Events

Garzelli wins stage, Simoni takes time from Di Luca’s Giro lead

If Danilo Di Luca expects to ride into Milan a week from Sunday wearing the maglia rosa on the final stage of the Giro d’Italia he’s going to have to fight for it before that. Had there been any doubt about that, it was certainly erased during Saturday’s 192-kilometer ride from Cantu to Bergamo. In one of the most exciting stages in modern Giro history, Acqua & Sapone's Stefano Garzelli took the fourteenth stage in emphatic fashion Saturday in Bergamo, barely edging out Saunier Duval's Gilberto Simoni and world road champ Paolo Bettini of Quick Step-Innergetic.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Garzelli wins the stage, Simoni wins time

Garzelli wins the stage, Simoni wins time

Photo: Graham Watson

If Danilo Di Luca expects to ride into Milan a week from Sunday wearing the maglia rosa on the final stage of the Giro d’Italia he’s going to have to fight for it before that. Had there been any doubt about that, it was certainly erased during Saturday’s 192-kilometer ride from Cantu to Bergamo.

In one of the most exciting stages in modern Giro history, Acqua & Sapone’s Stefano Garzelli took the fourteenth stage in emphatic fashion Saturday in Bergamo, barely edging out Saunier Duval’s Gilberto Simoni and world road champ Paolo Bettini of Quick Step-Innergetic.

The 2000 Giro champion was one of a select group of riders who caught the Liquigas team of maglia rosa off-guard and totally on the back foot on the day’s main climb of the Passo San Marco.Full Results

Di Luca dodges a bullet

Di Luca dodges a bullet

Photo: Graham Watson

This group then merged with an earlier and equally formidable 11-man breakaway on the second and final climb to La Trinità, its summit some 39 kilometers from the finish, to form a lead break of 16, including three men who have five Giro titles between them. And with Astana, Acqua & Sapone and Saunier boasting strength in numbers, the escapees did everything possible to gain time on the gruppo maglia rosa.

In the end, Di Luca and his team did well to limit their losses, which never amounted to much more than a minute but did plenty to scare the daylights out of him, the maglia rosa eventually finishing 38 seconds behind Garzelli. Add to that gap the 12 seconds in bonus time Simoni earned for second place and Di Luca’s most serious challenger for the overall title ended the day 50 seconds closer in time than when he started.

As a consequence, Di Luca maintained his overall lead in the race, 55 seconds ahead of Lampre-Fondital’s Marzio Bruseghin and 1:57 in front of Team CSC’s rising star, Andy Schleck. Though after today, the maglia rosa showed his vulnerability, and can no longer sleep easy.

“Simoni is dangerous for the general classification,” Di Luca said. “He’s still the most formidable rider.”

A quick start
A overcast start did little to quell the aggressiveness of more than a few in the peloton, and after a series of early attacks, Gerolsteiner’s Sven Krauss was the one that got away, 70 kilometers into the race.

Krauss tries to get a jump on the big hill

Krauss tries to get a jump on the big hill

Photo: Graham Watson

The German was chased by a formidable group of 11, including Paolo Bettini and his Quick Step teammate Hubert Schwab, Benoît Joachim (Astana), Pietro Caucchioli (Crédit Agricole), José Luis Rubiera (Discovery Channel) and Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) – who, 15 kilometers later, caught and dropped Krauss.

With 112 kilometers covered, the lead group crested the top of the 26 kilometer Passo San Marco as one – but behind them, the action was aplenty, as Liquigas came under heavy fire.

Three kilometers from the summit, Acqua & Sapone’s Stefano Garzelli, then Andy Schleck went on the offensive. Eddy Mazzoleni (Astana), Paolo Savoldelli (Astana), Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo), Massimo Codol (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo), Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir) and Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) soon followed. The most notable absentee, of course, was Di Luca. He’d – perhaps overconfidently – drifted back to his team car for a drink and a chat.

Bombing down the descent behind the fearless pace of renowned descender Savoldelli, the group put time on the maglia rosa. With the leaders of Astana, Acqua & Sapone and Saunier Duval – all former Giro winners – up front, the teams coordinated their efforts and put a scare into an increasingly nervous Liquigas team. The San Marco had taken its toll, too, since the gruppo maglia rosa at this stage just 30 riders strong.

Di Luca's not too worried...

Di Luca’s not too worried…

Photo: Graham Watson

Shortly before the Category 2 climb to La Trinità, the two powerful breakaway families merged to form an explosive group of 16; present were: Bettini, Rasmussen, Fortunato Baliani (Ceramica Panaria-Navigare), Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff Credit Systems), Ivan Parra (Cofidis), José Luis Rubiera (Discovery Channel), Marco Pinotti (T-Mobile), Schleck, Alberto Losada (Caisse d’Epargne), Savoldelli with teammate Eddy Mazzoleni, Savoldelli, Garzelli his teammate Massimo Codol, Simoni and his lieutenant Iban Mayo. Keeping an eye on the group were Liquigas’s Franco Pellizotti and Lampre’s Sylvester Szmyd. The team leaders of the latter were back in the chase, so they certainly weren’t lending a hand in the effort.

Thankfully for Di Luca, Lampre’s main men Damiano Cunego and Bruseghin had also missed the move, which ensured a solid chase behind; under orders, Szymd and Pellizotti both dropped back to help their respective leaders.

“I expected an attack from Savoldelli on the descent,” said Di Luca, “but Simoni went off too. Afterwards, it was normal for Lampre to work with us to close the gap.”

Garzelli's Giro is already a success

Garzelli’s Giro is already a success

Photo: Graham Watson

Natural selection saw 16 become 9 by the crest of La Trinità, while the gruppo maglia rosa came over a minute in arrears, driven by Pellizotti. Up front, a mini-disaster of sorts occurred as Petrov and maglia bianca Schleck both went down, but after a hard chase, the latter rejoined inside 30k to go.

Passing the blow-up banner signaling 15 kilometers left to race, Simoni, Mazzoleni, Garzelli, Bettini, Savoldelli, Simoni, Baliani and Parra all stood an even chance: three Giro champions, one world champion – but who would it be?

Nearing the finish in Bergamo’s high city, the unclassified though sharp little bump known as the “strappo della Boccola” almost provided the perfect launch-pad for Simoni, who hit out on his own with four kilometers remaining, but Garzelli just managed to pip the two-time Giro champion with a desperate lunge to the line.

“In the finale I wasn’t sure I would manage to catch Simoni, but on the final bend, I realized he wasn’t too far in front of me. And I knew I was faster than him,” said Garzelli.

“I’m sure I’ll pay for my efforts tomorrow,” he added, “but for me, the Giro is already a success.”

Simoni cries foul!
While he gained time, Simoni said he could have gotten more, because it wasn’t just Garzelli’s formidable final charge that gave the Acqua & Sapone rider the stage win.

Simoni claimed Garzelli got a draft off of the motorbike carrying the RAI television cameraman, giving him an unfair advantage.

“Bravo, you helped him win!” Simoni shouted at the motorbike driver shortly after finishing.

Simoni’s claim was backed up by Saunier Duval manager Mauro Gianetti.

“We respect Garzelli’s achievement, but you all saw what happened in the final kilometer,” Gianetti argued. “Simoni was quite clearly penalized by the motorbikes between him and Garzelli. Maybe the result would have stayed the same if the motorbikes had not been there, but the doubt remains and Gibo’ feels rightly cheated.”

More climbing ahead on Sunday

More climbing ahead on Sunday

Photo: Graham Watson

The road ahead…
… is a murderous day in the Dolomites.

Beginning in Gilberto Simoni’s hometown of Trento, Stage 15 sees the Giro peloton tackle three massive mountain passes, beginning with the steep, 11.8 kilometer ascent of Passo di San Pellegrino, followed by the even steeper Passo di Giau, boasting an average 9.4 percent gradient, and ending 2,304 meters above sea level with the Tre Cime di Lavaredo.

This will undoubtedly be a battle royale for the climbers, and with a rest day in Agordo to follow, it will be a no-holds barred event of the highest quality.

“Sunday is the Giro’s hardest stage,” Di Luca admitted, “but I’m feeling confident.”Results – stage 14
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil
192km in 4:58:34 (38.584kph) [20-second bonus]
2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, same time [12-second bonus]
3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t. [10 seconds]
4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t. [4 seconds]
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, s.t.
6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:03
7. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col), Cofidis, 0:03
8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:38
9. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 0:38
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:38
Full ResultsOverall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 62:10:40
2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:55
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:57
4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:40
5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:42
6. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2:44
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 2:51
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 3:11
9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:15
10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:52
To how today’s stage developed, simply CLICKHERE to open our Live Update window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 14
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 192km in 4:58:34 (38.584kph) [20-second bonus]

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, same time [12-second bonus]

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, s.t. [10 seconds]

4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, s.t. [4 seconds]

5. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, s.t.

6. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 0:03

7. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 0:03

8. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 0:38

9. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:38

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:38

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 0:38

12. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 0:38

13. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:38

14. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 0:38

15. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 0:38

16. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:38

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 0:38

18. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:03

19. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 1:03

20. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 1:45

21. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1:45

22. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:45

23. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:45

24. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 2:34

25. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 3:53

26. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4:14

27. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 7:16

28. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:16

29. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 7:16

30. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 7:16

31. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 7:16

32. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 7:16

33. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 7:16

34. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:16

35. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:16

36. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 7:16

37. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 7:58

38. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 8:23

39. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 14:46

40. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 14:46

41. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 14:46

42. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 14:46

43. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 14:46

44. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 14:46

45. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 14:46

46. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 14:46

47. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:06

48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:06

49. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 17:06

50. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 17:06

51. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 17:06

52. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 17:06

53. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 17:06

54. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:06

55. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 17:06

56. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 17:06

57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 17:06

58. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 17:06

59. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:06

60. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 17:06

61. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 17:06

62. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 17:06

63. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:06

64. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 17:06

65. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:06

66. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17:06

67. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 17:06

68. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 17:06

69. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 17:06

70. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 17:06

71. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 17:06

72. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 17:06

73. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 17:06

74. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 20:32

75. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 20:32

76. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 20:32

77. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 20:32

78. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 20:32

79. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 20:32

80. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:32

81. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:32

82. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:32

83. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 20:32

84. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 20:32

85. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 20:32

86. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 20:32

87. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:32

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 20:32

89. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 20:32

90. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 20:32

91. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 20:32

92. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 20:32

93. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 20:32

94. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 20:32

95. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:32

96. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:32

97. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 20:32

98. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 20:32

99. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:32

100. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 20:32

101. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 20:32

102. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:32

103. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 20:32

104. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 20:32

105. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 20:32

106. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 20:32

107. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:32

108. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:32

109. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 20:32

110. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 20:32

111. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 20:32

112. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:32

113. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 20:32

114. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 20:32

115. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:32

116. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 20:32

117. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 20:32

118. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:32

119. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20:32

120. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 20:32

121. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:32

122. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 20:32

123. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 20:32

124. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:32

125. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20:32

126. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 20:32

127. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 20:32

128. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 20:32

129. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 20:32

130. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 20:32

131. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 20:32

132. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 20:32

133. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 20:32

134. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 20:32

135. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 20:32

136. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 20:32

137. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 20:32

138. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20:32

139. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 20:32

140. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 20:32

141. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:32

142. Wim Vanhuffel (B), Predictor-Lotto, 20:32

143. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 20:32

144. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 20:32

145. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 20:32

146. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 20:32

147. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 20:32

Overall
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 62:10:40

2. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 0:55

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 1:57

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 2:40

5. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 2:42

6. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2:44

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:51

8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 3:11

9. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 3:15

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 3:52

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 5:24

12. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5:26

13. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 6:54

14. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 8:54

15. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10:23

16. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 12:26

17. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13:08

18. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 14:57

19. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 17:00

20. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 18:48

21. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 19:20

22. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 20:29

23. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 20:58

24. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 22:03

Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 135 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 98 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 96 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 65 Pts.

5. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59 Pts.

6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 58 Pts.

7. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 52 Pts.

9. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 51 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 49 Pts.

11. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 47 Pts.

12. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 41 Pts.

13. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 37 Pts.

14. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 36 Pts.

15. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 34 Pts.

16. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 33 Pts.

17. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

18. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 31 Pts.

19. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), TCS, 31 Pts.

20. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

21. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

22. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

23. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 24 Pts.

24. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

25. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 20 Pts.

26. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.

27. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 18 Pts.

28. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 17 Pts.

29. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 17 Pts.

30. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

31. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

32. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

33. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12 Pts.

34. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

35. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

36. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

37. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), TCS, 12 Pts.

38. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

39. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

40. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

41. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 10 Pts.

42. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

43. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

44. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

45. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 9 Pts.

46. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Astana, 8 Pts.

47. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

48. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

49. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

50. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

51. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 7 Pts.

52. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 7 Pts.

53. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

54. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

55. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

56. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

57. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 6 Pts.

58. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 5 Pts.

59. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

60. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

61. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

62. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

63. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), TCS, 4 Pts.

64. Elio Aggiano (I), TCS, 3 Pts.

65. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

66. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

67. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

68. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

69. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

70. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

71. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

72. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

73. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

74. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 2 Pts.

75. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

76. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

77. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

78. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

79. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

80. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 1 Pts.

81. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

82. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 5 Pts.

83. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 5 Pts.

84. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 5 Pts.

85. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 6 Pts.

86. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 9 Pts.

87. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

88. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 10 Pts.

89. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 15 Pts.

KOM
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 41 Pts.

2. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 35 Pts.

3. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 21 Pts.

5. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 20 Pts.

6. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 16 Pts.

7. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

8. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

10. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

11. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 12 Pts.

12. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 11 Pts.

13. Pavel Brutt (Rus), TCS, 8 Pts.

14. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

15. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

16. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 6 Pts.

17. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

19. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 5 Pts.

20. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

21. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

22. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

23. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

24. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

25. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

26. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

27. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2 Pts.

28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 2 Pts.

29. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

30. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

31. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

32. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

33. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

34. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

35. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

36. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

37. Daniele Contrini (I), TCS, 1 Pts.

38. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.