Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gilbert vaults into Dauphiné lead

Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) joined an early breakaway effort in the 203km second stage of the Dauphiné Libéré Tuesday and not only managed to stay away but now holds a solid five-minute lead in the traditional warm-up race for the Tour de France. Gilbert finished more than five minutes ahead of the peloton on a generally flat stage from Bourgoin-Jallieu to Saint-Galmier in eastern France. Gilbert, winner of this year's Het Volk in Belgium, joined a three-man break with teammate Sebastien Joly and Quick Step's Cedric Vasseur at the 44km mark, but was the only survivor,

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Them's the breaks... and sometimes an early break succeeds

Them’s the breaks… and sometimes an early break succeeds

Photo: AFP

Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) joined an early breakaway effort in the 203km second stage of the Dauphiné Libéré Tuesday and not only managed to stay away but now holds a solid five-minute lead in the traditional warm-up race for the Tour de France.

Gilbert finished more than five minutes ahead of the peloton on a generally flat stage from Bourgoin-Jallieu to Saint-Galmier in eastern France.

The break built up a substantial advantage, but only Gilbert was able to hold it.

The break built up a substantial advantage, but only Gilbert was able to hold it.

Photo: Graham Watson

Gilbert, winner of this year’s Het Volk in Belgium, joined a three-man break with teammate Sebastien Joly and Quick Step’s Cedric Vasseur at the 44km mark, but was the only survivor, beating the peloton by 5:19.

“This is remarkable,” said Gilbert, the winner of this year’s Het Volk in Belgium. “It’s incredible. I’ve never had the leader’s jersey in an event of this caliber. I had no idea the day would end like this, but I was very motivated.”

Gilbert had a maximum lead of more than seven minutes but impressively held off the peloton, which was more cruising than charging with several much tougher mountain stages still to come in the eight-day race.

Gilbert showed his annoyance with the media after the race when questioned about the Spanish doping scandal that has rocked cycling.

Gerolsteiner's chase came a bit too late

Gerolsteiner’s chase came a bit too late

Photo: Graham Watson

“We don’t care about that. What interests me is this victory,” he fumed. “Leave us alone to enjoy our champagne when we win. We want to savor this victory, they don’t come along very often.”

Gilbert easily moved into the overall leaders jersey taking it from Gerolsteiner’s Fabian Wegmann.

Barry and Hincapie are both back after injuries

Barry and Hincapie are both back after injuries

Photo: Graham Watson

With a lead of more than five minutes, Gilbert, a talented time trialist, is likely to hold the jersey through Wednesday’s time-trial stage. But he faces a real challenge trying to keep the overall lead going into Thursday’s stage, which finishes atop Mt. Ventoux.

Results – Stage 2
1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 203km in 4:45:53 (42.605 kph)
2. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:19
3. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:23
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole 5:23
5. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 5:23
6. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital 5:23
7. Stuart O’grady (Aus), CSC 5:23
8. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance 5:23
9. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram 5:23
10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

Overall, after Stage 2
1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 9:57:13
2. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:22
3. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:27
4. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 5:27
5. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:27
6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:27
7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:31
8. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 5:33
9. Stuart O´Grady (Aus), CSC, at 5:33
10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:34

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2

1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 203km in 
4:45:53 (42.605 kph)

2. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:19

3. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 5:23

4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole 5:23

5. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner 5:23

6. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital 5:23

7. Stuart O'grady (Aus), CSC 5:23

8. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance 5:23

9. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram 5:23

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

11. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23

12. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

13. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto 5:23

14. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak 5:23

15. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

16. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile 5:23

17. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom 5:23

18. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:23

19. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto 5:23

20. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak 5:23

21. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic 5:23

22. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak 5:23

23. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

24. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

25. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:23

26. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel 5:23

27. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram 5:23

28. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre-Fondital 5:23

29. Jose Azevedo (Por), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

30. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:23

31. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 5:23

32. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:23

33. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, at 5:23

34. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 5:23

35. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:23

36. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

37. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 5:23

38. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astaná-Würth, at 5:23

39. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 5:23

40. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 5:23

41. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 5:23

42. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 5:23

43. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 5:23

44. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 5:23

45. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:23

46. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:23

47. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:23

48. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:23

49. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:23

50. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

51. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

52. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:23

53. Moises Duenas (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:23

54. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

55. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23

56. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

57. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astaná-Würth, at 5:23

58. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 5:23

59. Eduardo Gonzalo (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:23

60. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas, at 5:23

61. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 5:23

62. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:23

63. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 5:23

64. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:23

65. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:23

66. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23

67. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 5:23

68. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

69. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at

70. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:23

71. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:23

72. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 5:23

73. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 5:23

74. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:23

75. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:23

76. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:23

77. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:23

78. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:23

79. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23

80. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:23

81. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:23

82. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 5:23

83. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:23

84. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:23

85. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 5:23

86. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 5:23

87. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 5:23

88. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 5:23

89. Brian Vandborg (Den), CSC, at 5:23

90. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:23

91. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, at 5:23

92. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:23

93. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 5:23

94. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23

95. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:23

96. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 5:23

97. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:42

98. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:43

99. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astaná-Würth, at 5:43

100. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:43

101. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank, at 5:46

102. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 5:47

103. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:47

104. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:47

105. Unai Osa (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 5:47

106. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:47

107. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:47

108. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:47

109. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 5:47

110. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:47

111. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 5:47

112. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 5:47

113. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:47

114. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 5:47

115. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:47

116. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 5:47

117. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:47

118. Kurt Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 5:47

119. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:47

120. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:47

121. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 5:47

122. Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas, at 5:47

123. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 5:47

124. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:47

125. Wilfried Cretskens BEL Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:47

126. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, at 5:47

127. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 5:47

128. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 5:47

129. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel, at 5:47

130. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Astaná-Würth, at 5:55

131. Lars Bak (Den), CSC, at 5:55

132. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:01

133. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:06

134. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:23

135. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 6:13

136. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 6:13

137. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:13

138. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:18

139. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:32

140. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 6:35

141. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:39

142. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 5:23

143. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 8:37

144. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 10:49

145. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:13

146. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:13

147. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:13

148. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 12:53

149. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 12:53

150. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:53

151. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas, at 12:53

152. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 12:53

153. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:53

154. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 12:53

155. Frank Hoj (Den), Gerolsteiner, at 12:53

156. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 12:53

157. Ivan Santaromita (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:53

158. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 12:53

159. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 20:52

160. Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 20:52

161. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 20:52

162. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 20:52

DNF

Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lott

Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram

DNS

Eric Leblacher (F), Française des Jeux

Overall, after Stage 2

1. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 9:57:13

2. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:22

3. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:27

4. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, at 5:27

5. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:27

6. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:27

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:31

8. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 5:33

9. Stuart O´Grady (Aus), CSC, at 5:33

10. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:34

11. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, at 5:35

12. Stijn Devolder (B), Discovery Channel, at 5:35

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:35

14. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 5:35

15. Floyd Landis (USA), Phonak, at 5:35

16. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Astaná-Würth, at 5:36

17. Christophe Moreau (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:36

18. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 5:36

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Astaná-Würth, at 5:37

20. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Phonak, at 5:37

21. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:38

22. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 5:38

23. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, at 5:38

24. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 5:38

25. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:38

26. Didier Rous (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:39

27. Michael Barry (Can), Discovery Channel, at 5:39

28. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:39

29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel 5:40

30. Brian Vandborg (Den), CSC, at 5:40

31. Florent Brard (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:40

32. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:40

33. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Milram, at 5:41

34. Aitor Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:41

35. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 5:41

36. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, at 5:41

37. Samuel Dumoulin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:41

38. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:41

39. Christopher Horner (USA), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:42

40. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 5:42

41. Benjamin Noval (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 5:42

42. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Rabobank, at 5:42

43. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:42

44. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:43

45. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Gerolsteiner, at 5:43

46. Sebastian Siedler (G), Milram, at 5:43

47. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:43

48. Moises Duenas (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:44

49. Jose Azevedo (Por), Discovery Channel, at 5:44

50. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:44

51. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 5:44

52. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), T-Mobile, at 5:44

53. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:45

54. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 5:45

55. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, at 5:46

56. Mauro Da Dalto (I), Liquigas, at 5:46

57. Cyril Dessel (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:46

58. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:46

59. Pieter Mertens (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:46

60. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:46

61. Uros Murn (Slo), Phonak, at 5:46

62. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, at 5:47

63. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 5:47

64. Jose Rojas Gil (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 5:47

65. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:48

66. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:48

67. Florian Stalder (Swi), Phonak, at 5:48

68. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 5:49

69. Stephane Goubert (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:49

70. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis 5:49

71. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), T-Mobile, at 5:49

72. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Phonak, at 5:49

73. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:49

74. Riccardo Ricco (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:50

75. Bernhard Kohl (A), T-Mobile, at 5:51

76. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:51

77. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:52

78. Remy Di Gregorio (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:53

79. Matteo Carrara (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:53

80. Frederic Guesdon (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:53

81. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:53

82. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:54

83. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:54

84. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:54

85. Ludovic Turpin (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:55

86. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 5:55

87. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:56

88. Christophe Laurent (F), Agritubel, at 5:56

89. Eduardo Gonzalo (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:57

90. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:57

91. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 5:58

92. Nicola Loda (I), Liquigas, at 5:58

93. Jorg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 5:59

94. Remmert Wielinga (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:00

95. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:00

96. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:00

97. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:00

98. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 6:02

99. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:02

100. Bradley Wiggins (GBr), Cofidis, at 6:02

101. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:02

102. Nicolas Fritsch (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:04

103. Sergio Paulinho (Por), Astaná-Würth, at 6:06

104. Kurt Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 6:07

105. Nicki Sorensen (Den), CSC, at 6:07

106. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:08

107. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:08

108. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, at 6:09

109. Daniel Becke (G), Milram, at 6:09

110. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:10

111. Josep Jufre (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:11

112. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 6:12

113. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:12

114. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 6:13

115. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:14

116. Jukka Vastaranta (Fin), Rabobank, at 6:14

117. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:14

118. Anthony Charteau (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:15

119. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz), Milram, at 6:15

120. Wilfried Cretskens BEL Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:16

121. Alessand Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, at 6:16

122. Lars Bak (Den), CSC, at 6:17

123. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Astaná-Würth, at 6:17

124. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 6:18

125. Morris Possoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 6:19

126. Benoit Sinner (F), Agritubel, at 6:20

127. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 6:20

128. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:24

129. Marco Righetto (I), Liquigas, at 6:26

130. Cedric Coutouly (F), Agritubel, at 6:30

131. Unai Osa (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 6:30

132. Christophe Mengin (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:31

133. Guido Trenti (USA), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:37

134. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 6:42

135. Stephane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 6:44

136. David Kopp (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:45

137. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 6:49

138. Francis Mourey (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:59

139. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 7:05

140. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 7:13

141. Sebastien Joly (F), Française des Jeux, at 8:54

142. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Credit Agricole, at 11:15

143. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Cofidis, at 11:19

144. Mads Kaggestad (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 11:22

145. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:39

146. Nick Ingels (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 11:45

147. Iban Iriondo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:06

148. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:09

149. Cedric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:12

150. Frank Hoj (Den), Gerolsteiner, at 13:13

151. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas, at 13:15

152. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:21

153. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 13:22

154. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 13:25

155. Bastiaan Giling (Nl), T-Mobile, at 13:25, at

156. Ivan Santaromita (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 13:26

157. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 13:27

158. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:28

159. Hans Dekkers (Nl), Agritubel, at 21:13

160. Francesco Failli (I), Liquigas, at 21:18

161. Francesco Chicchi (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 21:18

162. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astaná-Würth, at 21:23