Events

Fuglsang defends title in Danish tour

Rising Danish prospect Jakob Fuglsang wrapped up overall victory at the Tour of Denmark on Sunday after finishing safely in the main bunch to successfully defend his crown in his national tour. Fuglsang, who won last year racing for the Designa Kokka team, and joined Saxo Bank as a stagiaire after returning from the Beijing Summer Olympic Games, where he competed in mountain biking. Racing full-time on the road this year with Saxo Bank, Fuglsang won stage 3 to take the lead and then rode to fifth in the time trial in stage 5 to defend.

Sørensen extends with Saxo Bank for 2 more seasons

By Andrew Hood

Rising Danish prospect Jakob Fuglsang wrapped up overall victory at the Tour of Denmark on Sunday after finishing safely in the main bunch to successfully defend his crown in his national tour.

Fuglsang, who won last year racing for the Designa Kokka team, and joined Saxo Bank as a stagiaire after returning from the Beijing Summer Olympic Games, where he competed in mountain biking.

Racing full-time on the road this year with Saxo Bank, Fuglsang won stage 3 to take the lead and then rode to fifth in the time trial in stage 5 to defend.

The sixth and final stage went to Sebastian Siedler (VBC), who won for the second time this season in Sunday’s bunch sprint, while Fuglsang finished safely in the main pack to wrap up the overall title.

The victory is a confirmation for the 24-year-old Fuglsang, who won last year’s edition just days before heading to Beijing. The promising all-rounder has already shown his potential at the elite level, winning a stage and the overall at the Tour of Slovenia and finishing sixth at both the Volta a Catalunya and Dauphiné Libéré, two promising results that have many tipping him as a name to watch for grand-tour success.

Fuglsang will make his grand-tour debut at the Vuelta a España later this month.

In other Saxo Bank news, the team extended the contract for working man’s hero Nicki Sørensen for two more years. The veteran Sørensen won a stage during this week’s Danish tour to complement his well-deserved victory in stage 12 of this year’s Tour de France.

The 34-year-old Sørensen will ride with Saxo Bank through 2011.

“Nicki is a vital part of the team, which is why it was important for us to extend his contract. He’s definitely proved his worth and I feel he’s got some kind of second wind in his career this year,” said Saxo Bank boss Bjarne Riis.

“He’s an extremely skilled helper who’s always there for the team and of course his fantastic victory in the Tour has underlined the fact that he’s also able to achieve great results on his own, when given the opportunity. It’s important that we have the right foundation for our team and in that respect Nicki’s indispensable.”

Results

Stage 6 | (GC standings )

  • 1. Sebastian Siedler (GER), Team Vorarlberg Corratec,, at 3.23:49
  • 2. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 3. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 4. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 5. Gorik Gardeyn (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 6. Philip Nielsen (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, s.t.
  • 7. Maarten Neyens (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 8. Kenny De Haes (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 9. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 10. Daniel Musiol (GER), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, s.t.
  • 11. Maruro Abel Richeze (ARG), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
  • 12. Mikhaylo Khalilov (UKR), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, s.t.
  • 13. Jens-Erik Madsen (DEN), Team Capinordic, s.t.
  • 14. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 15. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 16. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 17. Daniel Holm Foder (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, s.t.
  • 18. Bobbie Traksel (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 19. Lars Ulrich (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, s.t.
  • 20. Gerben Löwik (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 21. Jesper Odgaard (DEN), Team Post Danmark, s.t.
  • 22. Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (DEN), Team Capinordic, s.t.
  • 23. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, s.t.
  • 24. Stijn Neirynck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 25. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 26. Maurizio Biondo (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, s.t.
  • 27. Kasper Jebjerg (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, s.t.
  • 28. Michael Berling (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, s.t.
  • 29. Daniel Dominguez (ESP), ISD-Sport Donetsk, s.t.
  • 30. Lars Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 31. Allan Johansen (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, s.t.
  • 32. Michael Færk Christensen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, s.t.
  • 33. Martin Reimer (GER), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 34. Troels Rønning Vinther (DEN), Team Capinordic, s.t.
  • 35. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 36. Christopher Juul-Jensen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, s.t.
  • 37. Geert Steurs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 38. Fredrick Ericsson (SWE), Team Capinordic, s.t.
  • 39. René Jørgensen (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, s.t.
  • 40. René Weissinger (GER), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, s.t.
  • 41. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Team Designa KØkken, s.t.
  • 42. Michael Reihs (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, s.t.
  • 43. Morten Voss Christiansen (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, s.t.
  • 44. Luthando Kaka (RSA), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, s.t.
  • 45. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, s.t.
  • 46. Martin Pedersen (DEN), Team Capinordic, s.t.
  • 47. Jacob Nielsen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, s.t.
  • 48. Jean Paul Simon (BEL), ISD-Sport Donetsk, s.t.
  • 49. Alessandro Maserati (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, s.t.
  • 50. Wilfried Cretskens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, s.t.
  • 51. Arnoud Van Groen (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, s.t.
  • 52. Diego Nosotti (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, s.t.
  • 53. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, s.t.
  • 54. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, s.t.
  • 55. Laurent Didier (LUX), Team Designa KØkken, s.t.
  • 56. Klaus Nielsen (DEN), Team Post Danmark, s.t.
  • 57. Mathias Lisson (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 3.24:00
  • 58. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 3.24:00
  • 59. Jakob Bering (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 3.24:00
  • 60. Ricky Enø Jørgensen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 3.24:00
  • 61. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3.24:00
  • 62. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3.24:00
  • 63. Michiel Elijzen (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 3.24:00
  • 64. Mauro Finetto (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 3.24:00
  • 65. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 3.24:00
  • 66. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 3.24:00
  • 67. Frank Høj (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 3.24:00
  • 68. Wouter Mol (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 3.24:00
  • 69. Yuriy Agarkov (UKR), ISD-Sport Donetsk, at 3.24:06
  • 70. Thijs Van Amerongen (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 3.24:09
  • 71. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 3.24:11
  • 72. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 3.24:11
  • 73. Michael Tronborg (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, at 3.24:11
  • 74. Kasper Linde (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 3.24:13
  • 75. Thomas Riber-Sellebjerg (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 3.24:13
  • 76. Tom Criel (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3.24:13
  • 77. Jan Almblad (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.24:15
  • 78. Jakob Kollerup (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.24:15
  • 79. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (ARG), CSF Group-Navigare, at 3.24:15
  • 80. Marcello Pavarin (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 3.24:16
  • 81. Yegor Dementev (UKR), ISD-Sport Donetsk, at 3.24:16
  • 82. Michael Johansen (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.24:18
  • 83. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 3.24:20
  • 84. Josef Benetseder h (AUT), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 3.24:21
  • 85. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 3.24:21
  • 86. Mathias Gade (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 3.24:21
  • 87. Bart Vanheule (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3.24:21
  • 88. Andreas Frisch (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.24:21
  • 89. Simon Lerbech (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3.24:21
  • 90. Federico Canutti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 3.24:21
  • 91. Alan Marangoni (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 3.24:21
  • 92. Christian Moberg (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 3.24:21
  • 93. Rasmus Quaade (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.24:21
  • 94. Michael Larsen (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3.24:33
  • 95. Leonardo Giordani (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 3.24:35
  • 96. Søren Pugdahl (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 3.25:01
  • 97. Marco Frapporti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 3.25:01
  • 98. Christian Ranneries (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 3.25:04
  • 99. Thomas Just (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3.25:25
  • 100. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3.25:27
  • 101. Kalle Corneliussen (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.25:31
  • 102. Kaspar Schjønnemann (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3.25:31
  • 103. Glenn Bak (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 3.25:31
  • 104. René Haselbacher (AUT), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 3.25:33
  • 105. Alexander Gufler (ITA), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 3.26:13
  • 106. Nicolaj Olesen (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3.26:13
  • 107. Thomas Guldhammer Poulsen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 3.26:20
  • 108. Bernardo Riccio (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 3.28:25
  • 109. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 3.28:25
  • .

GC standings | ( Stage 6 )

    • 1. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 19.42:03
    • 2. Maurizio Biondo (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 0:03
    • 3. Roger Hammond (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:47
    • 4. Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 0:48
    • 5. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 0:48
    • 6. Allan Johansen (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, at 0:54
    • 7. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Cervélo TestTeam, at 0:57
    • 8. Lars Bak (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 1:02
    • 9. Martin Reimer (GER), Cervélo TestTeam, at 1:05
    • 10. Fredrick Ericsson (SWE), Team Capinordic, at 1:13
    • 11. Gerben Löwik (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:39
    • 12. Arnoud Van Groen (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 1:45
    • 13. Maarten Neyens (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:08
    • 14. Mauro Finetto (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 2:09
    • 15. Martin Pedersen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 2:26
    • 16. René Jørgensen (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, at 2:26
    • 17. Christopher Juul-Jensen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 2:27
    • 18. Daniel Musiol (GER), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 2:59
    • 19. Baden Cooke (AUS), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 3:34
    • 20. Daniel Holm Foder (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3:39
    • 21. Dominique Rollin (CAN), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:45
    • 22. Michael Færk Christensen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 4:22
    • 23. Troels Rønning Vinther (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 5:05
    • 24. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:18
    • 25. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Silence-Lotto, at 5:40
    • 26. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 5:48
    • 27. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 6:07
    • 28. Sebastian Siedler (GER), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 6:12
    • 29. Kasper Jebjerg (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, at 6:32
    • 30. Alessandro Maserati (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 6:32
    • 31. Mathias Lisson (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 6:36
    • 32. Michael Reihs (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, at 6:38
    • 33. Marcello Pavarin (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 7:09
    • 34. Federico Canutti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 8:17
    • 35. René Weissinger (GER), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 8:35
    • 36. Mikhaylo Khalilov (UKR), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 9:02
    • 37. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 9:07
    • 38. Leonardo Giordani (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 9:21
    • 39. Jakob Bering (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 9:43
    • 40. Klaus Nielsen (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 9:44
    • 41. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Cervélo TestTeam, at 9:50
    • 42. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 9:52
    • 43. Anders Lund (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 10:28
    • 44. Jesper Odgaard (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 10:42
    • 45. Gorik Gardeyn (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 11:16
    • 46. Alan Marangoni (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 11:58
    • 47. Michael Berling (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 12:30
    • 48. Marco Frapporti (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 12:31
    • 49. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (ITA), CSF Group-Navigare, at 13:53
    • 50. Wilfried Cretskens (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 15:01
    • 51. Bart Vanheule (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:02
    • 52. Thijs Van Amerongen (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 15:03
    • 53. Wouter Mol (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 15:12
    • 54. Kasper Klostergaard (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 15:20
    • 55. Michael Larsen (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 16:26
    • 56. Jacob Nielsen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 16:27
    • 57. Laurent Didier (LUX), Team Designa KØkken, at 16:38
    • 58. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 17:02
    • 59. Michael Tronborg (DEN), Team Designa KØkken, at 17:19
    • 60. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17:45
    • 61. Geert Steurs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17:54
    • 62. Michiel Elijzen (NED), Silence-Lotto, at 17:55
    • 63. Ricky Enø Jørgensen (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 18:07
    • 64. Andreas Frisch (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 18:16
    • 65. Bernardo Riccio (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 19:47
    • 66. Tom Criel (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 19:58
    • 67. Stijn Neirynck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 20:19
    • 68. Lars Ulrich (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 20:33
    • 69. Bobbie Traksel (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 21:02
    • 70. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 21:09
    • 71. Kalle Corneliussen (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 21:36
    • 72. Thomas Riber-Sellebjerg (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 21:44
    • 73. René Haselbacher (AUT), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 22:36
    • 74. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 22:46
    • 75. Diego Nosotti (ITA), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 22:49
    • 76. Daniel Dominguez (ESP), ISD-Sport Donetsk, at 22:57
    • 77. Thomas Just (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 22:59
    • 78. Wim Van Huffel (BEL), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 23:49
    • 79. Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (ARG), CSF Group-Navigare, at 23:56
    • 80. Simon Lerbech (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 26:54
    • 81. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Team Designa KØkken, at 27:33
    • 82. Morten Voss Christiansen (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 28:59
    • 83. Jean Paul Simon (BEL), ISD-Sport Donetsk, at 29:05
    • 84. Luthando Kaka (RSA), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 29:46
    • 85. Frank Høj (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, at 29:57
    • 86. Jens-Erik Madsen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 30:19
    • 87. Yegor Dementev (UKR), ISD-Sport Donetsk, at 30:47
    • 88. Philip Nielsen (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 31:02
    • 89. Kasper Linde (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 31:08
    • 90. Thomas Guldhammer Poulsen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 31:37
    • 91. Søren Pugdahl (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 31:58
    • 92. Daniel Fleeman (GBR), Cervélo TestTeam, at 33:41
    • 93. Christian Ranneries (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 33:57
    • 94. Yuriy Agarkov (UKR), ISD-Sport Donetsk, at 34:49
    • 95. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (DEN), Team Capinordic, at 35:04
    • 96. Mathias Gade (DEN), Glud & Marstrand Horsens, at 35:48
    • 97. Rasmus Quaade (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 36:03
    • 98. Michael Johansen (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 36:14
    • 99. Josef Benetseder h (AUT), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 36:15
    • 100. Kenny De Haes (BEL), Silence-Lotto, at 36:42
    • 101. Glenn Bak (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 38:00
    • 102. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil Pro Cycling, at 38:27
    • 103. Maruro Abel Richeze (ARG), CSF Group-Navigare, at 38:32
    • 104. Nicolaj Olesen (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 39:33
    • 105. Christian Moberg (DEN), Team Post Danmark, at 42:22
    • 106. Jakob Kollerup (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 43:57
    • 107. Jan Almblad (DEN), Bluewater-Cycling For Health, at 44:01
    • 108. Kaspar Schjønnemann (DEN), Team Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 54:10
    • 109. Alexander Gufler (ITA), Team Vorarlberg Corratec, at 54:28
    • .