Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gil grabs Swiss Tour lead with solo win

Saunier Duval's Koldo Gil won the sixth stage of the Tour of Switzerland, riding solo into La Punt on Thursday. The Spaniard rider made the break on the Albula pass, the third and final climb of this mountainous stage, some 14km from the finish, to cross the line 40 seconds ahead of German duo Jorg Jaksche (Astana-Würth) and Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile). Gil now holds the overall lead in the race by 34 seconds over Jaksche and 54 seconds over Ullrich. Two years ago, Ullrich won this tour, and this week he has looked in control, perhaps fully recovered from an April injury that derailed his

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Nathaniel Vinton

Gil has the lead. Can he keep it?

Gil has the lead. Can he keep it?

Photo: Graham Watson

Saunier Duval’s Koldo Gil won the sixth stage of the Tour of Switzerland, riding solo into La Punt on Thursday. The Spaniard rider made the break on the Albula pass, the third and final climb of this mountainous stage, some 14km from the finish, to cross the line 40 seconds ahead of German duo Jorg Jaksche (Astana-Würth) and Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile).

Gil now holds the overall lead in the race by 34 seconds over Jaksche and 54 seconds over Ullrich. Two years ago, Ullrich won this tour, and this week he has looked in control, perhaps fully recovered from an April injury that derailed his season’s preparation.

“I think he’s in great shape,” said his T-Mobile teammate Michael Rogers.“I didn’t know I was strong enough at the beginning,” said Gil. “I just took it step by step. These big races with a lot of stages are something I’ve not done. In a way it was a tryout for me.”

Vicioso spent just one day in the leader's jersey

Vicioso spent just one day in the leader’s jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

The 27-year-old from Pamplona took the leader’s jersey from compatriot Angel Vicioso (Astana-Würth), who finished two minutes off the pace. After the race he credited his teammates with helping him toward the finish.

“There were three of us, and I was just the fittest of the three,” said Gil. “I needed all their help in fighting Ullrich off.”

Gil, who last year won the Tour of Murcia and a stage at the Giro d’Italia, said he would listen to his body before deciding how hard to push to defend the yellow jersey in the next few days. It has been hot in the deep valleys of Switzerland, and only a little bit cooler on the high mountain passes above.

“To win the Tour of Switzerland I’ll need a minute-and-a-half advantage before the time-trial on the final day,” said Gil, who won a stage of the Giro d’Italia. “Everybody knows how strong Ullrich is against the clock.”

In the morning, many riders were late getting to the start in Fiesch after a traffic jam clogged the narrow roads coming in to town – a small village in the upper Rhone valley near Brig. Gil managed to avoid this problem and wasn’t hurried at the sign-in, but he and every single rider in the tour had to negotiate another distraction at the start when in the first 100 meters they were forced to ride through streaks of human waste that were smeared across the pavement. The mess had reportedly leaked from a team bus. Later in the day, several riders crashed, including Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner), who cracked his helmet in two but got up and continued, and Lilian Jegou (Francaise des Jeux), who went to the hospital with hip pains. Friday’s stage seven will be the longest of this nine-day tour, and will take riders 233.7 kilometers from St. Moritz to Ascona. They will start out with the Category 3 Julierpass and then coast down hill for some 60 kilometers before a long flat before the Category 1 Lukmanierpass. Saturday will be difficult climbing stage as well, and Sunday is a time trial in the Swiss capital of Bern. This is the 70th running of the Tour of Switzerland, the final tune-up for the Tour de France, which begins July 1. Last year’s winner was Aitor Gonzalez (Euskatel). Ullrich won in 2004. Lance Armstrong is the last man to have won both the Tour de Suisse and the Tour de France in the same year, and that was 2001, when Armstrong was at his most fearsome. The last man prior to that to have gotten the Tour de Suisse and Tour de France trophies in the same year was Eddy Merckx in 1974.

Results – Stage 6
1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:49:52 (36.39kph)
2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at, at 0:36
3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at, at 0:40
4. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:39
5. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:47
6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at, at 2:09
7. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel
8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth
9. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth
10. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:29

Ullrich may in prime position for Swiss Tour win

Ullrich may in prime position for Swiss Tour win

Photo: Graham Watson

OVERALL, AFTER 6 STAGES
1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 27:43:21
2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 0:34
3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 0:54
4. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:00
5. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 2:11
6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:27
7. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 2:32
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 2:36
9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:34
10. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:46
FULL RESULTS

Check back soon for results, photos and a complete race report.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 6

1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 5:49:52 (36.39kph)

2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at, at 0:36

3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at, at 0:40

4. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:39

5. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:47

6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at, at 2:09

7. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel

8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth

9. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth

10. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 3:29

11. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile

12. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

13. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole

14. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:37

15. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak

16. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile

17. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:10

18. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank, at 4:13

19. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 4:24

20. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:59

21. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC

22. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto

23. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

24. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank

25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 5:23

26. Georg Totschnig (Aut), Gerolsteiner 6:09

27. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir

28. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux

29. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance

30. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner 7:46

31. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 8:04

32. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 9:57

33. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital

34. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC

35. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole

36. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom 10:00

37. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

38. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak

39. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel

40. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom

41. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram

42. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

43. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole

44. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom

45. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis

46. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

47. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth

48. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas 11:56

49. Bram Tankink (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic

50. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

51. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance 12:36

52. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital 13:04

53. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak 13:32

54. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

55. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 14:54

56. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto 16:40

57. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC

58. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto

59. Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R.

60. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

61. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

62. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak

63. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

64. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC

65. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel

66. Karsten Kroon (Ned), CSC

67. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

68. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth

69. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile

70. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital

71. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram

72. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank

73. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic 18:43

74. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 19:41

75. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital

76. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 22:26

77. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

78. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 25:01

79. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole

80. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 25:11

81. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak

82. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis

83. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto

84. Erki Putsep (Est), AG2R Prevoyance

85. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto

86. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

87. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner

88. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne

89. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Würth

90. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile

91. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank

92. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth 26:30

93. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 29:47

94. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis

95. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis

96. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas

97. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile

98. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas

99. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Française des Jeux

100. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram

101. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram

102. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom

103. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

104. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Davitamon-Lotto

105. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic

106. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux

107. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance

108. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram

109. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth

110. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner

111. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank

112. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital

113. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank

114. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R Prevoyance

115. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance

116. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), L.P.R.

117. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance

118. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas

119. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic

120. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole

121. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic

122. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole

123. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto

124. Michele Maccanti (I), L.P.R.

125. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital

126. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram

127. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R.

128. Marco Velo (I), Milram

129. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel

130. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner

131. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

132. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis

133. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R.

134. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis

135. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), L.P.R.

136. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel

137. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

138. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom 30:03

139. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

140. Giairo Ermeti (I), L.P.R. 30:05

141. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir

142. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned), Discovery Channel 30:07

143. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas 30:09

144. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:35

145. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 35:30



Did Not Finish

Aurelien Clerc (Swi), Phonak

Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne

Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner

Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas

Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux

 

OVERALL, AFTER 6 STAGES

1. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 27:43:21

2. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 0:34

3. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 0:54

4. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 2:00

5. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth 2:11

6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 2:27

7. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth 2:32

8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel 2:36

9. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 3:34

10. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 3:46

11. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole 3:50

12. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 3:52

13. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel 4:00

14. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak 4:08

15. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 5:07

16. Michael Boogerd (Ned), Rabobank 5:09

17. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 5:22

18. Christian Vandevelde (USA), CSC 5:25

19. Georg Totschnig (Aut), Gerolsteiner 6:36

20. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance

21. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux 6:43

22. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:51

23. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval-Prodir 6:56

24. Pieter Weening (Ned), Rabobank 6:58

25. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas 7:25

26. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth 10:43

27. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

28. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 11:57

29. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 12:59

30. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank 13:53

31. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 14:32

32. Salvatore Commesso (I), Lampre-Fondital 14:53

33. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance 14:55

34. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 16:48

35. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas 17:18

36. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth

37. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram 18:15

38. Alberto Fernandez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 18:56

39. Bram Tankink (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic 19:08

40. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 20:01

41. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 20:15

42. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne 20:52

43. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 22:11

44. Allan Johansen (Dk), CSC 22:17

45. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 22:22

46. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile 22:30

47. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:10

48. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel

49. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 25:22

50. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank 27:06

51. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis 27:26

52. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC 27:31

53. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak 27:37

54. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom 27:58

55. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis 29:12

56. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram 29:52

57. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital 30:14

58. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner 31:38

59. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:06

60. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole 32:12

61. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto 32:41

62. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom 32:54

63. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram 33:31

64. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), L.P.R. 33:39

65. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak 35:22

66. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak 36:32

67. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole 37:07

68. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile 38:22

69. David Etxebarria Alkorta (Sp), Würth

70. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic 38:31

71. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC 39:31

72. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 39:55

73. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis 42:18

74. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 42:34

75. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto 42:36

76. Karsten Kroon (Ned), CSC 43:44

77. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic 43:58

78. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile 44:47

79. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 45:16

80. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis 45:53

81. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance 46:09

82. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital 46:24

83. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 47:18

84. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile 47:30

85. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 47:32

86. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel 52:17

87. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 52:28

88. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth 52:37

89. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak 52:56

90. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital 54:22

91. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir 54:28

92. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance 55:22

93. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis 55:43

94. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner 56:39

95. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole 58:07

96. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram 58:15

97. Dario David Cioni (I), Liquigas 58:22

98. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas 58:41

99. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 59:57

100. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank 1:00:02

101. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth 1:01:08

102. Bart Dockx (B), Davitamon-Lotto 1:02:19

103. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic 1:02:31

104. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R. 1:02:35

105. Giairo Ermeti (I), L.P.R. 1:02:59

106. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 1:03:07

107. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel 1:04:34

108. Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R. 1:05:32

109. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:05:33

110. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram 1:07:28

111. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne 1:08:24

112. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 1:08:51

113. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 1:08:57

114. Steven De Jongh (Ned), Quick Step-Innergetic 1:09:21

115. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom

116. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank 1:09:35

117. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned), Discovery Channel 1:09:41

118. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital 1:10:05

119. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:10:29

120. Erki Putsep (Est), AG2R Prevoyance 1:10:50

121. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole

122. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance 1:12:34

123. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic 1:12:37

124. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner 1:13:33

125. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital 1:15:20

126. Marco Velo (I), Milram 1:15:26

127. Leon Van Bon (Ned), Davitamon-Lotto

128. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis

129. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R. 1:17:04

130. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto 1:18:06

131. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Française des Jeux 1:18:34

132. Jan Boven (Ned), Rabobank 1:18:40

133. Simone Cadamuro (I), Milram

134. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux

135. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), L.P.R.

136. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas 1:18:56

137. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom 1:19:06

138. Stefano Zanini (I), Liquigas 1:20:03

139. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 1:21:09

140. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Davitamon-Lotto 1:22:17

141. Michele Maccanti (I), L.P.R. 1:22:20

142. Christophe Riblon (F), AG2R Prevoyance 1:22:28

143. Christophe Kern (F), Bouygues Telecom 1:22:48

144. Jimmy Casper (F), Cofidis 1:23:00

145. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole 1:27:23

 

OVERALL POINTS

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital – 59 pts

2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank – 40

3. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth – 39

4. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 37

5. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth – 33

6. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic – 29

7. Erik Zabel (G), Milram – 29

8. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis – 27

9. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic – 25

10. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R. – 25

11. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 24

12. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile – 22

13. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance – 22

14. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth – 22

15. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic – 18

16. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile – 17

17. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis – 16

18. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak – 15

19. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R. – 14

20. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC – 13

21. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 12

22. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel – 12

23. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak – 12

24. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole – 11

25. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne – 10

26. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas – 9

27. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance – 8

28. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram – 8

29. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner – 7

30. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth – 6

31. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel – 6

32. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile – 6

33. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Française des Jeux – 6

34. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 5

35. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 5

36. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel – 4

37. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 3

38. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak – 3

39. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis – 3

40. Luca Paolini (I), Liquigas – 3

41. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole – 2

42. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne – 2

43. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel – 2

44. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 2

45. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne – 1

46. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom – 1

47. Karsten Kroon (Ned), CSC – 1

48. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital – 1

 

OVERALL KOM

1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas – 53 pts

2. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak – 23

3. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 22

4. Steve Morabito (Swi), Phonak – 15

5. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile – 15

6. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth – 14

7. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole – 14

8. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth – 13

9. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 11

10. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance – 10

11. Daniele Contrini (I), L.P.R. – 8

12. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak – 8

13. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel – 8

14. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 7

15. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank – 7

16. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile – 6

17. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi – 6

18. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas – 6

19. Nick Nuyens (B), Quick Step-Innergetic – 5

20. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth – 4

21. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne – 3

22. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas – 2

23. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile – 2

24. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance – 2

25. Roger Beuchat (Swi), L.P.R. – 2

26. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir – 1

27. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis – 1

28. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne – 1

29. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank – 1