Events

Garzelli redeems his Giro with a stage win; Cunego remains in charge

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) salvaged a disappointing Giro d’Italia with an emotional stage victory Saturday in a grueling stage that paid homage to fallen hero Marco Pantani over the legendary Passo di Mortirolo. Once seen as a natural inheritor of Pantani’s crown after winning the 2000 Giro, Garzelli held off two-time Giro champion Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) to win the three-climb, 122km stage from Bormio to Presolana high in the Italian Alps. “I wanted to try to win today to save something of this Giro, which has been very disappointing for me,” said Garzelli, who zipped away from

By Andrew Hood

Garzelli leads Simoni and Valjavec

Garzelli leads Simoni and Valjavec

Photo: AFP

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) salvaged a disappointing Giro d’Italia with an emotional stage victory Saturday in a grueling stage that paid homage to fallen hero Marco Pantani over the legendary Passo di Mortirolo.

Once seen as a natural inheritor of Pantani’s crown after winning the 2000 Giro, Garzelli held off two-time Giro champion Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) to win the three-climb, 122km stage from Bormio to Presolana high in the Italian Alps.

“I wanted to try to win today to save something of this Giro, which has been very disappointing for me,” said Garzelli, who zipped away from Simoni with 300 meters to go. “I wasn’t able to win this Giro, but this will mean something to me.”

Damiano Cunego (Saeco) has picked up the mantle from Pantani, at least in the eyes of Italian cycling fans. Tens of thousands of fans lining the Category 1 Passo della Presolana reached out to touch the maglia rosa as the 22-year-old revelation danced his way up the Giro’s final climb.

Saturday’s arduous stage was the last chance for Cunego’s rivals to try to crack the ever-steady youngster. Simoni and Garzelli attacked on the Mortirolo, but Cunego answered the challenge.

Cunego finished fifth to widen his lead to 2:02 over second-place Serhiy Honchar (De Nardi) with just one stage remaining before the 2004 Giro is part of the history books.

“I just want to savor this right now,” Cunego said. “There’s still one stage left, so I don’t want to celebrate too much. It’s all been very exciting, but I don’t want to jinx anything.”

Barring disaster Sunday, Cunego will be the youngest Giro winner since Giuseppe Saronni won as a 21-year-old in 1979.

Today's stage was a vindication of sorts for Garzelli, but another bitter pill for Simoni

Today’s stage was a vindication of sorts for Garzelli, but another bitter pill for Simoni

Photo: Graham Watson

Up the Mortirolo (Cat. 1, 1855m, 42.2km)

It’s been a frustrating Giro for defending champion Simoni. After crossing Friday’s finish line at Bormio 2000, he abruptly turned around and rode back down to the team hotel. The Italian newspaper La Gazzetta dello Sport reported that he called Cunego “a bastard and an idiot” for reeling in Simoni’s solo attack and then taking the victory on the climbing finish.

“I was upset that Damiano wanted to win in such a dominant fashion this Giro,” Simoni said Saturday. “I didn’t think that was necessary when Damiano accelerated in front of me in Friday’s stage. It did annoy me, but that’s all finished now.”

Tempers seemed to cool overnight, and Saeco was all smiles in the start village in sunny Bormio, site of the 2005 World Alpine Ski Championships.

“I read his statements and we had a discussion this morning and cleared things up,” Cunego said. “It’s the kind of thing you say and later on when you think about it you regret it.

With three Category 1 climbs in the offing, 10 riders attacked at 10km, including young German rider Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner), who had lost the green King of the Mountains jersey to Cunego in the previous stage.

“It was really too bad I lost the jersey, because Cunego doesn’t really want the jersey and I really do. It would mean a lot to me to win the climber’s jersey, but it looks like it’s not going to happen,” Wegmann said before the stage. “In Friday’s stage I went away to get the first mountain points, and the only way I could have lost the jersey is if Cunego won the stage, and that’s what happened.”

The Wegmann group drove down the valley toward the base of the Mortirolo with a three-minute head start on the main group. Thousands of fans cheered the riders on as they wound their way up the climb named in honor of Pantani, who died of an apparent drug overdose February 14.

The remainder of the Wegmann group gave way to the grinding pace of the Mortirolo as Garzelli attacked the maglia rosa group. Simoni, Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) and Juan Garate (Lampre) followed the move. Simoni counter-attacked, but then the four worked together up the grueling climb, with ramps as steep as 18 percent.

Raffaele Illiano (Colombia-Selle Italia) spoiled Wegmann’s dream of being first over the Mortirolo, but the German came through second to grab six points, putting him back into the climber’s jersey. Simoni, Garzelli and Valjavec followed at 1:15, while the maglia rosa group rode steadily to push through at two minutes in arrears.

“This has been a great Giro for me, it’s my first three-week tour and I’ve shown that I can do well in longer races,” said Wegmann. “I like the classics, the hard one-day races, but this Giro gives me motivation to try to do more.”

Once over the Mortirolo, the riders plunged down the other side of the Mortirolo on roads barely wide enough for a car to pass. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) crashed, Wladimir Belli (Lampre) punctured, and seven leading riders, among them Simoni, Garzelli and Valjavec, grouped up to chase Illiano.

Up the Vivione (Cat. 1, 1828m, 90.3km)

The Passo del Vivione is only 28 meters lower than the Mortirolo, and it was just as demanding. On equally narrow roads, the climb never seemed to end as it pushed up a knife-ridge lined with huge crowds of fans.

Simoni, Garzelli and Valjavec soon pulled away from the other riders on the 20km climb and opened up a gap of nearly two minutes on the maglia rosa group. Supported by the ever-faithful Eddy Mazzoleni, Cunego was trying not to get too worried about the leading trio’s progress.

“When the gap was at its widest, Mazzoleni calmed me down because I was worried that they might stay away. He’s become a great friend, and I count on him a lot. He’s been fantastic during this race,” Cunego said. “My sport director told me to stay calm; that everything was under control.”

With about 4km to go on the climb, Emanuele Sella (Panaria), a winner of the stage into Pantani’s hometown, jumped off the front of the maglia rosa group. Honchar – nursing a 1:36 lead over Simoni for second place – was worried about the trio’s progress and began working hard at the front of the 20-rider group.

Brad McGee (FDJeux.com), who’s been showing new resolve through the difficult climbing stages, was struggling under the pace and dropped back. With 2km to go, Cioni suffered an ill-timed puncture, but made a quick tire change, and Fassa Bortolo teammate Marzio Bruseghin was there to help tow him back.

Garzelli cleared the summit with Simoni while Valjavec struggled on the final sections and topped out 30 seconds back. Sella passed at 1:25 back while Popovych led the maglia rosa group at 1:56.

The narrow, twisting descent off the Vivione was as treacherous as the plummet from the Mortirolo. Race crews had installed nets used in downhill ski racing to keep riders from launching into the void if they overcooked one of the narrow hairpins.

Honchar had to fight to hold onto his second place overall

Honchar had to fight to hold onto his second place overall

Photo: Graham Watson

Belli was one rider who slid into the netting, while Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) veered off-course, driving his bike into the woods rather than risk missing a turn. Valjavec soon caught back onto Simoni and Garzelli and the three worked together while seven riders – Popovych, Mazzoleni, Cunego, Honchar, Cioni, Belli and Garate – gave chase. The leading trio hit the base of the final climb of the 2004 Giro holding a 1:27 lead on the maglia rosa group.

Passo della Presolana (Cat. 1, 1193m, 121.2km)

The final climb up Presolana was choked with tens of thousands of rowdy, Italian fans in a classic Giro moment. More than 150 members of the Damiano Cunego fan club cheered in delirium as the Giro’s newest hero rode past in the maglia rosa.

Valjavec faded near the finish as Simoni and Garzelli eyed each other, both desperately wanting to win the stage. Simoni rolled across the summit ahead of Garzelli and the two made the quick descent to the rising finish just under 2km to go.

In the end, the quicker Garzelli made easy work of Simoni to win his fourth career Giro stage and bounced from eighth to sixth in the GC.

“I was not strong enough to win this Giro,” said the 30-year-old Garzelli. “Yesterday I attacked to try to blow apart the race, but Saeco was too strong. Cunego is a new champion. He has a great future, but I am not finished yet. I can come back to be stronger.”

As for Simoni, he was forced to swallow another bitter pill at the end of the stage. Honchar battled hard to come through at 1:23 back, securing his hold on second place by just three seconds.

“Simoni and Garzelli attacked in a very difficult section for me on the Mortirolo,” said Honchar, the 2000 world time trial champion. “I had to work very hard to stay with the group, and we were able to get back in contact with the Cunego group on the downhill. It was very close but I am content to keep the second place in the overall classification.”

Cunego played it cagey, following Cioni's wheel

Cunego played it cagey, following Cioni’s wheel

Photo: Graham Watson

Simoni will finish third in the Giro for the third time. Following his two third places in 1999 and 2000, Simoni roared to victory in 2001 and 2003. He expected the same thing this year, but admitted he didn’t have the strength in the decisive final week.

“Seeing how things went today, maybe I should have followed Garzelli yesterday over the Gavia, but I’ve realized the past two days I didn’t have it at the start of the Giro,” Simoni said. “I just don’t feel that spark I normally have.”

Meanwhile, McGee bridged up to the maglia rosa group just as it hit the first ramps on the Passo della Presolana and fought hard to finish ninth in the stage. McGee will roll out of this Giro with a victory in the prologue, two days in the maglia rosa and a strong eighth place overall.

With 8km remaining, Franco Pellizzoti (Alessio-Bianchi) attacked, a move Cunego quickly marked. Cioni countered and Cunego followed again. Cioni worked the entire way up the climb as the maglia rosa sat on his wheel, and Cunego didn’t challenge him in the final sprint, reaching out to shake his hand after crossing the line fifth.

“I felt good again today, and I wanted to make a try,” Cioni said. “I am a good worker, so this is a great satisfaction for me to make such a strong Giro in the general classification.”

Cioni finished fourth in the stage and moved into fourth overall, ahead of last year’s third-place finisher, Popovych. Of all the former mountain bikers who have crossed over to the road scene in recent years, Cioni is about to post the best result in a grand tour so far.

It’s all downhill from here

Just as he promised, Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) survived four tough mountain stages to fight for the finale in Milan on Sunday. “Fast Freddy,” a winner in stage 9, was safely tucked in the “gruppetto” that came through 34:58 in arrears to Garzelli.

The 149km 20th stage is downhill all the way. Starting at 476m in Clusone, the course rolls down past Bergamo onto the flats toward Milan and finishes with 10 laps on a 4.8km finishing circuit.

Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) is the favorite and will be going for stage win No. 9, while Rodriguez will hope to play spoiler before he flies Monday to the United States to race in the Wachovia series next week.

To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply open our LIVE UPDATE window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 19

1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:52:16

2. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:02

3. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 0:23

4. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:52

5. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 0:52

6. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:23

7. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:23

8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 1:23

9. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:43

10. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:43

11. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:43

12. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 1:43

13. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:51

14. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:51

15. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 2:34

16. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:34

17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 2:34

18. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:40

19. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2:44

20. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 3:31

21. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:06

22. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:02

23. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:02

24. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 7:04

25. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 8:27

26. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 8:27

27. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 8:27

28. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 9:49

29. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 9:49

30. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10:25

31. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 10:25

32. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 11:08

33. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 11:17

34. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 11:17

35. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 11:29

36. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 13:14

37. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 14:53

38. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 15:53

39. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 15:53

40. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 15:53

41. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 15:53

42. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 15:53

43. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 15:53

44. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 15:53

45. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 15:53

46. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 15:53

47. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 15:53

48. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 15:53

49. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 15:53

50. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 15:58

51. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16:42

52. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 16:44

53. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 16:53

54. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 17:30

55. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 17:30

56. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 18:11

57. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 18:35

58. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 18:37

59. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 19:49

60. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 20:02

61. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 20:41

62. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 20:41

63. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 20:41

64. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 20:43

65. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 21:03

66. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 21:14

67. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 21:56

68. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 23:29

69. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 23:32

70. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 23:32

71. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 23:32

72. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 23:32

73. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 23:32

74. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 24:30

75. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 24:47

76. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 24:51

77. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 26:32

78. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 26:45

79. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 27:14

80. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:58

81. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 34:58

82. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 34:58

83. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 34:58

84. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 34:58

85. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:58

86. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 34:58

87. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 34:58

88. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:58

89. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:58

90. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 34:58

91. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 34:58

92. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 34:58

93. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 34:58

94. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 34:58

95. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 34:58

96. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 34:58

97. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 34:58

98. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 34:58

99. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 34:58

100. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:58

101. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 34:58

102. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 34:58

103. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 34:58

104. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 34:58

105. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 34:58

106. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 34:58

107. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 34:58

108. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 34:58

109. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 34:58

110. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 34:58

111. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 34:58

112. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 34:58

113. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 34:58

114. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 34:58

115. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 34:58

116. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 34:58

117. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 34:58

118. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 34:58

119. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 34:58

120. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 34:58

121. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 34:58

122. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 34:58

123. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 34:58

124. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 34:58

125. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 34:58

126. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 34:58

127. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 34:58

128. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 34:58

129. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 34:58

130. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 34:58

131. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 34:58

132. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 34:58

133. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 34:58

134. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 34:58

135. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 34:58

136. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 34:58

137. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 34:58

138. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 34:58

139. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 34:58

140. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 35:19

General classification

1. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 84:33:34

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 2:02

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 2:05

4. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 4:44

5. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 5:05

6. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 5:31

7. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 6:12

8. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 6:15

9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 6:34

10. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 7:47

11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:50

12. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 10:20

13. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 10:37

14. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 10:44

15. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 13:09

16. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 21:05

17. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 21:59

18. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 22:57

19. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 25:47

20. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 25:59

21. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 27:44

22. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 30:34

23. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 31:31

24. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 31:47

25. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 35:18

26. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 38:42

27. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 46:16

28. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 46:28

29. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 47:11

30. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 49:02

31. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 50:31

32. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 57:21

33. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 57:58

34. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 58:47

35. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:04:39

36. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:44

37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 1:07:04

38. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 1:07:43

39. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:09:01

40. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:11:24

41. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 1:11:52

42. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1:12:31

43. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:14:54

44. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 1:20:25

45. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:22:04

46. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:25:48

47. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:26:53

48. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 1:31:14

49. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 1:33:47

50. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:34:57

51. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 1:35:22

52. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:37:22

53. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:39:14

54. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:39:42

55. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 1:39:51

56. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 1:41:08

57. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:44:37

58. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:46:40

59. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1:48:33

60. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:48:43

61. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49:25

62. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:50:48

63. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:51:42

64. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:52:33

65. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:52:45

66. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1:52:59

67. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:54:39

68. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:55:13

69. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:55:19

70. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 1:55:20

71. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:56:18

72. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2:00:14

73. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:02:26

74. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 2:03:27

75. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 2:04:22

76. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 2:09:25

77. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:09:30

78. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 2:10:31

79. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:12:11

80. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 2:12:39

81. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 2:13:10

82. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:14:08

83. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 2:14:32

84. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 2:14:49

85. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:15:38

86. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 2:15:39

87. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 2:16:10

88. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 2:18:18

89. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:20:16

90. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:20:33

91. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:21:36

92. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 2:22:26

93. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 2:24:20

94. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:24:28

95. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 2:24:36

96. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 2:25:59

97. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 2:27:56

98. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 2:28:10

99. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:28:12

100. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 2:30:03

101. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:30:49

102. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:33:42

103. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 2:33:45

104. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 2:34:43

105. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 2:35:19

106. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:37:11

107. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 2:37:23

108. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 2:38:04

109. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:39:50

110. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 2:40:06

111. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 2:40:29

112. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:42:09

113. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 2:42:27

114. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:43:22

115. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:44:22

116. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 2:44:54

117. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 2:46:03

118. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:46:53

119. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:47:32

120. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 2:48:28

121. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 2:48:35

122. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 2:48:36

123. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 2:49:43

124. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 2:50:26

125. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 2:51:21

126. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2:53:57

127. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 2:59:23

128. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:00:51

129. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:02:52

130. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3:06:59

131. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 3:10:30

132. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 3:21:41

133. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 3:22:14

134. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 3:24:27

135. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3:26:11

136. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 3:29:00

137. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 3:29:36

138. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 3:44:00

139. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3:54:37

140. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 4:02:48

KOM – overall

1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 56 Pts.

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 54 Pts.

3. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 36 Pts.

4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 33 Pts.

5. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 27 Pts.

6. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 20 Pts.

7. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 16 Pts.

8. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 15 Pts.

9. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 14 Pts.

10. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 13 Pts.

11. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 12 Pts.

12. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

13. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

14. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 10 Pts.

15. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 9 Pts.

16. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 8 Pts.

17. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 8 Pts.

18. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

19. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 7 Pts.

20. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 7 Pts.

21. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

22. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

23. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 6 Pts.

24. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 5 Pts.

25. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 5 Pts.

26. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 4 Pts.

27. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 4 Pts.

28. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

29. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3 Pts.

30. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

31. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

32. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

33. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

34. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.

35. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

36. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2 Pts.

37. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.

38. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 2 Pts.

39. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1 Pts.

40. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

41. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

42. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

43. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

Points – overall

1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 225 Pts.

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 153 Pts.

3. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 134 Pts.

4. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 101 Pts.

5. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 96 Pts.

6. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 88 Pts.

7. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 82 Pts.

8. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 78 Pts.

9. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 76 Pts.

10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 73 Pts.

11. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 73 Pts.

12. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 71 Pts.

13. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 68 Pts.

14. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 65 Pts.

15. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 60 Pts.

16. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 60 Pts.

17. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 53 Pts.

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 48 Pts.

19. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 47 Pts.

20. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 45 Pts.

21. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 44 Pts.

22. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 40 Pts.

23. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 38 Pts.

24. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 38 Pts.

25. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 36 Pts.

26. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 36 Pts.

27. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 35 Pts.

28. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 34 Pts.

29. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 32 Pts.

30. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 31 Pts.

31. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 29 Pts.

32. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 29 Pts.

33. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 27 Pts.

34. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 26 Pts.

35. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 26 Pts.

36. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 25 Pts.

37. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

38. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 22 Pts.

39. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 21 Pts.

40. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

41. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 19 Pts.

42. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 19 Pts.

43. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18 Pts.

44. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 15 Pts.

45. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 14 Pts.

46. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 14 Pts.

47. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 13 Pts.

48. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 12 Pts.

49. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 12 Pts.

50. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 12 Pts.

51. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 12 Pts.

52. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 11 Pts.

53. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

54. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 11 Pts.

55. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 10 Pts.

56. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 10 Pts.

57. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 8 Pts.

58. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 8 Pts.

59. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 7 Pts.

60. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 6 Pts.

61. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 6 Pts.

62. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

63. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 4 Pts.

64. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.

65. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 4 Pts.

66. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4 Pts.

67. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

68. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 4 Pts.

69. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 3 Pts.

70. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

71. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 3 Pts.

72. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

73. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

74. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

75. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 1 Pts.

76. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

77. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1 Pts.

78. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1 Pts.

79. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1 Pts.

80. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1 Pts.