Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Philippe Gilbert wins 2008 Paris-Tours

Belgian one-day specialist Philippe Gilbert handed his Francaise des Jeux team the ideal farewell gift by winning the Paris-Tours one-day classic on Sunday. Gilbert's first victory in the 102nd edition of the race, held over 252km, comes only weeks before he ends his five-year stay with the French outfit by moving to Silence-Lotto. The Belgian had been among a four-strong group of frontrunners that was being hunted down by the peloton inside the closing kilometer. However the four worked together to keep the pack at bay.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Gilbert wins.

Gilbert wins.

Photo: Graham Watson

Belgian one-day specialist Philippe Gilbert handed his Francaise des Jeux team the ideal farewell gift by winning the Paris-Tours one-day classic on Sunday.

Gilbert’s first victory in the 102nd edition of the race, held over 252km, comes only weeks before he ends his five-year stay with the French outfit by moving to Silence-Lotto.

The Belgian had been among a four-strong group of frontrunners that was being hunted down by the peloton inside the closing kilometer. However the four worked together to keep the pack at bay.

After crossing beneath the “red kite” marking the final kilometer, Gilbert waited patiently before jumping out from behind the wheel of teammate Mickael Delage, who will follow him to Silence-Lotto next season.

Gilbert coasted over the finish line in triumph, with fellow Belgian Jan Kuyckx nipping ahead of French duo Sebastien Turgot and Nicolas Vogondy to take second place.

The peloton crossed the finish line a few seconds later.

The original four would soon have company.

The original four would soon have company.

Photo: Graham Watson

The early portion of the race was brought to life by a four-man group which broke away after just seven kilometers. American David Zabriskie then raced ahead to join up and the five went on to build of more than 11 minutes on the peloton by the 67 km mark.

By the closing stages the peloton’s increased pace virtually condemned the frontrunners. Frenchman Cyril Lemoine was the last man standing, but he was reeled in by a 10-man chase group after a small climb around 25 km from the finish.

An acceleration by Turgot 10km further on prompted Vogondy, Delage then Kuyckx to jump on his wheel. Gilbert then closed the gap to the leaders after following, then passing Italian threat Filippo Pozzato on the penultimate
climb of the day.

An acceleration by Turgot 10km further on prompted Vogondy, Delage then Kuyckx to jump on.

An acceleration by Turgot 10km further on prompted Vogondy, Delage then Kuyckx to jump on.

Photo: Graham Watson

On the 2.6km home straight so coveted by the fast men in the bunch sprints, Vogondy attacked inside the final 300 metres. But Gilbert, afforded a timely breather by Delage’s back wheel, proved too strong in the end.

The 26-year-old Gilbert came close to winning Paris-Tours, the penultimate one-day classic of the season ahead of the Tour of Lombardy, in 2005 and 2007. Since joining Francaise des Jeux in 2003 he has been one of the team’s most successful and respected riders.

Photo Gallery

Results

Paris-Tours, 2008
1. Philippe Gilbert, Francaise Des Jeux, 5:47:43
2. Jan Kuyckx Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, same time
3. Sébastien Turgot Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
4. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel, s.t.
5. Tyler Farrar Garmin Chipotle, at 00:04
6. Robbie Mc Ewen Silence – Lotto, at 00:04
7. Erik Zabel Team Milram, at 00:04
8. Daniele Bennati Liquigas, at 00:04
9. Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen, at 00:04
10. Tom Boonen Quick Step, at 00:04
11. Mathieu Drujon Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:04
12. Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano, at 00:04
13. Mark Renshaw Credit Agricole, at 00:04
14. Sven Krauss Gerolsteiner, at 00:04
15. Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop, at 00:04
16. Arnaud Coyot Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:04
17. Matti Breschel Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 00:04
18. Oscar Freire Rabobank, at 00:04
19. Pablo Lastras Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:04
20. Anthony Geslin Bouygues Telecom, at 00:04
21. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:04
22. Alexander Serov Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 00:04
23. Imanol Erviti Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:04
24. Nick Nuyens Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 00:04
25. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel, at 00:04
26. Frédéric Guesdon Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:04
27. Pedro Horrillo Rabobank, at 00:04
28. Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:04
29. Thomas Voeckler Bouygues Telecom, at 00:04
30. Gabriel Rasch Credit Agricole, at 00:04
31. Rigoberto Uran Caisse d’Epargne, at 00:04
32. Alessandro Ballan Lampre, at 00:04
33. Jürgen Roelandts Silence – Lotto, at 00:04
34. Mickaël Delage Francaise Des Jeux, at 00:04
35. William Bonnet Credit Agricole, at 00:04
36. Wouter Weylandt Quick Step, at 00:26
37. Karsten Kroon Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 00:38
38. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step, at 00:38
39. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank, at 00:59
40. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre, at 01:02
41. Guillaume Levarlet Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:02
42. Filippo Pozzato Liquigas, at 01:02
43. Mauro Da Dalto Liquigas, at 01:02
44. Gil Suray Cycle Collstrop, at 01:13
45. Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano, at 01:13
46. Jan Bakelants Topsport Vlaanderen, at 01:13
47. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas, at 01:13
48. Kasper Klostergaard Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 01:13
49. Renaud Dion Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:13
50. Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre, at 01:13
51. Steven Caethoven Agritubel, at 01:13
52. Ivan Velasco Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:13
53. Allan Davis Quick Step, at 01:13
54. Sébastien Hinault Credit Agricole, at 01:13
55. Andreas Klier Team Columbia, at 01:13
56. Heinrich Haussler Gerolsteiner, at 01:13
57. Jose Haedo Juan Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 01:13
58. Daniel Moreno Fernandez Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:32
59. Bert Roesems Silence – Lotto, at 01:43
60. Bas Giling Cycle Collstrop, at 01:43
61. David Deroo Skil-Shimano, at 01:43
62. Alexandre Usov Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:43
63. Serge Pauwels Topsport Vlaanderen, at 01:43
64. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano, at 01:43
65. Staf Scheirlinckx Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 01:43
66. Alan Perez Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:43
67. Sven Renders Topsport Vlaanderen, at 01:43
68. Markus Zberg Gerolsteiner, at 01:43
69. Steven Cozza Garmin Chipotle, at 01:43
70. Peter Wrolich Gerolsteiner, at 01:43
71. Erki Pütsep Bouygues Telecom, at 01:43
72. Pavel Brutt Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 01:43
73. Maarten Tjallingii Silence – Lotto, at 01:43
74. Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano, at 01:43
75. Bert Scheirlinckx Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 01:43
76. Frédéric Amorison Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 01:43
77. Matthé Pronk Cycle Collstrop, at 01:43
78. Gert Dockx Team Columbia, at 01:43
79. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:43
80. Jimmy Casper Agritubel, at 01:43
81. Aurélien Clerc Bouygues Telecom, at 01:43
82. Kenny Robert Van Hummel Skil-Shimano, at 01:43
83. Tom Danielson Garmin Chipotle, at 01:43
84. Roger Hammond Team Columbia, at 01:43
85. Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:43
86. Andriy Grivko Team Milram, at 01:43
87. Marcus Ljungqvist Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 01:43
88. Ronning Vinther Troels Cycle Collstrop, at 01:43
89. Timothy Gudsell Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:43
90. Giovanni Bernaudeau Bouygues Telecom, at 01:43
91. Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:43
92. Vicente Reynes Team Columbia, at 01:43
93. David Lelay Agritubel, at 01:43
94. Servais Knaven Team Columbia, at 01:43
95. Julien Simon Credit Agricole, at 01:43
96. Markel Irizar Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:43
97. Enrico Poitschke Team Milram, at 01:43
98. Marco Velo Team Milram, at 01:43
99. Martin Velits Team Milram, at 01:43
100. Sebastian Schwager Team Milram, at 01:43
101. Perrig Quemeneur Bouygues Telecom, at 01:43
102. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas, at 01:43
103. Yannick Talabardon Credit Agricole, at 01:43
104. Emmanuele Bindi Lampre, at 01:43
105. Kevin Ista Agritubel, at 01:43
106. Fabio Sabatini Team Milram, at 01:43
107. Lucas Persson Cycle Collstrop, at 01:43
108. Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen, at 01:43
109. Nikita Eskov Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 01:43
110. Frederik Veuchelen Topsport Vlaanderen, at 01:43
111. Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen, at 01:43
112. Jelle Vanendert Francaise Des Jeux, at 01:43
113. Marc De Maar Rabobank, at 01:43
114. Anders Lund Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 01:43
115. Christian Meier Garmin Chipotle, at 01:43
116. Javier Aramendia Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:43
117. Inigo Landaluze Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:43
118. Florent Brard Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 01:43
119. Roberto Longo Lampre, at 01:43
120. Anthony Charteau Caisse d’Epargne, at 01:43
121. Daniel Lancaster Brett Team Milram, at 01:43
122. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 01:43
123. Matteo Bono Lampre, at 01:43
124. David Loosli Lampre, at 01:43
125. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 01:43
126. Martin Elmiger Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:43
127. Michael Friedman Garmin Chipotle, at 01:43
128. Ilya Chernetskiy Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 01:43
129. Manuel Quinziato Liquigas, at 01:43
130. Claudio Corioni Liquigas, at 01:43
131. Glenn D’hollander Silence – Lotto, at 01:43
132. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto, at 01:43
133. Cédric Coutouly Agritubel, at 01:43
134. Kurt-Asle Arvesen Team Csc Saxo Bank, at 01:43
135. Jonathan Hivert Credit Agricole, at 01:43
136. Tony Martin Team Columbia, at 01:43
137. Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 01:43
138. Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop, at 01:43
139. Andrea Gremdeme Lampre, at 02:34
140. Wilfried Cretskens Quick Step, at 02:58
141. Alexandre Blain Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 02:58
142. Anthony Ravard Agritubel, at 02:58
143. Rick Flens Rabobank, at 02:58
144. Bram De Groot Rabobank, at 02:58
145. Kevin Neyrinck Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 02:58
146. Stijn Devolder Quick Step, at 02:58
147. Lucas Euser Garmin Chipotle, at 02:58
148. Laurent Mangel Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 02:58
149. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 02:58
150. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step, at 02:58
151. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step, at 02:58
152. Cyril Lemoine Credit Agricole, at 02:58
153. Ivan Rovny Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 02:58
154. David Boucher Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 04:05
155. Alexender Khatuntsev Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 04:05
156. Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano, at 04:52
157. Dirk Bellemakers Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 04:52
158. Mikhail Ignatiev Tinkoff Credit Systems, at 05:25
159. Franck Renier Bouygues Telecom, at 05:57
160. David Zabriskie Garmin Chipotle, at 07:15
161. Cedric Pineau Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 07:25
162. Stéphane Poulhies Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 07:25
163. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale, at 07:25
164. Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen, at 07:25
165. Jos Van Emden Rabobank, at 07:25
166. Martijn Maaskant Garmin Chipotle, at 07:25
167. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano, at 07:25
168. Nico Sijmens Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 07:28
169. Yann Huguet Cofidis Credit Par Telephone, at 07:28
170. Oscar Gatto Gerolsteiner, at 07:28
171. Olivier Kaisen Silence – Lotto, at 08:28
172. Maciej Bodnar Liquigas, at 08:28
173. Sebastien Delfosse Landbouwkrediet – Tönissteiner, at 08:28
174. Gerben Löwik Rabobank, at 11:08
175. Roy Sentjens Silence – Lotto, at 17:16