Events

Garzelli’s back in pink at Giro

This time, it was revenge for Stefano Garzelli. A year after his days in the Giro d’Italia were numbered because of a positive doping test, Garzelli returned to the top of the mountain in Saturday’s 146km stage to Terminillo. The 2000 champion is back in the pink jersey after an emotional victory ahead of Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni in the Giro’s first mountain stage, which saw the chances for many pre-race favorites fade to black. “It was a great stage for me and a very special day,” said Garzelli after racking up his second stage win in a week. “Exactly one year ago I won the stage to Limone

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

This time, it was revenge for Stefano Garzelli.

A year after his days in the Giro d’Italia were numbered because of a positive doping test, Garzelli returned to the top of the mountain in Saturday’s 146km stage to Terminillo.

The 2000 champion is back in the pink jersey after an emotional victory ahead of Saeco’s Gilberto Simoni in the Giro’s first mountain stage, which saw the chances for many pre-race favorites fade to black.

Marco Pantani was not having one of his better days.

Marco Pantani was not having one of his better days.

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was a great stage for me and a very special day,” said Garzelli after racking up his second stage win in a week. “Exactly one year ago I won the stage to Limone Piemonte, but then three hours later the world fell in on me when I was told I’d failed a drugs test.”

Garzelli tested positive for traces of probenicid, a banned diuretic that can be used as a masking agent. A second test later confirmed the positive, and he was kicked out of the Giro to later serve a nine-month racing ban.

“Now, one year later it’s great to have won again and taken the pink jersey,” he told Reuters. “When I pulled the pink jersey on again it was a very intense and special moment. The Giro will be hard because we’ve only raced one week and there’s still two more weeks to go.”

What a difference a 16km climb can make. As expected, the Terminillo climb ended sprinter Alessandro Petacchi’s weeklong run in the pink jersey. What was surprising was how many of the favorites couldn’t hold the pace on the long, grinding climb.

Italian Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) lost more than two minutes while Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno), the double Giro and Tour de France winner in 1998, also failed to keep pace, losing almost four minutes.

“My whole team suffered today,” said Pantani, who has struggled to rediscover his form of old. “Some riders went very strong today, but I wasn’t very good. It was a hard stage and I’m very tired.”

Suffering worse losses was Fassa Bortolo. It started the day in the pink jersey, but the climb was a death sentence for the podium hopes of 2002 Vuelta a Espana champion Aitor Gonzalez and teammate Dario Frigo, who both lost more than five minutes.

“I couldn’t breathe very well because of a pain in my shoulder, but I didn’t think I’d ride so badly,” Gonzalez said. “I don’t know if I have a chance for the overall standings now, perhaps I’ll just try and win the time trials.”

About halfway up the climb, Caldirola-Sidermec’s Eddy Mazzoleni was setting a strong tempo that weeded the field down to nine riders, including Andrea Noe and Franco Pellizzoti (Alessio), Pavel Tonkov (CCC-Polsat), Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre), Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet), Simoni, and Marius Sabaliauskas (Saeco) and teammate Garzelli.

With about 6km to go, Simoni accelerated to fracture the lead group. Only Garzelli, Noe and Tonkov were strong enough to follow. Further accelerations eliminated Noe and Tonkov, though Noe battled hard to regain contact to finish third in the stage.

In a telling moment, Simoni looked hard into Garzelli’s eyes to size up his rival. Simoni looked fresher on the climb, but Garzelli – who started the day in second place – stayed on his wheel and zipped ahead with 200 meters to go take the win.

“Simoni was very strong today and I had to dig deep to stay with him. He did most of the work, but I wasn’t going to gift him the stage. If he could have left me behind, I’m sure he would have,” Garzelli said. “Every second is vital now, and I expect to be the focus of much attention in the coming days.”

Simoni’s strength eliminated several dangerous rivals. With a Giro course profile riddled with climbs, including four more summit finishes, he knows it’s going to be a long fight.

“When I was with Garzelli, all I could think about was closing the time gap, not about the stage victory,” Simoni said. “Sure, I would love to have won it, but everything’s fine. It was a great climb.”

Garzelli now holds a 31-second lead over 2001 Giro winner Simoni, with Noe sitting third at 44 seconds back.

The Giro heads back to level ground for the 214km eighth stage. The stage features a Category 2 climb in the opening 22km, otherwise it’s a fairly flat run into Arezzo.

To see how the stage unfolded today just click here to bring up our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 7
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:55:19 (36.461kph),

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:00

3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:02

4. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 0:14

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:37

6. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 0:38

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 0:38

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 0:53

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:59

10. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:21

11. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 1:21

12. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 2:33

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 2:33

14. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 2:47

15. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:57

16. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:57

17. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 2:57

18. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 2:57

19. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 3:12

20. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:12

21. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:43

22. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 3:46

23. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:46

24. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:46

25. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 3:46

26. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 3:46

27. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 3:46

28. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 3:56

29. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 3:56

30. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 4:05

31. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 4:15

32. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 4:31

33. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:46

34. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 4:46

35. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, at 5:24

36. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 5:24

37. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:47

38. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:47

39. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:47

40. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 5:47

41. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:47

42. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:47

43. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 5:47

44. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 5:47

45. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 5:50

46. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 5:50

47. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:17

48. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:17

49. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 6:27

50. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 6:27

51. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 6:40

52. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 6:40

53. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 6:51

54. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 6:51

55. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 7:11

56. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 7:11

57. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 7:11

58. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 7:11

59. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 7:49

60. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 8:07

61. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:15

62. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 8:22

63. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 8:48

64. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 8:48

65. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 9:09

66. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 9:25

67. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:25

68. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 9:43

69. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 9:52

70. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 10:03

71. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 10:57

72. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 11:19

73. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 11:19

74. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 11:19

75. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 11:35

76. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 11:49

77. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 12:46

78. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 12:46

79. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 15:01

80. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 15:01

81. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 15:12

82. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 15:58

83. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:29

84. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 16:29

85. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:29

86. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 16:29

87. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 16:29

88. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 16:29

89. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 16:29

90. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, at 16:29

91. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 16:29

92. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 16:29

93. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 16:29

94. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 16:29

95. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 16:29

96. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 16:29

97. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 16:29

98. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 16:29

99. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 16:29

100. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 16:29

101. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 16:29

102. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 16:29

103. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 16:29

104. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 16:29

105. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 16:29

106. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 16:29

107. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 16:29

108. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 16:35

109. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:52

110. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 19:52

111. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 19:52

112. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

113. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 19:52

114. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 19:52

115. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 19:52

116. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:52

117. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:52

118. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 19:52

119. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 19:52

120. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 19:52

121. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:52

122. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 19:52

123. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:52

124. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 19:52

125. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), CCC Polsat, at 19:52

126. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 19:52

127. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:52

128. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 19:52

129. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

130. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

131. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 19:52

132. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 19:52

133. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 19:52

134. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

135. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

136. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 19:52

137. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:52

138. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 19:52

139. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 19:52

140. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

141. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, at 19:52

142. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 19:52

143. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 19:52

144. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 19:52

145. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 19:52

146. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 19:52

147. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 19:52

148. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 19:52

149. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 19:52

150. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 19:52

151. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:52

152. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 19:52

153. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 19:52

154. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 19:52

155. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 19:52

156. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 19:52

157. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 19:52

158. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 19:52

159. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 19:52

160. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 19:52

161. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 19:52

162. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 19:52

163. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 19:52

164. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 19:52

165. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 19:52

Overall standings after Stage 7
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 31:39:24

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:31

3. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, at 0:44

4. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 1:28

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, at 1:36

6. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, at 1:40

7. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, at 1:54

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:56

9. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 2:16

10. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 3:02

11. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, at 3:11

12. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 3:22

13. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 3:33

14. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 3:59

15. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 4:00

16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 4:09

17. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 4:11

18. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 4:36

19. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, at 4:41

20. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:49

21. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 5:04

22. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 5:06

23. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, at 5:09

24. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, at 5:23

25. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 5:33

26. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 5:45

27. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Gerolsteiner, at 6:21

28. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 6:45

29. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:45

30. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:52

31. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:56

32. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:33

33. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 7:37

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:53

35. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 8:01

36. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 8:01

37. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, at 8:06

38. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:09

39. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, at 8:16

40. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 8:30

41. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 8:35

42. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:02

43. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, at 9:04

44. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:31

45. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:43

46. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:51

47. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 9:54

48. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:03

49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, at 10:04

50. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 10:15

51. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, at 10:23

52. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 10:23

53. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 10:28

54. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, at 10:30

55. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 10:40

56. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 10:42

57. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 10:44

58. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:09

59. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 11:44

60. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, at 12:25

61. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 12:25

62. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 13:24

63. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 13:36

64. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, at 13:43

65. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, at 14:36

66. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 14:39

67. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:40

68. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 16:09

69. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 16:14

70. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 16:50

71. Bernhard Eisel (A), FDJeux.com, at 17:47

72. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 17:57

73. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 18:04

74. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 19:15

75. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, at 19:43

76. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, at 19:53

77. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 19:54

78. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 20:03

79. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 20:21

80. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 21:10

81. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 21:16

82. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 21:46

83. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, at 22:13

84. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, at 22:26

85. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 22:26

86. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 22:38

87. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 23:23

88. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 23:39

89. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 23:47

90. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, at 24:00

91. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 25:55

92. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 26:39

93. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 27:22

94. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 27:59

95. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 28:12

96. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 28:40

97. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 29:14

98. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 29:36

99. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 29:44

100. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 29:57

101. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 30:53

102. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 31:15

103. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, at 31:21

104. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 32:00

105. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 32:15

106. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 32:54

107. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 33:14

108. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 34:05

109. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, at 34:20

110. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 36:02

111. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 36:11

112. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 36:23

113. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 37:25

114. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, at 37:44

115. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 38:52

116. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 38:54

117. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, at 39:28

118. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, at 39:51

119. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, at 40:47

120. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 41:43

121. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 41:52

122. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 42:28

123. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 42:34

124. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 42:40

125. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 43:07

126. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, at 43:15

127. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, at 43:41

128. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, at 44:02

129. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 44:34

130. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, at 44:43

131. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, at 44:56

132. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 45:22

133. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, at 45:42

134. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 46:18

135. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 46:59

136. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), CCC Polsat, at 47:04

137. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, at 47:20

138. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 47:27

139. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 47:31

140. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, at 47:36

141. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 47:37

142. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 47:49

143. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 48:02

144. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, at 48:28

145. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 48:47

146. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 49:25

147. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, at 49:33

148. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 49:48

149. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 49:55

150. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:25

151. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 50:43

152. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 51:27

153. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 51:42

154. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, at 52:30

155. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, at 52:37

156. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, at 52:46

157. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, at 52:54

158. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 53:06

159. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 53:26

160. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, at 53:36

161. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 54:58

162. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 56:11

163. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, at 1:00

164. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:02

165. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, at 1:02