Events

Garzelli takes over Giro after stage 2 win

Former Giro winner Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) won the second stage of this year’s Giro D'Italia, finishing in Liege on Monday. Garzelli's win in the 209km ride from Cologne, Germany to Ans, Belgium saw the Mapei rider take the leader's pink jersey. The Italian, winner of the 2000 Giro, won a group sprint to pip Fassa Bortolo’s Francesco Casagrande, who had launched the decisive attack on the final, six-kilometer climb, to the line. The leading group, who all timed 5:25:12 also included Jens Heppner (Telekom), who finished third, Italian Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner ), American Tyler

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2002

The new leader

The new leader

Photo: Graham Watson

Former Giro winner Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) won the second stage of this year’s Giro D’Italia, finishing in Liege on Monday. Garzelli’s win in the 209km ride from Cologne, Germany to Ans, Belgium saw the Mapei rider take the leader’s pink jersey.

The Italian, winner of the 2000 Giro, won a group sprint to pip Fassa Bortolo’s Francesco Casagrande, who had launched the decisive attack on the final, six-kilometer climb, to the line.

The leading group, who all timed 5:25:12 also included Jens Heppner (Telekom), who finished third, Italian Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner ), American Tyler Hamilton (CSC), Dutch rider Michael Boogerd and Belgian Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto).

Defending Giro champion Gilberto Simoni (Saeco-Longoni Sport) struggled, coming in 25 seconds behind the leaders, with 1998 champion Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno)coming home at 33 seconds.

There were good crowds in Cologne

There were good crowds in Cologne

Photo: Graham Watson

Italian sprinter Mario Cipollini (Aqua e Sapone), who wore the pink jersey leaving Cologne in the morning, was overwhelmed on the final climb and finished more than a minute after the leaders.

The 28-year-old Garzelli, who had finished second in Liege-Bastogne-Liege (which involved much of the closing kilometers of today’s course) last month after helping his team-mate Paolo Bettini to victory, has a 13-second lead in the overall standings from Italy’s Fabrizio Guidi. Bettini coincidentally flatted just as he began the final climb.

Garzelli later said that taking over the lead is a bonus, but his priorities are really elsewhere.

“The important thing is to have the pink jersey at the finish in Milan,” he said. “The race has hardly started but of course it’s great to have won and to be leading by a few seconds.”

“I have good morale, lots of energy and a good team behind me,” he added. “I’m not in the same situation as when I won two years ago when it was a surprise.”

When asked who were his main challengers for the overall title, he said: “I think Casagrande. He really broke away well on the final climb today. Frigo is another challenger and Simon, who may not have done well today but is likely to come to the fore at some stage in the mountains.”

Bettini hurt his right knee meanwhile after hitting a barrier in the final climb at the head of the race with Casagrande and Garzelli – after he had also fallen in a separate incident after 58 kilometers.

The 28-year-old Tuscan rider should however be able to continue the race.

The Giro will cross into a fourth country Tuesday when the 206km third stage runs from Verviers, Belgium to Esch-sur-Alzette in Luxembourg.

Copyright AFP2002


Liveupdates – Stage 2

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP 5h25:12

2. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS

3. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL

4. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST

5. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST

6. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), RAB

7. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT, all s.t.

8. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP 0:03

9. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM at 0:03

10. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO at 0:03

11. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA at 0:03

12. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC at 0:03

13. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ at 0:03

14. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS at 0:03

15. Andrea NOE: (I), MAP at 0:03

16. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS at 0:03

17. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS at 0:03

18. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT at 0:03

19. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL at 0:03

20. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA at 0:03

21. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL at 0:03

22. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB at 0:09

23. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS at 0:09

24. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS at 0:12

25. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA at 0:16

26. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL at 0:23

27. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA at 0:25

28. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA at 0:25

29. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA at 0:25

30. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST at 0:25

31. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM at 0:25

32. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM at 0:25

33. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE at 0:25

34. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST at 0:25

35. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), SAE at 0:25

36. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN at 0:25

37. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN at 0:30

38. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN at 0:33

39. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM at 0:33

40. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL at 0:33

41. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM at 0:33

42. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT at 0:33

43. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN at 0:33

44. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM at 0:33

45. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL at 0:33

46. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO at 0:33

47. Marco PANTANI (I), MER at 0:33

48. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST at 0:33

49. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK at 0:33

50. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL at 0:33

51. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO at 0:33

52. Igor PUGACI (Mda), SAE at 0:33

53. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN at 0:33

54. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL at 0:33

55. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS at 0:33

56. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER at 0:33

57. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN at 0:33

58. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL at 0:33

59. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL at 0:33

60. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kaz), MER at 0:46

61. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER at 0:57

62. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ at 1:02

63. Jesus MANZANO RUAÑO (Sp), KEL at 1:02

64. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA at 1:02

65. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB at 1:02

66. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), PHO at 1:02

67. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), TAC at 1:02

68. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL at 1:02

69. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB at 1:02

70. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM at 1:02

71. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN at 1:02

72. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM at 1:02

73. Andrea PERON (I), CST at 1:02

74. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST at 1:02

75. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kaz), TEL at 1:02

76. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL at 1:02

77. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL at 1:02

78. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT at 1:02

79. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST at 1:02

80. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM at 1:02

81. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST
at 1:02

82. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER at 1:02

83. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO at 1:02

84. Milan KADLEC (Cz), LAM at 1:02

85. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), LAM at 1:02

86. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK at 1:08

87. Peter WROLICH (A), GST at 1:14

88. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT at 1:16

89. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ at 1:18

90. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS at 1:18

91. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS at 1:37

92. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN at 2:02

93. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ at 2:19

94. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM at 2:19

95. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB at 2:19

96. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER at 2:19

97. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE at 2:19

98. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE at 2:19

99. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), INA at 2:19

100. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER at 2:19

101. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN at 2:19

102. Mauro GEROSA (I), TAC at 2:19

103. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS at 2:19

104. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ at 3:01

105. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), ALS at 3:23

106. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS at 3:23

107. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS at 3:23

108. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT at 3:23

109. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB at 3:23

110. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT at 3:23

111. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM at 3:23

112. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM at 3:23

113. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL at 3:23

114. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK at 3:23

115. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT at 3:23

116. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM at 3:23

117. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ at 3:23

118. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL at 3:26

119. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM at 3:26

120. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ at 3:26

121. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB at 3:26

122. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), PAN at 3:26

123. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP at 3:26

124. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM at 3:26

125. Andre: KORFF (G), COA at 3:26

126. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL at 3:26

127. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA at 3:26

128. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT at 3:26

129. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA at 3:26

130. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC at 3:26

131. Fabrice GOUGOT FRA PHO at 3:26

132. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP at 3:26

133. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO at 3:26

134. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP at 3:26

135. Robert HUNTER RSA MAP at 3:26

136. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA at 3:26

137. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE at 3:26

138. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC at 3:26

139. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB at 3:26

140. Oscar MASON (I), SAE at 3:26

141. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS at 3:26

142. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP at 3:26

143. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC at 3:26

144. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK at 3:26

145. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST at 3:26

146. Ruggero BORGHI (I), TAC at 3:26

147. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT at 3:26

148. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ at 3:46

149. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS at 3:46

150. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE at 3:46

151. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE at 3:46

152. Carlos CONTRERAS (Col), CLM at 3:46

153. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP at 3:49

154. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST at 4:06

155. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), GST at 6:18

156. Leonardo GIORDANI (I), CPK at 6:18

157. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS at 8:34

158. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT at 8:34

159. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN at 8:34

160. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN at 8:34

161. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT at 8:34

162. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT at 8:34

163. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST at 8:34

164. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN at 8:34

165. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN at 8:34

166. Marc STREEL (B), LAN at 8:34

167. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), TAC at 8:34

168. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK at 8:34

169. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST at 8:34

170. Malte URBAN (G), COA at 8:34

171. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN at 8:34

172. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), CPK at 8:34

173. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK at 8:34

174. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST at 8:34

175. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER at 8:34

176. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB at 8:34

177. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER at 8:34

178. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK at 8:34

179. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ at 8:34

180. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST at 8:34

181. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO at 8:34

182. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA at 9:08

183. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA at 12:46

184. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN at 12:46

185. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT at 12:46

186. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC at 12:46

187. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA at 12:46

188. Eddy SERRI (I), INA at 12:46

189. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT at 12:46

190. Mario MANZONI (I), INA at 12:46

191. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN at 12:46

192. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT at 12:46

193. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT at 12:46

194. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT at 12:51

DNF Cedric FRAGNIERE (Swi), PHO

DNF Saulius RUSKYS (Lit), GST

OVERALL AFTER 2 STAGES

1. Stefano GARZELLI (I), MAP 11:10:45

2. Fabrizio GUIDI (I), COA at 0:13

3. Rik VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT at 0:19

4. J. Carlos DOMINGUEZ (Sp), PHO at 0:21

5. Matthias KESSLER (G), TEL at 0:27

6. Francesco CASAGRANDE (I), FAS at 0:31

7. Mykhaylo KHALILOV (Ukr), CLM at 0:33

8. Matthias BUXHOFER (A), PHO at 0:34

9. Cadel EVANS (Aus), MAP at 0:37

10. Dario FRIGO (I), TAC at 0:41

11. Andrea NOE: (I), MAP at 0:43

12. Grischa NIERMANN (G), RAB at 0:44

13. Daniele DE PAOLI (I), ALS at 0:45

14. Serhiy HONCHAR (Ukr), FAS at 0:47

15. Wladimir BELLI (I), FAS at 0:47

16. Isaac GALVEZ LOPEZ (Sp), KEL at 0:48

17. Cristian MORENI (I), ALS at 0:48

18. Davide REBELLIN (I), GST at 0:50

19. Tyler HAMILTON (USA), CST at 0:52

20. Fernando ESCARTIN (Sp), COA at 0:52

21. Gilberto SIMONI (I), SAE at 0:52

22. Danilo HONDO (G), TEL at 0:53

23. Michael BOOGERD (Nl), RAB at 0:53

24. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Sp), KEL at 0:59

25. Oscar CAVAGNIS (I), LAN at 1:00

26. Jens HEPPNER (G), TEL at 1:03

27. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Sp), CST at 1:04

28. Matteo CARRARA (I), CPK at 1:05

29. Oscar PEREIRO SIO (Sp), PHO at 1:06

30. Mario CIPOLLINI (I), ACQ at 1:08

31. Paolo SAVOLDELLI (I), INA at 1:09

32. Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ (Sp), KEL at 1:11

33. Franco PELLIZOTTI (I), ALS at 1:11

34. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER (B), LOT at 1:13

35. Uros MURN (Slo), FOT at 1:16

36. Maximilian SCIANDRI (GB), LAM at 1:17

37. Manuel BELTRAN (Sp), COA at 1:18

38. Francisco J. LARA RUIZ (Sp), COA at 1:18

39. Robbie MCEWEN (Aus), LOT at 1:19

40. Marius SABALIAUSKAS (Lit), SAE at 1:23

41. Michele SCARPONI (I), ACQ at 1:25

42. Lars MICHAELSEN (Dk), COA at 1:27

43. Gianni FARESIN (I), GST at 1:27

44. Torsten HIEKMANN (G), TEL at 1:27

45. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS (Sp), KEL at 1:27

46. Georg TOTSCHNIG (A), GST at 1:28

47. Paolo LANFRANCHI (I), INA at 1:29

48. Alessandro PETACCHI (I), FAS at 1:29

49. Vladimir DUMA (Ukr), PAN at 1:30

50. Juan Manuel GARATE (Sp), LAM at 1:30

51. Joaquim CASTELBLANCO (Col), CLM at 1:31

52. Massimo CODOL (I), LAM at 1:32

53. Hernan Dario MUNOZ (Col), CLM at 1:33

54. Lorenzo BERNUCCI (I), LAN at 1:36

55. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukr), LAN at 1:37

56. Pavel TONKOV (Rus), LAM at at 1:39

57. Juan DE LOS ANGELES (Sp), KEL at 1:43

58. Domenico ROMANO (I), LAN at 1:43

59. Pietro CAUCCHIOLI (I), ALS at 1:43

60. Marco PANTANI (I), MER at 1:44

61. Andrea PERON (I), CST at 1:49

62. Igor PUGACI (Mda), SAE at 1:49

63. Bert GRABSCH (G), PHO at 1:53

64. Faat ZAKIROV (Rus), PAN at 1:56

65. Luca MAZZANTI (I), MER at 1:57

66. Fredy GONZALEZ (Col), CLM at 2:04

67. Francisco LEON MANE (Sp), KEL at 2:05

68. Daniel CLAVERO (Sp), MER at 2:06

69. Milan KADLEC (Cz), LAM at 2:07

70. Alexandre MOOS (Swi), PHO at 2:07

71. Denis BONDARENKO (Rus), FOT at 2:08

72. Giovanni LOMBARDI (I), ACQ at 2:08

73. Marc LOTZ (Nl), RAB at 2:09

74. Kai HUNDERTMARK (G), TEL at 2:10

75. Fortunato BALIANI (I), CLM at 2:11

76. Francisco CEREZO PERALES Francisco (Sp), CST
at 2:12

77. Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ (Sp), KEL at 2:12

78. Andrei MIZOUROV (Kaz), MER at 2:13

79. Serguei YAKOVLEV (Kaz), TEL at 2:18

80. Renzo MAZZOLENI (I), CPK at 2:19

81. Geert VERHEYEN (B), RAB at 2:20

82. Juan D. RAMIREZ (Col), CLM at 2:21

83. Sylvester SZMYD (Pol), TAC at 2:27

84. Peter WROLICH (A), GST at 2:28

85. Roberto SGAMBELLURI (I), MER at 2:30

86. Manuel CALVENTE (Sp), CST at 2:30

87. Jan SCHAFFRATH (G), TEL at 2:32

88. Igor ASTARLOA (Sp), SAE at 2:39

89. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO (Sp), CST at 2:45

90. Sergiy ADYEYEV (Ukr), LAN at 2:51

91. Matteo TOSATTO (I), FAS at 3:02

92. Gabriele MISSAGLIA (I), LAM at 3:07

93. Jesus MANZANO RUAÑO (Sp), KEL at 3:07

94. Sergiy MATVEYEV (Ukr), PAN at 3:14

95. Mario SCIREA (I), ACQ at 3:17

96. Mauro GEROSA (I), TAC at 3:19

97. Frank HOJ (Dk), COA at 3:28

98. Bo HAMBURGER (Dk), INA at 3:29

99. Massimo STRAZZER (I), PHO at 3:32

100. Robert HUNTER RSA MAP at 3:37

101. Gian Mario ORTENZI (I), MER at 3:37

102. Julio PEREZ CUAPIO (Mex), PAN at 3:38

103. Steven DE JONGH (Nl), RAB at 3:40

104. Guido TRENTI (I), ACQ at 3:44

105. Thorwald VENEBERG (Nl), RAB at 3:59

106. Paolo BETTINI (I), MAP at 3:59

107. Eddy MAZZOLENI (I), TAC at 3:59

108. Francesco SECCHIARI (I), MER at 4:05

109. Aart VIERHOUTEN (Nl), LOT at 4:06

110. Christophe DETILLOUX (B), LOT at 4:06

111. Stefan VAN DIJCK (Nl), LOT at 4:07

112. Ruggero MARZOLI (I), FOT at 4:11

113. Stephan SCHRECK (G), TEL at 4:14

114. Daniele NARDELLO (I), MAP at 4:17

115. Martin DERGANC (Slo), ACQ at 4:19

116. Davide BRAMATI (I), MAP at 4:20

117. Andre: KORFF (G), COA at 4:22

118. Jan BOVEN (Nl), RAB V4:23

119. Paolo FORNACIARI (I), MAP at 4:23

120. Alessandro BERTOLINI (I), ALS at 4:24

121. Denis LUNGHI (I), CPK at 4:24

122. Michele COLLEONI (I), CPK at 4:25

123. Ralf GRABSCH (G), TEL at 4:26

124. Mariano PICCOLI (I), LAM at 4:27

125. Dario David CIONI (I), MAP at 4:28

126. Ivan GOTTI (I), ALS at 4:30

127. Sergio BARBERO (I), LAM at 4:30

128. Oscar MASON (I), SAE at 4:31

129. Gabriele COLOMBO (I), ACQ at 4:33

130. Mauro RADAELLI (I), TAC at 4:33

131. Torsten SCHMIDT (G), GST at 4:35

132. Mauro ZANETTI (I), ALS at 4:36

133. Simone BERTOLETTI (I), LAM at 4:37

134. Raphael SCHWEDA (G), COA at 4:37

135. Massimo APOLLONIO (I), TAC at 4:38

136. Daniele RIGHI (I), INA at 4:39

137. John Freddy GARCIA (Col), CLM at 4:41

138. Ruben Alverio MARIN (Col), CLM at 4:42

139. Denis ZANETTE (I), FAS at 4:44

140. Fabrice GOUGOT FRA PHO at 4:44

141. Luis LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Col), FOT at 4:50

142. Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA (Sp), KEL at 4:51

143. Vladimir MIHOLIEVIC (Cro), ALS at 4:52

144. Carlos CONTRERAS (Col), CLM at 4:59

145. Roberto CONTI (I), ACQ at 5:00

146. Yauheni SENIUSHKINE (Blr), PAN at 5:06

147. Ruggero BORGHI (I), TAC at 5:06

148. Dmitri KONYSHEV (Rus), FAS at 5:09

149. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI (I), SAE at 5:11

150. Addy ENGELS (Nl), RAB at 5:34

151. Jimmi MADSEN (Dk), CST at 5:47

152. Fabio SACCHI (I), SAE at 6:26

153. Rene: HASELBACHER (A), GST at 6:33

154. Biagio CONTE (I), SAE at 7:03

155. Alessio GALLETTI (I), SAE at 7:24

156. Sven TEUTENBERG (G), PHO at 8:47

157. Mathew HAYMAN (Aus), RAB at 9:06

158. Miguel Angel MEZA (Mex), CPK at 9:17

159. Ief VERBRUGGHE (B), LOT at 9:17

160. Rolf SORENSEN (Dk), LAN at 9:24

161. Marc STREEL (B), LAN at 9:29

162. Fabiano FONTANELLI (I), MER at 9:35

163. Yuri MITLUSHENKO (Ukr), LAN at 9:40

164. Daniele CONTRINI (I), GST at 9:42

165. Thierry MARICHAL (B), LOT at 9:45

166. Kurt VAN LANCKER (B), LOT at 9:46

167. Steve ZAMPIERI (Swi), TAC at 9:55

168. Danny JONASSON (Dk), CST at 9:57

169. Malte URBAN (G), COA at 10:02

170. Ellis RASTELLI (I), GST at 10:02

171. Matteo GIGLI (I), CPK at 10:04

172. Michael RASMUSSEN (Dk), CST at 10:08

173. Riccardo FORCONI (I), MER at 10:10

174. Volodymyr BILEKA (Ukr), LAN at 10:20

175. Cristian GASPERONI (I), ACQ at 10:20

176. Hidenori NODERA (Jp), CPK at 10:26

177. Filippo PERFETTO (I), PAN at 10:28

178. Angelo FURLAN (I), ALS at 12:02

179. Enrico DEGANO (I), PAN at 12:11

180. Mauro ZINETTI (I), INA at 12:33

181. Leonardo GIORDANI (I), CPK at 13:01

182. Graeme BROWN (Aus), PAN at 13:06

183. Vladimir SMIRNOV (Lit), CPK at 13:24

184. Antonio RIZZI (I), FOT at 14:04

185. Moreno DI BIASE (I), FOT at 14:14

186. Domenico GUALDI (I), FOT at 14:16

187. Saja GAJICIC (Yu), FOT at 14:29

188. Zoran KLEMENCIC (Slo), TAC at 14:38

189. Hector MESA MESA (Col), FOT at 14:43

190. Nicola CHESINI (I), PAN at 15:01

191. Mario MANZONI (I), INA at 15:07

192. Eddy SERRI (I), INA at 15:50

193. Dario ANDRIOTTO (I), INA at 16:13

194. Ivan QUARANTA (I), INA at 16:23

.