Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Garate wins on Ventoux

Rabobank finally got a victory in the 2009 Tour de France as Juan Manuel Garate joined an early break on Saturday and stayed away to win the penultimate stage atop the forbidding summit of Mont Ventoux. Saxo Bank's Andy Schleck did all he could do to upset the top of the GC — his team powered the peloton much of the day and Schleck led the yellow jersey group for much of the climb, attacking alone and with his brother Frank.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Astana defends as Andy Schleck’s tireless aggression fails to upset the top GC positions

2009 TdF, stage 20: Garate gets the win, while Astana defended its GC positions.

2009 TdF, stage 20: Garate gets the win, while Astana defended its GC positions.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Rabobank finally got a victory in the 2009 Tour de France as Juan Manuel Garate joined an early break on Saturday and stayed away to win the penultimate stage atop the forbidding summit of Mont Ventoux.

Saxo Bank’s Andy Schleck did all he could do to upset the top of the GC — his team powered the peloton much of the day and Schleck led the yellow jersey group for much of the climb, attacking alone and with his brother Frank.

However, Schleck was unable to shake race leader Alberto Contador or third-placed Lance Armstrong and Contador retained his overall lead heading into the final, largely ceremonial, stage into Paris on Sunday.

2009 TdF, stage 20: Contador celebrates locking up the overall win.

2009 TdF, stage 20: Contador celebrates locking up the overall win.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is a very important win for me,” Garate said at the finish. “I came here to help Denis, but he’s not at his best after winning the Giro, so I had my chance today. It was very hard on the final climb and there was a lot of headwind. I had to go to the maximum on the final kilometers because we heard that the favorites were closing in on us.”

Contador said Schleck was impressive.

“Andy Schleck was attacking without mercy, but I only had to follow him, and I was able to do it. Andy is very strong and he revealed it again today,” he said.

Early break, and a Saxo chase

The route included 144km of windy, rolling riding before hitting the slopes of the Ventoux, and a group of 13 riders took off in the first 5km, soon joined by three others to form the break du jour.

The 16 contained no overall threats, and steadily built up a lead of around ten minutes as the race slipped through the lavender fields and over the four lesser climbs before the base of the mighty Ventoux.

The 16:

  • Tony Martin (Columbia), 44th at 55:39
  • Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), 67th at 1:37:57
  • Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d’Epargne), 74th at 1:48:28
  • Maxime Bouet (Agritubel), 79th at 1:51:00
  • Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel), 82nd at 1:52:11
  • Joost Posthuma (Rabobank), 83rd at 1:57:07
  • Hayden Roulston (Cervelo), 90th at 2:03:29
  • Christophe Riblon (Ag2r), 94th at 2:11:34
  • Alexandre Kuschynski (Liquigas), 102nd at 2:18:31
  • Mickael Delage (Silence Lotto), 111th, at 2:36:32
  • William Bonnet (Bbox), 134th at 3:03:30
  • Daniele Righi (Lampre), 124th at 2:50:19
  • Anthony Geslin (FdJ) 129th, at 2:56:55
  • Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano), 141st at 3:10:11
  • Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis), 148th, at 3:21:15
  • Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano), 150th at 3:22:42

Back in the pack, Saxo Bank’s Fabian Cancellara and Stuart O’Grady set the pace at the front, followed by Contador and his teammates.

Despite the Saxo pace-making, the break still entered the final 20 miles with around eight minutes’ lead. Astana soon took over the chase, briefly splitting the field into several groups in the crosswinds.

2009 Tour de France

Stage 20: Montelimar to Mont Ventoux
167km (103.8 miles)
Stage winner: Juan Manual Garate (Rabobank) in 4:39:21
Stage winner’s average speed: 35.9 kph (22.3 mph)
GC leader: Alberto Contador (Astana)
Points leader: Thor Husvhod (Cervélo TestTeam)
Climbing leader: Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)
Team GC leader: Astana
Best young rider: Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank)
Stage wins/GC leaders
Stage 1 (ITT): Fabian Cancellara/Cancellara
Stage 2: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 3: Cavendish/Cancellara
Stage 4 (TTT): Astana/Cancellara
Stage 5: Thomas Voeckler/Cancellara
Stage 6: Thor Hushovd/Cancellara
Stage 7: Brice Feillu/Rinaldo Nocentini
Stage 8: Luis Leon Sanchez/Nocentini
Stage 9: Pierrik Fedrigo/Nocentini
Stage 10: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 11: Cavendish/Nocentini
Stage 12: Nicki Sorensen/Nocentini
Stage 13: Heinrich Haussler/Nocentini
Stage 14: Sergei Ivanov/Nocentini
Stage 15: Contador/Contador
Stage 16: Astarloza/Contador
Stage 17: Frank Schleck/Contador
Stage 18 (ITT): Contador/Contador
Stage 19: Cavendish/Contador>/dd>

Up Next:
Sunday’s final stage from Montereau-Fault-Yonne to Paris, is 164km (101.9 miles). Much of the ride is traditionally a celebratory parade for the finisher, until the eight finish laps on the Champs-Elyees.

The groups soon came back together and Saxo resumed the chase, aided by Garmin, and pulled the gap back to about 5 minutes at the base of the nearly 22km Ventoux climb.

The front group split again with Garmin’s David Millar at the front, and Carlos Sastre and Cadel Evans were among those on the wrong side of the gap.

Meanwhile, up front Garate, Martin and Riblon split off from the breakaway as the group exploded on the early slopes.

The leaders hit the Ventoux

Saxo’s Nicki and Chris Anker Sorensen drilled it at the front as the yellow jersey group hit the base of the climb, packed with an enormous number of fans.

Frank Schleck was the first of the favorites to attack, quickly marked by Armstrong. Andy Schleck soon countered, marked by Contador. With 12km still to go, the remnants of the breakaway (all but Garate, Martin and Riblon) was sucked up and the lead group was down to just six men: Contador, the Schlecks, Armstrong, Wiggins and Nibali. Silence Lotto’s Jurgen Van de Broeck and Astana’s Andreas Kloden were dangling just off the back, almost tacking on when the pace slackened between attacks.

The Schleck brothers attacked repeatedly, with Contador marking Andy and Armstrong marking Frank and Wiggins.

With 8.5km to go, Contador followed an attack by Andy Schleck and Nibali bridged, while Armstrong continued to mark Wiggins and Frank. The Armstrong group slowed enough for Kloden and KOM Franco Pellizotti to latch on.

Andy Schleck found himself with a significant gap with Contador and Nibali, but was unable to drop Contador and was doing nothing to pull his brother onto the final podium.

With 5.5km to go, Andy Schleck slowed and the lead gang came back together — minus Pellizotti, who went off on his own in hopes of chasing down Garate and Martin, who were still a bit over a minute off the front at the tree line (Riblon having already gone backwards through the chase groups).

With just 4km to go, Andy attacked with Frank glued to his wheel, but the bros didn’t get far, as Armstrong and Contador easily bridged.

2009 TdF, stage 20: Schleck and Contador.

2009 TdF, stage 20: Schleck and Contador.

Photo: Graham Watson

The Schlecks continued to drive the front, however, as Wiggins struggled to stay on the group.

Up front, Pellizotti could not catch the front pair and Garate tried to dump Martin with 2k to go and then threw in a final jump with 100 meters to go to take Rabo’s first stage win of this Tour.

Martin rolled in second and Andy Schleck took the sprint for third, ahead of a grinning Contador and Armstrong.

Contador expressed some relief at the finish.

The tower atop the Ventoux offers riders a visual target.

The tower atop the Ventoux offers riders a visual target.

Photo: Neal Rogers

“I had a good day and I was able to keep him close. … Winning this Tour has been very difficult, much more difficult than it appears from the outside. I was really suffering today, but I knew that every minute that passed, I was that much closer to winning the Tour.”

Schleck said he tried everything to get rid of Armstrong.

“We were attacking to try to move Frank up onto the podium, but we saw that Lance was very strong. We tried with all we could, but the others were climbing strong as well,” he said.

“We have to be happy with the Tour, with second and fifth, stage wins and the white jersey. Alberto was strongest in this Tour and he deserves to win. I am still young, I will have plenty of chances to win a Tour.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 20 results

  • 1. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 4:39:21
  • 2. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 4:39:24
  • 3. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:39:59 at 00:38
  • 4. Alberto Contador Astana in 4:39:59 at 00:38
  • 5. Lance Armstrong Astana in 4:40:02 at 00:41
  • 6. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 4:40:04 at 00:43
  • 7. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 4:40:07 at 00:46
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 4:40:17 at 00:56
  • 9. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 4:40:19 at 00:58
  • 10. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 4:40:24 at 01:03
  • 11. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 4:41:00 at 01:39
  • 12. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 4:41:03 at 01:42
  • 13. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:41:08 at 01:47
  • 14. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 4:41:17 at 01:56
  • 15. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 4:41:47 at 02:26
  • 16. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 4:41:55 at 02:34
  • 17. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 4:42:03 at 02:42
  • 18. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:42:05 at 02:44
  • 19. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 4:42:24 at 03:03
  • 20. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 4:42:36 at 03:15
  • 21. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D‚epargne in 4:42:36 at 03:15
  • 22. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 4:42:41 at 03:20
  • 23. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:42:41 at 03:20
  • 24. Peter Velits Team Milram in 4:43:44 at 04:23
  • 25. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:43:58 at 04:37
  • 26. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 4:44:28 at 05:07
  • 27. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:44:32 at 05:11
  • 28. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 4:44:57 at 05:36
  • 29. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:45:01 at 05:40
  • 30. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:45:03 at 05:42
  • 31. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 4:45:03 at 05:42
  • 32. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 4:45:06 at 05:45
  • 33. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 4:45:06 at 05:45
  • 34. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:45:06 at 05:45
  • 35. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 4:45:06 at 05:45
  • 36. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 4:45:06 at 05:45
  • 37. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 4:45:06 at 05:45
  • 38. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 4:45:08 at 05:47
  • 39. David Arroyo Caisse D‚epargne in 4:45:11 at 05:50
  • 40. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:45:17 at 05:56
  • 41. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:45:17 at 05:56
  • 42. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 4:45:26 at 06:05
  • 43. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 4:45:30 at 06:09
  • 44. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D‚epargne in 4:45:39 at 06:18
  • 45. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 4:45:47 at 06:26
  • 46. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 4:45:49 at 06:28
  • 47. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:45:49 at 06:28
  • 48. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:08 at 06:47
  • 49. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:46:34 at 07:13
  • 50. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:46:41 at 07:20
  • 51. Christian Knees Team Milram in 4:46:56 at 07:35
  • 52. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 4:47:13 at 07:52
  • 53. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 54. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 55. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 56. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 57. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 58. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 59. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 60. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D‚epargne in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 61. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 62. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 63. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 64. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 4:47:26 at 08:05
  • 65. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:47:56 at 08:35
  • 66. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 4:48:35 at 09:14
  • 67. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 4:48:48 at 09:27
  • 68. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 4:48:54 at 09:33
  • 69. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 4:48:54 at 09:33
  • 70. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 4:48:57 at 09:36
  • 71. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 4:48:57 at 09:36
  • 72. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 4:48:57 at 09:36
  • 73. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 4:48:57 at 09:36
  • 74. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:49:33 at 10:12
  • 75. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:49:33 at 10:12
  • 76. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 4:49:33 at 10:12
  • 77. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 4:50:50 at 11:29
  • 78. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 4:50:52 at 11:31
  • 79. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 4:51:13 at 11:52
  • 80. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 4:51:30 at 12:09
  • 81. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 4:52:23 at 13:02
  • 82. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 4:52:38 at 13:17
  • 83. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 4:52:38 at 13:17
  • 84. Stef Clement Rabobank in 4:52:42 at 13:21
  • 85. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:52:49 at 13:28
  • 86. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:52:58 at 13:37
  • 87. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 4:53:02 at 13:41
  • 88. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 4:53:02 at 13:41
  • 89. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:53:31 at 14:10
  • 90. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 4:53:31 at 14:10
  • 91. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:53:45 at 14:24
  • 92. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 4:54:01 at 14:40
  • 93. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D‚epargne in 4:56:37 at 17:16
  • 94. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:56:37 at 17:16
  • 95. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 4:56:39 at 17:18
  • 96. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D‚epargne in 4:56:41 at 17:20
  • 97. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 4:58:01 at 18:40
  • 98. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 4:58:39 at 19:18
  • 99. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 4:58:39 at 19:18
  • 100. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 4:59:19 at 19:58
  • 101. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 5:02:02 at 22:41
  • 102. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 5:02:02 at 22:41
  • 103. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 5:02:05 at 22:44
  • 104. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 5:05:03 at 25:42
  • 105. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 5:05:03 at 25:42
  • 106. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 107. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 108. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 109. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 110. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 111. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 112. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 113. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 114. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 115. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 116. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 117. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 118. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 119. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 120. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 121. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 122. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 123. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 124. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 125. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 126. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 127. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 128. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 129. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 130. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 131. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 132. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 133. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 134. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 135. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 136. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 137. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 138. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D‚epargne in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 139. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 140. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 141. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 142. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 143. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 144. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 145. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 146. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 147. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 148. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 149. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 150. Gregory Rast Astana in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 151. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 5:05:10 at 25:49
  • 152. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 5:05:22 at 26:01
  • 153. Stuart O‚grady Team Saxo Bank in 5:05:22 at 26:01
  • 154. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 5:05:22 at 26:01
  • 155. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 5:05:22 at 26:01
  • 156. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 5:05:22 at 26:01

GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Alberto Contador Astana in 81:46:17
  • 2. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 81:50:28 at 04:11
  • 3. Lance Armstrong Astana in 81:51:41 at 05:24
  • 4. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream in 81:52:18 at 06:01
  • 5. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 81:52:21 at 06:04
  • 6. Andréas KlÖden Astana in 81:52:59 at 06:42
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 81:53:52 at 07:35
  • 8. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream in 81:58:21 at 12:04
  • 9. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 82:00:33 at 14:16
  • 10. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux in 82:00:42 at 14:25
  • 11. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi in 82:01:01 at 14:44
  • 12. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux in 82:03:36 at 17:19
  • 13. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha in 82:04:51 at 18:34
  • 14. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale in 82:07:02 at 20:45
  • 15. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto in 82:07:07 at 20:50
  • 16. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale in 82:08:46 at 22:29
  • 17. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team in 82:12:38 at 26:21
  • 18. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha in 82:15:50 at 29:33
  • 19. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc in 82:19:44 at 33:27
  • 20. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step in 82:20:26 at 34:09
  • 21. Christian Knees Team Milram in 82:21:05 at 34:48
  • 22. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:24:01 at 37:44
  • 23. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 82:24:37 at 38:20
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram in 82:24:52 at 38:35
  • 25. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 82:27:31 at 41:14
  • 26. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D‚epargne in 82:27:44 at 41:27
  • 27. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc in 82:29:37 at 43:20
  • 28. Haimar Zubeldia Astana in 82:29:51 at 43:34
  • 29. Christophe Moreau Agritubel in 82:30:50 at 44:33
  • 30. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto in 82:31:41 at 45:24
  • 31. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 82:32:51 at 46:34
  • 32. Peter Velits Team Milram in 82:32:52 at 46:35
  • 33. Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale in 82:36:00 at 49:43
  • 34. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 82:36:04 at 49:47
  • 35. Sergio Paulinho Astana in 82:40:17 at 54:00
  • 36. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 82:41:21 at 55:04
  • 37. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas in 82:41:50 at 55:33
  • 38. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 82:43:54 at 57:37
  • 39. Luis Pasamontes Caisse D‚epargne in 82:44:04 at 57:47
  • 40. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha in 82:46:38 at 1:00:21
  • 41. Yaroslav Popovych Astana in 82:47:25 at 1:01:08
  • 42. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:47:46 at 1:01:29
  • 43. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 82:49:21 at 1:03:04
  • 44. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi in 82:53:37 at 1:07:20
  • 45. Volodymir Gustov Cervelo Test Team in 82:54:32 at 1:08:15
  • 46. Matthew Lloyd Silence – Lotto in 82:54:52 at 1:08:35
  • 47. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:55:18 at 1:09:01
  • 48. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux in 82:55:40 at 1:09:23
  • 49. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream in 82:59:58 at 1:13:41
  • 50. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank in 83:01:39 at 1:15:22
  • 51. Denis Menchov Rabobank in 83:02:45 at 1:16:28
  • 52. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D‚epargne in 83:06:37 at 1:20:20
  • 53. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c in 83:07:46 at 1:21:29
  • 54. Grischa Niermann Rabobank in 83:08:16 at 1:21:59
  • 55. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel in 83:12:04 at 1:25:47
  • 56. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 83:12:24 at 1:26:07
  • 57. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc in 83:12:35 at 1:26:18
  • 58. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 83:14:18 at 1:28:01
  • 59. Charles Wegelius Silence – Lotto in 83:15:24 at 1:29:07
  • 60. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank in 83:20:52 at 1:34:35
  • 61. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi in 83:22:06 at 1:35:49
  • 62. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank in 83:23:36 at 1:37:19
  • 63. Carlos Barredo Quick Step in 83:24:47 at 1:38:30
  • 64. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel in 83:26:26 at 1:40:09
  • 65. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 83:28:11 at 1:41:54
  • 66. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi in 83:30:56 at 1:44:39
  • 67. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 83:33:35 at 1:47:18
  • 68. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel in 83:36:59 at 1:50:42
  • 69. David Arroyo Caisse D‚epargne in 83:38:09 at 1:51:52
  • 70. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 83:39:21 at 1:53:04
  • 71. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D‚epargne in 83:40:25 at 1:54:08
  • 72. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi in 83:43:46 at 1:57:29
  • 73. Joost Posthuma Rabobank in 83:44:42 at 1:58:25
  • 74. Joan Horrach Team Katusha in 83:45:09 at 1:58:52
  • 75. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 83:45:15 at 1:58:58
  • 76. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto in 83:47:09 at 2:00:52
  • 77. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream in 83:48:23 at 2:02:06
  • 78. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 83:51:10 at 2:04:53
  • 79. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team in 83:54:15 at 2:07:58
  • 80. Marzio Bruseghin Lampre – N.g.c in 83:54:59 at 2:08:42
  • 81. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale in 83:57:46 at 2:11:29
  • 82. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale in 83:59:00 at 2:12:43
  • 83. Stijn Devolder Quick Step in 84:00:13 at 2:13:56
  • 84. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D‚epargne in 84:00:33 at 2:14:16
  • 85. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream in 84:00:51 at 2:14:34
  • 86. Frederik Willems Liquigas in 84:02:28 at 2:16:11
  • 87. Inigo Cuesta Cervelo Test Team in 84:02:34 at 2:16:17
  • 88. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step in 84:03:53 at 2:17:36
  • 89. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 84:06:31 at 2:20:14
  • 90. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 84:09:15 at 2:22:58
  • 91. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank in 84:10:12 at 2:23:55
  • 92. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas in 84:10:15 at 2:23:58
  • 93. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto in 84:11:55 at 2:25:38
  • 94. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 84:12:09 at 2:25:52
  • 95. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c in 84:12:39 at 2:26:22
  • 96. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 84:12:51 at 2:26:34
  • 97. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 84:14:52 at 2:28:35
  • 98. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream in 84:15:48 at 2:29:31
  • 99. Oscar Freire Rabobank in 84:25:42 at 2:39:25
  • 100. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha in 84:25:56 at 2:39:39
  • 101. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc in 84:28:25 at 2:42:08
  • 102. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 84:28:37 at 2:42:20
  • 103. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank in 84:29:02 at 2:42:45
  • 104. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step in 84:29:39 at 2:43:22
  • 105. Bingen Fernandez Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 84:31:45 at 2:45:28
  • 106. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team in 84:32:17 at 2:46:00
  • 107. José Oroz Juan Euskaltel – Euskadi in 84:32:34 at 2:46:17
  • 108. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux in 84:32:47 at 2:46:30
  • 109. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 84:38:41 at 2:52:24
  • 110. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c in 84:39:01 at 2:52:44
  • 111. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano in 84:39:42 at 2:53:25
  • 112. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano in 84:41:11 at 2:54:54
  • 113. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 84:41:45 at 2:55:28
  • 114. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D‚epargne in 84:43:25 at 2:57:08
  • 115. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step in 84:44:45 at 2:58:28
  • 116. Brian Vandborg Liquigas in 84:46:14 at 2:59:57
  • 117. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 84:47:42 at 3:01:25
  • 118. Stef Clement Rabobank in 84:48:28 at 3:02:11
  • 119. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux in 84:48:43 at 3:02:26
  • 120. Alessandro Vanotti Liquigas in 84:50:17 at 3:04:00
  • 121. Julian Dean Garmin – Slipstream in 84:50:58 at 3:04:41
  • 122. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 84:51:27 at 3:05:10
  • 123. Staf Scheirlinckx Silence – Lotto in 84:51:28 at 3:05:11
  • 124. Stuart O‚grady Team Saxo Bank in 84:54:56 at 3:08:39
  • 125. Markus Fothen Team Milram in 84:59:02 at 3:12:45
  • 126. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 85:01:29 at 3:15:12
  • 127. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team in 85:01:50 at 3:15:33
  • 128. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 85:02:18 at 3:16:01
  • 129. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 85:02:46 at 3:16:29
  • 130. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 85:03:01 at 3:16:44
  • 131. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 85:08:11 at 3:21:54
  • 132. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 85:09:46 at 3:23:29
  • 133. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale in 85:11:56 at 3:25:39
  • 134. Bert Grabsch Team Columbia – Htc in 85:13:01 at 3:26:44
  • 135. Daniele Bennati Liquigas in 85:13:31 at 3:27:14
  • 136. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 85:13:35 at 3:27:18
  • 137. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 85:15:29 at 3:29:12
  • 138. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram in 85:15:35 at 3:29:18
  • 139. Gregory Rast Astana in 85:16:24 at 3:30:07
  • 140. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 85:17:59 at 3:31:42
  • 141. Danny Pate Garmin – Slipstream in 85:18:12 at 3:31:55
  • 142. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux in 85:20:52 at 3:34:35
  • 143. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 85:21:12 at 3:34:55
  • 144. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano in 85:22:31 at 3:36:14
  • 145. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 85:25:31 at 3:39:14
  • 146. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c in 85:27:41 at 3:41:24
  • 147. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 85:28:28 at 3:42:11
  • 148. Dmitriy Muravyev Astana in 85:29:10 at 3:42:53
  • 149. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc in 85:32:37 at 3:46:20
  • 150. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc in 85:32:52 at 3:46:35
  • 151. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 85:34:30 at 3:48:13
  • 152. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 85:34:55 at 3:48:38
  • 153. Steven De Jongh Quick Step in 85:35:38 at 3:49:21
  • 154. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 85:35:56 at 3:49:39
  • 155. Andreas Klier Cervelo Test Team in 85:40:25 at 3:54:08
  • 156. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux in 86:02:44 at 4:16:27

Best young rider standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank in 81:50:28
  • 2. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas in 81:53:52
  • 3. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas in 82:00:33 at 10:05
  • 4. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:24:01 at 33:33
  • 5. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale in 82:24:37 at 34:09
  • 6. Brice Feillu Agritubel in 82:27:31 at 37:03
  • 7. Peter Velits Team Milram in 82:32:52 at 42:24
  • 8. Chris Sorensen Team Saxo Bank in 82:36:04 at 45:36
  • 9. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc in 82:41:21 at 50:53
  • 10. Yury Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 82:55:18 at 1:04:50
  • 11. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D‚epargne in 83:06:37 at 1:16:09
  • 12. Maxime Bouet Agritubel in 83:39:21 at 1:48:53
  • 13. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram in 83:51:10 at 2:00:42
  • 14. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D‚epargne in 84:00:33 at 2:10:05
  • 15. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto in 84:06:31 at 2:16:03
  • 16. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano in 84:09:15 at 2:18:47
  • 17. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha in 84:12:51 at 2:22:23
  • 18. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team in 84:14:52 at 2:24:24
  • 19. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto in 84:28:37 at 2:38:09
  • 20. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c in 84:38:41 at 2:48:13
  • 21. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano in 84:41:45 at 2:51:17
  • 22. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha in 84:51:27 at 3:00:59
  • 23. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram in 85:01:29 at 3:11:01
  • 24. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano in 85:02:18 at 3:11:50
  • 25. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 85:03:01 at 3:12:33
  • 26. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc in 85:08:11 at 3:17:43
  • 27. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c in 85:09:46 at 3:19:18
  • 28. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha in 85:17:59 at 3:27:31
  • 29. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c in 85:25:31 at 3:35:03
  • 30. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas in 85:28:28 at 3:38:00
  • 31. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream in 85:34:30 at 3:44:02
  • 32. Niki Terpstra Team Milram in 85:34:55 at 3:44:27
  • 33. Jonathan Hivert Skil-Shimano in 85:35:56 at 3:45:28

Mountain standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 210 points
  • 2. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 135 points
  • 3. Alberto Contador Astana 126 points
  • 4. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 111 points
  • 5. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 99 points
  • 6. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 89 points
  • 7. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 88 points
  • 8. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 86 points
  • 9. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 86 points
  • 10. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 84 points
  • 11. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 76 points
  • 12. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 67 points
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 66 points
  • 14. Brice Feillu Agritubel 64 points
  • 15. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 57 points
  • 16. Lance Armstrong Astana 51 points
  • 17. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 48 points
  • 18. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 46 points
  • 19. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 45 points
  • 20. Andréas KlÖden Astana 38 points
  • 21. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 22. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 35 points
  • 23. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 34 points
  • 24. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 32 points
  • 25. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 31 points
  • 26. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D‚epargne 26 points
  • 27. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D‚epargne 26 points
  • 28. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 25 points
  • 29. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 24 points
  • 30. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 24 points
  • 31. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 24 points
  • 32. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 23 points
  • 33. Laurens Ten Dam Rabobank 23 points
  • 34. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 23 points
  • 35. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 21 points
  • 36. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 20 points
  • 37. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 20 points
  • 38. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 39. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 17 points
  • 40. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 17 points
  • 41. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 17 points
  • 42. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 points
  • 43. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 14 points
  • 44. Pierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 points
  • 45. Sergio Paulinho Astana 14 points
  • 46. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 13 points
  • 47. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 12 points
  • 48. Denis Menchov Rabobank 12 points
  • 49. Igor Anton Euskaltel – Euskadi 12 points
  • 50. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 11 points
  • 51. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 11 points
  • 52. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 11 points
  • 53. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 11 points
  • 54. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 10 points
  • 55. Jussi Veikkanen Francaise Des Jeux 9 points
  • 56. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 57. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 7 points
  • 58. Peter Velits Team Milram 7 points
  • 59. Frederik Willems Liquigas 6 points
  • 60. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 6 points
  • 61. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 6 points
  • 62. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6 points
  • 63. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 5 points
  • 64. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 5 points
  • 65. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 5 points
  • 66. Carlos Barredo Quick Step 5 points
  • 67. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 68. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 69. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 70. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 4 points
  • 71. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 4 points
  • 72. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4 points
  • 73. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 3 points
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 3 points
  • 75. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 3 points
  • 76. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 3 points
  • 77. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 3 points
  • 78. Markus Fothen Team Milram 3 points
  • 79. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 3 points
  • 80. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 81. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 2 points
  • 82. Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2 points
  • 83. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 2 points
  • 84. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 points
  • 85. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 86. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 1 points
  • 87. Stef Clement Rabobank 1 points

Points standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team 260 points
  • 2. Mark Cavendish Team Columbia – Htc 235 points
  • 3. Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 148 points
  • 4. Joaquin Rojas Jose Caisse D‚epargne 126 points
  • 5. Nicolas Roche Ag2r La Mondiale 122 points
  • 6. Oscar Freire Rabobank 119 points
  • 7. Tyler Farrar Garmin – Slipstream 110 points
  • 8. Franco Pellizotti Liquigas 104 points
  • 9. Alberto Contador Astana 101 points
  • 10. Andréas KlÖden Astana 89 points
  • 11. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank 87 points
  • 12. Bradley Wiggins Garmin – Slipstream 85 points
  • 13. Serguei Ivanov Team Katusha 79 points
  • 14. Leonardo Duque Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 76 points
  • 15. Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale 74 points
  • 16. Lance Armstrong Astana 68 points
  • 17. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 67 points
  • 18. Jérôme Pineau Quick Step 66 points
  • 19. Sylvain Chavanel Quick Step 63 points
  • 20. George Hincapie Team Columbia – Htc 63 points
  • 21. Frank Schleck Team Saxo Bank 56 points
  • 22. Tony Martin Team Columbia – Htc 55 points
  • 23. Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 54 points
  • 24. Vincenzo Nibali Liquigas 54 points
  • 25. William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom 54 points
  • 26. Marco Bandiera Lampre – N.g.c 53 points
  • 27. Daniele Bennati Liquigas 52 points
  • 28. Pierrick Fedrigo Bbox Bouygues Telecom 51 points
  • 29. Christophe Le Mevel Francaise Des Jeux 51 points
  • 30. Thomas Voeckler Bbox Bouygues Telecom 49 points
  • 31. Heinrich Haussler Cervelo Test Team 48 points
  • 32. Egoi Martinez Euskaltel – Euskadi 48 points
  • 33. Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux 48 points
  • 34. Mikel Astarloza Euskaltel – Euskadi 47 points
  • 35. Cyril Lemoine Skil-Shimano 47 points
  • 36. Mark Renshaw Team Columbia – Htc 47 points
  • 37. Nicolaï Trussov Team Katusha 44 points
  • 38. Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 44 points
  • 39. Cadel Evans Silence – Lotto 43 points
  • 40. Sandy Casar Francaise Des Jeux 42 points
  • 41. Brice Feillu Agritubel 41 points
  • 42. Ruben Perez Moreno Euskaltel – Euskadi 41 points
  • 43. Rinaldo Nocentini Ag2r La Mondiale 40 points
  • 44. Martijn Maaskant Garmin – Slipstream 40 points
  • 45. Hayden Roulston Cervelo Test Team 38 points
  • 46. Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 38 points
  • 47. Thierry Hupond Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 48. Roman Kreuziger Liquigas 37 points
  • 49. Peter Velits Team Milram 37 points
  • 50. Greg Van Avermaet Silence – Lotto 37 points
  • 51. Fumiyuki Beppu Skil-Shimano 37 points
  • 52. Nicki Sorensen Team Saxo Bank 35 points
  • 53. Christophe Kern Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 35 points
  • 54. Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano 34 points
  • 55. Rémi Pauriol Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 31 points
  • 56. Maxime Bouet Agritubel 31 points
  • 57. Stéphane Auge Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 30 points
  • 58. Laurent Lefevre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 59. Albert Timmer Skil-Shimano 30 points
  • 60. Yukiya Arashiro Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30 points
  • 61. Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 points
  • 62. Luis-leon Sanchez Caisse D‚epargne 28 points
  • 63. Sylvain Calzati Agritubel 28 points
  • 64. Alessandro Ballan Lampre – N.g.c 27 points
  • 65. Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 27 points
  • 66. Marcin Sapa Lampre – N.g.c 26 points
  • 67. Ivan Gutierrez José Caisse D‚epargne 26 points
  • 68. Broeck Jurgen Van Den Silence – Lotto 26 points
  • 69. Yaroslav Popovych Astana 26 points
  • 70. Christophe Riblon Ag2r La Mondiale 25 points
  • 71. Christophe Moreau Agritubel 24 points
  • 72. Markus Fothen Team Milram 24 points
  • 73. Jérémy Roy Francaise Des Jeux 23 points
  • 74. Geoffroy Lequatre Agritubel 23 points
  • 75. Manuel Garate Juan Rabobank 22 points
  • 76. Daniele Righi Lampre – N.g.c 22 points
  • 77. Linus Gerdemann Team Milram 21 points
  • 78. Fabian Wegmann Team Milram 19 points
  • 79. Vladimir Karpets Team Katusha 18 points
  • 80. Mauro Santambrogio Lampre – N.g.c 18 points
  • 81. Johannes FrÖhlinger Team Milram 17 points
  • 82. Steven De Jongh Quick Step 17 points
  • 83. Johan Van Summeren Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 84. Amaël Moinard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 16 points
  • 85. David Millar Garmin – Slipstream 16 points
  • 86. Sebastian Lang Silence – Lotto 16 points
  • 87. Christian Vande Velde Garmin – Slipstream 15 points
  • 88. Stef Clement Rabobank 14 points
  • 89. Kim Kirchen Team Columbia – Htc 14 points
  • 90. Frederik Willems Liquigas 14 points
  • 91. Antonio Flecha Juan Rabobank 14 points
  • 92. Benoît Vaugrenard Francaise Des Jeux 12 points
  • 93. Maxime Monfort Team Columbia – Htc 11 points
  • 94. Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 11 points
  • 95. Anthony Geslin Francaise Des Jeux 10 points
  • 96. Carlos Sastre Cervelo Test Team 10 points
  • 97. Christian Knees Team Milram 10 points
  • 98. Mickaël Delage Silence – Lotto 9 points
  • 99. Stephane Goubert Ag2r La Mondiale 9 points
  • 100. Alexandre Botcharov Team Katusha 9 points
  • 101. Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 9 points
  • 102. Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank 8 points
  • 103. Aleksandr Kuschynski Liquigas 8 points
  • 104. Daniel Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team 7 points
  • 105. Grischa Niermann Rabobank 6 points
  • 106. Arnaud Coyot Caisse D‚epargne 5 points
  • 107. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin – Slipstream 4 points
  • 108. Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel – Euskadi 4 points
  • 109. Nicolas Vogondy Agritubel 4 points
  • 110. Styn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 4 points
  • 111. Stuart O‚grady Team Saxo Bank 4 points
  • 112. Fabio Sabatini Liquigas 4 points
  • 113. Simon Geschke Skil-Shimano 3 points
  • 114. Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 3 points
  • 115. Bernhard Eisel Team Columbia – Htc 3 points
  • 116. Haimar Zubeldia Astana 2 points
  • 117. David Loosli Lampre – N.g.c 2 points
  • 118. David Moncoutie Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 points
  • 119. Joost Posthuma Rabobank 2 points
  • 120. Luis Arrieta Jose Ag2r La Mondiale 2 points
  • 121. Rigoberto Uran Caisse D‚epargne 1 points
  • 122. David Zabriskie Garmin – Slipstream 1 points
  • 123. Michael Rogers Team Columbia – Htc 1 points
  • 124. Simon Spilak Lampre – N.g.c points

Team GC standings | Click for TOP

  • 1. Astana in 243:56:04
  • 2. Garmin – Slipstream in 244:18:39
  • 3. Team Saxo Bank in 244:24:38 at 28:34
  • 4. Ag2r La Mondiale in 244:27:51 at 31:47
  • 5. Liquigas in 244:39:35 at 43:31
  • 6. Euskaltel – Euskadi in 244:54:09 at 58:05
  • 7. Francaise Des Jeux in 244:57:52 at 1:01:48
  • 8. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne in 245:01:38 at 1:05:34
  • 9. Team Katusha in 245:10:01 at 1:13:57
  • 10. Agritubel in 245:16:42 at 1:20:38
  • 11. Caisse D‚epargne in 245:19:09 at 1:23:05
  • 12. Team Milram in 245:20:14 at 1:24:10
  • 13. Silence – Lotto in 245:20:42 at 1:24:38
  • 14. Team Columbia – Htc in 245:25:58 at 1:29:54
  • 15. Bbox Bouygues Telecom in 245:29:03 at 1:32:59
  • 16. Cervelo Test Team in 245:36:12 at 1:40:08
  • 17. Rabobank in 245:55:49 at 1:59:45
  • 18. Quick Step in 246:36:05 at 2:40:01
  • 19. Lampre – N.g.c in 247:55:07 at 3:59:03
  • 20. Skil-Shimano in 250:58:56 at 7:02:52