Events

Giro: Chaves wins stage 14, Kruijswijk rides into pink

Esteban Chaves powers to a stage 14 victory just ahead of Steven Kruijswijk, who now leads the Giro d'Italia

Esteban Chaves of Orica-GreenEdge won the mountainous 14th stage of the Giro d’Italia Saturday, bridging to the last remnants of the early breakaway with fellow GC contender Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) and then winning a four-man sprint to the line.

Georg Preidler (Giant-Alpecin) and Darwin Atapuma (BMC Racing) finished third and fourth, respectively, after a long day out front.

Kruijswijk moved into the overall race lead on what was a disastrous day for Movistar, as Andrey Amador and Alejandro Valverde both struggled over the last few climbs and finished well behind Chavesi.

Even Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) lost time to Chaves and Kruijswijk despite a furious chase over the final 20 kilometers after being dropped by the duo on the last categorized climb. The Italian crossed the line over half a minute behind the leaders. He now sits in second, 46 seconds back, with Chaves in third down 1:32.

Top 10, stage 14

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 6:06:16
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:29
  • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:29
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00

 

Top 10 overall

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 60:12:43
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:32
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 5. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 3:29
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:53
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:38
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:38

 
Atapuma and Preidler were among the many riders to jump clear of the peloton early on in the challenging 210-kilometer stage that also saw the abandonment of Ryder Hesjedal (Trek – Segafredo) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ). A breakaway group of over 30 riders formed on the approach to the Passo Pordoi, the first categorized climb of the day, with mountains classification hopefuls Damiano Cunego (Nippo – Vini Fantini) and Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) and multiple stage winner Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) in among the escapees.

After Cunego crested the Passo Pordoi climb first, the breakaway saw multiple solo attempts at long-distance success. Sky’s David López and Orica – GreenEdge’s Rubén Plaza tried their luck with ultimately unsuccessful attacks off the front before Atapuma launched a move that very nearly won him the stage.

It was not to be for the Colombian, however, as the GC favorites finally got into gear for the final two categorized climbs. Astana set a hard tempo going over the penultimate ascent, dramatically thinning out the peloton and even dropping race leader Amador. The man in pink would get back on before the final climb, but the race blew apart when Nibali and then Chaves and Kruijswijk attacked out of the group of favorites.

Amador and teammate Valverde were among the many GC hopefuls to lose ground, but even Nibali faltered when Chaves and Kruijswijk pushed on.

The duo overtook Kanstantsin Siutsou (Dimension Data) and then linked up with Preidler before making the heartbreaking catch of Atapuma inside the final 2km. From there, it was a four-man battle for the stage win.

Preidler led out the sprint and was on the front until the closing meters of the finale, but Chaves and Kruijswijk came around as the line approached and it was Chaves who took the victory.

“I cannot describe the joy I am experiencing right now,” said Chaves. “I want to thank the team for everything they’ve done for me, not just the guys here, but everyone on the team. We are like a family.

“I saw the TT course, but there are still many very difficult stages ahead of us. As they say, we will take it day by day. To win a stage like today is a dream come true. The truth is I am feeling good. Who knows? Now we will try to win this Giro.”

Nibali fought to limit his losses over the final 20km, rolling across the line just ahead of Siutsou 37 seconds down. With Valverde coming in three minutes down and Amador a further 52 seconds behind, Kruijswijk finds himself in the overall race lead.

The Dutchman will look to defend his pink jersey in Sunday’s critical mountain time trial to Seiser Alm.

Stage 14 results

  • 1. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, in 6:06:16
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 3. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :37
  • 6. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:29
  • 8. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 2:29
  • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:50
  • 10. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:00
  • 11. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:00
  • 12. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:00
  • 13. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:00
  • 14. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:52
  • 15. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:52
  • 16. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:52
  • 17. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:52
  • 18. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:12
  • 19. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:21
  • 20. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 6:21
  • 21. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:21
  • 22. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:21
  • 23. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 8:03
  • 24. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 8:03
  • 25. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:44
  • 26. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 11:00
  • 27. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:00
  • 28. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:52
  • 29. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:52
  • 30. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:52
  • 31. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:52
  • 32. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:52
  • 33. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:52
  • 34. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:56
  • 35. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:56
  • 36. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 12:56
  • 37. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 12:56
  • 38. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 12:56
  • 39. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:21
  • 40. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 14:21
  • 41. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 14:21
  • 42. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 17:12
  • 43. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:12
  • 44. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:20
  • 45. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 18:52
  • 46. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:36
  • 47. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:36
  • 48. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 21:36
  • 49. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 21:36
  • 50. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:36
  • 51. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 24:31
  • 52. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:31
  • 53. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:31
  • 54. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 24:31
  • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 24:31
  • 56. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:31
  • 57. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 24:31
  • 58. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:31
  • 59. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:38
  • 60. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 28:02
  • 61. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:02
  • 62. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 28:44
  • 63. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:20
  • 64. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:20
  • 65. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:20
  • 66. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 31:20
  • 67. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:20
  • 68. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:20
  • 69. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:20
  • 70. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:20
  • 71. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:20
  • 72. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 31:20
  • 73. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:20
  • 74. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 31:20
  • 75. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:20
  • 76. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:20
  • 77. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:20
  • 78. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 31:20
  • 79. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 31:20
  • 80. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 31:20
  • 81. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:20
  • 82. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:20
  • 83. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:20
  • 84. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:20
  • 85. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 31:20
  • 86. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 31:20
  • 87. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:20
  • 88. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 31:20
  • 89. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 31:20
  • 90. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 31:20
  • 91. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:20
  • 92. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 31:20
  • 93. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 31:20
  • 94. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:20
  • 95. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 31:20
  • 96. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 32:41
  • 97. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 32:41
  • 98. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 32:41
  • 99. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 32:41
  • 100. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 35:40
  • 101. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 35:40
  • 102. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 36:52
  • 103. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:52
  • 104. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 36:52
  • 105. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:52
  • 106. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 36:52
  • 107. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 36:52
  • 108. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 36:52
  • 109. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:52
  • 110. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 36:52
  • 111. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:52
  • 112. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 36:52
  • 113. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 36:52
  • 114. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 36:58
  • 115. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 43:47
  • 116. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 43:47
  • 117. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:47
  • 118. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 43:47
  • 119. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:47
  • 120. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 43:47
  • 121. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 43:47
  • 122. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:47
  • 123. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:47
  • 124. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:47
  • 125. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 43:47
  • 126. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:47
  • 127. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:47
  • 128. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 43:47
  • 129. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:47
  • 130. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 43:47
  • 131. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 43:47
  • 132. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:47
  • 133. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 43:47
  • 134. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 43:47
  • 135. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:47
  • 136. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 43:47
  • 137. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 43:47
  • 138. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:47
  • 139. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:47
  • 140. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:47
  • 141. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:47
  • 142. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:47
  • 143. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:47
  • 144. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 43:47
  • 145. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:47
  • 146. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:47
  • 147. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 43:47
  • 148. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 43:47
  • 149. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 43:47
  • 150. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 43:47
  • 151. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 43:47
  • 152. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 43:47
  • 153. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 43:47
  • 154. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 43:47
  • 155. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:47
  • 156. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 43:47
  • 157. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:47
  • 158. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:47
  • 159. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:47
  • 160. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:47
  • 161. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 43:47
  • 162. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 43:47
  • 163. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 43:47
  • 164. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 43:47
  • 165. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 43:47
  • 166. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 43:47
  • 167. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 44:03
  • DNF Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI
  • DNF Liam BERTAZZO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST
  • DNF Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ
  • DNF Matthias BRANDLE, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Bert DE BACKER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN
  • DNF Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO

 

General classification

  • 1. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 60:12:43
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :41
  • 3. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:32
  • 4. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
  • 5. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:15
  • 6. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 3:29
  • 7. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:53
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:01
  • 9. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:38
  • 10. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:38
  • 11. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 6:00
  • 12. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 6:10
  • 13. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, at 13:30
  • 14. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:03
  • 15. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:29
  • 16. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:10
  • 17. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:33
  • 18. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 17:12
  • 19. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:00
  • 20. Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:44
  • 21. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 28:07
  • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:18
  • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 29:25
  • 24. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:16
  • 25. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:04
  • 26. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 34:16
  • 27. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:53
  • 28. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 36:01
  • 29. Pavel KOCHETKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:45
  • 30. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, at 36:54
  • 31. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:20
  • 32. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, at 47:21
  • 33. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, at 49:08
  • 34. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 53:49
  • 35. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 53:53
  • 36. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 55:51
  • 37. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 56:06
  • 38. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 56:34
  • 39. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 59:18
  • 40. Davide MALACARNE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03:49
  • 41. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, at 1:04:00
  • 42. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:04:56
  • 43. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05:57
  • 44. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:07:08
  • 45. Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:07:32
  • 46. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:07:55
  • 47. Egor SILIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:12:39
  • 48. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:13:39
  • 49. Marcel WYSS, IAM CYCLING, at 1:13:44
  • 50. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14:47
  • 51. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 1:18:49
  • 52. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TINKOFF, at 1:24:52
  • 53. Guillaume BONNAFOND, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:26:15
  • 54. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26:34
  • 55. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:29:00
  • 56. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:29:13
  • 57. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:32:48
  • 58. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:33:58
  • 59. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:34:32
  • 60. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:37:10
  • 61. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:38:41
  • 62. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:39:21
  • 63. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:41:09
  • 64. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:44:08
  • 65. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:44:28
  • 66. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:45:35
  • 67. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:45:39
  • 68. José HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:48:17
  • 69. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:50:01
  • 70. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:52:08
  • 71. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:52:55
  • 72. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:53:56
  • 73. Evgeny PETROV, TINKOFF, at 1:59:18
  • 74. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59:39
  • 75. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 2:00:02
  • 76. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, at 2:00:05
  • 77. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:00:42
  • 78. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:01:02
  • 79. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:01:12
  • 80. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:02:19
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:02:44
  • 82. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:03:02
  • 83. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:03:08
  • 84. Lars Ytting BAK, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05:54
  • 85. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:06:34
  • 86. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:07:06
  • 87. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:07:34
  • 88. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:08:17
  • 89. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:08:45
  • 90. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:11:47
  • 91. Adam HANSEN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:11:58
  • 92. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:12:07
  • 93. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:12:13
  • 94. Eugenio ALAFACI, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:12:54
  • 95. Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:13:58
  • 96. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:14:10
  • 97. Matteo TOSATTO, TINKOFF, at 2:15:12
  • 98. Eros CAPECCHI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:15:27
  • 99. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:15:27
  • 100. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:16:33
  • 101. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:16:33
  • 102. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, at 2:16:36
  • 103. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:17:27
  • 104. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:17:52
  • 105. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:17:59
  • 106. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:18:36
  • 107. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:19:15
  • 108. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:19:28
  • 109. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:20:22
  • 110. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:21:42
  • 111. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, at 2:22:19
  • 112. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 2:24:17
  • 113. Twan CASTELIJNS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:24:58
  • 114. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:25:04
  • 115. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:25:53
  • 116. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:27:11
  • 117. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:28:09
  • 118. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:29:58
  • 119. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:30:33
  • 120. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:31:47
  • 121. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:31:48
  • 122. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 2:34:25
  • 123. Leigh HOWARD, IAM CYCLING, at 2:35:26
  • 124. Fabio SABATINI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:35:35
  • 125. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36:40
  • 126. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:37:34
  • 127. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:38:09
  • 128. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:39:16
  • 129. Alexander SEROV, GAZ, at 2:39:50
  • 130. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:40:28
  • 131. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:41:34
  • 132. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:41:37
  • 133. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:41:58
  • 134. Gianfranco ZILIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:43:42
  • 135. Grega BOLE, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:44:33
  • 136. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:44:47
  • 137. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:45:16
  • 138. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:48:08
  • 139. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:48:19
  • 140. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:48:56
  • 141. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:49:30
  • 142. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:50:57
  • 143. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:51:14
  • 144. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZ, at 2:51:20
  • 145. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:51:49
  • 146. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:52:01
  • 147. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:52:44
  • 148. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:52:48
  • 149. Songezo JIM, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:52:59
  • 150. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:53:33
  • 151. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:55:52
  • 152. Svein TUFT, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:57:01
  • 153. Albert TIMMER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:01:06
  • 154. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:01:12
  • 155. Artem OVECHKIN, GAZ, at 3:01:56
  • 156. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 3:01:58
  • 157. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:02:14
  • 158. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:02:48
  • 159. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 3:02:55
  • 160. Roger KLUGE, IAM CYCLING, at 3:03:37
  • 161. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, FDJ, at 3:04:11
  • 162. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:05:26
  • 163. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:11:40
  • 164. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:19:28
  • 165. Artur ERSHOV, GAZ, at 3:19:42
  • 166. Cheng JI, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:20:33
  • 167. Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:21:49

 

Points classification

  • 1. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 138 points
  • 2. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 112 points
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 84 points
  • 4. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 83 points
  • 5. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, 80 points
  • 6. Matteo TRENTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 80 points
  • 7. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, 57 points
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 52 points
  • 9. Alexander PORSEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 50 points
  • 10. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 47 points
  • 11. Anton VOROBYEV, TEAM KATUSHA, 46 points
  • 12. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 46 points
  • 13. Sonny COLBRELLI, BARDIANI CSF, 46 points
  • 14. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 43 points
  • 15. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 40 points
  • 16. Kristian SBARAGLI, DIMENSION DATA, 40 points
  • 17. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 39 points
  • 18. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 35 points
  • 19. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 32 points
  • 20. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 30 points
  • 21. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 30 points
  • 22. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, 29 points
  • 23. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 28 points
  • 24. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 27 points
  • 25. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 27 points
  • 26. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 24 points
  • 27. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 24 points
  • 28. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, 24 points
  • 29. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, 24 points
  • 30. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 23 points
  • 31. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 21 points
  • 32. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 20 points
  • 33. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 34. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 19 points
  • 35. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 18 points
  • 36. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, 17 points
  • 37. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 17 points
  • 38. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, 17 points
  • 39. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 16 points
  • 40. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 16 points
  • 41. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 16 points
  • 42. Amets TXURRUKA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 16 points
  • 43. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 15 points
  • 44. Pim LIGTHART, LOTTO SOUDAL, 15 points
  • 45. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 15 points
  • 46. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, 14 points
  • 47. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 14 points
  • 48. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 14 points
  • 49. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, 14 points
  • 50. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 12 points
  • 51. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 52. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 12 points
  • 53. Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF, 12 points
  • 54. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 12 points
  • 55. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 12 points
  • 56. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 11 points
  • 57. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 10 points
  • 58. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 10 points
  • 59. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 9 points
  • 60. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 8 points
  • 61. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 8 points
  • 62. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 8 points
  • 63. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM CYCLING, 8 points
  • 64. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 65. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 66. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 7 points
  • 67. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 7 points
  • 68. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, 7 points
  • 69. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 70. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 6 points
  • 71. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZ, 5 points
  • 72. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 5 points
  • 73. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 5 points
  • 74. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA, 4 points
  • 75. Biel KADRI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 4 points
  • 76. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 3 points
  • 77. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 78. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 3 points
  • 79. Marco COLEDAN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 3 points
  • 80. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 3 points
  • 81. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 2 points
  • 82. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, 2 points
  • 83. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 2 points
  • 84. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 1 points
  • 85. Manuele BOARO, TINKOFF, 1 points
  • 86. Riccardo ZOIDL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 1 points
  • 87. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 88. Roberto FERRARI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 1 points
  • 89. Luka MEZGEC, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 1 points
  • 90. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, 1 points
  • 91. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 1 points
  • 92. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, 1 points

 

Mountains classification

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 134 points
  • 2. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, 72 points
  • 3. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, BMC RACING TEAM, 69 points
  • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, 61 points
  • 5. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, TEAM SKY, 50 points
  • 6. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, 39 points
  • 7. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, 36 points
  • 8. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, 27 points
  • 9. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, 26 points
  • 10. Ruben PLAZA MOLINA, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 23 points
  • 11. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, 21 points
  • 12. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 20 points
  • 13. Stefano PIRAZZI, BARDIANI CSF, 18 points
  • 14. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 16 points
  • 15. Alessandro BISOLTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 16 points
  • 16. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 16 points
  • 17. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, 15 points
  • 18. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, 15 points
  • 19. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, 15 points
  • 20. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, 13 points
  • 21. Nicolas ROCHE, TEAM SKY, 12 points
  • 22. Nicola BOEM, BARDIANI CSF, 11 points
  • 23. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 9 points
  • 24. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 9 points
  • 25. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, 8 points
  • 26. Alexander KOLOBNEV, GAZ, 8 points
  • 27. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 8 points
  • 28. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, 7 points
  • 29. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, 7 points
  • 30. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 7 points
  • 31. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – GreenEDGE, 6 points
  • 32. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, 6 points
  • 33. Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL, MOVISTAR TEAM, 6 points
  • 34. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, 6 points
  • 35. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 6 points
  • 36. Eugert ZHUPA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 37. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 6 points
  • 38. Giacomo BERLATO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 6 points
  • 39. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 40. Maarten TJALLINGII, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 5 points
  • 41. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 5 points
  • 42. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, 4 points
  • 43. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, 4 points
  • 44. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, 3 points
  • 45. Moreno MOSER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, 3 points
  • 46. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 47. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, 2 points
  • 48. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, 2 points
  • 49. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, 2 points
  • 50. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, 1 points
  • 51. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, 1 points
  • 52. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, 1 points
  • 53. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, 1 points

 

Youth classification

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 60:18:53
  • 2. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 11:02
  • 3. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 27:06
  • 4. Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 47:39
  • 5. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 47:43
  • 6. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 49:56
  • 7. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 59:47
  • 8. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:07:29
  • 9. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20:24
  • 10. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:23:03
  • 11. Giulio CICCONE, BARDIANI CSF, at 1:26:38
  • 12. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZ, at 1:27:48
  • 13. Stefan KUENG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33:11
  • 14. Manuel SENNI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:34:59
  • 15. Simone PETILLI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:45:58
  • 16. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:47:46
  • 17. Johann VAN ZYL, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:54:52
  • 18. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:56:34
  • 19. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:56:52
  • 20. Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:05:37
  • 21. Ivan SAVITSKIY, GAZ, at 2:06:03
  • 22. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 2:09:17
  • 23. Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:10:23
  • 24. Daniel MARTÍNEZ, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:11:17
  • 25. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 2:12:26
  • 26. Matej MOHORIC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:13:05
  • 27. Jay MCCARTHY, TINKOFF, at 2:15:32
  • 28. Ilia KOSHEVOY, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:23:48
  • 29. Mirco MAESTRI, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:25:37
  • 30. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:30:30
  • 31. Paolo SIMION, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:33:06
  • 32. Julen AMEZQUETA, WILIER TRIESTINA – SOUTHEAST, at 2:38:37
  • 33. Simone ANDREETTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 2:44:47
  • 34. Aleksey RYBALKIN, GAZ, at 2:45:39
  • 35. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:45:51
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:46:38
  • 37. Michael HEPBURN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:55:48
  • 38. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:56:45
  • 39. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:59:16
  • 40. Genki YAMAMOTO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:05:30
  • 41. Riccardo STACCHIOTTI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:13:18

 

Teams classification

  • 1. Astana Pro Team, in 180:53:26
  • 2. Movistar Team, at 4:51
  • 3. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team, at 16:54
  • 4. Ag2R La Mondiale, at 20:30
  • 5. Etixx – Quick Step, at 40:16
  • 6. Team Sky, at 42:15
  • 7. Tinkoff, at 47:42
  • 8. Team Katusha, at 56:10
  • 9. Team Dimension Data, at 1:19:17
  • 10. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:23:18
  • 11. Orica Greenedge, at 1:54:20
  • 12. Bmc Racing Team, at 2:11:28
  • 13. Lampre – Merida, at 2:20:04
  • 14. Trek Factory Racing, at 2:22:28
  • 15. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 2:34:41
  • 16. Bardiani Csf, at 2:35:22
  • 17. Lotto Soudal, at 2:52:18
  • 18. Gazprom-Rusvelo, at 3:21:10
  • 19. Iam Cycling, at 3:51:39
  • 20. Wilier Triestina – Southeast, at 4:12:59
  • 21. Nippo – Vini Fantini, at 4:32:51
  • 22. Fdj, at 7:24:32