Events

Gerdemann wins Stage 7, seizes yellow jersey

In the Tour de France's first foray into the mountains, it was race newcomer Linus Gerdemann stealing all the headlines. The baby-faced German wunderkind escaped a 15-rider breakaway late in stage 7, and then rolled solo to the finish in Le Grand Bornand, taking the stage win and possession of the yellow and white jerseys.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Gerdemann wins the first Alpine stage and claims the yellow jersey

Gerdemann wins the first Alpine stage and claims the yellow jersey

Photo: AFP

In the Tour de France’s first foray into the mountains, it was race newcomer Linus Gerdemann stealing all the headlines. The baby-faced German wunderkind escaped a 15-rider breakaway late in stage 7, and then rolled solo to the finish in Le Grand Bornand, taking the stage win and possession of the yellow and white jerseys.

The hunt for the final overall saw all the top contenders hold serve in the 197.5km ride that started nearly five hours earlier in Bourg-en-Bresse, then concluded with the tough, 16km cat. 1 Col de la Colombière, before a furious descent to the finish. Gerdemann (T-Mobile) finished the stage in 4:53:13, 40 seconds ahead of Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi), with fellow Spaniard David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir) third at 1:39. The remnants of the main field, which was whittled to 36 riders, crossed the line 3:38 behind the stage winner.

Your new race leader

Your new race leader

Photo: AFP

“It was our tactic to try to get into a breakaway and I was lucky that our group stuck,” said Gerdemann. “My legs felt great on the final climb and I decided to try. Once I cleared the summit, I risked all to hold my lead.”

Astana teammates Alexandre Vinokourov and Andréas Klöden were part of the main field, both appearing to have shaken off the ill effects of separate crashes on stage 5. Of the true GC contenders, Klöden is the highest placed in sixth, at 3:39. Vinokourov, who lost 1:20 as a result of his crash, is now 44th at 5:16.

Also finishing in the bunch were Americans Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) and Chris Horner (Predictor-Lotto). “Today was about what we expected,” said Leipheimer after the stage. “I felt good. The legs were good.”

In the overall standings Gerdemann leads Landaluze by 1:24, with de la Fuente third at 2:45. As he predicted himself a day earlier, former GC leader Fabian Cancellara (CSC) was far off the back, finishing 148th, 22:47 off the pace.

Cancellara was gapped on the opening climb, caught back on, and then worked at the front before being dropped for good, his weeklong run in the yellow jersey punctuated by a knowing wave to the TV cameras.

Up front, Gerdemann’s TV time was just beginning. After making his way into the day’s decisive breakaway, the 24-year-old attacked with 21km to go. Initially, he was partnered with Crédit Agricole’s Dimitriy Fofonov, who had done most of the work to shed the remnants of the break on the early slopes of the Colombière. But Gerdemann cranked up the pace 7km from the summit, and Fofonov could do nothing but watch the T-Mobile rider disappear in the distance.

“Today was the biggest day of my career,” said Gerdemann. “There are a lot of great bike riders in Germany right now. My goal is to try to become a great bike rider.”

While Fofonov drifted back, Landaluze charged ahead, taking over second place and passing over the summit just 18 seconds back of Gerdemann. De la Fuente was next to crest, but the Spaniards’ efforts were in vain. Gerdemann never let up, soaring down the backside of the Colombière all the way to the finish.

Gerdemann and Fofonov grinding away off the front

Gerdemann and Fofonov grinding away off the front

Photo: Graham Watson

“We brought Linus to get some experience for the future and he’s taken full advantage of the opportunity,” explained T-Mobile boss Bob Stapleton at the finish line. “We’re still underdogs in this Tour. We will take it day to day. It’s a dream come true. We wanted Linus to succeed, but we couldn’t imagine the stage victory and the yellow jersey.”

The opening day of three in the Alps began with a spate of attacks, and while nothing stuck right away, two-time KoM winner Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) made his 2007 intentions clear when he charged out of the peloton to take points on the day’s first climb, the category 3 Cote de Coriler at 35.5km. Rasmussen would later attack out of the field again to take seventh over the final climb, maximizing his KoM points as he attempts to chase down current climbers’ category leader Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis).

At the other end of the field, the suffering had already begun, with green-jersey holder Tom Boonen (Quick Step-Innergetic) and Predictor-Lotto’s Robbie McEwen among the dropped.

The day’s big break came together on the other side of the opening climb, when a dozen riders peeled off the front of the field. The group included Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne), Gerdemann, Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), Landaluze, Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Fofonov, Egoi Martinez (Discovery Channel), Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom), Benoit Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux), Bram Tankink (Quick Step-Innergetic), Paolo Savoldelli (Astana) and de la Fuente. They had 8:50 on the peloton at 90km.

Dangling in the middle were Martin Elmiger (Ag2r), Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) and Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom), but it wasn’t long before they bridged across, upping the breakaway to 15 riders.

Back in the field CSC was driving the chase. At 100km remaining, the peloton was 8:05 behind as it rolled toward the feedzone at Les Bonnets.

The gap was seven minutes as lunch commenced, the same time Cancellara caught back on to the main bunch. Soon afterward the soon-to-be-former race leader was lending a hand in the pace-making.

On the day’s second rated climb, the category-3 Cote de Cruseilles, the gap was down to 5:30. Up in the breakaway Spaniard de la Fuente scampered off to take top KoM points.

Hincapie was gapped on the big hill

Hincapie was gapped on the big hill

Photo: Graham Watson

After a quick descent, the leaders began the short trip up the Cat. 4 Cote Peguin at km 134. Again it was de la Fuente taking the first-place points. The bunch came through 6:30 later, leaving the descent and 20km of flat roads before the day’s main hurdle, the Col de la Colombière, with its testing 9 percent grade.

The climb quickly took its toll on both the break and the bunch. Astana’s Savoldelli was among the first to drop out of the lead group, while the GC leaders gapping the likes of George Hincapie (Discovery Channel), Christian Vande Velde (CSC) and David Millar (Saunier Duval-Prodir).

“It was hard today for the first test in the mountains,” said CSC team leader Carlos Sastre, who finished with the bunch. “I had two riders with me. The legs had good sensations, but the Tour will be won in two weekends [in the Pyrenees], not today.

“This race is still very open. I don’t see a big favorite like in previous years. We could see that Klöden and Vinokourov were able to stay with the leaders. You have to be realistic. Today wasn’t a stage to try anything. Tomorrow will tell us more.”

The first attack from the break came courtesy of de la Fuente, Gutierrez and Gerdemann. Then Fofonov came across. With 25km to go their advantage was five minutes over a field that was being driven by a trio of Rabobank riders.

Moments later the lead group was down to two, with the two Spaniards dropping off under pressure from Fofonov. Then Gerdemann went, setting the stage for his unexpected rise to the top of the standings. The youngster flirted with disaster on the descent, barely avoiding the roadside barrier after taking one left-hander far too fast. But he kept it upright, safely making his way to the finish.

“The point that I thought I could win was 300 meters before the finish,” said Gerdemann, who had drool dripping from his mouth as he was led behind the awards podium. “I had such bad cramps that I was beyond my point. I was so tired on the final climb. I was waiting for the 500-meters sign – at the Tour there isn’t a 500-meter climb sign, but I was looking for it. How long can 500 meters be? I was so happy to see the top. I really had to focus on the downhill. I was pedaling so hard. It was a dream. It’s unbelievable.”

Likewise Caisse d'Epargne

Likewise Caisse d’Epargne

Photo: Graham Watson

Next up at the Tour de France is another big climbing day in the Alps, this time the 165km ride from Le Grand Bornand to Tignes. The second alpine stage ends with three long climbs – the 20km, two-part Cormet de Roselend, the 15km trip to Hauteville up Petit St. Bernard pass, and part of the ascent to Val d’Isère, which is followed by 10km of climbing out of the valley to Tignes. The last 2km are flat, and the final two climbs aren’t particularly steep.

This is the first time a stage has finished at the alpine ski resort of Tignes, but the Tour has twice had finishes at nearby Val d’Isère. In 1963 Spain’s Fernando Manzaneque won the stage in a solo break. In 1996, in an uphill 30.5km time trial from Bourg St. Maurice, Russia’s Evgeni Berzin was fastest by 35 seconds over runner-up Bjarne Riis.

This time around expect the top GC contenders to all have to show themselves, but the stage winner is more likely to be the survivor of a long-distance break.

Race note
The attrition continued Saturday with Rabobank’s Oscar Freire and Barloworld’s Enrico Degano both pulling out. Freire has been suffering from a subcutaneous cyst all week and finally succumbed to the pain, failing to appear at the start line. Degano, who was initially reported as a DNF Friday after crashing in the feedzone, made Saturday’s start but didn’t last much longer.

Stage 7
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 4:53:13
2. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 0:40
3. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:39
4. Juan Mauricio Hernandez Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 2:14
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:21
6. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:32
7. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:38
8. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, same time
9. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp) Caisse D’epargne, s.t.Overall
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 10:43:40
2. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24
3. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:45
4. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:55
5. Juan Hernandez Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 3:05
6. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 3:39
7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 3:51
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne, at 3:52
9. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:55
10. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:57

Points
1. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Innergetic, 147 pts
2. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, 134
3. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 103
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Crédit Agricole, 101
5. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 97
6. Sebastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, 94
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 78
8. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 74
9. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 68
10. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 67

King of Mountains
1. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 42 pts
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30
3. David De la Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir) 30
4. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27
5. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26
6. Michael Rasmussen (Den), Rabobank, 24
7. Philippe Gilbert (B) Française des Jeux, 23
8. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz), Crédit Agricole, 17
9. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 15
10. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, 14

Team
1. T-Mobile, 10:19:43
2. Euskaltel, at 0:52
3. Saunier Duval, at 2:04
4. Discovery Channel, at 2:58
5. Caisse d’Epargne, at 3:11
6. Rabobank, at 3:40
7. Astana, at 4:13
8. Gerolsteiner, at 4:23
9. Bouygues Telecom, at 4:26
10. AG2R, at 5:24

Best young rider
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 34:43:40
2. Mauricio Soler (Col), Barloworld, at 3:05
3. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 3:51
4. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:57
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 4:01
6. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:31
7. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 4:53
8. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:20
9. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Français des Jeux, at 10:50
10. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi), at 12:15

Complete results

To see how the stage developed, simply click here to open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 7 results
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 4:53:13
2. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:40
3. David de la Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:39
4. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), Barloworld, at 2:14
5. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:21
6. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:32
7. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:38
8. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, same time
9. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.

11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
12. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, s.t.
14. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.
15. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
16. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, s.t.
17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
18. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.
19. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, s.t.
20. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
21. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
22. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, s.t.
23. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
24. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, s.t.
25. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, s.t.
26. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
27. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, s.t.
28. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, s.t.
29. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
30. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
31. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
32. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, s.t.
33. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, s.t.
34. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, s.t.
35. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, s.t.
36. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
37. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, s.t.
38. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, s.t.
39. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, s.t.
40. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
41. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
42. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
43. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:59
44. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
45. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
46. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
47. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at s.t.
48. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:44
49. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 5:25
50. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
51. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
52. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
53. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, s.t.
54. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
55. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
56. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:04
57. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Team CSC, s.t.
58. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
59. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
60. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
61. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, s.t.
62. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:01
63. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 8:03
64. Cédric Vasseur (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
65. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
66. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
67. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, s.t.
68. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
69. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 10:14
70. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
71. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
72. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, s.t.
73. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, s.t.
74. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, s.t.
75. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.
76. Christian Knees (G), Team Milram, s.t.
77. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 11:54
78. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
79. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
80. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 12:01
81. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 13:07
82. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), Team CSC, s.t.
83. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
84. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
85. Jens Voigt (G), Team CSC, s.t.
86. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
87. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Team CSC, s.t.
88. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, s.t.
89. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, s.t.
90. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, s.t.
91. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 13:22
92. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
93. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
94. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
95. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, s.t.
96. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, s.t.
97. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
98. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:42
99. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
100. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
101. Cardenas Félix (Col), Barloworld, s.t.
102. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 19:45
103. Erik Zabel (G), Team Milram, s.t.
104. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
105. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
106. Ralf Grabsch (G), Team Milram, s.t.
107. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
108. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, s.t.
109. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, s.t.
110. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
111. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
112. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, s.t.
113. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, s.t.
114. Frederik Willems (B ), Liquigas, s.t.
115. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
116. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, s.t.
117. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, s.t.
118. Cédric Herve (F), Agritubel, s.t.
119. Mickaël Delage (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
120. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
121. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
122. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
123. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
124. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, s.t.
125. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, s.t.
126. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Team Milram, at 21:10
127. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
128. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
129. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, s.t.
130. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Milram, s.t.
131. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, s.t.
132. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, s.t.
133. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, s.t.
134. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, s.t.
135. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, s.t.
136. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, s.t.
137. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, s.t.
138. Julian Dean (Nz), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
139. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
140. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, s.t.
141. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, s.t.
142. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
143. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, s.t.
144. David Zabriskie (USA), Team CSC, s.t.
145. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, s.t.
146. Stuart O’grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 22:47
147. Alberto Ongarato (I), Team Milram, s.t.
148. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Team CSC, s.t.
149. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, s.t.
150. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, s.t.
151. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
152. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, s.t.
153. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
154. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
155. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
156. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
157. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, s.t.
158. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, s.t.
159. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, s.t.
160. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
161. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
162. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
163. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, s.t.
164. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, s.t.
165. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, s.t.
166. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t.
167. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, s.t.
168. Thomas Geraint (Gb ), Barloworld, s.t.
169. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, s.t.
170. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, s.t.
171. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
172. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
173. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
174. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
175. Johan Van Summeren (B ), Predictor-Lotto, at 24:16
176. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
177. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
178. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.
179. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
180. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, s.t.

Overall, after Stage 7
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 34:43:40
2. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24
3. David de la Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:45
4. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 2:55
5. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), Barloworld, at 3:05
6. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, at 3:39
7. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 3:51
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne, at 3:52
9. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:55
10. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:57
11. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 4:01
12. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, at 4:01
13. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:02
14. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 4:03
15. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 4:03
16. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, at 4:06
17. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 4:06
18. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 4:09
19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 4:14
20. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 4:14
21. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:15
22. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:15
23. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 4:19
24. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 4:19
25. José Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 4:20
26. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:20
27. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Team CSC, at 4:22
28. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, at 4:23
29. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:23
30. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:23
31. Iban Mayo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 4:26
32. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, at 4:27
33. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:28
34. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Liquigas, at 4:28
35. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 4:30
36. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:31
37. Miguel Juan Miguel (Sp), Agritubel, at 4:32
38. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 4:32
39. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 4:42
40. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:43
41. David Arroyo (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 4:44
42. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 4:53
43. Ramiro Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 4:54
44. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, at 5:16
45. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 5:33
46. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:50
47. Carlos Barredo (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:00
48. Sandy Casar (F), Française des Jeux, at 6:04
49. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 6:19
50. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:19
51. Christophe Le Mevel (F), Crédit Agricole, at 6:20
52. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, at 6:49
53. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 7:13
54. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, at 7:15
55. Moises Duenas Nevado (Sp), Agritubel, at 7:33
56. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 7:43
57. Dario Cioni (I), Predictor-Lotto, at 7:49
58. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 8:34
59. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 8:45
60. Patxi Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre-Fondital, at 9:03
61. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 9:14
62. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:20
63. Vasseur Cédric (F), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 10:04
64. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 10:49
65. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 10:50
66. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:15
67. Christian Knees (G), Team Milram, at 12:20
68. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, at 12:21
69. Christophe Rinero (F), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 12:43
70. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 12:48
71. Patrice Halgand (F), Crédit Agricole, at 13:05
72. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:12
73. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, at 13:25
74. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:27
75. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, at 13:35
76. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kz), Astana, at 13:36
77. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, at 13:40
78. Jens Voigt (G), Team CSC, at 13:43
79. Luis Jose Luis (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 13:56
80. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 14:28
81. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, at 14:48
82. Iker Camano (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 15:10
83. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, at 15:58
84. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 16:14
85. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, at 17:44
86. Antonio Colom (Sp), Astana, at 17:49
87. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:11
88. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 18:11
89. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, at 18:17
90. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 18:24
91. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, at 18:45
92. Nicolas Portal (F), Caisse D’Epargne, at 18:51
93. Erik Zabel (G), Team Milram, at 19:57
94. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 20:07
95. Thomas Voeckler (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 20:25
96. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, at 20:27
97. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:06
98. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:06
99. Grischa Niermann (Nl), Rabobank, at 21:15
100. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 21:16
101. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Team CSC, at 21:32
102. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Team CSC, at 21:41
103. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Agritubel, at 21:42
104. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 21:45
105. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux, at 21:56
106. Paolo Bossoni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 22:02
107. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 22:03
108. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Team CSC, at 22:15
109. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 22:49
110. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
111. Benoit Salmon (F), Agritubel, at 23:03
112. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 23:30
113. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 23:47
114. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 24:06
115. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), Team CSC, at 24:06
116. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, at 24:50
117. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 25:07
118. Mickaël Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 25:15
119. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, at 25:21
120. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Astana, at 25:25
121. Pieter Weening (Nl ), Rabobank, at 25:40
122. Julian Dean (Nz), Crédit Agricole, at 26:28
123. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 26:55
124. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:57
125. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 27:01
126. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 27:01
127. Enrico Poitschke (G), Team Milram, at 27:05
128. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, at 27:21
129. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, at 27:21
130. Bert Grabsch (G), T-Mobile, at 27:30
131. Ralf Grabsch (G), Team Milram, at 27:43
132. Cédric Herve (F), Agritubel, at 28:03
133. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 28:11
134. Félix Cardenas (Col), Barloworld, at 28:22
135. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 28:37
136. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, at 28:41
137. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 28:45
138. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 28:51
139. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Milram, at 28:57
140. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Team Milram, at 29:11
141. Peter Wrolich (A), Gerolsteiner, at 29:27
142. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 30:06
143. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 30:30
144. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 30:36
145. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 30:45
146. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 30:55
147. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, at 31:19
148. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, at 31:29
149. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, at 31:43
150. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 31:54
151. Cyril Dessel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 31:56
152. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, at 32:11
153. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, at 32:13
154. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 32:28
155. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, at 32:45
156. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 33:04
157. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 33:09
158. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, at 33:17
159. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 34:29
160. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 34:32
161. Thomas Geraint (Gb ), Barloworld, at 34:37
162. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:40
163. Nick Nuyens (B), Cofidis, at 35:31
164. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, at 35:40
165. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, at 36:08
166. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Team CSC, at 36:10
167. Johan Van Summeren (B ), Predictor-Lotto, at 36:11
168. Alberto Ongarato (I), Team Milram, at 36:14
169. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 36:40
170. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, at 36:50
171. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 37:53
172. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, at 38:09
173. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, at 38:34
174. Anthony Charteau (F), Crédit Agricole, at 38:52
175. Leif Hoste (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 39:01
176. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, at 39:29
177. David Zabriskie (USA), Team CSC, at 39:55
178. Wim Vansevenant (B), Predictor-Lotto, at 42:29
179. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 42:48
180. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 44:44

Points, After Stage 7
1. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 147 points
2. Erik Zabel (G), Team Milram, 134pts.
3. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, 103pts.
4. Thor Hushovd (N), Crédit Agricole, 101pts.
5. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 97pts.
6. Sébastien Chavanel (F), Française des Jeux, 94pts.
7. Robert Förster (G), Gerolsteiner, 78pts.
8. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, 74pts.
9. Gert Steegmans (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 68pts.
10. Danilo Napolitano (I), Lampre-Fondital, 67pts.
11. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Team CSC, 63pts.
12. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, 53pts.
13. Bernhard Eisel (A), T-Mobile, 47pts.
14. Antoniobil Murilo Antoniobil (Brz), Liquigas, 47pts.
15. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 47pts.
16. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, 42pts.
17. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, 40pts.
18. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 39pts.
19. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, 39pts.
20. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 38pts.
21. George Hincapie (USA), Discovery Channel, 37pts.
22. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, 34pts.
23. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, 33pts.
24. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 32pts.
25. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30pts.
26. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 27pts.
27. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 26pts.
28. Jérôme Pineau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 25pts.
29. Andréas Klöden (G), Astana, 24pts.
30. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 21pts.
31. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 21pts.
32. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 21pts.
33. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20pts.
34. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Bouygues Telecom, 20pts.
35. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 20pts.
36. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20pts.
37. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 19pts.
38. Cristian Moreni (I), Cofidis, 19pts.
39. Cédric Herve (F), Agritubel, 18pts.
40. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 17pts.
41. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Agritubel, 16pts.
42. David de la Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 15pts.
43. Inaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 15pts.
44. Sébastien Hinault (F), Crédit Agricole, 15pts.
45. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 14pts.
46. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 14pts.
47. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 13pts.
48. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, 13pts.
49. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 13pts.
50. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 12pts.
51. Frank Schleck (Lux), Team CSC, 12pts.
52. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 11pts.
53. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, 11pts.
54. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Milram, 10pts.
55. Cadel Evans (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 10pts.
56. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 10pts.
57. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, 10pts.
58. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, 10pts.
59. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 9pts.
60. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, 9pts.
61. Julian Dean (Nz), Crédit Agricole, 9pts.
62. Manuel Quinziato (I), Liquigas, 8pts.
63. Christophe Moreau (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7pts.
64. Christopher Horner (USA), Predictor-Lotto, 7pts.
65. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, 7pts.
66. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, 6pts.
67. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse D’Epargne, 5pts.
68. Andrey Kashechkin (Kz), Astana, 5pts.
69. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4pts.
70. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Lampre-Fondital, 4pts.
71. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), Astana, 4pts.
72. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 4pts.
73. Alberto Ongarato (I), Team Milram, 4pts.
74. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, 3pts.
75. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 3pts.
76. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 2pts.
77. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Discovery Channel, 2pts.
78. Christian Knees (G), Team Milram, 2pts.
79. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2pts.
80. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2pts.
81. Sébastien Rosseler (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2pts.
82. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, 1pts.
83. Lilian Jegou (F), Française des Jeux, 1pts.
84. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1pts.
85. Paolo Longo Borghini (I), Barloworld, 1pts.
86. Alexander Efimkin (Rus), Barloworld, 3pts.
87. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), Team CSC, 5pts.
88. Auge Stéphane (F), Cofidis, -15pts.

KOM, After Stage 7
1. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis, 42 points
2. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 30pts.
3. David de la Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 30pts.
4. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 27pts.
5. Inigo Landaluze (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26pts.
6. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, 23pts.
7. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 22pts.
8. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), Barloworld, 16pts.
9. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kz), Crédit Agricole, 15pts.
10. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, 15pts.
11. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12pts.
12. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Barloworld, 10pts.
13. Stéphane Auge (F), Cofidis, 9pts.
14. David Millar (GB), Saunier Duval-Prodir, 7pts.
15. Bradley Wiggins (GB), Cofidis, 6pts.
16. Sergio Paulinho (P), Discovery Channel, 6pts.
17. Christian Knees (G), Team Milram, 5pts.
18. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Liquigas, 5pts.
19. Gorka Verdugo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4pts.
20. Freddy Bichot (F), Agritubel, 3pts.
21. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, 3pts.
22. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3pts.
23. Antonio Juan Antonio (Sp), Rabobank, 3pts.
24. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, 2pts.
25. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, 2pts.
26. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2pts.
27. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, 2pts.
28. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Caisse D’Epargne, 1pts.
29. Ruben Perez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1pts.
30. Frederik Willems (B), Liquigas, 1pts.

Best young rider (under 25)
1. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, 34:43:40
2. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Col), Barloworld, at 3:05
3. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 3:51
4. Thomas Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:57
5. Alberto Contador (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 4:01
6. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 4:31
7. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Barloworld, at 4:53
8. Amets Txurruka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:20
9. Thomas Lövkvist (S), Française des Jeux, at 10:50
10. Igor Anton (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:15
11. Vaugrenard Benoît (F), Française des Jeux, at 12:21
12. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Team Milram, at 14:48
13. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:11
14. Philippe Gilbert (B), Française des Jeux, at 18:11
15. Jorge Azanza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:06
16. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bouygues Telecom, at 23:03
17. Mickaël Delage (F), Française des Jeux, at 25:15
18. Matthieu Ladagnous (F), Française des Jeux, at 25:21
19. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 26:55
20. William Bonnet (F), Crédit Agricole, at 27:01
21. Claudio Corioni (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 28:51
22. Marcel Sieberg (G), Team Milram, at 28:57
23. Daniel Navarro (Sp), Astana, at 30:06
24. Francisco Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 30:30
25. Marcus Burghardt (G), T-Mobile, at 30:36
26. Thomas Geraint (GB), Barloworld, at 34:37
27. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:40
28. Romain Feillu (F), Agritubel, at 37:53
29. Mark Cavendish (GB), T-Mobile, at 44:44

Teams
1. T-Mobile, 08:19:43
2. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:52
3. Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 2:04
4. Discovery Channel, at 2:58
5. Caisse D’Epargne, at 3:11
6. Rabobank, at 3:40
7. Astana, at 4:13
8. Gerolsteiner, at 4:23
9. Bouygues Telecom, at 4:26
10. Ag2r Prevoyance, at 5:24
11. Crédit Agricole, at 5:34
12. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:55
13. Team CSC, at 6:21
14. Predictor-Lotto, at 7:20
15. Lampre-Fondital, at 11:54
16. Barloworld, at 14:25
17. Liquigas, at 15:16
18. Cofidis, at 16:17
19. Agritubel, at 17:59
20. Française des Jeux, at 20:27
21. Team Milram, at 38:46