Events

Garzelli exorcizes demons with Giro stage win

Stefano Garzelli erased memories of his controversial ejection from last year’s Giro d’Italia in a dramatic gesture Monday over the oven-hot roads of southern Italy. The 2000 Giro champion peeled away from peloton in the steep final 400 meters of the 145km third stage to grab the victory and vault into second place overall. Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi fought hard to retain the maglia rosa, but Garzelli’s win is a clear message that he’s a legitimate contender for the overall prize. “It’s an important victory for me because after 11 months without competing it gives me confidence.

Stage 3: Policoro to Terme Luigiane – 145km

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Stefano Garzelli erased memories of his controversial ejection from last year’s Giro d’Italia in a dramatic gesture Monday over the oven-hot roads of southern Italy.

The 2000 Giro champion peeled away from peloton in the steep final 400 meters of the 145km third stage to grab the victory and vault into second place overall.

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi fought hard to retain the maglia rosa, but Garzelli’s win is a clear message that he’s a legitimate contender for the overall prize.

“It’s an important victory for me because after 11 months without competing it gives me confidence. 2002 was a difficult year for me and for my family,” Garzelli said. “I don’t know whether I will last the distance as I have just eight days racing in my legs. Now my morale is flying high and I can think of more stage wins.”

Garzelli was kicked out of last year’s Giro after failing a doping test for probenicid, a banned diuretic that he claims he never took. He served an 9-month racing ban and surprised many with a win at the Tour of Trentino last month.

“This victory means a lot to me after what happened last year,” said Garzelli, of the Vini Caldirola team. “This is not revenge, because for me it is a new start.”

The Giro started out looking like another cyclo-tour across Italy’s “toe,” rolling past olive groves and white-washed villages at a leisurely pace. There’s no blaming the peloton, with temperatures soaring into the 90s.

Things livened up on the Category 2 climb at Fagnano Castello at 100km into the stage. Italian Raffaele Illiano (Colombia-Selle Italia) tried in vain to slip away, but teammate Fredy Gonzalez zipped ahead of the leaders to grab the mountain points to retain his hold on the KOM jersey.

Aussie Robbie McEwen tried to get away on a twisting, spectacular up and down transition zone, but he couldn’t get more than 10 or 15 seconds off the front with 10km to go. McEwen was relegated after dangerous sprinting in Sunday’s second stage and seemed bent on getting away.

Fassa Bortolo moved to the front and drove the peloton home. With Aitor Gonzalez and Dario Cioni driving hard, they swept up McEwen with about 7km to go and pushed toward the climbing finish in Terme Luigiane.

... the peloton was close behind

… the peloton was close behind

Photo:

Domina Vacanze – minus Mario Cipollini who was cooling his jets well off the back of the main bunch – forced the tempo over the final kilometer to set up Gabrielle Colombo, but he died 100 meters from the line.

Shooting out of the unorganized sprint to take a convincing win was Garzelli. He came across arms-wide-spread two seconds clear of second-place Francesco Casagrande (Lampre) and Petacchi, who took third to retain the overall lead.

Cipollini, meanwhile, remains winless while he tries to break the all-time Giro win record of 41 stage victories held by Alfredo Binda. Tuesday’s 170km stage from Acquappresa Marina to Vibo Valentia serves up a good parcours for the world champion.

Petacchi stays in maglia rosa

Petacchi stays in maglia rosa

Photo: Graham Watson

The stage is flat in the opening 120km before a Cat. 3 climb to Cresta di Zungri at 135km. The final 8km are downhill and there’s a final right turn with 500 meters to go.

To follow events as they unfolded today just follow the link to bring up our live update window.

Stage 3 Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 3
1. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 145km in 3:34:38 (39.136kph), (20-second bonus)
2. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 0:02, (12-second bonus)
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:02, (8-second time bonus)
4. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 0:02
5. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:02
6. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:02
7. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 0:02
8. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:02
9. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 0:02
10. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:02
11. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:02
12. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:02
13. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:07
14. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 0:07
15. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:07
16. Marco Pantani (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:07
17. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:07
18. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:09
19. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:09
20. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 0:09
21. Massimo Codol (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:09
22. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 0:09
23. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 0:09
24. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:09
25. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:09
26. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), CCC Polsat, 0:09
27. Denis Lunghi (I), Alessio, 0:09
28. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit), Lampre, 0:09
29. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, 0:14
30. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 0:14
31. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:14
32. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:14
33. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:14
34. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 0:14
35. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:14
36. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:14
37. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, 0:14
38. Charles Wegelius (GB), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:20
39. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 0:22
40. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:22
41. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:22
42. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, 0:32
43. Mauro Zanetti (I), Tenax, 0:32
44. Cristian Gasperoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 0:32
45. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 0:38
46. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:38
47. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 0:38
48. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:42
49. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:42
50. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 0:44
51. Elio Aggiano (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 0:46
52. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO), Alessio, 0:46
53. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 0:46
54. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:46
55. Carlos Dacruz (F), FDJeux.com, 0:46
56. Cristiano Frattini (I), Tenax, 0:49
57. Munoz Hernan D. (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:49
58. Leonardo Zanotti (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 0:49
59. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 0:49
60. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:49
61. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 0:53
62. Thomas Brozyna (Pol), CCC Polsat, 0:53
63. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:56
64. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:56
65. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:56
66. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:59
67. Daniele Bennati (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 0:59
68. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:00
69. Fortunato Baliani (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:00
70. Cioni Dario David (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:03
71. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 1:03
72. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1:05
73. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1:05
74. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:05
75. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:11
76. Mario Manzoni (I), Mercatone Uno, 1:14
77. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1:21
78. Sergio Barbero (I), Lampre, 1:30
79. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 1:30
80. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:33
81. Mauro Gerosa (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:33
82. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 1:47
83. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:47
84. Daniel Clavero (Sp), Mercatone Uno, 2:09
85. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 2:13
86. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 2:14
87. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:14
88. Frederic Guesdon (F), FDJeux.com, 2:26
89. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 3:07
90. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3:54
91. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 3:54
92. Uwe Hardter (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:11
93. Garcia John Freddy (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:11
94. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 4:51
95. Massimo Apollonio (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:51
96. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 4:51
97. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4:51
98. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4:51
99. Seweryn Kohut (Pol), CCC Polsat, 4:51
100. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:51
101. Regis Lhuillier (F), FDJeux.com, 4:51
102. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Mercatone Uno, 4:51
103. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, 4:51, (4-second time bonus)
104. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 4:51
105. Cheula Gian Paolo (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:51
106. Scott Sunderland (Aus), Fakta, 4:51
107. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 4:51
108. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:51
109. Luca De Angeli (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:51
110. Magnus Backstedt (SWE), Fakta, 4:51
111. Leonardo Giordani (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:51
112. Michele Gobbi (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 4:51
113. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 4:51
114. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4:51
115. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 4:51
116. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:51
117. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo, 4:51
118. Thierry Marichal (B), Lotto-Domo, 4:51
119. Frank Hoj (Dk), Fakta, 4:51
120. Gabriele Balducci (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 6:22
121. Mirko Marini (I), Tenax, 6:22
122. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Tenax, 6:22
123. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:22
124. Roberto Conti (I), Mercatone Uno, 6:22
125. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 6:22
126. Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 6:22
127. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 6:22
128. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 6:22
129. Andrus Aug (Est), De Nardi – Colpack, 6:22
130. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk), Fakta, 6:22
131. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6:22
132. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6:22
133. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 6:22
134. Piotr Przydzial (Pol), CCC Polsat, 6:22
135. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, 6:22
136. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 6:22
137. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 6:22
138. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6:22
139. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6:22
140. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk), Fakta, 6:22
141. Salvatore Scamardella (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6:22
142. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:22
143. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6:22
144. Francesco Secchiari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 6:22
145. Rodolfo Massi (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:22
146. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 6:22
147. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 6:22
148. Kevin Van Impe (B), Lotto-Domo, 6:22
149. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr), CCC Polsat, 6:22
150. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 6:22
151. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6:22
152. Sergei Lelekin (Rus), Tenax, 6:22
153. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 6:22, (6-second time bonus)
154. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 6:22
155. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 6:22
156. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 6:22
157. Juilian Winn (GB), Fakta, 6:22
158. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 6:22
159. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 6:22, (2-second time bonus)
160. Daniele Contrini (I), Gerolsteiner, 6:22
161. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Tenax, 6:22
162. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, 6:22
163. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 9:41
164. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 9:41
165. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 9:41
166. Gianluca Tonetti (I), Tenax, 12:48
167. Ivan Ravaioli (I), Mercatone Uno, 12:48
168. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 12:48

Overall standings after three stages
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, 13:37:08
2. Stefano Garzelli (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:17
3. Francesco Casagrande (I) Lampre, at 0:27
4. Gabriele Colombo (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:27
5. Graziano Gasparre (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:32
6. Franco Pellizotti (I) Alessio, at 0:32
7. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 0:32
8. Denis Lunghi (I) Alessio, at 0:39
9. Andrea Noe’ (I) Alessio, at 0:39
10. Bo Hamburger (Dk) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:39
11. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:39
12. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, at 0:39
13. Paolo Lanfranchi (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:39
14. Michele Scarponi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 0:39
15. Giuliano Figueras (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:43
16. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor) Fakta, at 0:44
17. Marco Pantani (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:44
18. Georg Totschnig (AUT) Gerolsteiner, at 0:44
19. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:44
20. Luca Mazzanti (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:44
21. Wladimir Belli (I) Lampre, at 0:44
22. Oscar Mason (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 0:44
23. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:46
24. Raimondas Rumsas (Lit) Lampre, at 0:46
25. Massimo Codol (I) Mercatone Uno, at 0:46
26. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) CCC Polsat, at 0:46
27. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 0:46
28. Rinaldo Nocentini (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:46
29. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT) Gerolsteiner, at 0:46
30. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 0:46
31. Cristian Moreni (I) Alessio, at 0:51
32. Gianni Faresin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 0:51
33. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I) Saeco, at 0:51
34. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:51
35. Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:51
36. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:52
37. Fabio Sacchi (I) Saeco, at 0:52
38. Charles Wegelius (GB) De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:57
39. Laverde Jimenez Luis F. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 0:59
40. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 0:59
41. Pietro Caucchioli (I) Alessio, at 1:09
42. Cristian Gasperoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 1:09
43. Mauro Zanetti (I) Tenax, at 1:09
44. Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:19
45. Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 1:19
46. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:21
47. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) FDJeux.com, at 1:23
48. Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:23
49. Elio Aggiano (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:23
50. Piotr Chmielewski (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 1:26
51. Munoz Hernan D. (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:26
52. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:33
53. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:33
54. Marzio Bruseghin (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:36
55. Giuseppe Muraglia (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 1:40
56. Paolo Tiralongo (I) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 1:42
57. Eddy Mazzoleni (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 1:45
58. Oscar Pozzi (I) Tenax, at 1:45
59. Mario Manzoni (I) Mercatone Uno, at 1:51
60. Leonardo Zanotti (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 1:51
61. Carlos Dacruz (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:53
62. Fortunato Baliani (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 2:00
63. Julian Usano Martinez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 2:10
64. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 2:17
65. Fabio Baldato (I) Alessio, at 2:23
66. Cioni Dario David (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 2:35
67. Sergio Barbero (I) Lampre, at 2:37
68. Vladimir Miholievic (CRO) Alessio, at 2:37
69. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 3:40
70. Thomas Brozyna (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 3:56
71. Giuseppe Palumbo (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 4:17
72. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 5:28
73. Scott Sunderland (Aus) Fakta, at 5:28
74. Marin Ruber Alverio (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 5:28
75. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk) Fakta, at 5:28
76. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Mercatone Uno, at 5:28
77. Andrea Tonti (I) Saeco, at 5:58
78. Steve Zampieri (Swi) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 5:58
79. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 6:14
80. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp) Lampre, at 6:23
81. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 6:59
82. Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner, at 6:59
83. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 6:59
84. Nicolas Fritsch (F) FDJeux.com, at 6:59
85. Daniele Pietropolli (I) Tenax, at 7:00
86. Cristiano Frattini (I) Tenax, at 7:10
87. Giovanni Lombardi (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 7:27
88. Daniel Clavero (Sp) Mercatone Uno, at 7:39
89. David Derepas (F) FDJeux.com, at 7:45
90. Matteo Carrara (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 7:54
91. Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 7:54
92. Daniele Bennati (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 7:55
93. Mario Scirea (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 8:07
94. Alessandro Spezialetti (I) Saeco, at 8:17
95. Paolo Fornaciari (I) Saeco, at 8:29
96. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:11
97. Lorenzo Bernucci (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:17
98. Mesa Mesa Hector O. (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 9:18
99. Uwe Hardter (G) Gerolsteiner, at 9:29
100. Constan Zaballa Gutierez (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 9:50
101. Rik Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 10:11
102. Simone Bertoletti (I) Lampre, at 10:21
103. Manuel Quinziato (I) Lampre, at 10:21
104. Cheula Gian Paolo (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 10:21
105. Alberto Ongarato (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 10:26
106. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 10:41
107. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 10:42
108. Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 10:50
109. Mario Cipollini (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 11:22
110. Angelo Furlan (I) Alessio, at 11:32
111. Mauro Gerosa (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 11:38
112. Damiano Cunego (I) Saeco, at 11:52
113. Roberto Conti (I) Mercatone Uno, at 11:52
114. Rodolfo Massi (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 11:52
115. Dario Andriotto (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 11:57
116. Frederic Guesdon (F) FDJeux.com, at 12:09
117. Raffaele Illiano (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:01
118. Moreno Di Biase (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 13:05
119. Dario Pieri (I) Saeco, at 13:11
120. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, at 13:11
121. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 13:11
122. Jan Svorada (Cz) Lampre, at 13:11
123. Tom Stremersch (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 13:18
124. Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi – Colpack, at 13:18
125. Joergensen Rene’ (Dk) Fakta, at 13:18
126. Jordi Riera Valls (Sp) Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 13:18
127. Frank Hoj (Dk) Fakta, at 13:47
128. Gianluca Tonetti (I) Tenax, at 13:48
129. Garcia John Freddy (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:54
130. Andris Naudusz (Lat) CCC Polsat, at 14:17
131. Juilian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 14:19
132. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner, at 14:25
133. Magnus Backstedt (SWE) Fakta, at 14:27
134. Michele Gobbi (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 14:27
135. Luca De Angeli (I) Colombia-Selle Italia, at 14:34
136. Regis Lhuillier (F) FDJeux.com, at 14:34
137. Leonardo Giordani (I) De Nardi – Colpack, at 14:34
138. Volodimir Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 14:34
139. Massimo Apollonio (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 14:34
140. Gianpaolo Mondini (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 14:34
141. Gert Steegmans (B) Lotto-Domo, at 14:47
142. Jimmy Casper (F) FDJeux.com, at 15:56
143. Gabriele Balducci (I) Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 15:58
144. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT) Fakta, at 15:58
145. Biagio Conte (I) Formaggi Pinzolo, at 15:58
146. Fabiano Fontanelli (I) Mercatone Uno, at 16:03
147. Steffen Weigold (G) Gerolsteiner, at 16:05
148. Matteo Tosatto (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 16:05
149. Sergei Lelekin (Rus) Tenax, at 16:05
150. Bak Lars Ytting (Dk) Fakta, at 16:05
151. Mirko Marini (I) Tenax, at 16:05
152. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 16:05
153. Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr) CCC Polsat, at 16:05
154. Ief Verbrugghe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 16:05
155. Salvatore Scamardella (I) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 16:05
156. Martin Hvastija (SLO) Tenax, at 16:05
157. Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC Polsat, at 16:05
158. Daniele Contrini (I) Gerolsteiner, at 16:05
159. Johan Verstrepen (B) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 16:05
160. Bradley Wiggins (GB) FDJeux.com, at 16:05
161. Thierry Marichal (B) Lotto-Domo, at 16:34
162. Crescenzo D’Amore (I) Tenax, at 17:02
163. Francesco Secchiari (I) Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 17:19
164. Kevin Van Impe (B) Lotto-Domo, at 17:21
165. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 19:24
166. Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 20:15
167. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG) Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 22:24
168. Ivan Ravaioli (I) Mercatone Uno, at 23:43

Overall standings – Points
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 61 Pts.
2. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 34 Pts.
3. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 32 Pts.
4. Mario Cipollini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 28 Pts.
5. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 28 Pts.
6. Fabio Baldato (I), Alessio, 25 Pts.
7. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, 19 Pts.
8. Graziano Gasparre (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 17 Pts.
9. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 16 Pts.
10. Andris Naudusz (Lat), CCC Polsat, 14 Pts.
11. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio, 14 Pts.
12. Isaac Galvez Lopez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 14 Pts.
13. Moreno Di Biase (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 13 Pts.
14. Jimmy Casper (F), FDJeux.com, 13 Pts.
15. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), FDJeux.com, 12 Pts.
16. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 12 Pts.
17. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Formaggi Pinzolo, 11 Pts.
18. Brown Graeme Allen (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 11 Pts.
19. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 10 Pts.
20. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 10 Pts.
21. Jan Svorada (Cz), Lampre, 10 Pts.
22. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 9 Pts.
23. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De Nardi – Colpack, 8 Pts.
24. Dario Pieri (I), Saeco, 8 Pts.
25. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio, 7 Pts.
26. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, 7 Pts.
27. Fabiano Fontanelli (I), Mercatone Uno, 6 Pts.
28. Guillermo Bongiorno (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 5 Pts.
29. Michele Scarponi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4 Pts.
30. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 4 Pts.
31. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 4 Pts.
32. Werner Riebenbauer (AUT), Fakta, 4 Pts.
33. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.
34. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.
35. Biagio Conte (I), Formaggi Pinzolo, 3 Pts.
36. Arvesen Kurt Asle (Nor), Fakta, 2 Pts.
37. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.
38. Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Colombia-Selle Italia, 2 Pts.
39. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pts.
40. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.
41. Giuseppe Palumbo (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1 Pts.
42. Petersen Jorgen Bo (Dk), Fakta, 1 Pts.
43. Matteo Carrara (I), De Nardi – Colpack, 1 Pts.

Overall standings – KOM
1. Fredy Gonzalez Martinez (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 8 Pts.
2. Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 PTS
3. Francesco Casagrande (I), Lampre, 2 Pts.
4. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1 Pt.
5. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, 1 Pt.

Overall team standings
1. Alessio, 40:53:07
2. Fassa Bortolo, at 0:07
3. Lampre, at 0:12
4. Saeco – Macchine Per Caffe’, at 0:12
5. Ceramiche Panaria – Fiordo, at 0:17
6. Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave’ – Ciarrocchi, at 0:27
7. De Nardi – Colpack, at 0:31
8. Gerolsteiner, at 0:31
9. Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 0:36
10. Mercatone Uno – Scanavino, at 0:56
11. Ccc Polsat, at 1:14
12. Vini Caldirola – Sidermec, at 1:16
13. Fdjeux.com, at 1:42
14. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:52
15. Tenax, at 3:00
16. Colombia – Selle Italia, at 5:43
17. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, at 6:55
18. Team Fakta, at 9:43
19. Lotto – Domo, at 10:25