Events

Giro d’Italia: Robbie’s Dozen with Di Luca in pink

Robbie McEwen doesn’t speak much Italian, but he knows enough to tell TV reporters at the finish line in a hot and challenging 205km second stage along the west coast of Sardinia that was he was tickled pink with his 12th career Giro d’Italia stage victory. The Australian pocket rocket bolted past a wilting Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) and held off a late burst by Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) to notch his 153rd career victory.

By Andrew Hood

Three of the best and McEwen emerges on top

Three of the best and McEwen emerges on top

Photo: Agence France Presse – 2007

Robbie McEwen doesn’t speak much Italian, but he knows enough to tell TV reporters at the finish line in a hot and challenging 205km second stage along the west coast of Sardinia that was he was tickled pink with his 12th career Giro d’Italia stage victory.

The Australian pocket rocket bolted past a wilting Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) and held off a late burst by Paolo Bettini (QuickStep) to notch his 153rd career victory.

“I only know five words in Italian, so I just used them all and repeated it a few times,” McEwen said. “I was hoping to win one Giro stage, but I don’t want to go home yet. In any case, my Giro’s already been a success.”

The hilly finale and a nasty crash with about 1200 meters to go took out most of the major sprinters except Petacchi, Bettini and McEwen. George Hincapie (Discovery Channel) squirted through for a solid 10th.

Milram did its best to set up Petacchi, but “Ale-jet” admits he’s still not the same man since cracking his kneecap nearly one year ago in the opening week of the 2006 Giro.

Petacchi coasted across the line after ceding defeat to McEwen, who confidently shot off the Italian’s wheel and easily fended up Bettini.

“My train is working, it’s just me that’s not able to finish it off,” said a dejected Petacchi at the finish. “It was a hard stage today and the climbs took a lot out of my legs. I just didn’t have that finishing touch. I need to be patient. Tomorrow’s another chance.”

Danilo Di Luca inherited the maglia rosa from Liquigas teammate Enrico Gasparotto based on positioning. Di Luca was 12th and Gasparotto was 43rd, enough to give “The Killer” the leader’s jersey going into Monday’s stage, the last one on the island of Sardinia.

Popovych is a bit sore, but 'okay,' says Discovery

Popovych is a bit sore, but ‘okay,’ says Discovery

Photo: Graham Watson

Barry’s early exit, Brutt for men
The first road stage of the 90th Giro started without Michael Barry. The Canadian, already feeling under the weather before hopping a late flight to Sardinia, woke a little worse for wear and tear Sunday morning and decided racing up and down the hills of western Sardinia just wasn’t in the cards.

“I have been sick for a couple of days and last night I had a fever all night-it was hard enough getting out of bed so racing was out of question,” Barry said in an e-mail message to VeloNews.com. “Dede and Liam are sick as well so I guess it is some kind of virus.”

Barry was a last-minute addition for Serhiy Honchar, who was suspended for 30 days by T-Mobile for “unnatural blood levels” in internal, team-conducted tests.

Spectacular scenery

Spectacular scenery

Photo: Graham Watson

“It’s too bad for Michael because he came here under extremis and did the best he could, but he was just too sick,” said sport director Allan Peiper. “He woke up this morning feeling even worse and he’s so ill he won’t even be able to fly home tonight.”

Barry wasn’t the only rider in the peloton feeling the pain from Saturday’s TTT. Discovery Channel’s Yaroslav Popovych woke up with a raspberry on his elbow and a banged up back after somersaulting on Italian pavement with about 1km to go in the opening stage.

“Popo was a little sore, but he got through the day okay,” said Discovery Channel sports director Sean Yates. “He’s feeling okay and we hope he gets better as the race goes on.”

The 205km route swept west and south along the spectacular Sardinian coast before climbing into the hilly interior for the first rated climb of the 90th corsa rosa.

Five riders took the initiative at just 25km and tore away in the day’s main breakaway. In the group were: Russian Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff), two Italians, Simone Masciarelli (Acqua e Sapone) and Mauro Facci (Quickstep), and two Frenchman, Frédéric Bessy (Cofidis) and Arnaud Labbe (Bouygues Télécom).

The quintet opened up a five-minute gap in the early going and Masciarelli, starting the day at 1:02 back, slipped into the virtual maglia rosa, but it was going to be tough to hold off the peloton despite the hilly finale.

The day’s main obstacle was the Cat. 2 Villanova Monterleone climb as the route worked its way up the dramatic highlands with an 18km climb. Brutt – a stage-winner at the Tour of Langkawi and GP Chiasso – snuck away from his fellow escapees to grab the points and claim the Giro’s first KoM jersey.

... then Brutt tried his luck.

… then Brutt tried his luck.

Photo: Graham Watson

The main bunch came to life as the gap diminished to two minutes with about 35km to go. A few pileups in the back of the bunch marred what was another otherwise orderly peloton on nice, freshly paved roads.

Realizing the fat lady was loosening up her vocal chords, Brutt surged away in a solo effort with about 22km to go to leave Bessy and Facci to chase.

A steep climb about 7km away sprung Emanuele Sella (Panaria-Navigare) with Giovanni Visconti (QuickStep) marking the move for Bettini and Co. All the favorites were lined up in single-file when Pablo Lastras (Caisse d’Epargne) sprung out of the main bunch to reel in Sella and Brutt.

Robbie’s way
McEwen is universally regarded as one of the savviest sprinters in the game. The 34-year-old has an uncanny ability to outwit riders and then use his lethal finish-line burst to rack up wins.

With the Brutt escape all but nullified coming into the final hill some 7km from the finish, McEwen knew it was a decisive moment in the race.

Rebellin, Bettini and Gasparotto.

Rebellin, Bettini and Gasparotto.

Photo: Graham Watson

Liquigas had set a searing tempo throughout most of the day and riders were starting to wilt under the high speeds and scorching temperatures pushing into the mid-80s.

The climb featured about two kilometers at six percent, enough to spit such sprinters as Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole), Graeme Brown (Rabobank), Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) and J.J. Haedo (CSC) out the back.

McEwen explained how he approached the decisive moment of the race:

“The whole stage affected the sprinter’s legs. I’ve been here since Wednesday and I know there are no flat roads on this island. It was like racing Liège-Bastogne-Liège all day,” McEwen said. “(Dario) Cioni did a lot of work for me in the final kilometers to get me in good position at the front on the final climb. I was able to start in front position and work my way through the group.

“I was near the back, but there were maybe 20 riders behind me near the top. I also saw that I was about 15-20 positions behind Petacchi so at the bottom of the climb I was able to get back on with the Milram riders,” he continued. “After that, the tactics were pretty simple. I did realize that Paolo was on my wheel, but I didn’t have a problem with him and I was able to bring it to the line.”

Riders in the middle front of the peloton stacked it up when Andrea Tonti (QuickStep) cart-wheeled into the barriers as the road narrowed before coming into one lane before crossing a bridge for the final kilometer.

The peloton split and left about 20 or so riders to duke it out, with two Milram’s still in position to lead out Petacchi.

McEwen grabbed Petacchi’s wheel and delayed his sprint just slightly because he knew that Bettini wouldn’t start until he came off Petacchi’s wheel.

When asked who is biggest rival is at this Giro, McEwen replied with trademark frankness.

“No one’s won more grand stages than me the past few years,” he said. “I focus on me.”

Medical report Cyrille Monnerais (FDJeux) cuts to his fourth finger on right hand; minor cuts and scrapes for Adam Hansen (T-Mobile) and Laurent Mangel (Ag2r) in fall at 162km.Cuts and abrasions to right gluteous for Aketza Peña (Euskaltel) in fall at 181km.Andrea Tonti (QuickStep) was transported to a local hospital with cuts after falling into barriers with little more than 1km to go. Tonti fractured his nose in the accident. Others injured included Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval), cuts to left ear, contusions to right hand; Charlie Weglius (Liquigas), cuts and scrapes; Tim Klinger (Gerolsteiner), four stitches to right elbow

Photo: Graham Watson

Up Next – The 90th Giro d’Italia continues Monday with the 181km third stage from Barumini to Cagliari in a gentler profile than Sunday’s slugfest. The route features no rated climbs, but it’s bumpy and undulating from the start in the central hill town of Barumini, driving southeast to the Tirreno coast. The route then loops back toward a downtown sprint in the hustling port city of Cagliari. McEwen said he likes the looks of this one, too.”The next stage? It gives the sprinters a chance and I’ll give it a go,” he said.

McEwen phones home with the news

McEwen phones home with the news

Photo: Andrew Hood

Stage Results
1. Robert Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 206km in 5:07:13 (40.232kph)
2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram
4. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana
5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Panaria
6. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance
7. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne
8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil
9. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile
10. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, all same time
Full ResultsOverall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 5:40:51
2. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00
3. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00
4. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00
5. Andrea Noe’ (I), Liquigas, 0:00
6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00
7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:13
8. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:13
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:13
10. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:13
To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results
1. Robert Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 206km in 5:07:13 (40.232kph)

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 0:00

4. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

6. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

7. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

8. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

9. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

10. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:00

11. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 0:00

12. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:00

13. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

14. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 0:00

15. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 0:00

16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:00

17. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 0:00

18. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:00

19. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

21. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:00

22. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

23. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

24. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 0:00

25. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 0:00

26. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

27. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:00

28. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

29. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 0:00

30. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

31. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

32. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:00

33. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:00

34. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

35. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

36. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

37. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 0:00

38. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 0:00

39. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

40. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:00

41. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

42. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

43. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

44. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

45. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

46. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

47. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

48. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

49. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

50. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

51. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

52. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

53. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

54. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

55. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

56. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:00

57. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

58. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

59. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

60. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

61. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

62. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 0:00

63. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

64. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 0:00

65. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

66. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 0:00

67. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:00

68. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

69. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

70. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

71. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

72. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:00

73. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 0:00

74. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 0:00

75. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:00

76. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:00

77. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:00

78. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 0:00

79. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:00

80. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:00

81. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 0:00

82. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:00

83. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:00

84. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 0:00

85. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 0:00

86. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 0:00

87. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

88. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 0:00

89. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 0:00

90. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 0:00

91. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:00

92. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 0:00

93. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:00

94. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

95. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:00

96. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

97. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:00

98. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 0:00

99. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 0:00

100. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:00

101. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 0:00

102. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:00

103. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:01

104. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:01

105. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

106. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 0:00

107. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:37

108. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:37

109. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:37

110. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:37

111. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:37

112. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:37

113. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 1:37

114. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:37

115. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:37

116. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 1:37

117. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:37

118. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:37

119. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 1:37

120. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:37

121. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

122. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00

123. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

124. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 2:17

125. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:17

126. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:17

127. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17

128. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:17

129. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:17

130. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:17

131. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 2:17

132. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 2:17

133. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2:17

134. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 2:17

135. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 2:17

136. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 2:17

137. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:17

138. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 2:17

139. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:17

140. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:17

141. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:17

142. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:17

143. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:17

144. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:17

145. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 2:17

146. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17

147. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:17

148. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:17

149. FÖrster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:17

150. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 2:17

151. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:17

152. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:17

153. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 2:17

154. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 2:17

155. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:17

156. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:17

157. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 2:25

158. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 2:25

159. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:25

160. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 2:25

161. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 2:25

162. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:19

163. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:19

164. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 4:23

165. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:23

166. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:23

167. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:23

168. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 4:23

169. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4:23

170. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 4:23

171. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 4:23

172. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:23

173. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:23

174. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:00

175. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 5:05

176. Martin Müller (G), Milram, 5:05

177. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 5:05

178. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5:05

179. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 5:05

180. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 5:05

181. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 5:05

182. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 5:05

183. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 6:42

184. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 7:40

185. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:40

186. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 8:50

187. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:50

188. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 8:50

189. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 11:42

190. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 11:42

191. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 11:42

192. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 12:50

193. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12:50

194. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 0:00

195. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 0:00

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 5:40:51

2. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 0:00

3. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 0:00

4. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 0:00

5. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 0:00

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 0:00

7. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:13

8. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 0:13

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 0:13

10. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 0:13

11. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 0:13

12. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 0:30

13. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:30

14. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 0:30

15. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 0:30

16. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 0:30

17. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:42

18. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:42

19. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 0:42

20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 0:42

21. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:42

22. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 0:49

23. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:49

24. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 0:49

25. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 0:49

26. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

27. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

28. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

29. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

30. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:02

31. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 1:04

32. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 1:04

33. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 1:04

34. Robert Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:08

35. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 1:13

36. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:13

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:13

38. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:14

39. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23

40. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23

41. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23

42. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23

43. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:23

44. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1:25

45. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 1:25

46. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:25

47. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:25

48. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:25

49. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 1:25

50. Andrea Tonti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:26

51. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

52. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

53. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

54. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

55. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:28

56. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:31

57. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:32

58. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:32

59. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:32

60. Tim Klinger (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:32

61. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:33

62. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 1:33

63. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:33

64. Fabio Sabatini (I), Milram, 1:33

65. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 1:33

66. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1:33

67. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 1:38

68. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 1:38

69. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:38

70. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:43

71. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:47

72. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 1:47

73. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:47

74. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:49

75. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:49

76. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:49

77. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 1:49

78. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:52

79. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:53

80. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:01

81. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:01

82. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:01

83. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:01

84. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:01

85. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:07

86. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:07

87. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:14

88. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:17

89. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:17

90. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:17

91. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 2:19

92. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 2:23

93. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:26

94. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:38

95. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:38

96. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:38

97. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:39

98. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:41

99. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:43

100. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 2:50

101. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:50

102. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:50

103. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:03

104. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:03

105. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:05

106. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 3:15

107. Ivan Rovny (Rus), TCS, 3:21

108. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 3:21

109. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 3:30

110. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 3:39

111. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 3:40

112. Thomas Ziegler (G), T-Mobile, 3:41

113. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 3:43

114. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 3:43

115. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:43

116. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:43

117. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:44

118. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:44

119. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 3:44

120. FÖrster Robert (G), Gerolsteiner, 3:49

121. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 3:50

122. Julien Loubet (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 3:54

123. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 3:55

124. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:01

125. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 4:02

126. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 4:04

127. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 4:04

128. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), CSC, 4:07

129. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 4:09

130. Gregory Henderson (NZl), T-Mobile, 4:14

131. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 4:22

132. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4:24

133. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:26

134. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 4:27

135. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:34

136. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 4:34

137. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:38

138. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:38

139. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 4:38

140. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:58

141. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 5:06

142. Ian Mcleod (RSA), Francaise des Jeux, 5:07

143. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:07

144. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 5:07

145. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 5:20

146. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:25

147. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 5:25

148. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:26

149. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 5:38

150. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 5:54

151. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 5:57

152. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 6:00

153. Bach Brian Bach (Dk), Discovery Channel, 6:01

154. Gabriele Balducci (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6:04

155. Adam Hansen (Aus), T-Mobile, 6:06

156. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:15

157. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 6:21

158. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 6:24

159. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 6:26

160. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 6:28

161. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 6:28

162. Haedo Juan José (ARG), CSC, 6:32

163. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 6:38

164. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6:40

165. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 6:41

166. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6:52

167. Pierre Drancourt (B), Bouygues Telecom, 7:05

168. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 7:23

169. MÜller Martin (G), Milram, 7:24

170. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 7:32

171. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:54

172. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 7:58

173. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 8:02

174. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:07

175. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:07

176. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 8:18

177. Mathieu Heijboer (Nl), Cofidis, 8:37

178. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 8:45

179. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 8:47

180. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 8:48

181. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 8:48

182. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 9:26

183. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 9:43

184. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Rabobank, 10:03

185. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank, 10:03

186. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10:12

187. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:18

188. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 12:27

189. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 12:51

190. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, 12:51

191. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13:43

192. Timothy Gudsell (NZl), Francaise des Jeux, 14:58

193. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 15:19

194. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15:28

195. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 15:40

Points
1. Robert Mc Ewen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 25 Pts.

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 16 Pts.

4. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 14 Pts.

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 12 Pts.

6. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 10 Pts.

7. Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 9 Pts.

8. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

9. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8 Pts.

10. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

11. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 6 Pts.

12. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 6 Pts.

13. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

14. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 4 Pts.

15. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 4 Pts.

16. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 3 Pts.

17. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 3 Pts.

18. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

19. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

20. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1 Pts.

21. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1 Pts.

KOM
1. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 5 Pts.

2. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

3. Simone Masciarelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1 Pts.