Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gavazzi scores another win at Langkawi

Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni-Androni) maintained his hold on both the points and leader’s jerseys at Malaysia’s Tour de Langkawi, by winning the 160.9km stage to Senawang to Malacca on Tuesday, his second win in as many stages. Gavazzi expressed surprise to have already notched up three victories this year, adding his two Langkawi stage wins to an earlier win at the Tour de San Luis.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 2: Gavazzi wins in yellow.

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 2: Gavazzi wins in yellow.

Photo:

Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni-Androni) maintained his hold on both the points and leader’s jerseys at Malaysia’s Tour de Langkawi, by winning the 160.9km stage to Senawang to Malacca on Tuesday, his second win in as many stages.

Gavazzi expressed surprise to have already notched up three victories this year, adding his two Langkawi stage wins to an earlier win at the Tour de San Luis.

“To be honest I never thought that I’d get to win three times in the early season of 2009,” Gavazzi said. “At first I thought that team manager Savio was joking when he told me that he wants me to replace Alberto Loddo in the race this time. Somehow rather his decision seems to be working well.”

Gavazzi credited his win on Tuesday to a bit of planning. The 25-year-old Italian said he was prepared for a sharp turn half a kilometer from the finish.

“I wouldn’t say it was a dangerous turn but I would not take any unnecessary risk,” he said. “I had a teammate – Manuel Belleti – there to help.”

In addition to maintaining his lead in the overall standings, Gavazzi has extended his advantage in points classification with 30 points, a three-point advantage over Nolan Hoffman (South African National Team).

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 2: Jacque Janse Van Rensburg is the new KOM.

2009 Tour de Langkawi, stage 2: Jacque Janse Van Rensburg is the new KOM.

Photo:

While still considered a sprinters’ stage, Tuesday’s ride from Senawang did offer up an early climb at the 24km mark. Nolan’s teammate, Jacque Janse Van Rensburg, earned the honor of being the first rider to wear the KOM jersey in this edition of the tour, earning six points for topping the Category 3 Bukit Inas.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 2

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 3:42:13 (43.5kph)
2. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South Africa National, same time
3. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
4. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
5. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
6. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, s.t.
7. René Haselbacher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
8. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
9. Hossien Nateghi (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
10. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
11. Gene Bates (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
12. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
13. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
14. Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
15. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
16. Guo Hui (Chn), China National, s.t.
17. Mohd Faris Abdu Razak (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
18. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
19. Suh Seok Kyu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
20. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
21. Samai (Ina), Letua Cycling, s.t.
22. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
23. Xitao Ji (Chn), China National, s.t.
24. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
25. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha, s.t.
26. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
27. Sergii Matveyev (Ukr), ISD, s.t.
28. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
29. Omar Hasanin (Syr), Doha, s.t.
30. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
31. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun), Doha, s.t.
32. Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
33. Jaco Venter (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
34. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
35. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
36. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, s.t.
37. Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
38. Misbah M Rauf Nur (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
39. René Weissinger (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
40. Nikolay Slonov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
41. Nepomnyachshiy Y (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
42. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
43. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
44. Jeremy Yates, (NZl), Letua Cycling, s.t.
45. Johann Rabie (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
46. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
47. Guillermo R Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
48. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
49. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
50. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha, s.t.
51. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
52. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
53. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
54. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
55. Tonton Susanto, (Ina), Letua Cycling, s.t.
56. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
57. Gong Hyo Suk (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
58. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
59. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
60. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
61. Hosein Askari (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
62. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
63. Peng Liu (Chn), China National, s.t.
64. Hyeon Kim Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
65. Fortunato Baliani (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
66. Jose Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
67. Federico Canuti (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
68. Jang Gyung Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
69. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
70. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
71. Jai Crawford (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
72. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
73. Ali Ahmed Fallanie (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
74. Julien Loubet (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, s.t.
75. Janse Van Rensburg J (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
76. Alexander Shushemoin (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
77. Richie Porte (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
78. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, s.t.
79. Tim Roe (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
80. Jianhua Ji (Chn), China National, s.t.
81. Ian Mcleod (RSA), South Africa National, s.t.
82. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
83. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
84. Adam Semple (Aus), Australia National, s.t.
85. Silvere Ackermann (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
86. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
87. Floch Guillaume Le (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
88. Wenlong Zhang (Chn), China National, s.t.
89. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
90. Hosein Alizadeh (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
91. Gang Xu (Chn), China National, s.t.
92. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
93. Hong Yoo Ki (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
94. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, s.t.
95. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, s.t.
96. Joaquin Novoa Menedex (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
97. Gomez Marchante J A (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
98. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, s.t.
99. Arkaitz Duran (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
100. Philipp Ludescher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
101. Yong Li Ng (Mas), Letua Cycling, s.t.
102. Sea Keong Loh (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
103. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, s.t.
104. Pascal Hunger Buhler (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, s.t.
105. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, s.t.
106. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, s.t.
107. Park Sung Baek (Kor), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, s.t.
108. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, s.t.
109. Alan Marangoni (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
110. Wan Mohammed Najmee W (Mas), Malaysia National, s.t.
111. Mohd Akmal Amrun (Mas), MNCF Cycling, s.t.
112. Abdelmalek Madani (Alg), Doha, s.t.
113. Choi Jin Yong (Kor), Seoul Cycling, s.t.
114. Amir Zargari (IRI), Iran National, s.t.
115. Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh, (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 0:10
116. Lim Yew Meng (Mas), Letua Cycling, at
117. Anuar Manan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 2:25
118. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:25
119. Luca Celli (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 8:12

Overall Standings

1. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6:48:35
2. Nolan Hoffman (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:10
3. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:11
4. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:13
5. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:14
6. Jaco Venter (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:14
7. Oscar Pujol (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:14
8. Mohd Akmal Amrun (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:15
9. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:16
10. Christian Meier (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:19
11. Roman Zhiyentayev (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:19
12. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:19
13. Hossien Nateghi (IRI), Iran National, at 0:20
14. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:20
15. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
16. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:20
17. Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas), Malaysia National, at 0:20
18. Daniel Musiol (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:20
19. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), ISD, at 0:20
20. Xitao Ji (Chn), China National, at 0:20
21. Marcel Wyss (Swi), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:20
22. Guo Hui (Chn), China National, at 0:20
23. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun), Doha, at 0:20
24. Mohd Faris Abdu Razak (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:20
25. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun), Doha, at 0:20
26. Cameron Wurf (Aus), Australia National, at 0:20
27. Philip Deignan (Irl), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:20
28. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI), Iran National, at 0:20
29. Sergii Matveyev (Ukr), ISD, at 0:20
30. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:20
31. Lucas Euser (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:20
32. Suh Seok Kyu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:20
33. Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:20
34. Frederrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
35. Johann Rabie (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:20
36. Daniel Fleeman (GBr), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:20
37. Misbah M Rauf Nur (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:20
38. Samai (Ina), Letua Cycling, at 0:20
39. Omar Hasanin (Syr), Doha, at 0:20
40. Guillermo R Bongiorno (Arg), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:20
41. Juan Jose Cobo (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
42. Jeremy Yates, (NZl), Letua Cycling, at 0:20
43. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:20
44. René Weissinger (Ger), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:20
45. Janse Van Rensburg J (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:20
46. Yohann Gene (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
47. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
48. Jai Crawford (Aus), Australia National, at 0:20
49. Hosein Askari (IRI), Iran National, at 0:20
50. Wenlong Zhang (Chn), China National, at 0:20
51. René Haselbacher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:20
52. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:20
53. Hilton Clarke (Aus), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
54. Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:20
55. Tonton Susanto, (Ina), Letua Cycling, at 0:20
56. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:20
57. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg), Doha, at 0:20
58. Gong Hyo Suk (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:20
59. Blaise Sonnery (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:20
60. Julien Loubet (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:20
61. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra), AG2R La Mondiale, at 0:20
62. Hosein Alizadeh (IRI), Iran National, at 0:20
63. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol), ISD, at 0:20
64. Igor Abakoumov (Bel), ISD, at 0:20
65. Gene Bates (Aus), Australia National, at 0:20
66. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:20
67. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
68. Timothy Duggan (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:20
69. Peng Liu (Chn), China National, at 0:20
70. Jose Serpa (Col), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:20
71. Fortunato Baliani (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:20
72. Nikolay Slonov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:20
73. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:20
74. Nepomnyachshiy Y (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:20
75. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:20
76. Wan Mohammed Najmee W (Mas), Malaysia National, at 0:20
77. Ian Mcleod (RSA), South Africa National, at 0:20
78. Joaquin Novoa Menedex (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:20
79. Gomez Marchante J A (Spa), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:20
80. Gianluca Mirenda (Ita), ISD, at 0:20
81. Jianhua Ji (Chn), China National, at 0:20
82. Floch Guillaume Le (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
83. Tim Roe (Aus), Australia National, at 0:20
84. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
85. Federico Canuti (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:20
86. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:20
87. Suhardi Hassan (Mas), MNCF Cycling, at 0:20
88. Amir Zargari (IRI), Iran National, at 0:20
89. Yong Li Ng (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 0:20
90. Richie Porte (Aus), Australia National, at 0:20
91. Adam Semple (Aus), Australia National, at 0:20
92. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr), ISD, at 0:20
93. Johann Tschopp (Swi), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
94. Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:20
95. Hyeon Kim Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:20
96. Arkaitz Duran (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 0:20
97. Cameron Meyer (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 0:20
98. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), BBox Bouygues Telecom, at 0:20
99. Silvere Ackermann (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:20
100. Ghader Mizbani (IRI), Iran National, at 0:20
101. Alexander Shushemoin (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:20
102. Philipp Ludescher (Aut), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:20
103. Choi Jin Yong (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:20
104. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz), Kazakhstan National, at 0:20
105. Abdelmalek Madani (Alg), Doha, at 0:20
106. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:20
107. Pascal Hunger Buhler (Swi), Vorarlberg-Corratec, at 0:20
108. Gang Xu (Chn), China National, at 0:20
109. Hong Yoo Ki (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 0:20
110. Sea Keong Loh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 0:20
111. Park Sung Baek (Kor), EQA-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design, at 0:20
112. Mohd Razif Mohd Salleh, (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 0:20
113. Lim Yew Meng (Mas), Letua Cycling, at 0:30
114. Ali Ahmed Fallanie (Mas), Malaysia National, at 0:37
115. Alan Marangoni (Ita), CSF Group-Navigare, at 0:39
116. Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas), Malaysia National, at 2:40
117. Jang Gyung Gu (Kor), Seoul Cycling, at 2:40
118. Anuar Manan (Mas), Malaysia National, at 2:45
119. Luca Celli (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 10:52