Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gerolsteiner’s Markus Fothen wins the fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse

Gerolsteiner's Markus Fothen won the 189.7km fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse on Wednesday, following the crash of his breakaway companion, Frank Schleck (CSC), who appeared ready to take over the race leader’s yellow jersey before the mishap. Astana’s Serguei Ivanov crossed second at 50 seconds with Fothen’s Swiss teammate, Markus Zberg, taking third at 57 seconds.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Fothen soloed in for the win, but he'd had company all the way until the 4km-to-go mark.

Fothen soloed in for the win, but he’d had company all the way until the 4km-to-go mark.

Photo: Graham Watson

Gerolsteiner’s Markus Fothen won the 189.7km fifth stage of the Tour de Suisse on Wednesday, following the crash of his breakaway companion, Frank Schleck (CSC), who appeared ready to take over the race leader’s yellow jersey before the mishap.

Astana’s Serguei Ivanov crossed second at 50 seconds with Fothen’s Swiss teammate, Markus Zberg, taking third at 57 seconds.

Igor Anton, of Euskaltel, retained the leader’s yellow jersey for the third consecutive day after finishing in 15th position among a group of riders 57sec behind the leader.

The stage was marked by the spectacular fall by Schleck, who began the day 16 seconds out of first place and was challenging Anton’s hold on the lead when he crashed over a barrier on a descent, just four kilometers from the line. The CSC rider had been off the front with Fothen wheel when he fell on a tight bend, flying over a security barrier.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 5: BMC's Tony Cruz withdrew from the Tour on Wednesday.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 5: BMC’s Tony Cruz withdrew from the Tour on Wednesday.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’ve lost the Tour of Switzerland,” said Schleck, who suffered just scratches, but is now 2:11 behind Anton.

”It was a genuine miracle that I wasn’t badly hurt. I’m pretty bruised and it’ll hurt for sure over the next couple of days,” said Schleck. “I lost the opportunity to win Tour de Suisse with that crash, but mainly I’m just really grateful that I’m all right and still able to work my way towards Tour de France,” he said.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 5: Markus Fothen and Frank Schleck

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 5: Markus Fothen and Frank Schleck

Photo: Graham Watson

Fothen said he was pained by watching Schleck hit the barrier.

“It was really a horrible fall, I was following him and when I saw it I thought that the race was over for him,” he said. “I’m relieved that he’s not injured, it’s almost a miracle.

“Victories are even nicer when you finish alone because you can savour it but this one was achieved under special circumstances. Obviously I would have preferred to duel with him for victory but that’s how it is. My aim coming here was to test myself for the Tour de France, where I want to do better than my 14th place in 2006.”

France’s Sylvain Chavanel of Cofidis opened the first attack of the day, making his move after 10km and was soon joined by a group of 14 riders who built up a lead of two minutes before splitting during the first category Lukmanier climb.

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 5: The Morabito escape group

2008 Tour de Suisse, stage 5: The Morabito escape group

Photo: Graham Watson

But during the difficult second category climb at Cademario some 17 kilometers from the line Schelck attacked near the summit and along with Fothen had a 35sec lead going into the tight 10km descent before Schleck ran into trouble leaving Fothen to finish alone.

Putting on the yellow jersey for another day, Anton admitted that the fall of Schleck gave him one less rival to think about.

“He (Schleck) was the strongest,” Anton said. “Now that he has fallen I think my main rival for the jersey tomorrow is (Stijn) Devolder.”

Top-20 Stage 5
1. Markus Fothen, (GER), Gerolsteiner,189.7km in 4:47:31 (39.587kph)
2. Serguei Ivanov, (RUS), Astana, at 50
3. Markus Zberg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner, at 57
4. Michael Albasini, (SUI), Liquigas, s.t.
5. Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS), Credit Agricole, s.t.
6. Stefan Schumacher, (GER), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
7. Daniel Moreno, (EST), Caisse d’Epargne, s.t.
8. Andy Schleck, (LUX), CSC, s.t.
9. Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Quick Step, s.t.
10. Christian Knees, (GER), Milram, s.t.
11. Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas, s.t.
12. Alexandre Moos, (SUI), BMC Pro Cycling, s.t.
13. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
14. Xavier Florencio-cabre, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
15. Igor Anton, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
16. Tanel Kangert, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
17. Laurens Ten-dam, (NED), Rabobank, s.t.
18. Thomas Lovkvist, (SWE), Team High Road, s.t.
19. Kim Kirchen, (LUX), Team High Road, s.t.
20. Jesus Del-nero-montes, (ESP), Saunier Duval, at 1:13
21. Andreas Kloden, (GER), Astana, at 1:17

Top-20 Overall
1. Igor Anton, (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:25:12
2. Kim Kirchen, (LUX), Team High Road at 0:06sec
3. Oliver Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner at 0:18
4. Roman Kreuziger, (CZE), Liquigas at 0:21
5. Stijn Devolder, (BEL), Quick Step at 0:22
6. Thomas Lovkvist, (SWE), Team High Road at 0:25
7. Markus Fothen, (GER), Gerolsteiner at 0:31
8. Andy Schleck, (LUX), CSC at 0:40
9. Serguei Ivanov, (RUS), Astana at 0:50
10. Andreas Kloden, (GER), Astana at 1:00
11. Christian Knees, (GER), Milram at 1:03
12. Alexandre Botcharov, (RUS), Credit Agricole at s.t.
13. Michael Albasini, (SUI), Liquigas at 1:07
14. Alexandre Moos, (SUI), BMC Pro Cycling at 1:09
15. Damiano Cunego, (ITA), Lampre at s.t.
16. Laurens Tendam, (NED), Rabobank at 1:21
17. Daniel Moreno, (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:38
18. Tanel Kangert, (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance at 1:44
19. Frank Schleck, (LUX), CSC at 2:11
20. Xavier Cabre, (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 2:12

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 5
1. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 189.7km, at 4:47:31 (39.587 kph)
2. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 0:50
3. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:50
4. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 0:50
5. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 0:50
6. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:50
7. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 0:50
8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:50
9. Stijn Devolder (B), Quick Step, at 0:50
10. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 0:50
11. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:50
12. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 0:50
13. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:50
14. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:50
15. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:50
16. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 0:50
17. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank, at 0:50
18. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road-Columbia, at 0:50
19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road-Columbia, at 0:50
20. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 1:13
21. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 1:17
22. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:52
23. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:52
24. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 1:52
25. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 1:52
26. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 1:54
27. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:54
28. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 1:54
29. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 1:54
30. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:54
31. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:54
32. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:54
33. Eric Berthou (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:54
34. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:54
35. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 1:54
36. Johan Van Summeren (B), Silence-Lotto, at 1:54
37. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Silence-Lotto, at 1:54
38. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 1:54
39. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Volksbank, at 1:54
40. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 1:54
41. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 1:54
42. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 2:30
43. Elias Schmaeh (Swi), Volksbank, at 2:39
44. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:52
45. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:40
46. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 3:53
47. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Silence-Lotto, at 3:53
48. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 3:53
49. Jürgen Roelandts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 3:53
50. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:14
51. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 6:14
52. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 6:47
53. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 6:47
54. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r, at 6:47
55. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 6:47
56. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 6:47
57. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:47
58. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:47
59. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 6:47
60. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, at 10:08
61. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 10:08
62. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 10:08
63. Daniel Musiol (G), Volksbank, at 10:08
64. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 10:08
65. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 10:08
66. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:08
67. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:08
68. Marcus Burghardt (G), High Road-Columbia, at 10:08
69. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 10:08
70. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 10:08
71. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 10:08
72. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 11:08
73. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 11:08
74. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 11:08
75. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 11:08
76. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:08
77. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 11:08
78. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 11:08
79. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:08
80. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 11:08
81. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:08
82. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 11:08
83. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 11:08
84. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, at 11:08
85. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 13:30
86. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 13:30
87. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 13:30
88. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 13:30
89. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, at 13:30
90. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 13:30
91. Enrico Franzoi (I), Liquigas, at 13:30
92. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 13:30
93. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 13:30
94. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 13:30
95. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:30
96. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, at 13:30
97. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:30
98. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, at 13:30
99. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), High Road-Columbia, at 13:30
100. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 13:30
101. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:30
102. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step, at 13:30
103. Frank Hoj (Den), Cofidis, at 13:30
104. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:30
105. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 13:30
106. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 13:30
107. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:30
108. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC, at 13:30
109. Morris Possoni (I), High Road-Columbia, at 13:30
110. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 13:30
111. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 13:30
112. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 13:30
113. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 13:30
114. Andre Korff (G), Volksbank, at 13:30
115. Jose Rujano Guillen (Vz), Caisse d’Epargne, at 13:30
116. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 13:30
117. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:30
118. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:30
119. Bram Tankink (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:30
120. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 13:30
121. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 13:30
122. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), High Road-Columbia, at 13:30
123. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:30
124. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road-Columbia, at 13:30
125. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 13:30
126. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:30
127. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 13:30
128. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:30
129. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:30
130. Anthony Roux (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:30
131. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 13:30
132. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 13:30
133. Leif Hoste (B), Silence-Lotto, at 13:30
134. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 13:41
135. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 14:59
136. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 15:59
137. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, at 16:16
138. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 16:16
139. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 16:16
140. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:42
141. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:42
142. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 22:10
143. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 36:10
144. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:10

Did Not Finish
Matej Jurco (Svk), Milram
Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram
Sebastian Langeveld (Nl), Rabobank
Gianni Meersman (B), Francaise des Jeux
Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
Marcel Sieberg (G), High Road-Columbia
Jonathan Garcia (USA), BMC
Antonio Cruz (USA), BMC
Olaf Pollack (G), Volksbank

Overall standings
1. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:25:12
2. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road-Columbia, at 0:06
3. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 0:18
4. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, at 0:21
5. Stijn Devolder (B), Quick Step, at 0:22
6. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road-Columbia, at 0:25
7. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:31
8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:40
9. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 0:50
10. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, at 1:00
11. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 1:03
12. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 1:03
13. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 1:07
14. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, at 1:09
15. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 1:09
16. Laurens Ten Dam (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:21
17. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:38
18. Tanel Kangert (Est), Ag2r, at 1:44
19. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:11
20. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:12
21. Florian Stalder (Swi), Volksbank, at 2:31
22. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 2:39
23. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, at 2:45
24. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 2:45
25. Johan Van Summeren (B), Silence-Lotto, at 3:23
26. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 3:32
27. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:33
28. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 4:19
29. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 4:57
30. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 5:16
31. Eric Berthou (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:11
32. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:28
33. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 8:04
34. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:08
35. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 8:56
36. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 9:01
37. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, at 9:07
38. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Volksbank, at 9:15
39. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, at 9:25
40. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 9:27
41. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 9:29
42. Maarten Tjallingii (Nl), Silence-Lotto, at 12:24
43. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r, at 12:27
44. Angel Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 12:54
45. Gorka Verdugo Markotegi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:59
46. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, at 13:22
47. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 13:44
48. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 14:20
49. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 14:45
50. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step, at 14:51
51. Mathias Frank (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 14:53
52. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 15:17
53. Murilo Fischer (Bra), Liquigas, at 15:17
54. Bram Tankink (Nl), Rabobank, at 15:17
55. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Silence-Lotto, at 15:43
56. Steve Bovay (Swi), BMC, at 16:59
57. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 17:05
58. Jorge Azanza Soto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:51
59. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, at 18:03
60. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, at 18:06
61. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d’Epargne, at 18:36
62. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:46
63. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, at 18:55
64. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 19:36
65. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:02
66. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 20:04
67. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Credit Agricole, at 20:12
68. Jose Rujano Guillen (Vz), Caisse d’Epargne, at 20:49
69. Jürgen Roelandts (B), Silence-Lotto, at 21:14
70. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:21
71. Elias Schmaeh (Swi), Volksbank, at 21:28
72. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 21:38
73. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, at 21:55
74. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 22:22
75. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 23:23
76. Blaise Sonnery (F), Ag2r, at 23:52
77. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:54
78. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, at 24:02
79. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 25:12
80. Marco Velo (I), Milram, at 25:12
81. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:35
82. Pieter Jacobs (B), Silence-Lotto, at 25:37
83. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, at 25:39
84. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 25:43
85. Ivan Santaromita (I), Liquigas, at 25:58
86. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:10
87. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 27:29
88. Morris Possoni (I), High Road-Columbia, at 27:56
89. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), High Road-Columbia, at 28:08
90. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 28:29
91. Darren Lill (RSA), BMC, at 28:29
92. Frederic Guesdon (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 28:41
93. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, at 29:03
94. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, at 29:32
95. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, at 29:39
96. Martin Kohler (Swi), BMC, at 30:07
97. Sebastien Portal (F), Cofidis, at 30:34
98. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, at 30:51
99. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 30:51
100. Enrico Franzoi (I), Liquigas, at 30:51
101. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 30:51
102. Christophe Mengin (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 31:13
103. Martin Müller (G), Milram, at 31:13
104. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step, at 31:27
105. Daniel Musiol (G), Volksbank, at 31:50
106. Leif Hoste (B), Silence-Lotto, at 31:55
107. Stephan Schreck (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:24
108. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 32:32
109. Marcus Burghardt (G), High Road-Columbia, at 32:47
110. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, at 33:04
111. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 34:12
112. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 35:12
113. Massimiliano Mori (I), Lampre, at 35:34
114. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre, at 35:34
115. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, at 35:35
116. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 35:57
117. Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:17
118. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step, at 36:19
119. Harald Morscher (A), Volksbank, at 36:36
120. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, at 36:48
121. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, at 37:01
122. Anthony Roux (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 37:01
123. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC, at 37:35
124. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r, at 37:52
125. Julien Belgy (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 38:12
126. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, at 40:03
127. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step, at 40:12
128. Andre Korff (G), Volksbank, at 40:12
129. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step, at 40:12
130. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 40:12
131. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Sp), High Road-Columbia, at 40:34
132. Niki Terpstra (Nl), Milram, at 40:34
133. Sebastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step, at 41:19
134. Wim Vansevenant (B), Silence-Lotto, at 41:56
135. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 42:24
136. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 42:26
137. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road-Columbia, at 42:27
138. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, at 42:38
139. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 42:58
140. Frank Hoj (Den), Cofidis, at 44:36
141. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r, at 49:00
142. Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 57:36
143. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, at 57:52
144. Andoni Lafuente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:07:13

Overall points
1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Sp), Rabobank, 65 points
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 50
3. Gerald Ciolek (G), High Road-Columbia, 32
4. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 29
5. Kim Kirchen (Lux), High Road-Columbia, 28
6. Greg Van Avermaet (B), Silence-Lotto, 20
7. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 20
8. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre, 20
9. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 17
10. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Ag2r, 17
11. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15
12. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 15
13. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 15
14. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, 14
15. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 14
16. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 13
17. Andre Korff (G), Volksbank, 12
18. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 11
19. Stijn Devolder (B), Quick Step, 10
20. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 10
21. Alexandre Moos (Swi), BMC, 10
22. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 10
23. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, 10
24. Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Liquigas, 9
25. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 9
26. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 9
27. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 9
28. Danilo Wyss (Swi), BMC, 9
29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 8
30. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 8
31. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 7
32. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 6
33. Andreas Dietziker (Swi), Volksbank, 6
34. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), High Road-Columbia, 5
35. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 5
36. Mark Renshaw (Aus), Credit Agricole, 5
37. Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 4
38. Andreas Klöden (G), Astana, 3
39. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 3
40. Claudio Corioni (I), Liquigas, 3
41. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r, 2
42. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 2
43. Philip Deignan (Irl), Ag2r, 1
44. Daniel Musiol (G), Volksbank, 1

Overall KOM
1. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre, 26 points
2. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, 20
3. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 16
4. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step, 15
5. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Cofidis, 14
6. Stijn Devolder (B), Quick Step, 13
7. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 12
8. Jerome Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 10
9. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 10
10. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (F), Cofidis, 10
11. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 10
12. Igor Anton Hernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6
13. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 6
14. Rene Weissinger (G), Volksbank, 6
15. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 4
16. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 4
17. Jose Rujano Guillen (Vz), Caisse d’Epargne, 4
18. Jeffry Louder (USA), BMC, 4
19. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 3
20. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 3
21. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2
22. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2
23. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 2
24. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), CSC, 2
25. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1
26. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 1
27. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1
28. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1
29. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, 1
30. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step, 1

Overall team standings
1. Gerolsteiner, 64:18:55
2. Astana, at 1:18
3. CSC, at 1:19
4. Credit Agricole, at 5:28
5. Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:34
6. Liquigas, at 6:00
7. Rabobank, at 10:12
8. Bouygues Telecom, at 10:33
9. Ag2r, at 12:44
10. Volksbank, at 15:26
11. Saunier Duval-Scott, at 16:06
12. Lampre, at 16:31
13. High Road-Columbia, at 17:25
14. Silence-Lotto, at 18:08
15. Francaise Des Jeux, at 24:59
16. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:06
17. BMC, at 31:25
18. Quick Step, at 34:07
19. Cofidis, at 35:36
20. Milram, at 40:50