Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

George wraps up Langkawi win as rain forces end to final stage

High speeds, paving bricks and torrential rain were not the right combination for Sunday’s final stage of the 11th Tour de Langkawi. The final-stage criterium was called early after multiple crashes and rider caution split the 102-strong peloton on the ninth of 18 laps of a 3.1km circuit in downtown Kuala Lumpur. The stage winner’s first prize went to Spaniard Angel Vallejo of Relax-Gam, who was on a solo break when “rain stopped play,” while South African David George took overall victory in the 10-day race by 1:52 over Italian Francesco Bellotti of Credit Agricole.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By John Wilcockson

High speeds, paving bricks and torrential rain were not the right combination for Sunday’s final stage of the 11th Tour de Langkawi. The final-stage criterium was called early after multiple crashes and rider caution split the 102-strong peloton on the ninth of 18 laps of a 3.1km circuit in downtown Kuala Lumpur.

The stage winner’s first prize went to Spaniard Angel Vallejo of Relax-Gam, who was on a solo break when “rain stopped play,” while South African David George took overall victory in the 10-day race by 1:52 over Italian Francesco Bellotti of Credit Agricole.

The top American was Bellotti’s teammate Saul Raisin, who came in 11th, 7:41 back. The 23-year-old from Georgia missed the break that gained 7:26 on the flat opening stage, but came back to win stage 3 at Cameron Highlands, the first of two mountain top finishes, in a two-man sprint over George. The South African defended the yellow jersey for the remaining seven stages.

The only U.S.-based team in the Malaysian stage race, Navigators Insurance, placed its Colombian climber Cesar Grajales in fourth overall, 2:31 behind George, while its Canadian rider Mark Walter finish 12th on GC, at 8:30. Navigators placed eighth in the team competition, 47 minutes down on winners Selle Italia-Diquigiovanni — which placed three men in the top six: Italy’s Gabriel Missaglia (third) and Colombians Walter Pedraza (fifth) and José Serpa (sixth).

The victory was somewhat bittersweet for George, 29, from Cape Town. This past winter, he was dropped from his country’s major pro team Barloworld, after a change of team management, whereas his main support rider in Langkawi, 2004 race winner Ryan Cox, and four other South Africans still have contracts with the 17-man continental professional squad.

His victory in Langkawi, an hors-catégorie stage race on the UCI Asia Tour, is the best for George in nine years at the elite level. Previously he had won three editions of South Africa’s Giro del Capo and his country’s national championship in both the time trial and road race.Final Overall
1. George, David (RSA), South Africa 26:43:55
2. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole, at01:52
3. Missaglia, Gabriele (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni, at 01:56
4. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance, at02:31
5. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni, at 03:11
6. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni, at 04:20
7. Elias Galindo, Jose (ESP), Relax-Gam, at04:41
8. Lefevre, Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom, at04:46
9. Sharman, Robin (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk, at04:57
10. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole, at05:15
11. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole, at07:41
12. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance, at 08:30

Results

Overall

1. George, David (RSA), South Africa 26h43:55

2. Bellotti, Francesco (ITA), Credit Agricole 26h45:47, at
01:52

3. Missaglia, Gabriele (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 26h45:51
, at 01:56

4. Grajales, Cesar (COL), Navigators Insurance 26h46:26, at
02:31

5. Pedraza, Walter (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 26h47:06
, at 03:11

6. Serpa, José (COL), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 26h48:15
, at 04:20

7. Elias Galindo, Jose (ESP), Relax-Gam 26h48:36, at
04:41

8. Lefevre, Laurent (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 26h48:41, at
04:46

9. Sharman, Robin (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 26h48:52, at
04:57

10. Poilvet, Benoit (FRA), Credit Agricole 26h49:10, at
05:15

11. Raisin, Saul (USA), Credit Agricole 26h51:36, at
07:41

12. Walters, Mark (CAN), Navigators Insurance 26h52:25,
at 08:30

13. McCann, David (IRL), Giant-Asia 26h52:45, at 08:50

14. Garcia, Raul (ESP), Relax-Gam 26h53:25, at 09:30

15. Matveyev, Sergiy (UKR), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 26h54:12
, at 10:17

16. Cox, Ryan (RSA), South Africa 26h54:13, at 10:18

17. Lill, Darren (RSA), South Africa 26h55:41, at 11:46

18. Iannetti, Massimo (ITA), LPR 26h56:16, at 12:21

19. Clancy, Edward (GBR), Great Britain 26h57:27, at
13:32

20. Le Boulanger, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 26h59:09,
at 15:14

21. Askari, Hossein (IRI), Giant-Asia 26h59:47, at 15:52

22. House, Kristian (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h01:55, at
18:00

23. Miyazawa, Takashi (JPN), Japan 27h01:58, at 18:03

24. Fukushima, Shinichi (JPN), Japan 27h02:26, at 18:31

25. Renders, Sven (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h03:00,
at 19:05

26. Loubet, Julien (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h05:36, at
21:41

27. Tonton, Susanto (INA), Wismilak 27h06:49, at 22:54

28. Greenwood, Ben (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h06:55, at
23:00

29. Habeaux, Gregory (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h07:01
, at 23:06

30. Le Mevel, Christophe (FRA), Credit Agricole 27h08:55, at
25:00

31. Mizbani, Ghader (IRI), Giant-Asia 27h09:03, at 25:08

32. Dyadichkin, Vyacheslav (KAZ), Équipe Asia 27h09:35
, at 25:40

33. Griffin, Paul (IRL), Giant-Asia 27h11:44, at 27:49

34. Suhardi, Hassan (MAS), Malaysia 27h13:04, at 29:09

35. Bates, Gene (AUS), LPR 27h14:53, at 30:58

36. Dietziker, Andreas (SUI), LPR 27h15:13, at 31:18

37. Wackernagel, Lars (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h16:55, at
33:00

38. Schmidt, Torsten (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h17:05, at
33:10

39. Shahrulneeza, Razali (MAS), Malaysia 27h17:47, at
33:52

40. Oliphant, Evan (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h19:40, at
35:45

41. Clement, Stef (NED), Bouygues Telecom 27h19:41, at
35:46

42. Dion, Renaud (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h19:52, at
35:57

43. Setyo Budi, Wawan (INA), Wismilak 27h20:05, at 36:10

44. Lebeau, Jean Claude (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h20:13
, at 36:18

45. Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS), Malaysia 27h20:23, at
36:28

46. Espiritu, Victor (PHI), Casino Filipino 27h20:47, at
36:52

47. Lemoine, Cyril (FRA), Credit Agricole 27h21:02, at
37:07

48. Aggiano, Elio (ITA), LPR 27h21:11, at 37:16

49. Flickinger, Andy (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27h21:12, at
37:17

50. Ahmad Falani, Ali (MAS), Malaysia 27h21:42, at 37:47

51. Lai, Kuan Hua (TPE), Giant-Asia 27h23:03, at 39:08

52. Richeze, Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27h23:50
, at 39:55

53. Partridge, Robert (GBR), Recyling.Co.Uk 27h25:46, at
41:51

54. Tondo Volpini, Xavier (ESP), Relax-Gam 27h26:05, at
42:10

55. Sulisttiyono, Sulisttiyono (INA), Wismilak 27h26:09, at
42:14

56. Thomas, Geraint (GBR), Great Britain 27h26:15, at
42:20

57. Loh, Sea Keong (MAS), Équipe Asia 27h26:21, at
42:26

58. Radochla, Steffen (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h26:47, at
42:52

59. Fitrianto, Hari (INA), Équipe Asia 27h26:53, at
42:58

60. Gene, Yohann (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27h27:22, at
43:27

61. Pütsep, Erki (EST), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h27:50, at
43:55

62. Riemslagh, Gianni (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 27h28:04, at
44:09

63. Downing, Russell (GBR), Great Britain 27h28:08, at
44:13

64. Perez, Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
27h28:13, at 44:18

65. Beuchat, Roger (SUI), LPR 27h28:16, at 44:21

66. Vallejo, Angel (ESP), Relax-Gam 27h28:29, at 44:34

67. Belli, Wladimir (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 27h28:33
, at 44:38

68. Peng, Kuei Hsiang (TPE), Giant-Asia 27h29:52, at
45:57

69. Verstrepen, Johan (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h30:00
, at 46:05

70. Fukushima, Koji (JPN), Japan 27h30:37, at 46:42

71. Hinault, Sébastien (FRA), Credit Agricole 27h30:41
, at 46:46

72. Riblon, Christophe (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h30:46, at
46:51

73. Ravard, Anthony (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 27h30:58, at
47:03

74. Mangel, Laurent (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h31:04, at
47:09

75. Meirhaeghe, Filip (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h31:27
, at 47:32

76. Md Saiful Anuar, Aziz (MAS), Équipe Asia 27h34:04
, at 50:09

77. Allegrini, Mirko (ITA), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27h34:21
, at 50:26

78. Swindlehurst, Burke (USA), Navigators Insurance 27h34:22
, at 50:27

79. Retschke, Robert (GER), Wiesenhof Akud 27h34:41, at
50:46

80. Van Kuik, Frank (NED), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 27h36:47, at
52:52

81. Loddo, Alberto (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 27h37:16
, at 53:21

82. Green, Rodney (RSA), South Africa 27h37:33, at 53:38

83. Furlan, Angelo (ITA), Selle Italia Diquigiovanni 27h38:53
, at 54:58

84. Naibo, Carl (FRA), Ag2r Prevoyance 27h39:48, at 55:53

85. Konechy, Tomas (CZE), Wiesenhof Akud 27h39:54, at
55:59

86. Penne, Frederik (BEL), Yawadoo Colba-Abm 27h40:13, at
56:18

87. Verheyen, David (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 27h40:27
, at 56:32

88. Brammeier, Matt (GBR), Great Britain 27h41:12, at
57:17

89. Beppu, Takum (JPN), Japan 27h41:55, at 58:00

90. Marzoli, Samuele (ITA), LPR 27h42:16, at 58:21

91. Milne, Shawn (USA), Navigators Insurance 27h42:43, at
58:48

92. Nishitani, Taiji (JPN), Japan 27h43:05, at 59:10

93. Van Ulden, Bernard (USA), Navigators Insurance 27h44:47
, at 1h00:52

94. Maartens, Jeremy (RSA), South Africa 27h45:31, at
1h01:36

95. Sayuti, Zahit (MAS), Malaysia 27h46:08, at 1h02:13

96. Luzon, Bernardo (PHI), Casino Filipino 27h47:14, at
1h03:19

97. Primero, Albert (PHI), Casino Filipino 27h47:29, at
1h03:34

98. Bongiorno, Ruben (ARG), Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27h48:21
, at 1h04:26

99. Sweet, Corey (AUS), Wiesenhof Akud 27h49:34, at 1h05:39

100. Adi, Wilbowo (INA), Wismilak 27h50:15, at 1h06:20

101. Fullard, Jacques (RSA), South Africa 27h50:51, at
1h06:56

102. Mori, Kazuhiro (JPN), Japan 27h57:20, at 1h13:25

103. Cavendish, Mark (GBR), Great Britain 27h57:30, at
1h13:35

104. Grishkine, Oleg (RUS), Navigators Insurance 28h00:44,
at 1h16:49