Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gil takes Giro stage; Di Luca regains lead

Today, the rolling hills of Tuscany left their mark on the 2005 Giro d'Italia, as the first successful breakaway saw 27-year-old Liberty Seguros rider Koldo Gil triumphant in Pistoia. It was a beautiful victory on an ugly day; not just due to the overcast, rainy weather, but for the Sammommé climb that split the peloton into pieces, and most likely dashed the hopes of more than a few overall contenders. Just 12 riders finished 20 seconds in arrears of the victorious Gil – Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi), Mirko Celestino (Domina Vacanze), Patrice Halgand

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Di Luca is surprise package of '05 Giro

By VeloNews Interactive

Gil savors his win

Gil savors his win

Photo: AFP

Today, the rolling hills of Tuscany left their mark on the 2005 Giro d’Italia, as the first successful breakaway saw 27-year-old Liberty Seguros rider Koldo Gil triumphant in Pistoia.

It was a beautiful victory on an ugly day; not just due to the overcast, rainy weather, but for the Sammommé climb that split the peloton into pieces, and most likely dashed the hopes of more than a few overall contenders.

Just 12 riders finished 20 seconds in arrears of the victorious Gil – Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi), Mirko Celestino (Domina Vacanze), Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole), Sandy Casar (Française des Jeus), Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile), Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto), Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel), Theo Eltink (Rabobank), Ivan Parra (Colombia-Selle Italia), Marco Fertonani (Domina Vacanze) and Gilberto Simoni (Lampre-Cafitta) all making the cut, the most notable absentee Ivan Basso (Team CSC).

Many were surprised to see such a strong Di Luca on the climb, but not Di Luca himself, who returns to the fold as leader of the race. The 29-year-old is quite clearly a man reborn, and although he vowed to work for teammates Stefano Garzelli and Dario Cioni before the race began, some wonder whether it should now be the other way round.

Basso lost some precious time

Basso lost some precious time

Photo: Graham Watson

One rider not so happy with today’s outcome was 2000 Giro champion Garzelli, who was in the next group half a minute behind Di Luca, but hit the deck coming out of a rain-soaked corner with around 2km to go. However, race rules awarded him the same time as the bunch he had been in. Overnight leader Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetics) rode a good race to finish 1:47 down, but slipped to 12th overall.

No easy ride
If the 187 riders left in the ’05 Giro were looking for an easy ride today, they didn’t get one. Race organizer Angelo Zomegan reserved the most serious obstacles for the last stretch of the stage, which took place entirely in Bella Tuscany.

Apart from an up-and-down 211km course, stage 7 contained two principal difficulties: the 4km, 6.8 percent climb to San Baronto, with its GPM at km 162.8 was the leg-softener; then, around 20km from the finish in Pistoia, was the climb of Sammommé.

Exactly 6km long with an average gradient of 8 percent, the climb boasts a mid-section that averages 11.2 percent, with sections up to 14 percent. It was supposed to be decisive – and it was. Not only was it a hard course, it was a windy one, and for the opportunists, it was a case of out of sight, out of mind.

A big bunch leaves early in the day

A big bunch leaves early in the day

Photo: Graham Watson

As in Thursday’s stage to L’Aquila, 21 riders had their sights set on this scenario, and with Paolo Bettini tranquillo in the maglia rosa and not in the mood, the day’s break departed 32km after the start in Grosseto. Those in the move included: Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom), Thierry Marichal (Cofidis), Halgand, Michael Barry (Discovery Channel), Fertonani, Marcel Strauss (Gerolsteiner), Gil and Dariusz Baranowski (Liberty Seguros), Charles Wegelius (Liquigas-Bianchi), Steve Zampieri (Phonak), Cristian Moreni (Quick Step), and Angel Gomez Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir).

It was a strong group, on paper, and the average speed – 44kph for the first two hours – showed it. Their advantage tipped over the 10-minute mark by the Integiro (km 114.8). And although there was still a century to go, it appeared we were about to witness our first successful breakaway.

At the base of the first climb in Lamporecchio (km 158.8), the stage began to take shape, as Gil, Zampieri and Gomez rode off the front with a tempo that left the others gasping for grappa … or, at the very least, an easier pace.

The group was trimmed to three... and then to one

The group was trimmed to three… and then to one

Photo: Graham Watson

Cresting San Baronto and entering Pistoia for the first time, Zampieri tested the other two, and saw that only Gil could react. Moments later, the Spaniard countered, leaving the Swiss behind; a few glances over his shoulder, and Gil was gone for good. Yet another of Manolo Saiz’s prodigious picks was about to follow in the footsteps of his teammates Luis Sanchez and Alberto Contador, both of whom have enjoyed a highly successful season so far.

Up the 6km ascent, the overall and mountains winner of this year’s Vuelta a Murcia used his climbing prowess to full benefit, cresting the climb with a minute and a half’s advantage. Back in the peloton, CSC director Bjarne Riis motioned his red-and-white brigade to the front, carrying their leader Basso to the base of the final climb in the best possible position.

Toward the top, double Giro champ Simoni put his foot on the accelerator, taking an even dozen with him. Responding first were Basso, Di Luca and mountains jersey Jose Rujano (Selle Italia-Colombia), with Cunego and Emanuele Sella (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare) also there. However, Basso suddenly dropped off the pace, and ended up losing a minute to this group by the day’s end.

Rujano caught all but Gil by the top of the day's biggest climb

Rujano caught all but Gil by the top of the day’s biggest climb

Photo: Graham Watson

The select group worked well, putting plenty of time into the favorites who didn’t make it, but 27-year-old Gil wasn’t letting anyone get in the way of his first Giro stage win, crossing the line with arms wide open and a smile to match.

Race note
Part of yesterday’s four-man break, Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank) was a non-starter in Grosseto today, while Ivan Quaranta (Domina Vacanze) retired after 30km, no doubt as a result of his crash in Marina di Grosseto on stage 6; he had also suffered stomach problems the day before.

Coming up Sunday: Stage 8 – May 15: Lamporecchio – Firenze ITT, 45km. This individual time trial may seem straightforward on paper, but it will undoubtedly provide the first serious reordering on general classification, before the Dolomiti decide the race. The principal difficulty – apart from going at threshold for the best part of an hour – is the climb to Il Pinone, measuring just under 10km long with a maximum gradient of 8 percent. Favorites Serhiy Honchar (Domina Vacanze), Tom Danielson (Discovery Channel) and Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) should all excel on this stage, while Simoni, Cunego, Di Luca, Savoldelli, Garzelli, Scarponi et al. will all be trying to limit their losses as they pedal furiously into Firenze, the home of Gino Bartali.

Stage 7 Results
1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 5:08:17
2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:20
3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:20
4. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:20
5. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:20
6. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:20
7. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:20
8. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:20
9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:20
10. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:20

Di Luca is back in the jersey

Di Luca is back in the jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

Overall Standings
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 35:06:41
2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:26
3. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:54
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:54
5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:06
6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:14
7. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15
8. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:16
9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:26
10. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 1:27

FULL RESULTS POSTED

To see how today’s stage developed, simply CLICK HERE to pull up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 7 Results

1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 5:08:17

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:20

3. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:20

4. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:20

5. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 0:20

6. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 0:20

7. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 0:20

8. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:20

9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 0:20

10. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 0:20

11. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:20

12. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:20

13. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:20

14. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 0:27

15. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 0:31

16. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 0:31

17. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 0:47

18. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:50

19. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:50

20. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:50

21. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 0:50

22. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 0:50

23. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 0:50

24. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 0:50

25. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:50

26. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:50

27. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:36

28. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:36

29. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:36

30. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:36

31. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:36

32. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:36

33. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:36

34. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:36

35. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:36

36. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:36

37. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1:48

38. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:49

39. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:49

40. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:49

41. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1:49

42. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:49

44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:49

45. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

46. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 1:49

47. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:49

48. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:49

49. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:49

50. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:49

51. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:49

52. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:49

53. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:49

54. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

55. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:26

56. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 0:50

57. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 2:26

58. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2:39

59. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 2:39

60. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:41

61. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 2:41

62. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 2:41

63. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:36

64. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3:43

65. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 4:29

66. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 4:29

67. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:29

68. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 4:29

69. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4:29

70. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 4:29

71. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 4:29

72. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 5:03

73. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 5:03

74. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 5:03

75. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 5:03

76. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 5:03

77. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6:05

78. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 6:05

79. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 7:28

80. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:48

81. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 7:48

82. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 7:56

83. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 7:56

84. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 7:56

85. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 8:27

86. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 9:05

87. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 9:05

88. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9:05

89. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 9:05

90. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 11:17

91. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 11:17

92. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:17

93. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 11:17

94. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 11:17

95. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 11:17

96. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 11:17

97. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 11:17

98. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 11:53

99. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:53

100. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 11:53

101. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 11:53

102. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 11:53

103. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:53

104. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:53

105. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 11:53

106. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 11:53

107. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 19:59

108. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 19:59

109. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 19:59

110. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 19:59

111. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19:59

112. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 19:59

113. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 19:59

114. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 19:59

115. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 19:59

116. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 19:59

117. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 19:59

118. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 19:59

119. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 19:59

120. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 19:59

121. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 19:59

122. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:59

123. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 19:59

124. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19:59

125. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:59

126. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:59

127. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:59

128. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:59

129. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 19:59

130. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 19:59

131. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:59

132. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19:59

133. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 19:59

134. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 19:59

135. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 19:59

136. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 19:59

137. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19:59

138. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 19:59

139. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 19:59

140. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 19:59

141. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 19:59

142. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 19:59

143. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:59

144. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 19:59

145. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 19:59

146. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 19:59

147. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 19:59

148. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 19:59

149. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:59

150. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:59

151. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 19:59

152. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 19:59

153. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 19:59

154. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 19:59

155. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 19:59

156. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 19:59

157. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 19:59

158. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 19:59

159. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 19:59

160. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:59

161. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:59

162. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:59

163. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 19:59

164. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:59

165. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:59

166. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:59

167. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19:59

168. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 19:59

169. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 19:59

170. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 19:59

171. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 19:59

172. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 19:59

173. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:59

174. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 19:59

175. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 19:59

176. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 19:59

177. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 19:59

178. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 19:59

179. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 19:59

180. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:59

181. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 19:59

182. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 19:59

183. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 19:59

184. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 19:59

185. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:59

186. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 19:59

Overall Standings

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 35:06:41

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:26

3. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 0:54

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 0:54

5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:06

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:14

7. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:15

8. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:16

9. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:26

10. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 1:27

11. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 1:31

12. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 1:33

13. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:44

14. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:49

15. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:53

16. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 2:06

17. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:13

18. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2:19

19. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 2:23

20. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:25

21. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:29

22. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:29

23. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 2:29

24. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:30

25. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 2:33

26. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2:35

27. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:36

28. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:37

29. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:43

30. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 2:46

31. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:46

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2:47

33. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 2:52

34. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 2:57

35. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 2:59

36. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3:12

37. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 3:15

38. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 3:17

39. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 3:22

40. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:23

41. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 3:38

42. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 3:39

43. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 3:44

44. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 4:04

45. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:06

46. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 4:08

47. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 4:14

48. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 4:22

49. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:45

50. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4:45

51. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:11

52. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 5:12

53. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 5:29

54. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 5:51

55. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 6:06

56. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Cofidis, 6:10

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 6:18

58. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 6:47

59. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 6:48

60. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 6:57

61. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 7:57

62. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 8:20

63. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 9:58

64. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 10:02

65. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 10:07

66. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10:41

67. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 11:28

68. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 12:42

69. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 12:47

70. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 13:11

71. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 13:47

72. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 13:54

73. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 13:57

74. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14:10

75. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 14:15

76. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14:45

77. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 15:11

78. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 17:03

79. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 17:11

80. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:15

81. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 17:23

82. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 18:56

83. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:28

84. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 20:40

85. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 20:49

86. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 21:12

87. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 21:23

88. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 21:31

89. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:14

90. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 22:28

91. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 22:33

92. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 22:40

93. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:47

94. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:28

95. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23:31

96. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 23:41

97. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 24:01

98. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 24:15

99. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 24:34

100. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 24:38

101. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 24:47

102. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, 25:59

103. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 26:05

104. Matthew White (Aus), Cofidis, 26:23

105. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 26:47

106. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 26:51

107. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 26:57

108. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 27:25

109. Carlos Dacruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 27:55

110. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 28:01

111. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 28:02

112. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 28:02

113. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 28:16

114. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 28:22

115. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 28:29

116. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 28:35

117. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 28:50

118. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), Illes Balears, 28:51

119. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 29:22

120. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 29:38

121. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 29:54

122. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 30:51

123. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 31:08

124. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:16

125. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 31:29

126. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 31:44

127. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 32:31

128. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears, 32:32

129. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 32:49

130. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 33:11

131. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, 33:39

132. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 33:54

133. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 34:22

134. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:43

135. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 34:48

136. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 35:15

137. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 35:20

138. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 35:43

139. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 35:44

140. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 36:03

141. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 36:08

142. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 36:10

143. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 36:49

144. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 37:05

145. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 37:18

146. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 37:44

147. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 37:52

148. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 38:15

149. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 38:16

150. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 38:18

151. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 38:52

152. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 39:01

153. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 39:27

154. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Balears, 39:38

155. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 39:55

156. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 39:55

157. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 41:12

158. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 41:54

159. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 42:04

160. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 42:56

161. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 43:11

162. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 43:17

163. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 43:44

164. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 44:03

165. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 44:20

166. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 44:30

167. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 44:34

168. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 45:13

169. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 47:10

170. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, 47:55

171. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 47:57

172. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 48:25

173. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 48:36

174. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 49:24

175. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 49:57

176. Sascha Urweider (Swi), Phonak, 50:03

177. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 52:07

178. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 52:17

179. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 52:32

180. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 53:08

181. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 53:27

182. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 53:44

183. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 53:47

184. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 54:57

185. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:00:57

186. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:07:26

Sprinter Points – Overall

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 85 Pts.

2. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 77 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 71 Pts.

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 62 Pts.

5. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 48 Pts.

6. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 40 Pts.

7. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34 Pts.

8. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Illes Balears, 34 Pts.

9. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 30 Pts.

10. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 28 Pts.

11. Baden Cooke (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 26 Pts.

12. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 25 Pts.

13. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 25 Pts.

14. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 25 Pts.

15. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.

16. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 25 Pts.

17. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 23 Pts.

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 21 Pts.

19. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 21 Pts.

20. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 21 Pts.

21. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 20 Pts.

22. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 20 Pts.

23. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

24. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 16 Pts.

25. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 15 Pts.

26. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 15 Pts.

27. Paride Grillo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 15 Pts.

28. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 14 Pts.

29. Bjoern Leukemans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 14 Pts.

30. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 13 Pts.

31. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 12 Pts.

32. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

33. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 12 Pts.

34. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 11 Pts.

35. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 11 Pts.

36. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 10 Pts.

37. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 10 Pts.

38. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

39. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 9 Pts.

40. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9 Pts.

41. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 9 Pts.

42. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 8 Pts.

43. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

44. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8 Pts.

45. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

46. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Rabobank, 8 Pts.

47. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 7 Pts.

48. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

49. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6 Pts.

50. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 6 Pts.

51. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 6 Pts.

52. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 5 Pts.

53. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 5 Pts.

54. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

55. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 4 Pts.

56. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 4 Pts.

58. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 4 Pts.

59. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 4 Pts.

60. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 3 Pts.

61. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 3 Pts.

62. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 3 Pts.

63. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

64. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

65. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 2 Pts.

66. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

67. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

68. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

69. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 2 Pts.

70. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 2 Pts.

71. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1 Pts.

72. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1 Pts.

73. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1 Pts.

74. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

75. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

76. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

Mountain – Overall

1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 21 Pts.

2. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 13 Pts.

3. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

4. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 6 Pts.

5. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 5 Pts.

6. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 5 Pts.

7. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5 Pts.

8. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 4 Pts.

9. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 4 Pts.

10. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 4 Pts.

11. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 3 Pts.

12. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 3 Pts.

14. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

15. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

16. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

17. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 2 Pts.

18. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

19. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

20. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

21. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1 Pts.

22. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

23. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

24. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

Intergiro – Overall

1. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:52:16

2. Paolo Bettini (I), Quickstep, 0:16

3. Stefano Zanini (I), Quickstep, 0:38

4. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 0:58

5. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:10

6. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 1:10

7. Russel Van Hout (Aus), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:10

8. Bram Schmitz (Nl), T-Mobile, 1:12

9. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:16

10. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 1:16

11. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:22

12. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:22

13. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 1:22

14. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:22

15. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:26

16. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:26

17. Freddy Bichot (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:26

18. Ventoso Alberdi Francisco J. (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:26

19. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:26

20. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:26

21. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:31

22. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:31

23. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:31

24. Frank Hoj (Dk), Gerolsteiner, 1:31

25. Roy Sentjens (B), Rabobank, 1:31

26. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:31

27. Clerc Aurélien (Swi), Phonak, 1:31

28. Moreno Di Biase (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:32

29. Thierry Marichal (B), Cofidis, 1:36

30. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:36

31. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:36

32. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

33. Michael Barry (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:40

34. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:40

35. Marco Fertonani (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

36. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:40

37. Mirko Celestino (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

38. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:40

39. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:40

40. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

41. Cristian Moreni (I), Quickstep, 1:40

42. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 1:40

43. Ivan Parra (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:40

44. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

45. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, 1:40

46. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:40

47. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:40

48. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Lampre, 1:40

49. Davide Bramati (I), Quickstep, 1:40

50. Garrido Lima Jose' Antonio (Sp), Quickstep, 1:40

51. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:40

52. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:40

53. Filippo Pozzato (I), Quickstep, 1:40

54. Vila Errandonea Francisco J (Sp), Lampre, 1:40

55. Mads Christensen (Dk), Quickstep, 1:40

56. Nick Nuyens (B), Quickstep, 1:40

57. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:40

58. Addy Engels (Nl), Quickstep, 1:40

59. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:40

60. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

61. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

62. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

63. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC, 1:40

64. Daniele Nardello (I), T-Mobile, 1:40

65. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

66. Andrea Tonti (I), Lampre, 1:40

67. Gilberto Simoni (I), Lampre, 1:40

68. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

69. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

70. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

71. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:40

72. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:40

73. Andrle Rene' (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

74. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

75. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

76. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

77. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:40

78. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 1:40

79. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:40

80. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:40

81. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

82. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:40

83. Marco Milesi (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:40

84. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:40

85. Rujano Guillen Jose' (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:40

86. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:40

87. Unai Etxebarria Arana (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40

88. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 1:40

89. Wladimir Belli (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

90. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

91. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40

92. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:40

93. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40

94. Rory Sutherland (Aus), Rabobank, 1:40

95. Rony Martias (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

96. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:40

97. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:40

98. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:40

99. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:40

100. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 1:40

101. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Discovery Channel, 1:40

102. Eric Baumann (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

103. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:40

104. Antonio Cruz (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:40

105. Korff Andre' (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

106. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:40

107. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Credit Agricole, 1:40

108. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), Credit Agricole, 1:40

109. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:40

110. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:40

111. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Credit Agricole, 1:40

112. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40

113. Walter Beneteau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

114. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:40

115. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

116. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

117. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

118. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:40

119. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:40

120. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

121. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

122. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:40

123. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

124. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 1:40

125. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:40

126. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Francaise des Jeux, 1:40

127. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:40

128. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

129. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:40

130. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:40

131. Mathieu Claude (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:40

132. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:40

133. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:40

134. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:40

135. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:40

136. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Credit Agricole, 1:40

137. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:40

138. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:40

139. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:40

140. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears, 1:40

141. Jan Schaffrath (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

142. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:40

143. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

144. Simone Cadamuro (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:40

145. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:40

146. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 1:40

147. Antonio Tauler Llull (Sp), Illes Balears, 1:40

148. Sergio Escobar Roure (Sp), Illes Bale