Events

Garzelli takes two, Di Luca safe as Zoncolan awaits

Armed with the cunning – and innate sense of timing – that come from 11 years as a professional, 33 year-old Stefano Garzelli, just as he did three days before in Bergamo, gave a textbook display of controlled aggression Tuesday in Lienz, Austria. The reward? His second victory of the 2007 Giro.

By Anthony Tan, VeloNews.com

Garzelli gets his second stage.

Garzelli gets his second stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Armed with the cunning – and innate sense of timing – that come from 11 years as a professional, 33 year-old Stefano Garzelli, just as he did three days before in Bergamo, gave a textbook display of controlled aggression Tuesday in Lienz, Austria. The reward? His second victory of the 2007 Giro.

Three short climbs in close succession, and all within 60 kilometers of the finish, was a bright orange carrot, dangling side to side with hypnotic effect, for the wannabe opportunists. At first, Garzelli wasn’t one of them, and instead of going away with one of the two large groups, he chose to go solo, tear up the climbs in a frenetic onslaught, and rip right through each and every one of those ahead of him.

It was both delightful and breathtaking to watch.

“I took a risk on a downhill; then, I didn’t know what to do, I was afraid that I’d be caught,” explained Garzelli of his motives.

By the time he found himself at the finish, Garzelli was utterly spent, unable to do much more than a half-hearted victory salute. A one-minute winning margin over a five-strong chase group, led home by Ag2r Prévoyance’s Laurent Mangel and Tinkoff’s Ricardo Serrano, said it all.

“I’m very happy, it’s been a beautiful Giro,” Garzelli said, before turning his attention to a subject other than his win.

“Maybe more room should be given to invited teams; there are too many ProTour teams and some of them don’t look happy to be here. The Giro is an important spectacle for Italian cycling.”

Garzelli wins on a day that saw a slow and chilly start to the stage.

Garzelli wins on a day that saw a slow and chilly start to the stage.

Photo: Graham Watson

Garzelli, well-placed on the general classification – though nowhere near enough to be a threat – was easily tempered by the gruppo maglia rosa, which strolled over the line eight and a quarter minutes behind him. The result saw Garzelli leapfrog from 17th to 12th, just behind Cofidis’ Colombian climber, Ivan Parra Pinto, but the top ten remains unchanged – till tomorrow.

“Tomorrow, I’ll have to watch my adversaries,” said Di Luca, stating the obvious. “I have to gain time on Mazzoleni. The others, I can stay on their wheel.”

It's hard to get the legs moving when you need to get the blood flowing first.

It’s hard to get the legs moving when you need to get the blood flowing first.

Photo: Graham Watson

What Wednesday brings, for the fans at least, is a mouth-watering yet excruciating spectacle of the wickedest kind.

If the likes of Mazzoleni, Andy Schleck, Gilberto Simoni, Damiano Cunego and Riccardo Ricco are to improve on their current standings, they must attack on Monte Zoncolan, and with everything they’ve got. The Verona time trial, four days down the track, will only change things if they can reduce their deficit to Danilo Di Luca to a margin under one and a half minutes.

It’s a big ask, but anything’s still possible.

Watching grass grow
The last days of pain and suffering were still evident at the noon start in Agordo, where the 143 remaining riders began their 189 kilometer journey northeast into Austria.

Completing just 25.1 kilometers in the first hour, and 24.1 clicks the next, one could say there was more going on at the side of the road where the grass grew than in the peloton. Under icy, overcast conditions, riders covered themselves with an additional assortment of arm, leg and knee warmers, winter gloves, shoe covers and rain capes, keeping their bodies temperate.

Some were undoubtedly hoping they could stay

Some were undoubtedly hoping they could stay

Photo: Graham Watson

“It was very cold but four degrees [Celsius], not zero as we were told at the start,” said Di Luca. “But we all agreed to stop in a tunnel to get changed.”

With a century covered, and no less than eight lime green Liquigas men leading the peloton for maglia rosa Di Luca, it became crystal clear the decisive moves would come over the final 60k – the point where the borders of Italy and Austria found each other, and where three short climbs led to a flat, 20 kilometer run to the finish in Lienz. It provided the perfect platform for a late escape.

The action begins
With 85k left and lunchtime over, having passed the feed zone at Dobbiaco-Doblach a few kilometers back, it was time to race, and after a series of attacks, a big, fat break left the peloton’s grasp.

Sparked by Mangel with Benoît Joachim (Astana) on his wheel, another 11 came along for the ride to make a front group of 13. Soon after, an equal-sized chase group formed, while back in the gruppo maglia rosa, veteran Garzelli went off on his own.

Those final three climbs shook things up.

Those final three climbs shook things up.

Photo: Graham Watson

On the first, steep pinch to Anras, its crest situated at the 150 kilometer mark, the two groups split to pieces, leaving just four in front: Pietro Caucchioli (Crédit Agricole), Serrano, Mangel, and José Luis “Chechu” Rubiera (Discovery Channel).

Quite incredibly, Garzelli staged a magnificent chase to bridge up to the lead group, which, by the time he did, numbered seven. Then, more astoundingly, Garzelli chose to attack his companions on the descent before final Category 3 climb to Bannberg, his audacious move rewarded him with a 44 second advantage over Caucchioli, Serrano, Magel, Rubiera and Lastras, and a whopping 5:57 over the gruppo maglia rosa by the summit, 27 kilometers from the finish.

Well down on GC (17th at 20:02) after losing 15 minutes on Sunday, Garzelli, throughout these agonizing, final kilometers, was thinking only of victory, his contorted face telling all just how much pain was going through to his pedals.

Spaniard Lastras was the strongest of the five behind him, but not strong enough to get away, the lack of cohesion worked in Garzelli’s favor. By the finish, the Italian veteran was able to enjoy his second stage win of the 2007 Giro, but after the traditional winner’s salute, he was too stuffed to do much else.

A minute later, Mangel won the sprint for second from Serrano, while the gruppo maglia rosa took their time, rolling over 8:15 behind today’s winner.

The road ahead
If there’s going to be any change of significance on the overall leader board, it will happen Wednesday, on the road up Monte Zoncolan.

Just 142 kilometers long, Wednesday’s short though brutal stage leaves little room for tactics; like maglia rosa Di Luca, the rest of the peloton might as well dispense with their radio earpieces.

Chechu and Co. couldn't close it down

Chechu and Co. couldn’t close it down

Photo: Graham Watson

As feared as the mythical climbs of the Angliru, Mortirolo and L’Alpe d’Huez, the 10.1 kilometer Zoncolan gains 1203 meters for an average grade of 11.9 percent, with sections in excess of 20 percent.

“The Zoncolan is harder than the other climbs of the Giro. I’ll put on a 34×29,” said Di Luca.Results – Stage 16
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 189km in 5:34:07(33.940kph)
2. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:01
3. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), TCS, 1:01
4. José Luis Rubiera Vigil(Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:01
5. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:01
6. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 1:01
7. Salvatore Commesso (I), TCS, 2:29
8. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:29
9. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:29
10. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2:29

Overall standings
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 73:43:12
2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:51
3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:56
4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:19
5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:23
6. Riccardo Ricco’ (I), Saunier Duval, 3:39
7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d’Epargne, 6:05
8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:02
9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7:29
10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 9:29

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 16
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 189km in 5:34:07(33.940kph)

2. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:01

3. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:01

4. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:01

5. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 1:01

6. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:01

7. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:29

8. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:29

9. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 2:29

10. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2:29

11. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:31

12. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:31

13. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:31

14. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:31

15. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 2:31

16. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 2:31

17. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:31

18. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:47

19. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 8:10

20. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:10

21. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 8:10

22. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 8:10

23. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 8:10

24. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 8:10

25. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8:10

26. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

27. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 8:10

28. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 8:10

29. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 8:10

30. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 8:10

31. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 8:10

32. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 8:10

33. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 8:10

34. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

35. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 8:10

36. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 8:10

37. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 8:10

38. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 8:10

39. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 8:10

40. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:10

41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 8:10

42. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 8:10

43. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 8:10

44. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 8:10

45. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 8:10

46. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

47. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:10

48. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 8:10

49. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 8:10

50. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 8:10

51. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:10

52. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 8:10

53. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:10

54. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:10

55. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 8:10

56. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:10

57. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:10

58. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8:10

59. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 8:10

60. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 8:10

61. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 8:10

62. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

63. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 8:10

64. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 8:10

65. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:10

66. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:10

67. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 8:10

68. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 8:10

69. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

70. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:10

71. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:10

72. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:10

73. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:10

74. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 8:10

75. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:10

76. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 8:10

77. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:10

78. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 8:10

79. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

80. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:10

81. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:10

82. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:10

83. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:10

84. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:10

85. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:10

86. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 8:10

87. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 8:10

88. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 8:10

89. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:10

90. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 8:10

91. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:10

92. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 8:10

93. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 8:10

94. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 8:10

95. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

96. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:10

97. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:10

98. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

99. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 8:10

100. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 8:10

101. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 8:10

102. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

103. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 8:10

104. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:10

105. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 8:10

106. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

107. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

108. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 8:10

109. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:10

110. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 8:10

111. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 8:10

112. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 8:10

113. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 8:10

114. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 8:10

115. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 8:10

116. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 8:10

117. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:10

118. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:10

119. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:10

120. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:10

121. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:10

122. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8:10

123. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 8:10

124. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 8:10

125. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 8:10

126. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

127. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:10

128. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 8:10

129. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

130. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:10

131. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 8:10

132. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 8:10

133. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:10

134. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

135. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 8:10

136. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 8:10

137. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 8:10

138. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 8:10

139. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 8:10

140. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 8:10

141. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8:10

142. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8:10

143. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8:10

Overall standings
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 73:43:12

2. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 1:51

3. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:56

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 3:19

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 3:23

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 3:39

7. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6:05

8. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 7:02

9. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7:29

10. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 9:29

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 9:30

12. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 10:17

13. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11:32

14. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 12:08

15. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12:35

16. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 13:51

17. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 16:13

18. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 21:59

19. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 26:44

20. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 27:58

21. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz), Astana, 28:26

22. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 30:18

23. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 34:35

24. Massimo Codol (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 35:05

25. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 36:02

26. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 37:01

27. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 41:25

28. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 42:09

29. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 43:19

30. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 47:03

31. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 48:50

32. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 49:44

33. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 50:08

34. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 51:21

35. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Sp), Cofidis, 52:44

36. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, 53:02

37. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 53:47

38. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 55:10

39. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, 56:28

40. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 57:43

41. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 58:12

42. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 58:42

43. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 59:14

44. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, 1:00:24

45. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:00:51

46. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:01:09

47. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:02:01

48. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:02:34

49. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 1:03:24

50. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:08:15

51. Aketza Pena Iza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:46

52. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:09:53

53. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 1:12:12

54. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 1:17:29

55. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 1:17:58

56. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:18:07

57. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:19:42

58. Axel Merckx (B), T-Mobile, 1:20:08

59. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 1:21:45

60. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas, 1:21:51

61. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:24:21

62. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:24:57

63. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:26:46

64. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:29:01

65. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:31:11

66. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:32:32

67. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Rabobank, 1:34:03

68. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:34:50

69. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 1:34:54

70. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1:35:48

71. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:36:51

72. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:36:52

73. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:37:24

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:38:07

75. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:39:00

76. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:40:15

77. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 1:41:12

78. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:41:25

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:42:44

80. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:44:42

81. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:45:06

82. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:45:41

83. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:45:41

84. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:47:12

85. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:47:22

86. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:48:03

87. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Credit Agricole, 1:48:11

88. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:50:02

89. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:52:25

90. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:52:28

91. Lilian Jegou (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:53:21

92. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:55:35

93. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, 1:56:10

94. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:56:16

95. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:56:28

96. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:56:37

97. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 1:56:59

98. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 1:57:37

99. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:59:32

100. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, 1:59:54

101. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:00:38

102. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 2:04:42

103. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:05:06

104. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2:05:32

105. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 2:05:35

106. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Liquigas, 2:06:26

107. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:07:04

108. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 2:07:52

109. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:08:37

110. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 2:09:24

111. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 2:11:59

112. Steven Cummings (GB), Discovery Channel, 2:12:50

113. Dario Andriotto (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 2:17:49

114. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 2:18:35

115. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:18:52

116. Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, 2:20:23

117. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 2:20:25

118. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:20:48

119. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 2:21:24

120. Angelo Furlan (I), Credit Agricole, 2:21:26

121. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:22:05

122. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 2:24:16

123. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat), Saunier Duval, 2:25:03

124. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:26:42

125. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 2:28:56

126. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:29:28

127. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:29:32

128. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:31:45

129. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:32:27

130. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 2:33:25

131. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:34:55

132. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:37:50

133. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:38:12

134. Stefano Zanini (I), Predictor-Lotto, 2:39:38

135. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:40:53

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 2:46:38

137. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:46:45

138. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 2:51:02

139. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:51:12

140. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:51:53

141. Aaron Olson (USA), T-Mobile, 2:55:24

142. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:57:48

143. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:58:14

Overall Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Milram, 135 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 108 Pts.

3. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 96 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 90 Pts.

5. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 73 Pts.

6. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 70 Pts.

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 67 Pts.

8. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 59 Pts.

9. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 59 Pts.

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 57 Pts.

11. Aliaksandr Usau (Blr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 56 Pts.

12. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 51 Pts.

13. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 47 Pts.

14. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, 44 Pts.

15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 38 Pts.

16. David Arroyo Duran (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 36 Pts.

17. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 33 Pts.

18. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 32 Pts.

19. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 32 Pts.

20. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 32 Pts.

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 32 Pts.

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 30 Pts.

23. Arvesen Kurt-Asle (Nor), CSC, 29 Pts.

24. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 28 Pts.

25. Laurent Mangel (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 28 Pts.

26. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 26 Pts.

27. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 24 Pts.

28. Mickael Buffaz (F), Cofidis, 20 Pts.

29. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 20 Pts.

30. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 19 Pts.

31. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

32. Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Sp), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 18 Pts.

33. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

34. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 16 Pts.

35. Nicolas Crosbie (F), Bouygues Telecom, 15 Pts.

36. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 15 Pts.

37. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

38. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 14 Pts.

39. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 12 Pts.

40. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 12 Pts.

41. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 12 Pts.

42. Duclos-Lassalle Hervé (F), Cofidis, 12 Pts.

43. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 12 Pts.

44. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 11 Pts.

45. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 11 Pts.

46. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

47. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 10 Pts.

48. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, 10 Pts.

49. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas, 10 Pts.

50. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

51. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 9 Pts.

52. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas, 8 Pts.

53. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Ag2r Prevoyance, 8 Pts.

54. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 8 Pts.

55. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

56. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 7 Pts.

57. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Sp), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

58. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 6 Pts.

59. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 6 Pts.

60. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 6 Pts.

61. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 5 Pts.

62. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, 5 Pts.

63. Martin Muller (G), Milram, 5 Pts.

64. Koldo Fernandez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 Pts.

65. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

66. David Dario David (I), Predictor-Lotto, 4 Pts.

67. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 4 Pts.

68. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 4 Pts.

69. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 4 Pts.

70. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

71. Elio Aggiano (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

72. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 3 Pts.

73. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 3 Pts.

74. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 3 Pts.

75. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

76. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2 Pts.

77. Mario Aerts (B), Predictor-Lotto, 2 Pts.

78. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2 Pts.

79. Francis Mourey (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

80. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 2 Pts.

81. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

82. Iban Mayo Diez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

83. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

84. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

85. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Milram, 1 Pts.

86. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 1 Pts.

87. Franck Renier (F), Bouygues Telecom, -3 Pts.

88. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, -5 Pts.

89. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, -5 Pts.

90. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas, -5 Pts.

91. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, -5 Pts.

92. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, -5 Pts.

93. Marco Marzano (I), Lampre, -6 Pts.

94. Christian Knees (G), Milram, -9 Pts.

95. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, -10 Pts.

96. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Astana, -14 Pts.

97. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, -15 Pts.

Overall KOM
1. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 63 Pts.

2. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, 41 Pts.

3. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 36 Pts.

4. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 36 Pts.

5. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 23 Pts.

6. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 21 Pts.

7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 16 Pts.

8. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 15 Pts.

9. Christophe Riblon (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 15 Pts.

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 14 Pts.

11. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 14 Pts.

12. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 13 Pts.

13. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 11 Pts.

14. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 9 Pts.

15. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 8 Pts.

16. Marco Pinotti (I), T-Mobile, 8 Pts.

17. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 8 Pts.

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Astana, 7 Pts.

19. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Credit Agricole, 7 Pts.

20. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 7 Pts.

21. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Predictor-Lotto, 6 Pts.

22. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Astana, 5 Pts.

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 5 Pts.

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 4 Pts.

25. David Zabriskie (USA), CSC, 4 Pts.

26. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 3 Pts.

27. Daniele Contrini (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 3 Pts.

28. Christophe Kern (F), Credit Agricole, 3 Pts.

29. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas, 2 Pts.

30. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 2 Pts.

31. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 2 Pts.

32. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

33. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2 Pts.

34. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2 Pts.

35. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1 Pts.

36. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

37. Salvatore Commesso (I), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1 Pts.

38. Bessy Frédéric (F), Cofidis, 1 Pts.

39. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

40. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

41. Eric Berthou (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1 Pts.

Best Young Rider
1. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, 73:46:08

2. Riccardo Ricco' (I), Saunier Duval, 0:43

3. Domenico Pozzovivo (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 13:17

4. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 23:48

5. Vincenzo Nibali (I), Liquigas, 27:22

6. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 52:14

7. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 55:46

8. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 56:18

9. Mauro Facci (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 57:55

10. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:05:19

11. William Walker (Aus), Rabobank, 1:06:57

12. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:16:46

13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), Predictor-Lotto, 1:29:36

14. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:31:54

15. Matthew Lloyd (Aus), Predictor-Lotto, 1:33:55

16. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:33:56

17. Steve Morabito (Swi), Astana, 1:37:19

18. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 1:41:46

19. Andrei Kunitski (Blr), Acqua & Sapone – Adria Mobil, 1:42:10

20. Mathieu Perget (F), Caisse d'Epargne, 1:44:16

21. Andrea Pagoto (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:52:39

22. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus), Rabobank, 1:53:41

23. Enrico Gasparotto (I), Liquigas, 1:54:41

24. Giovanni Visconti (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:57:42

25. Maximilian Ariel Maximilian (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 2:04:08

26. Lloyd Mondory (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 2:05:41

27. Matti Breschel (Dk), CSC, 2:19:09

28. Thomas Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:23:46

29. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:26:32

30. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Credit Agricole, 2:26:36

31. Alexandre Pichot (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:28:49

32. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:29:31

33. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, 2:31:59

34. Nikolai Trussov (Rus), Tinkoff Credit Systems, 2:34:54

35. Fabien Patanchon (F), Francaise des Jeux, 2:35:16

36. Tristan Valentin (F), Cofidis, 2:37:57

37. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:43:49

38. Matteo Bono (I), Lampre, 2:48:06

39. Oscar Gatto (I), Gerolsteiner, 2:54:52