMONI (I), Saeco, — 21

2. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), Fassa Bortolo, — 20

3. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), Formaggi-Trentini, — 12

4. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, — 8

5. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), Alessio, — 6

6. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), Fassa Bortolo, — 5

7. Mariano PICCOLI (I), Lampre, — 5

8. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), Coast, — 4

9. Hector MESA MESA (Col), Formaggi-Trentini, — 3

10. Daniele CONTRINI (I), Gerolsteiner, — 3