Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Gavazzi beats out Haedo brothers to take stage 1 in Argentina’s Tour de San Luis

Italian Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni) won Monday's opening stage of Argentina's Tour de San Luis, holding off a charge by the Haedo brothers, Sebastian and Juan Jose. Juan Jose (Saxo Bank) was second on the stage, while his younger brother Sebastian (Colavita) was third in the sprint at the end of a 168.4 km stage from San Luis to Villa Mercedes.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2009 Tour de San Luis, stage 1: The photo finish

2009 Tour de San Luis, stage 1: The photo finish

Photo: Courtesy Tour de San Luis

Italian Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni) won Monday’s opening stage of Argentina’s Tour de San Luis, holding off a charge by the Haedo brothers, Sebastian and Juan Jose.

Juan Jose (Saxo Bank) was second on the stage, while his younger brother Sebastian (Colavita) was third in the sprint at the end of a 168.4 km stage from San Luis to Villa Mercedes.

In a team release, Sebastian Haedo praised the teamwork: “My whole team was with me today … Every rider was a part of the lead-out and they left me exactly where I wanted to be, on my brother’s wheel. It’s too bad we couldn’t pull off a victory today but I think we did a good job and there are more days.”

Colavita director Sebastian Alexandre (also from Argentina) said the result for the American-based team was promising.

“We started with two podiums in this race last year and went on to have a good season in California. By the end of the season, we had nearly 30 wins in NRC and UCI races,” Alexandre said.

Results

Stage 1 results:

1º 41 GAVAZZI, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI 4:03:09 10″
2º 21 HAEDO, Juan Jose ARG SAXO BANK mt. 6″
3º 93 HAEDO, Lucas Sebastian ARG TEAM COLAVITTA mt. 4″
4º 73 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
5º 16 FISCHER, Maurilo BRA LIQUIGAS mt.
6º 114 BONGIORNO, Ruben ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
7º 205 MANSILLA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A mt.
8º 71 BAUMANN, Eric GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
9º 32 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
10º 5 MARQUE, Alejandro ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
11º 165 MACÍAS, Luis Fernando MEX SEL. MEXICO mt.
12º 122 BADDE, Maximiliano ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
13º 53 CARRASCO, Jose Antonio ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
14º 143 ARANGO, Juan E. COL SEL. COLOMBIA mt.
15º 61 OSCAR, Gatto ITA TEAM ISD mt.
16º 36 SERRANO, Ricardo ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
17º 64 GRABOVSKY, Dmytro UKR TEAM ISD mt.
18º 115 GASPARI, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
19º 85 O`BEE, Kirk USA TEAM BISSELL mt.
20º 146 AVILA, Edwin COL SEL. COLOMBIA mt.
21º 135 LOPEZ, Gustavo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
22º 116 TOLEDO, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
23º 63 GRIVKO, Andrey UKR TEAM ISD mt.
24º 138 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
25º 75 SCHUTER, Jean GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
26º 35 DEL NERO, Jesus ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
27º 171 SEABRA, Renato BRA SELEC. BRASIL mt.
28º 46 SERPA, Jose COL DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
29º 152 LISUANDI, Alonso CUB SEL. CUBA mt.
30º 96 WREN, Tyler USA TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
31º 131 MOYANO, Josue ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
32º 117 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
33º 52 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
34º 84 ZIRBEL, Tom USA TEAM BISSELL mt.
35º 118 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
36º 95 AMARAN, Luis CUB TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
37º 162 MAGALLANES, Juan P. MEX SEL. MEXICO mt.
38º 14 VANDBORG, Brian DNK LIQUIGAS mt.
39º 113 FERNADEZ, Gerardo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
40º 185 CLINE, Hernan J. URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
41º 151 CRESPO, Yordenis CUB SEL. CUBA mt.
42º 34 INTXAUSTI, Benat ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
43º 145 GONZALEZ, Alexander COL SEL. COLOMBIA mt.
44º 42 BELLETTI, Manuel ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
45º 4 KRASIMIR, Vasiliev BUL PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
46º 65 PRONI, Alessandro ITA TEAM ISD mt.
47º 44 OCHOA, Carlos VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
48º 22 JASON, Mccartney USA SAXO BANK mt.
49º 183 SOTO, Jorge A. URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
50º 123 BRIZUELA, Gabriel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
51º 187 CABRERA, Ramiro URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
52º 97 GUPTILL, Andrew USA TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
53º 12 CARLSTROM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS mt.
54º 45 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN DIQUIGIOVANNI mt.
55º 11 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
56º 31 BENITEZ, Jose Alberto ESP FUJI-SERVETTO mt.
57º 132 BORCARD, Gustabo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
58º 13 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS mt.
59º 144 URAN, Carlos COL SEL. COLOMBIA mt.
60º 24 LASSE, Bochman DEN SAXO BANK mt.
61º 188 PIAS, Nestor URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
62º 72 MULLER, Dirk GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
63º 2 BLANCO, David ESP PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV mt.
64º 111 CURUCHET, Juan ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A mt.
65º 76 FISCHER, Marcel GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE mt.
66º 54 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR mt.
67º 23 KURT ASLE, Arvesen NOR SAXO BANK mt.
68º 126 RICHEZE, Roberto ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
69º 134 AGÜERO, Gaston ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
70º 133 GODOY, Sergio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 mt.
71º 81 CORREIRA, Joao POR TEAM BISSELL mt.
72º 128 RICHEZE, Mauro ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B mt.
73º 83 MAYNES, Andy USA TEAM BISSELL mt.
74º 91 BORRAJO, Alejandro ARG TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
75º 92 BORRAJO, Anibal ARG TEAM COLAVITTA mt.
76º 166 COLEX, Bernardo MEX SEL. MEXICO a 28
77º 112 PEREZ, Walter ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-A a 28
78º 125 CLAVELES, Claudio ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 31
79º 173 MORANDI, Fabricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 33
80º 74 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER NUTRIXXION SPARKASSE a 33
81º 98 FRATTINI, Davide ITA TEAM COLAVITTA a 41
82º 15 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS a 46
83º 82 MAYNES, Ben USA TEAM BISSELL a 52
84º 182 MASCARANAS, Richad URU SEL. URUGUAY a 52
85º 164 ALDAPE, Antonio MEX SEL. MEXICO a 52
86º 184 TRADAGUILA, Alvaro URU SEL. URUGUAY a 52
87º 102 SOLZINGER, Florian GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 52
88º 124 BRUNETTA, Guillermo ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 52
89º 137 RICHEZE, Adrian ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 52
90º 206 ALMONACID, Patricio CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 52
91º 203 SEPULVEDA, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 52
92º 198 CABRERA, Antonio CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 52
93º 94 OLSON, Aaron USA TEAM COLAVITTA a 52
94º 86 SWINEDELHURST, Burke USA TEAM BISSELL a 52
95º 142 CASTRO, Arles COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 52
96º 204 ARRIAGADA, Marco CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 52
97º 194 OLIVA, Cesar CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 52
98º 193 ALARCON, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 01:01
99º 192 SEISDEDOS, Pablo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 01:01
100º 101 SCHNEIDER, Nico GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 01:01
101º 105 CADOR, Rida HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 01:01
102º 104 KUSATOV, Petter HUN TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 01:01
103º 207 VERA, Diego CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 01:30
104º 186 DE FINO, Mariano URU SEL. URUGUAY a 01:41
105º 163 CERVANTES, Omar MEX SEL. MEXICO a 01:41
106º 195 CESARIO, Enzo CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 01:41
107º 174 DOURADO, Nicacio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 01:46
108º 172 MORANDI, Mauricio BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 01:46
109º 51 MARTINEZ, Franciso Jos ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 02:27
110º 43 CELLI, Luca ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI a 02:27
111º 103 SCHERZINGER, Frank GER TEAM ATLAS ROMERS a 02:27
112º 201 BRITO, Milton CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 02:27
113º 3 CALDEIRA, Samuel POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 02:32
114º 1 GARRIDO, Martin ARG PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 02:32
115º 181 PINTOS, Pablo D. URU SEL. URUGUAY mt.
116º 197 PALMA, Pedro CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 03:24
117º 202 MIRANDA, Gonzalo CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 03:24
118º 136 GUEVARA, Emanuel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-S 23 a 03:26
119º 208 BRAVO, Luis CHI SEL. CHILE-A a 03:29
120º 191 ARAVENA, Jose CHI SEL. CHILE-B a 03:29
121º 196 MANSILLA, Cristopher CH SEL. CHILE-B a 03:29
122º 153 PEREZ, Reldeys CUB SEL. CUBA a 03:29
123º 155 FUNES, Noslen CUB SEL. CUBA a 03:29
124º 121 LUCERO, Ariel ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 03:29
125º 55 TONDO, Xavier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:48
126º 127 PERELLO, Martin ARG SEL. ARGENTINA-B a 03:50
127º 175 PRADO, Nazaret BRA SELEC. BRASIL a 03:55
128º 147 PARRA, Jonh Fredy COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 04:01
129º 154 ARIAS, Yans CUB SEL. CUBA a 04:01
130º 141 SUAZA, Jaime COL SEL. COLOMBIA a 04:01
131º 25 MARCUS, Ljungqvist SWE SAXO BANK a 04:34
132º 26 MATTI, Breschel DEN SAXO BANK a 04:34
133º 62 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA TEAM ISD a 04:58
134º 6 VITORINO, Nelson POR PALMEIRAS RESORT-TAV a 06:08
135º 33 GONZALEZ, Hector ESP FUJI-SERVETTO a 52