Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Giro di Sardegna: Lorenzetto wins opener

Mirco Lorenzetto dashed to victory in a bunch sprint in the opening stage of the Giro di Sardegna in Italy on Tuesday. Lampre went one-two to fend off arch-rival Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) as Lorenzetto finished just ahead of teammate Enrico Gasparotto. Reigning world champion Alessandro Ballan gave a perfect lead-out to Lorenzetto to set up the victory in the 184km stage starting and finishing in Olbia. Pre-race favorite Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) came through sixth.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Mirco Lorenzetto dashed to victory in a bunch sprint in the opening stage of the Giro di Sardegna in Italy on Tuesday.

Lampre went one-two to fend off arch-rival Alessandro Petacchi (LPR) as Lorenzetto finished just ahead of teammate Enrico Gasparotto.

Reigning world champion Alessandro Ballan gave a perfect lead-out to Lorenzetto to set up the victory in the 184km stage starting and finishing in Olbia. Pre-race favorite Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) came through sixth.

The rolling stage was marked by a long breakaway featuring Mauro Finetto (CSF), Philipp Mamos (Amore & Vita) and Maxim Belkov (ISD). The trio embarked on their adventure at 16km and built up a lead north of six minutes before the sprinter teams collaborated to check the move with about 20km to go.

The Sardinia tour continues Wednesday with the 164km second stage from Porto Torres to Santu Lussurgiu.

Results

Giro di Sardegna – Stage 1

1. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Lampre-NGC 4:30:42 (40.808kph)
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, same time
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, s.t.
4. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t
5. Oscar Gatto (Ita), ISD, s.t
6. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, s.t
7. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), ISD, s.t
8. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, s.t
9. Marco Frapporti (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t
10. Grega Bole (Slo), Amica Chips-Knauf, s.t
11. Michal Golas (Pol), Amica Chips-Knauf, s.t
12. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr), ISD, s.t
13. Jesus Del Nero (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t
14. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:05
15. Luca Pierfelici (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:05
16. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:06
17. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:06
18. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), ISD, at 0:06
19. Pasquale Muto (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:06
20. Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:06
21. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:06
22. Iker Camano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:06
23. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:06
24. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:06
25. Sören Nissen (Den), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:06
26. Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita), Team Piemonte, at 0:06
27. Enrico Zen (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:06
28. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:06
29. Igor Astarloa (Spa), Amica Chips-Knauf, at 0:06
30. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 0:06
31. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:06
32. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:06
33. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 0:06
34. Matteo Montaguti (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:06
35. Andrea Moletta (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:06
36. Massimo Giunti (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:06
37. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:06
38. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Lampre-NGC, at 0:06
39. Marco Bandiera (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:06
40. Mauro Finetto (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:06
41. Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:06
42. Silvère Ackermann (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:06
43. Dario David Cioni (Ita), ISD, at 0:06
44. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 0:06
45. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:13
46. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Amica Chips-Knauf, at 0:13
47. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 0:16
48. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:25
49. Maurizio Biondo (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:27
50. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:27
51. Leonardo Giordani (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:27
52. Adriano Angeloni (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:27
53. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu), Team Piemonte, at 2:27
54. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu), Team Piemonte, at 2:27
55. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 2:27
56. Josep Jufre (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:27
57. Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 2:27
58. Filippo Simeoni (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:27
59. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 2:27
60. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg), CSF Group-Navigare, at 2:27
61. Simone Cadamuro (Ita), Amica Chips-Knauf, at 2:27
62. Bernardo Riccio (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:27
63. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:27
64. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 2:27
65. Claudio Corioni (Ita), Liquigas, at 2:27
66. Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:27
67. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 2:27
68. Santo Anza (Ita), Amica Chips-Knauf, at 2:27
69. Ricardo Serrano (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:27
70. Boris Shpilevsky (Rus), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:27
71. Javier Megias (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:27
72. Maxim Belkov (Rus), ISD, at 2:27
73. Marcello Pavarin (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 2:27
74. Luca Solari (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:27
75. Elia Rigotto (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:27
76. Simone Bruson (Ita), Team Piemonte, at 2:27
77. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:27
78. Richard England (Aus), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 2:27
79. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:27
80. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:27
81. Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 2:27
82. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:37
83. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 2:37
84. Alberto Loddo (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:42
85. Yury Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 4:42
86. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu), Team Piemonte, at 4:42
87. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 4:42
88. Chad Gerlach (USA), Amore & Vita-McDonald’s, at 4:42
89. Simone Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:42
90. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita), ISD, at 4:42
91. Christoph Sokoll (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 4:42
92. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu), Team Piemonte, at 4:42
93. Alessandro Maserati (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 4:42
94. Algirdas Mockus (Ltu), Team Piemonte, at 4:42
95. Marius Kukta (Ltu), Team Piemonte, at 4:46
96. Cristiano Salerno (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
97. Alessandro Fantini (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:49
98. Alexander Gufler (Ita), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 4:49
99. Alessandro Proni (Ita), ISD, at 4:49
100. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:49
101. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Amica Chips-Knauf, at 4:49
102. Fabio Taborre (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:51
103. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 4:51
104. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:51
105. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group-Navigare, at 9:21
106. Matic Strgar (Slo), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 9:21
107. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 9:21
108. Gianni Da Ros (Ita), Liquigas, at 9:21
109. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), Liquigas, at 9:21
110. Andrea Capelli (Ita), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 9:37

Did not finish

Alexander Egger (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec