Events

Giro: Cipo’ does it!

World champion Mario Cipollini did Sunday what everyone expected him to do last weekend: win a stage at the Giro d'Italia and equal the 41-win record held by the late Alfredo Binda. In Sunday's eighth stage, Cipollini shook a monkey off his back that, to some, seemed to be quickly growing into a gorilla after he failed to win a stage in six consecutive sprints that opened the 86th Giro. Domina Vacanze's zebras shot the 36-year-old toward the line and this time no one beat him to the tape. Lotto-Domo's Robbie McEwen took second while three-stage winner Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo)

By Andrew Hood

Matched... but still not bettered

Matched… but still not bettered

Photo: AFP (file photo)

World champion Mario Cipollini did Sunday what everyone expected him to do last weekend: win a stage at the Giro d’Italia and equal the 41-win record held by the late Alfredo Binda.

In Sunday’s eighth stage, Cipollini shook a monkey off his back that, to some, seemed to be quickly growing into a gorilla after he failed to win a stage in six consecutive sprints that opened the 86th Giro.

Domina Vacanze’s zebras shot the 36-year-old toward the line and this time no one beat him to the tape. Lotto-Domo’s Robbie McEwen took second while three-stage winner Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) settled for third.

“I think I’ve shown it I’m not past it. I’m incredibly happy to have finally won a stage,” Cipollini told journalists afterwards. “I’ve shown that even at 36 and even without great form, I can still do something in a sprint.”

The Lion King struggled in the opening week of the Giro, twice finishing second, missing out on three other sprints and then sitting up in Friday’s mass gallop. His off-form even prompted a hint at retirement from the flamboyant Italian.

No talk of retirement on Sunday

No talk of retirement on Sunday

Photo: Graham Watson

There was no talk of retirement after Sunday’s win, which comes just in time for Monday’s announcement of the final four teams to race in July’s Tour de France.

“In the final 300 meters, I was shoulder to shoulder with Petacchi and McEwen. We are three of the best sprinters in the world and so that makes it an even better win,” Cipollini said. “I think this is the best Giro sprint of my career.”

Cipollini was under intense media pressure as he entered the Giro in Lecce on May 10 just one win shy of the all-time Giro stage record held by Binda. With nearly two weeks still to go, Cipollini has at least another half dozen chances to break the record.

“I’m not a great champion like Binda or (Fausto) Coppi, I haven’t won any major stage races, but breaking the record would be something special and would give me a place in cycling history,” Cipollini told Reuters before the start of this year’s Giro.

The victory not only tied him with Binda, who dominated the Giro in the 1920s and 1930s, but it kept alive Cipollini’s streak of winning a stage in every Giro he’s started.

Photo: Graham Watson

Sunday’s 214km stage from Rieti to Arezzo was an easy day in the saddle compared to the uphill struggles in Saturday’s explosive climbing stage to Terminillo.

Caldirola-Sidermec controlled the tempo Sunday to protect the overall lead of Stefano Garzelli, who won Saturday’s stage to bounce into the maglia rosa ahead of Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni.

Only Garzelli and Andrea Noe (Alessio) were strong enough to follow Simoni as he powered up the 16km climb to Terminillo on Saturday. The stage proved disastrous for many riders who started the Giro with ambitions to win, including Fassa Bortolo’s Aitor Gonzalez and Dario Frigo. Both lost six minutes in the climb.

Lampre’s Francesco Casagrande and Mercatone Uno’s Marco Pantani also lost valuable time in what’s shaping up to be a two-way battle between Garzelli and Simoni going into the Giro’s second week.

Monday’s 160km ninth stage and Wednesday’s 222km 11th stage presents more chances for sprinters while Tuesday’s 202km 10th stage features four Category 2 climbs over the second half of the course.

The Giro hits the difficult climbing stage to Mont Zoncolan on Thursday in what’s sure to deliver more shake-ups in the overall standings.

Photo: Graham Watson

To see how the stage unfolded just follow this link to bring up our live update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 8
1. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, (38.936kph)

2. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:00

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

4. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 0:00

5. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:00

6. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), CCC Polsat, at 0:00

7. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 0:00

8. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 0:00

9. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 0:00

10. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 0:00

11. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

12. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 0:00

13. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:00

14. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

15. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:00

16. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:00

17. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:00

18. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:00

20. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:03

21. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:07

22. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 0:09

23. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

24. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 0:10

25. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

26. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

27. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:10

28. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:10

29. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

30. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

31. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:10

32. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

33. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

34. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

35. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 0:10

36. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:10

37. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 0:10

38. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

39. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 0:10

40. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

41. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

42. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 0:10

43. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

44. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

45. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

46. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:10

47. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

48. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:10

49. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 0:10

50. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:10

51. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

52. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

53. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 0:10

54. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 0:10

55. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 0:10

56. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

57. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 0:10

58. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

59. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 0:10

60. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

61. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:10

62. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

63. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 0:10

64. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 0:10

65. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 0:10

66. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:10

67. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

68. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

69. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:10

70. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:10

71. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 0:10

72. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 0:10

73. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

74. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

75. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

76. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 0:10

77. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

78. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 0:10

79. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

80. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

81. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 0:10

82. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 0:10

83. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:10

84. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:10

85. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

86. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

87. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

88. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 0:10

89. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:10

90. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

91. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

92. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:10

93. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:10

94. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

95. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

96. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

97. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:10

98. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

99. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

100. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

101. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:10

102. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:10

103. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

104. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:10

105. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:10

106. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

107. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 0:10

108. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

109. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

110. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

111. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

112. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:10

113. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:10

114. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 0:10

115. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 0:10

116. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

117. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

118. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

119. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

120. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

121. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10

122. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

123. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:10

124. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

125. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:10

126. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 0:10

127. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

128. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

129. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

130. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:10

131. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 0:10

132. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 0:10

133. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:10

134. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

135. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:10

136. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

137. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:10

138. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 0:10

139. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 0:10

140. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:10

141. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 0:10

142. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

143. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 0:10

144. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:10

145. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:10

146. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:10

147. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 0:10

148. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:29

149. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:40

150. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:40

151. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 0:44

152. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:46

153. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:50

154. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 0:54

155. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 0:54

156. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:54

157. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 0:54

158. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:03

159. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:03

160. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 1:07

161. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:07

162. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 1:07

163. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:26

164. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:26

165. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:54

Overall after 8 Stages
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:00

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:31

3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:54

4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 1:36

5. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:38

6. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 1:50

7. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:56

8. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 2:04

9. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 2:26

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:12

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 3:21

12. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:32

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:43

14. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:59

15. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:10

16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 4:19

17. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 4:21

18. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 4:46

19. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:51

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:59

21. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:14

22. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 5:16

23. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 5:19

24. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 5:33

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 5:43

26. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:55

27. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:21

28. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:55

29. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:55

30. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 7:02

31. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:06

32. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:43

33. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 7:47

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 8:03

35. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 8:11

36. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 8:11

37. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 8:16

38. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:19

39. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 8:26

40. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:40

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:45

42. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:12

43. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 9:14

44. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:41

45. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:53

46. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 10:01

47. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 10:04

48. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:13

49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 10:14

50. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 10:25

51. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 10:33

52. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 10:33

53. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 10:38

54. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 10:40

55. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 10:50

56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:52

57. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 10:54

58. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:19

59. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:54

60. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 12:35

61. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 12:35

62. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 13:34

63. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 13:46

64. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 13:53

65. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 14:46

66. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:49

67. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:32

68. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 16:19

69. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 16:24

70. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 17:00

71. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 17:47

72. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 18:07

73. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 18:48

74. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 19:25

75. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 19:53

76. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:03

77. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 20:04

78. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:13

79. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 20:50

80. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 21:20

81. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 21:26

82. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 21:56

83. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 22:23

84. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 22:26

85. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 22:35

86. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 22:36

87. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 23:33

88. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 23:49

89. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 24:10

90. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 24:27

91. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 26:05

92. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 26:49

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 27:22

94. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 28:19

95. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:50

96. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 29:02

97. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 29:24

98. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 29:46

99. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 29:54

100. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 30:07

101. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 31:03

102. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 31:15

103. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 31:17

104. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 31:55

105. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 32:10

106. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 33:04

107. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 34:15

108. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 34:21

109. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 34:30

110. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 36:21

111. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 36:33

112. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 36:56

113. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 37:35

114. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 37:54

115. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 39:02

116. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 39:04

117. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 39:38

118. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 39:51

119. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 41:41

120. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:53

121. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 42:02

122. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 42:38

123. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 42:40

124. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 43:17

125. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 43:24

126. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 43:51

127. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 44:12

128. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 44:22

129. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 44:37

130. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 44:53

131. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 44:56

132. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 45:52

133. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 46:28

134. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 46:29

135. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), CCC Polsat, at 47:04

136. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 47:09

137. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 47:30

138. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 47:37

139. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 47:41

140. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 47:47

141. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 47:49

142. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 48:12

143. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 49:02

144. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 49:22

145. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 49:27

146. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 49:43

147. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 49:58

148. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:35

149. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 50:51

150. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:53

151. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 51:37

152. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 51:49

153. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 52:28

154. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 52:47

155. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 53:02

156. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 53:16

157. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 53:24

158. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 53:36

159. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 53:36

160. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 53:43

161. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 55:08

162. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 56:21

163. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:01

164. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:02

165. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 1:02

Overall, KOM

1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 20 Pts.

2. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19 Pts.

3. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 16 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 10 Pts.

5. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 6 Pts.

6. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6 Pts.

7. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 5 Pts.

8. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 4 Pts.

9. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

10. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.

11. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

13. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

14. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

15. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 2 Pts.

16. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.

17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1 Pts.

18. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1 Pts.

19. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1 Pts.