Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gerrans is first Aussie to win GP de Plouay

Simon Gerrans – the popular Aussie rider left out of the Tour de France by his Cervélo team – got his revenge Sunday. Gerrans became the first Australian to win the GP de Plouay, the 14th race in the season-long ProTour calendar, held on a hilly course in western France. Gerrans won ahead of defending champion Pierrick Fédrigo (Bouygues Telecom) and Germany’s Paul Maertens (Rabobank).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 GP de Plouay: Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam) exults at his victory.

Photo: AFP

Simon Gerrans – the popular Aussie rider left out of the Tour de France by his Cervélo team – got his revenge Sunday.

Gerrans became the first Australian to win the GP de Plouay, the 14th race in the season-long ProTour calendar, held on a hilly course in western France.

Gerrans won ahead of defending champion Pierrick Fédrigo (Bouygues Telecom) and Germany’s Paul Maertens (Rabobank).

Gerrans took control of the race in the last of 12 laps on the 19.1km circuit, with Maertens, Fédrigo, Dan Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) and Arnaud Gérard (Française des Jeux) hitching a ride.

“After my stage wins in the Tour (in 2008) and the Giro (in 2009), this is the most beautiful win of my career,” a smiling Gerrans said. “This is also the most important victory in a one-day race of my career.”

Gerrans, who turned pro in 2005 with Ag2r and raced with Crédit Agricole in 2008 before joining Cervélo TestTeam this year, was racing on French soil for the first time all season.

With 7km to go, Gerrans and his fellow breakaway partners shattered the race and drove it to the line just three seconds ahead of a chasing pack.

“I could see it was kind of tight on the climb, a technical route. Federigo came after and Paul Martens came across and then there were four and we were all together pretty well and then coming into the corner I could see it becoming kind of awkward,” Gerrans said. “Then there was a rideout from Anthony Roux who tried to pass us and then Fedrigo made an effort to win and then Martens and then me.

“At 150 meters the team made sure the peloton was all together, and in the last half lap I was really active. It was perfect and I was able to win.”

The victory caps a big weekend for Cervélo, which won Saturday’s women’s World Cup race with Emma Pooley.

Results

  • 1. Gerrans Simon (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, 5:58:53
  • 2. Fedrigo Pierrick (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time
  • 3. Martens Paul (GER), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 4. Roux Anthony (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 5. Martin Daniel (IRL), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 6. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:03
  • 7. Dumoulin Samuel (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 8. Iglinsky Maxim (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 9. Guesdon Frédéric (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 10. Montes Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 11. Burghardt Marcus (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 12. Minard Sébastien (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 13. Malacarne Davide (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 14. Bonnet William (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 15. Gasparotto Enrico (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 16. Hinault Sébastien (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 17. Ballan Alessandro (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 18. Bennati Daniele (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 19. Gilbert Philippe (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 20. Leezer Tom (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 21. Pozzato Filippo (ITA), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 22. Mori Manuele (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 23. Bertolini Alessandro (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 24. Rollin Dominique (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 25. Barry Michael (CAN), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 26. Xavier Florencio Cabre (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 27. Wrolich Peter (AUT), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 28. Hesjedal Ryder (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 29. Loosli David (SUI), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 30. Botcharov Alexandre (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 31. Mandri Rene (EST), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 32. Lund Anders (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 33. Gautier Cyril (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 34. Jeannesson Arnold (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 35. Hansen Adam (AUS), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 36. Voeckler Thomas (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 37. Devenyns Dries (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 38. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 39. Markel Irizar Aranburu (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 40. Bochmann Lasse (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 41. Albasini Michael (SUI), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 42. Bazayev Assan (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 43. Knees Christian (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 44. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 45. Peterson Thomas (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 46. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 47. Perget Mathieu (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 48. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), Astana, s.t.
  • 49. Lloyd Matthew (AUS), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 50. Roche Nicolas (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 51. Solari Luca (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 52. Rolland Pierre (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 53. Santambrogio Mauro (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C., s.t.
  • 54. Monier Damien (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 55. Reda Francesco (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 56. Kiserlovski Robert (CRO), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 57. Fröhlinger Johannes (GER), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 58. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 59. Ivanov Serguei (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 60. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 61. Gerard Arnaud (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 62. Trofimov Yury (RUS), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 63. Vaugrenard Benoît (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 64. Charteau Anthony (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
  • 65. Moinard Amaël (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 66. Menchov Denis (RUS), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 67. Gadret John (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 68. La Puebla Ramos Alberto Fernandez De (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 69. Jerome Vincent (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
  • 70. Gesink Robert (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 71. Scarponi Michele (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 72. Velits Martin (SVK), Team Milram, s.t.
  • 73. Bailetti Paolo (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:01
  • 74. Iker Camano Ortuzar (ESP), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 75. Rovny Ivan (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 76. Txurruka Amets (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 77. Kireyev Roman (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 78. Vigano Davide (ITA), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
  • 79. Cataldo Dario (ITA), Quick Step, at 6:58
  • 80. Kuschynski Aleksandr (BLR), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 81. Rousseau Nicolas (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 82. Ginanni Francesco (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
  • 83. Brandt Christophe (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 84. Mazzanti Luca (ITA), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 85. Pineau Jérôme (FRA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 86. Meier Christian (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 87. Morkov Michael (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 88. Delage Mickael (FRA), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 89. Konovalovas Ignatas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 90. Demaret Jean-eudes (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 91. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 92. Petrov Evgeny (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 93. Sieberg Marcel (GER), Team Columbia-HTC, s.t.
  • 94. Efimkin Alexander (RUS), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 95. Larsson Gustav (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 96. Stamsnijder Tom (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
  • 97. Ljungqvist Marcus (SWE), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 98. Quinziato Manuel (ITA), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 99. Brutt Pavel (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 100. Carlström Kjell (FIN), Liquigas, s.t.
  • 101. Duggan Timothy (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
  • 102. Davis Allan (AUS), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 103. Sörensen Nicki (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 14:49
  • DNF

  • Lefevre Laurent (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • Grendene Andrea (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C. at DNF
  • Ponzi Simone (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C. at DNF
  • Righi Daniele (ITA), Lampre-N.G.C. at DNF
  • Kupeshov Berik (KAZ), Astana
  • Dyachenko Alexsandr (KAZ), Astana
  • Miguel Moreira Paulinho Sergio (POR), Astana
  • Dmitriyev Valeriy (KAZ), Astana
  • Mondory Lloyd (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • Pineau Cédric (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • Buffaz Mickaël (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • Taaramae Rein (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • Chavanel Sébastien (FRA), Française des Jeux
  • Levarlet Guillaume (FRA), Française des Jeux
  • Ignatiev Mikhail (RUS), Team Katusha
  • Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Igor Anton Hernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Esteban Egoi Martinez De (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Ruben Perez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Kux Christian (GER), Team Milram
  • Fothen Markus (GER), Team Milram
  • Velits Peter (SVK), Team Milram
  • Schröder Björn (GER), Team Milram
  • Donald Jason (USA), Garmin-Slipstream
  • Pate Danny (USA), Garmin-Slipstream
  • Frischkorn William (USA), Garmin-Slipstream
  • Agnoli Valerio (ITA), Liquigas
  • Kreuziger Roman (CZE), Liquigas
  • Sabatini Fabio (ITA), Liquigas
  • Vanotti Alessandro (ITA), Liquigas
  • Facci Mauro (ITA), Quick Step
  • Seeldraeyers Kevin (BEL), Quick Step
  • Hector Gonzalez Baeza (ESP), Fuji-Servetto
  • Capecchi Eros (ITA), Fuji-Servetto
  • Boom Lars (NED), Rabobank
  • Bram De Groot (NED), Rabobank
  • Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank
  • Bellis Jonathan (GBR), Team Saxo Bank
  • Steensen André (DEN), Team Saxo Bank
  • Aerts Mario (BEL), Silence-Lotto
  • Cretskens Wilfried (BEL), Silence-Lotto
  • Roelandts Jurgen (BEL), Silence-Lotto
  • Vanendert Jelle (BEL), Silence-Lotto
  • Gustov Volodymir (UKR), Cervélo TestTeam
  • Haussler Heinrich (GER), Cervélo TestTeam
  • Hushovd Thor (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam
  • Klier Andreas (GER), Cervélo TestTeam
  • Luis Angel Mate Mardones (ESP), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • Bertogliati Rubens (SUI), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
  • Belletti Manuel (ITA), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli