Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gerdemann wraps up Tour de l’Ain

German rider Linus Gerdemann (Team Columbia) won the Tour de l'Ain cycling race after the fourth and final stage on Wednesday. Gerdemann clocked 14:14:03 over the four stages to finish 12 seconds ahead of French rider David Moncoutie of Cofidis, with AG2R rider Stephane Goubert of France third at 36 seconds. The 25-year-old German, holder of the yellow jersey after his victory on Tuesday, and his Columbia teammates were dominant on the hilly Bugey stage.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

German rider Linus Gerdemann (Team Columbia) won the Tour de l’Ain cycling race after the fourth and final stage on Wednesday.

Gerdemann clocked 14:14:03 over the four stages to finish 12 seconds ahead of French rider David Moncoutie of Cofidis, with AG2R rider Stephane Goubert of France third at 36 seconds.

The 25-year-old German, holder of the yellow jersey after his victory on Tuesday, and his Columbia teammates were dominant on the hilly Bugey stage.

In the final section, the peloton closed in on an early breakaway group consisting of Frenchmen Sebastien Joly, Benoit Poilvet and Thierry Hupond.

Last year’s winner, French rider John Gadret of AG2R, won a sprint finish for the 135.8km stage from Culoz ahead of Finland’s Jussy Veikkanen and Greg Van Avermaet of Belgium.

Gerdemann, a Tour de France stage winner in 2007, was ruled out of the Beijing Olympics after failing to recover from a crash earlier this season.

Results

Tour de L’Ain, stage 4 results:

1. GADRET John (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 3:25:34.
2. VEIKKANEN Jussy (FIN), Francaise des Jeux
3. VAN AVERMAET Greg (BEL), Silence-Lotto
4. DUPONT Hubert (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale
5. PASAMONTES Luis (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
6. JEANNESSON Arnold (FRA),
7. LEFEVRE Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom
8. ZAUGG Olivier (SUI), Gerolsteiner
9. GOUBERT Stéphane (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale
10. VOGONDY Nicolas (FRA), Agritubel
11. LEVARLET Guillaume (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
12. LHOTELLERIE Clement (FRA),
13. FRANK Mathias (SUI), Gerolsteiner
14. LOSADA Alberto (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne
15. DIGREGORIO Remy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
16. COPPEL Jérome (FRA), Francaise des Jeux
17. GERDEMANN Linus (GER), Team High Road
18. MONCOUTIE David (FRA), Cofidis
19. BRAJKOVIC Janez (SLO), Astana
20. KLÖDEN Andreas (GER), Astana
21. MARTIN Tony (GER), Team High Road in 3:25:44.
22. ROUX Anthony (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 3:25:54. at 20.
23. LELARGE Noan (FRA), in 3:25:56. at 22.
24. ROJAS José joaquim (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 3:25:56. at 22.
25. DI LORENZO Alberto (ITA), in 3:25:56. at 22.
26. VAN GARDEREN Tejay (USA), in 3:25:59. at 25.
27. DOI Yukihiro (JPA), in 3:25:59. at 25.
28. CUSIN Remy (FRA), Agritubel in 3:25:59. at 25.
29. DELROT Bastien (FRA), in 3:25:59. at 25.
30. SONNERY Blaise (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 3:25:59. at 25.
31. HALGAND Patrice (FRA), Credit Agricole in 3:25:59. at 25.
32. ERVITI Imanol (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 3:25:59. at 25.
33. VAN DER VELDE Ricardo (NED), in 3:25:59. at 25.
34. JEROME Vincent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 3:25:59. at 25.
35. SCHÄR Michael (SUI), Astana in 3:25:59. at 25.
36. BEIMA Marcel (NED), in 3:25:59. at 25.
37. RABOU Thomas (NED), in 3:25:59. at 25.
38. GOESINNEN Floris (NED), in 3:25:59. at 25.
39. DURET Sebastien (FRA), in 3:25:59. at 25.
40. PIVOIS Yann (FRA), in 3:25:59. at 25.
41. HINAULT Sébastien (FRA), Credit Agricole in 3:25:59. at 25.
42. RABON Frantisek (CZE), Team High Road in 3:25:59. at 25.
43. NUYENS Nick (BEL), Cofidis in 3:25:59. at 25.
44. MURAVYEV Dmitriy (KAZ), Astana in 3:26:20. at 46.
45. SALMON Benoit (FRA), Agritubel in 3:27:11. at 1:37.
46. BUFFAZ Mickael (FRA), Cofidis in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
47. DE GREEF Francis (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
48. MOUCHERAUD Paul (FRA), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
49. LAULE Janusch (SUI), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
50. GALLOPIN Tony (FRA), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
51. SENAC JeanCharles (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
52. GUILLOU An (FRA), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
53. BROUZES Niels (FRA), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
54. MORIZOT Florian (FRA), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
55. CAZAUX Pierre (FRA), in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
56. PERGET Mathieu (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
57. HUNT Jérémy (GBR), Credit Agricole in 3:27:22. at 1:48.
58. MINARD Sébastien (FRA), Cofidis in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
59. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
60. GAUTIER Cyrille (FRA), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
61. MALACARNE Gaêl (FRA), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
62. BROUSSE Paul (FRA), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
63. CHAMPION Dimitri (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
64. DEVINE John (USA), Team High Road in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
65. ALBIEZ Timo (GER), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
66. LEMOINE Cyril (FRA), Credit Agricole in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
67. POILVET Benoit (FRA), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
68. GEORGES Sylvain (FRA), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
69. KORKOTYAN Tigran (ARM), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
70. CHARTEAU Antony (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
71. KERN Christophe (FRA), Credit Agricole in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
72. FOURNET FAYARD Sébastien (FRA), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
73. GUROV Maxim (KAZ), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
74. JENNINGS Cameron (AUS), in 3:29:21. at 3:47.
75. JOLY Sébastien (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 3:30:06. at 4:32.
76. WETTERHALL Alexander (SWE), in 3:32:31. at 6:57.
77. HARY Maryan (FRA), Cofidis in 3:32:31. at 6:57.
78. SENTJENS Roy (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 3:32:31. at 6:57.
79. FERNANDEZ Bigen (ESP), Cofidis in 3:32:31. at 6:57.
80. RUSS Mattias (GER), Gerolsteiner in 3:32:31. at 6:57.
81. JACOBS Pieter (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
82. CORNU Dominique (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
83. HUPOND Thierry (FRA), in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
84. BOUET Maxime (FRA), Agritubel in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
85. POSSONI Morris (ITA), Team High Road in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
86. KEIZER Martijn (NED), in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
87. PUTSEP Erki (EST), Bouygues Telecom in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
88. ROOIJAKKERS Piet (NED), in 3:33:32. at 7:58.
89. TIMMER Albert (NED), in 3:33:32. at 7:58.

Tour de L’Ain Final GC:
1. Linus Gerdemann, (GER), Team High Road in 14:14:03.
2. David Moncoutie, (FRA), Cofidis in 14:14:15.
3. Stéphane Goubert, (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 14:14:39. at 36.
4. Jussy Veikkanen, (FIN), Francaise des Jeux in 14:14:44. at 41.
5. Luis Pasamontes, (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:14:59. at 56.
6. Jérome Coppel, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 14:14:59. at 56.
7. Laurent Lefevre, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 14:15:00. at 57.
8. Janez Brajkovic, (SLO), Astana in 14:15:05. at 1:02.
9. Mathias Frank, (SUI), Gerolsteiner in 14:15:07. at 1:04.
10. Alberto Losada, (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:15:11. at 1:08.
11. Clement Lhotellerie, (FRA), in 14:15:18. at 1:15.
12. Remy Digregorio, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 14:15:21. at 1:18.
13. Noan Lelarge, (FRA), in 14:15:29. at 1:26.
14. Guillaume Levarlet, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 14:15:34. at 1:31.
15. Olivier Zaugg, (SUI), Gerolsteiner in 14:15:34. at 1:31.
16. Arnold Jeannesson, (FRA), in 14:15:36. at 1:33.
17. Andreas KlÖden, (GER), Astana in 14:17:53. at 3:50.
18. Greg Van Avermaet, (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:17:55. at 3:52.
19. Hubert Dupont, (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 14:18:15. at 4:12.
20. Frantisek Rabon, (CZE), Team High Road in 14:18:18. at 4:15.
21. Michael SchÄr, (SUI), Astana in 14:18:23. at 4:20.
22. Joaquim Rojas José, (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:18:50. at 4:47.
23. Dmitriy Muravyev, (KAZ), Astana in 14:19:03. at 5:00.
24. Bastien Delrot, (FRA), in 14:19:10. at 5:07.
25. Sebastien Duret, (FRA), in 14:19:13. at 5:10.
26. Yann Pivois, (FRA), in 14:19:41. at 5:38.
27. Nicolas Vogondy, (FRA), Agritubel in 14:19:58. at 5:55.
28. Anthony Roux, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 14:19:58. at 5:55.
29. Imanol Erviti, (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:20:26. at 6:23.
30. Mathieu Perget, (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:20:52. at 6:49.
31. An Guillou, (FRA), in 14:20:55. at 6:52.
32. Sylvain Georges, (FRA), in 14:21:56. at 7:53.
33. Sébastien Minard, (FRA), Cofidis in 14:22:09. at 8:06.
34. Maxim Gurov, (KAZ), in 14:22:25. at 8:22.
35. Paul Brousse, (FRA), in 14:22:51. at 8:48.
36. Paul Moucheraud, (FRA), in 14:22:54. at 8:51.
37. Vincent Jerome, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 14:22:55. at 8:52.
38. Floris Goesinnen, (NED), in 14:23:18. at 9:15.
39. Tony Martin, (GER), Team High Road in 14:25:40. at 11:37.
40. Christophe Kern, (FRA), Credit Agricole in 14:26:03. at 12:00.
41. Maxime Bouet, (FRA), Agritubel in 14:26:13. at 12:10.
42. Thierry Hupond, (FRA), in 14:26:15. at 12:12.
43. Dominique Cornu, (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:26:27. at 12:24.
44. Patrice Halgand, (FRA), Credit Agricole in 14:26:45. at 12:42.
45. Alberto Di Lorenzo, (ITA), in 14:27:18. at 13:15.
46. Francis De Greef, (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:27:21. at 13:18.
47. Nick Nuyens, (BEL), Cofidis in 14:28:28. at 14:25.
48. Roy Sentjens, (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:29:00. at 14:57.
49. Tony Gallopin, (FRA), in 14:29:51. at 15:48.
50. Mickael Buffaz, (FRA), Cofidis in 14:30:38. at 16:35.
51. Morris Possoni, (ITA), Team High Road in 14:30:50. at 16:47.
52. Antony Charteau, (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne in 14:32:45. at 18:42.
53. Maryan Hary, (FRA), Cofidis in 14:35:20. at 21:17.
54. Cyril Lemoine, (FRA), Credit Agricole in 14:35:36. at 21:33.
55. Bigen Fernandez, (ESP), Cofidis in 14:35:55. at 21:52.
56. John Devine, (USA), Team High Road in 14:35:55. at 21:52.
57. Marcel Beima, (NED), in 14:36:10. at 22:07.
58. Tejay Van Garderen, (USA), in 14:36:23. at 22:20.
59. John Gadret, (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 14:38:00. at 23:57.
60. Pierre Cazaux, (FRA), in 14:39:07. at 25:04.
61. Sébastien Hinault, (FRA), Credit Agricole in 14:39:18. at 25:15.
62. Blaise Sonnery, (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 14:39:27. at 25:24.
63. Niels Brouzes, (FRA), in 14:39:27. at 25:24.
64. Sébastien Fournet Fayard, (FRA), in 14:39:39. at 25:36.
65. Benoit Poilvet, (FRA), in 14:39:59. at 25:56.
66. Albert Timmer, (NED), in 14:40:13. at 26:10.
67. Remy Cusin, (FRA), Agritubel in 14:40:40. at 26:37.
68. Jeancharles Senac, (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale in 14:41:18. at 27:15.
69. Sébastien Joly, (FRA), Francaise des Jeux in 14:41:27. at 27:24.
70. Thomas Rabou, (NED), in 14:41:39. at 27:36.
71. Cyrille Gautier, (FRA), in 14:41:52. at 27:49.
72. Velde Ricardo Van Der, (NED), in 14:42:53. at 28:50.
73. Pieter Jacobs, (BEL), Silence-Lotto in 14:43:38. at 29:35.
74. Florian Morizot, (FRA), in 14:44:41. at 30:38.
75. Yukihiro Doi, (JPA), in 14:44:53. at 30:50.
76. Jérémy Hunt, (GBR), Credit Agricole in 14:45:01. at 30:58.
77. Benoit Salmon, (FRA), Agritubel in 14:45:03. at 31:00.
78. Dimitri Champion, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 14:45:39. at 31:36.
79. Giovanni Bernaudeau, (FRA), Bouygues Telecom in 14:46:54. at 32:51.
80. Martijn Keizer, (NED), in 14:49:15. at 35:12.
81. Gaêl Malacarne, (FRA), in 14:49:44. at 35:41.
82. Mattias Russ, (GER), Gerolsteiner in 14:50:13. at 36:10.
83. Janusch Laule, (SUI), in 14:50:18. at 36:15.
84. Cameron Jennings, (AUS), in 14:53:52. at 39:49.
85. Piet Rooijakkers, (NED), in 14:57:17. at 43:14.
86. Timo Albiez, (GER), in 14:58:13. at 44:10.
87. Erki Putsep, (EST), Bouygues Telecom in 15:01:12. at 47:09.
88. Alexander Wetterhall, (SWE), in 15:04:50. at 50:47.
89. Tigran Korkotyan, (ARM), in 15:10:10. at 56:07.